Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1342 #2,952 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Goh | 24 | 2,529 | 1,155 | 1,374 | 45.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 25 | 611 | 321 | 290 | 52.5% |
| Sarah | 21 | 107 | 43 | 64 | 40.2% |
| Dural | 16 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,191 of 1,444 rounds counted5.9 inputs a second (357 a minute) this season. Faster than 17% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Goh | 5.8 | 351 | 975 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 6.5 | 388 | 177 |
| Sarah | 6.1 | 368 | 39 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 5.8 | 348 | 200 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 5.9 | 356 | 106 |
| Sarah | 6.1 | 364 | 114 |
| Lau | 6.2 | 374 | 81 |
| Lion | 6.3 | 379 | 88 |
| Aoi | 5.9 | 354 | 54 |
| Pai | 6.0 | 359 | 76 |
| Wolf | 5.7 | 341 | 70 |
| Goh | 5.9 | 352 | 82 |
| Jean | 5.7 | 342 | 58 |
| Kage | 6.2 | 370 | 61 |
| Shun | 6.2 | 371 | 52 |
| El Blaze | 5.8 | 347 | 37 |
| Jeffry | 5.5 | 329 | 27 |
| Brad | 6.0 | 362 | 30 |
| Vanessa | 5.6 | 339 | 28 |
| Eileen | 5.9 | 355 | 14 |
| Lei Fei | 5.5 | 328 | 8 |
| Taka | 5.8 | 350 | 5 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 65 | 29 | 36 | 44.6% | -2.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 33 | 11 | 22 | 33.3% | -12.3 |
| Sarah | 32 | 15 | 17 | 46.9% | +6.4 |
| Lau | 27 | 16 | 11 | 59.3% | +6.8 |
| Lion | 27 | 13 | 14 | 48.1% | -11.9 |
| Aoi | 25 | 17 | 8 | 68.0% | +20.2 |
| Pai | 23 | 9 | 14 | 39.1% | -0.4 |
| Wolf | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% | +10.3 |
| Goh | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% | +2.8 |
| Jean | 18 | 5 | 13 | 27.8% | -16.0 |
| Kage | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% | +8.6 |
| Shun | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% | +2.8 |
| El Blaze | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% | -10.0 |
| Jeffry | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% | -6.8 |
| Brad | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -5.1 |
| Vanessa | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | +2.0 |
| Eileen | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +2.3 |
| Lei Fei | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -37.3 |
| Taka | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +56.6 |
0 of 3 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 3 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 50 | 26 | 24 | 52.0% | +6.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 46 | 20 | 26 | 43.5% | -6.4 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 42 | 15 | 27 | 35.7% | -3.8 |
| Octagon | 39 | 15 | 24 | 38.5% | -9.2 |
| Single Wall | 39 | 16 | 23 | 41.0% | -4.6 |
| Half Fence | 38 | 22 | 16 | 57.9% | +8.6 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 35 | 18 | 17 | 51.4% | +3.6 |
| Low Fence | 29 | 14 | 15 | 48.3% | -2.6 |
| Full Fence | 22 | 9 | 13 | 40.9% | -9.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% | +4.5 |
0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 226 | 46.5% | 46.4% | +0.1 |
| No walls | 114 | 43.9% | 48.1% | -4.3 |
Walls against open: +4.4 points (95% range -7.2 to +15.9), p 0.458 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| chimichama (Rank 21) | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| しろ☆おび。@のびしろF (Rank 22) | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| Fuji-Atsuka (Rank 21) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| みらめたる (Rank 23) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| moreru (Rank 22) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| naowai (Rank 21) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 21) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| yasai (Rank 23) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| けつ毛バーガー相場 (Rank 22) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| Mon3tr (Rank 21) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| shinkita (Rank 22) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| osAnKIRA (Rank 21) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| Blaccat.M (Rank 21) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| MAXマンピー (Rank 21) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| kim4439 (Rank 21) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| サーちゃん (Rank 22) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 踊る!おかぁちゃん☆ (Rank 24) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| FOX_CQC (Rank 23) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Martin1833 (Rank 23) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| potimaru1059 (Rank 22) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| y.o.y (Rank 21) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| うっど (Rank 23) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ねこ吉 (Rank 22) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| パニガーレ (Rank 25) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| みらめたる (Rank 23) | 2026/10/16 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon3tr (Rank 21) | 2026/10/15 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| パニガーレ (Rank 25) | 2026/10/12 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 21) | 2026/10/12 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| kim4439 (Rank 21) | 2026/10/10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| y.o.y (Rank 21) | 2026/10/08 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| MAXマンピー (Rank 21) | 2026/10/08 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| potimaru1059 (Rank 22) | 2026/10/07 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| osAnKIRA (Rank 21) | 2026/10/03 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| chimichama (Rank 21) | 2026/09/23 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| サーちゃん (Rank 22) | 2026/09/23 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Fuji-Atsuka (Rank 21) | 2026/09/17 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| Martin1833 (Rank 23) | 2026/09/13 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| yasai (Rank 23) | 2026/09/08 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| しろ☆おび。@のびしろF (Rank 22) | 2026/09/04 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| naowai (Rank 21) | 2026/07/30 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| けつ毛バーガー相場 (Rank 22) | 2026/07/17 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 2026/07/15 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| ねこ吉 (Rank 22) | 2026/07/14 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| うっど (Rank 23) | 2026/06/27 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| Blaccat.M (Rank 21) | 2026/05/30 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| moreru (Rank 22) | 2026/05/22 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| 踊る!おかぁちゃん☆ (Rank 24) | 2026/05/21 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| shinkita (Rank 22) | 2026/05/21 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| FOX_CQC (Rank 23) | 2026/05/20 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG | 185 | 14.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 114 | 9.1% |
| crouch into Sune'uchi2P | 56 | 4.5% |
| evade down into backdash | 46 | 3.7% |
| evade down into Karura4P+K | 38 | 3.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 37 | 3.0% |
| evade up | 31 | 2.5% |
| In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP | 30 | 2.4% |
| evade up into Denkou3PP | 25 | 2.0% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into BasaraP+K+G | 24 | 1.9% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 24 | 1.9% |
| evade up into Jibishou3P+K | 24 | 1.9% |
| punchP into Shouda~KasumigoroshiPK | 24 | 1.9% |
| punchP into kickK | 22 | 1.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 21 | 1.7% |
182 further openings account for the other 554 rounds.
Counted from 320 of the 367 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 1,155–1,374 · 45.7%
- This season
- 295 matches · 45.4%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 42.7% of 994 rounds. Won 51.9% of the rounds they struck first, 44.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 31.1% of rounds, against 21.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: attacks straight away in 37.1% of rounds, against 20.1% against everyone else.
- On Open stages: attacks straight away in 31.8% of rounds, against 22.0% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by backing off: evades first in 39.2% of rounds, against 25.4% after anything else.
- In round 1: opens with “evade down into backdash” in 8.3% of rounds, against 2.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Lau: opens with “crouch into 2P Sune'uchi” in 20.6% of rounds, against 4.5% against everyone else.
| guardG | 160 | 16.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 114 | 11.4% |
| crouch into Sune'uchi2P | 56 | 5.6% |
| evade down into backdash | 43 | 4.3% |
| evade down into Karura4P+K | 38 | 3.8% |
| backdash into guardG | 31 | 3.1% |
| evade up | 25 | 2.5% |
| evade up into Denkou3PP | 25 | 2.5% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into BasaraP+K+G | 24 | 2.4% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 24 | 2.4% |
| evade up into Jibishou3P+K | 24 | 2.4% |
| punchP into Shouda~KasumigoroshiPK | 24 | 2.4% |
| punchP into kickK | 20 | 2.0% |
| backdash into backward movement | 18 | 1.8% |
| Raikou3P into Denkou3PP | 17 | 1.7% |
127 further openings account for the other 358 rounds.
Counted from 254 of the 295 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 14–18 · 44% | 2–8 · 20% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 7–8 · 47% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
41 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lion
- Career
- 321–290 · 52.5%
- This season
- 59 matches · 62.7%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 44.4% of 205 rounds. Won 57.1% of the rounds they struck first, 54.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP | 30 | 14.6% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 18 | 8.8% |
| evade up into Ni In'you4PP | 15 | 7.3% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Renkan SenshouPPP | 9 | 4.4% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K into Souji SenpuP+K | 8 | 3.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 3.9% |
| evade down into Ni In'you4PP | 8 | 3.9% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 7 | 3.4% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 7 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 7 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 7 | 3.4% |
| Kouho Hachihonsui44P+K | 5 | 2.4% |
| In'you4P | 4 | 1.9% |
| crouch into Katousui2P | 4 | 1.9% |
| evade down | 4 | 1.9% |
37 further openings account for the other 64 rounds.
Counted from 53 of the 59 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Sarah
- Career
- 43–64 · 40.2%
- This season
- 11 matches · 18.2%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 6 | 15.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Sharpsword44K | 3 | 7.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 7.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G | 2 | 5.1% |
| evade down into Switch Kick4K | 2 | 5.1% |
| evade down into backward movement | 2 | 5.1% |
| evade up into backdash | 2 | 5.1% |
| kickK into punchP | 2 | 5.1% |
| punchP into Punch High KickPK | 2 | 5.1% |
| Serpent Toe Kick2P+K into Serpent Smash Cannon2P+KK | 1 | 2.6% |
| Valkyrie Jab9K+GP into Valkyrie Straight9K+GPP | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into forward dash | 1 | 2.6% |
7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.
Dural
- Career
- 4–9 · 30.8%
- This season
- 2 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade up | 2 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Side Kick Combination3KKK into Backer Shift Combination3KKKK | 1 | 10.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 10.0% |
| evade up into guardG | 1 | 10.0% |
| evade up into up, back kick+guard84K+G | 1 | 10.0% |
| guardG | 1 | 10.0% |
| punchP | 1 | 10.0% |
| punchP into One TwoPP | 1 | 10.0% |
| punchP into Rising Elbow6P | 1 | 10.0% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Goh: 6 of 15 tests hold up
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Dural: not tested (too few rounds)
