VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Jeffry

toothy-limb74

  • Shun
  • Pai
  • Lion
  • Sarah
  • Goh
Career matches8,516
Career win rate47.2%
Round win rate48.2%
Peak rank27
Distinct opponents248
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1275 #3,222 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jeffry273,2231,5361,68747.7%
Shun262,6311,2721,35948.4%
Pai251,74477796744.5%
Lion2445821624247.2%
Sarah2435517318248.7%
Goh21103426140.8%
Akira—2020.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

3,579 of 3,945 rounds counted

6.9 inputs a second (417 a minute) this season. Faster than 44% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Shun7.54481,271
Jeffry6.53901,057
Pai6.6398563
Lion7.0418370
Sarah6.8411305
Goh6.438313

By opponent's character

Akira7.1425554
Jacky6.9415371
Wolf6.9412334
Sarah6.8407291
Jean6.5393222
Goh6.9415253
Aoi6.9416230
Kage6.9415206
Jeffry7.2430203
Pai7.0422172
El Blaze7.0423143
Shun7.1423144
Lion6.8409124
Brad7.042384
Lau7.243271
Lei Fei7.444465
Vanessa6.840750
Taka7.142437
Eileen6.237418
Dural8.04807

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira148737549.3%-1.6
Jacky101445743.6%-4.3
Wolf90464451.1%+5.2
Sarah78344443.6%-4.0
Jean77433455.8%+12.1
Goh69393056.5%+8.7
Aoi61273444.3%-8.4
Kage61313050.8%-1.1
Jeffry53302356.6%+9.6
Pai51232845.1%-5.0
El Blaze42172540.5%-4.1
Shun37142337.8%-2.6
Lion33132039.4%-11.8
Brad2181338.1%-4.4
Lau1914573.7%+17.3
Lei Fei1871138.9%-15.0
Vanessa156940.0%+0.6
Taka106460.0%+4.9
Eileen95455.6%+3.5
Dural2020.0%-41.7

0 of 13 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 13 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence135657048.1%+0.7
Octagon112506244.6%-3.3
Single Wall106545250.9%+3.5
Breakable Full Fence101485347.5%+1.5
Breakable Half Fence94454947.9%-2.0
Rectangle93474650.5%+0.6
Full Fence91415045.0%-2.8
Open87444350.6%+2.1
Low Fence81384346.9%-2.4
Full Fence and Open46242252.2%+3.0

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls62647.3%48.0%-0.7
No walls27449.6%48.5%+1.2

Walls against open: -1.9 points (95% range -8.7 to +4.9), p 0.585 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

manekinecogames (Rank 21)2026/10/1827161159.3%
X_X (Rank 26)2026/10/17147750.0%
hellohair (Rank 23)2026/10/15157846.7%
TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 23)2026/10/1427161159.3%
委員ちょ@肝臓レス練習 (Rank 21)2026/10/1398188.9%
ゅろぽ (Rank 25)2026/10/13124833.3%
asteroid-belt777 (Rank 23)2026/10/12125741.7%
yasai (Rank 23)2026/10/122115671.4%
CatOnPocket.Wired.NAT1 (Rank 28)2026/10/1293633.3%
dalmax72 (Rank 27)2026/10/1139221756.4%
下P撃ち過ぎですか!? (Rank 27)2026/10/11146842.9%
ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 22)2026/10/11138561.5%
パニガーレ (Rank 25)2026/10/08105550.0%
HayanieMozu (Rank 23)2026/10/072115671.4%
48歳技覚えられないよ (Rank 27)2026/10/0794544.4%
xXsoul-childXx (Rank 30)2026/10/05127558.3%
chimichama (Rank 21)2026/10/02149564.3%
camelvf (Rank 25)2026/10/02106460.0%
hahaha (Rank 27)2026/09/291431121.4%
こて (Rank 28)2026/09/16104640.0%
fox-cqc (Rank 23)2026/07/271916384.2%
WONDA2567 (Rank 27)2026/06/23146842.9%
mokoha_jean (Rank 22)2026/06/21158753.3%
銀 (Rank 24)2026/06/21102820.0%
maripon (Rank 30)2026/06/031421214.3%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into guardG1123.3%
backdash into Double Hammer Down43P1093.2%
backdash into evade down932.8%
Gyou'in Haishu3P852.5%
Toe Kick2K832.5%
kickK into punchP762.2%
backdash into Rising Hammer43PP752.2%
Haisenchu1P712.1%
Sensaitai2K into Renka Sentai2KK702.1%
Body CrushP+K661.9%
Tenshin Souchushou6P+K591.7%
Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP581.7%
Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP561.7%
punchP541.6%
RengekiPP into Saishu RenkangekiPPP501.5%

590 further openings account for the other 2,266 rounds.

Counted from 853 of the 995 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Shun

Career
1,272–1,359 · 48.4%
This season
357 matches · 47.9%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 53.1% of 1,157 rounds. Won 52.4% of the rounds they struck first, 42.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 78.9% of rounds, against 66.2% in their other rounds.
  • In round 1: opens with “6P+K Tenshin Souchushou” in 15.8% of rounds, against 1.3% in their other rounds.
  • After winning a round: opens with “46PP Rensai Gakushu into 46PPP Rengeki Gakushu” in 8.8% of rounds, against 4.0% after losing one.
  • When behind: opens with “1P Haisenchu” in 8.1% of rounds, against 2.9% when ahead or level.
  • On 5–9 drinks: opens with “46PP Rensai Gakushu into 46PPP Rengeki Gakushu” in 15.0% of rounds, against 4.6% on other drink counts.

How is this tested?

Gyou'in Haishu3P857.2%
Haisenchu1P716.0%
Tenshin Souchushou6P+K595.0%
Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP564.8%
RengekiPP into Saishu RenkangekiPPP504.3%
backdash into guardG373.1%
crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P373.1%
backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P342.9%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP312.6%
punchP into kickK262.2%
Tenshin Haishu4P into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP252.1%
backdash into evade down221.9%
offensive move into Honshin TankaP+K221.9%
backdash into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP211.8%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG171.4%

190 further openings account for the other 581 rounds.

Counted from 303 of the 357 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Wolf14–8 · 64%3–8 · 27%too few to test
Akira16–10 · 62%4–1 · 80%too few to test
Jacky12–11 · 52%2–8 · 20%too few to test
Jeffry7–8 · 47%8–1 · 89%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

54 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jeffry

Career
1,536–1,687 · 47.7%
This season
305 matches · 52.1%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 54.1% of 1,080 rounds. Won 53.4% of the rounds they struck first, 46.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 3: attacks straight away in 69.9% of rounds, against 59.0% in their other rounds.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into 43P Double Hammer Down” in 14.7% of rounds, against 8.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: opens with “P+K Body Crush” in 12.9% of rounds, against 5.3% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into Double Hammer Down43P10910.0%
Toe Kick2K837.6%
backdash into Rising Hammer43PP756.9%
Body CrushP+K666.0%
Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP585.3%
Ducking Low2K+G484.4%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K423.9%
Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP393.6%
kickK into punchP373.4%
Hell Dunk Elbow2P+K363.3%
punchP353.2%
backdash into Scoop Kick4K+G333.0%
Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP272.5%
Destruction WaveK+G232.1%
backdash into evade down232.1%

112 further openings account for the other 358 rounds.

Counted from 272 of the 305 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jean15–13 · 54%5–1 · 83%too few to test
Akira10–10 · 50%7–4 · 64%too few to test
Jacky6–10 · 38%3–7 · 30%too few to test
Wolf11–9 · 55%0–1 · 0%too few to test
Goh4–4 · 50%5–4 · 56%too few to test
Sarah8–10 · 44%1–4 · 20%too few to test
Pai6–6 · 50%2–5 · 29%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

33 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Pai

Career
777–967 · 44.5%
This season
154 matches · 51.3%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 56.4% of 564 rounds. Won 52.5% of the rounds they struck first, 47.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After losing a round: backs off first in 37.1% of rounds, against 13.3% after winning one.
  • When behind: backs off first in 37.5% of rounds, against 16.7% when ahead or level.
  • After winning a round: opens with “2K Sensaitai into 2KK Renka Sentai” in 21.9% of rounds, against 8.5% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “2K Sensaitai into 2KK Renka Sentai” in 24.2% of rounds, against 8.9% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

Sensaitai2K into Renka Sentai2KK7012.3%
crouch into Renka Sentai2KK447.8%
Soukasui3P into Souka Senpukyaku3PK407.0%
Souka Rensui3PP into Souka Raigekishou3PPP346.0%
backdash into guardG284.9%
backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G264.6%
backdash into evade down264.6%
Ryoushou6P+K into crouch213.7%
kickK into Renka Sentai2KK142.5%
backdash into Souka Senpukyaku3PK101.8%
Danshitsu6K into Danshitsu Senshou6KP81.4%
Hi'en Tenshi2P+K into Tenshi Katsumentai Haishin2P+KK81.4%
Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP81.4%
backdash into Souka Raigekishou3PPP71.2%
guardG into Soukasui3P71.2%

118 further openings account for the other 217 rounds.

Counted from 142 of the 154 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Sarah

Career
173–182 · 48.7%
This season
74 matches · 39.2%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 50.0% of 304 rounds. Won 51.3% of the rounds they struck first, 39.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G5016.4%
kickK into punchP3712.1%
Sharpsword44K258.2%
backdash into guardG185.9%
backdash into evade down154.9%
kickK into High Kick StraightKP154.9%
Snap Side Chop3P into Setup Combination3PK134.3%
Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K113.6%
Queen Bee Needle66K+G51.6%
Round Kick8K+G51.6%
Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK51.6%
Switch Kick4K51.6%
Long Snap Side Chop3P+K41.3%
Serpent Rage4PK into Tail Sweep4PKK+G41.3%
Snap Side Chop3P41.3%

64 further openings account for the other 89 rounds.

Lion

Career
216–242 · 47.2%
This season
92 matches · 40.2%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 42.3% of 189 rounds. Won 50.0% of the rounds they struck first, 49.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Attai2K into Tousentai2KK+G2613.4%
Attai2K into Zensoutai2KK136.7%
backdash into Senkyutai1K84.1%
backdash into guardG63.1%
backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G52.6%
backdash into Tourou Teihozen (Deflect)4P+K+G52.6%
punchP into Souji SenpuP+K52.6%
Banchu6P42.1%
Koushutai44K into Sentai4K42.1%
Koushutai44K into Taizan Soukoushu4P+K42.1%
backdash into Sentai4K42.1%
backdash into evade down42.1%
guardG into Juchou Senshou8P+K42.1%
In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP31.6%
Senkyutai1K31.6%

72 further openings account for the other 96 rounds.

Counted from 49 of the 92 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Goh

Career
42–61 · 40.8%
This season
13 matches · 38.5%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Soukyu46P48.0%
Aragami4K into throwP+G36.0%
Karura4P+K36.0%
Tsukikage6K36.0%
backdash into evade down36.0%
Aragami4K24.0%
Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G24.0%
Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP24.0%
backdash into Soukyu46P24.0%
backdash into guardG24.0%
punchP24.0%
punchP into backward movement24.0%
AgitosogiP+K into backward movement12.0%
Haraigeri2K+G12.0%
Kokuryusatsu Ichi46P+K into AgitosogiP+K12.0%

17 further openings account for the other 17 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (61 here; about 3.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Shun: 5 of 17 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Pai: 4 of 15 tests hold up
  • Sarah: 0 of 14 tests hold up
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)