Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1636 #1,124 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Vanessa164017 matches
Jacky162916 matches
Aoi164015 matches
Taka163515 matches
Sarah163814 matches
Pai164113 matches
Goh163212 matches
Lau163111 matches
Shun163811 matches
Eileen164010 matches
Wolf164510 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Pai | 26 | 154 | 121 | 33 | 78.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 27 | 127 | 87 | 40 | 68.5% |
| Jeffry | 26 | 117 | 75 | 42 | 64.1% |
| Shun | 26 | 102 | 69 | 33 | 67.7% |
| Lau | 27 | 101 | 65 | 36 | 64.4% |
| Akira | 26 | 98 | 63 | 35 | 64.3% |
| Aoi | 26 | 95 | 62 | 33 | 65.3% |
| Brad | 26 | 94 | 64 | 30 | 68.1% |
| Sarah | 27 | 90 | 65 | 25 | 72.2% |
| Jacky | 27 | 89 | 60 | 29 | 67.4% |
| Taka | 27 | 88 | 59 | 29 | 67.0% |
| Vanessa | 27 | 84 | 59 | 25 | 70.2% |
| Jean | 27 | 74 | 54 | 20 | 73.0% |
| Eileen | 26 | 72 | 51 | 21 | 70.8% |
| Wolf | 27 | 66 | 51 | 15 | 77.3% |
| Lion | 26 | 61 | 43 | 18 | 70.5% |
| Goh | 24 | 44 | 29 | 15 | 65.9% |
| El Blaze | 25 | 40 | 33 | 7 | 82.5% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
298 of 711 rounds counted5.6 inputs a second (334 a minute) this season. Faster than 9% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Vanessa | 5.6 | 337 | 4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 5.2 | 313 | 65 |
| Aoi | 5.2 | 313 | 10 |
| Taka | 5.5 | 329 | 51 |
| Sarah | 5.7 | 343 | 62 |
| Pai | 5.2 | 312 | 26 |
| Lau | 5.6 | 338 | 29 |
| Shun | 6.4 | 384 | 8 |
| Wolf | 5.4 | 322 | 9 |
| Lion | 6.5 | 387 | 26 |
| Kage | 6.3 | 377 | 8 |
By opponent's character
| Wolf | 5.8 | 346 | 42 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 5.8 | 347 | 21 |
| Jeffry | 5.5 | 329 | 20 |
| Akira | 5.4 | 324 | 23 |
| Sarah | 5.8 | 346 | 33 |
| Lion | 5.2 | 309 | 7 |
| Pai | 5.5 | 332 | 20 |
| Aoi | 5.4 | 323 | 15 |
| El Blaze | 5.4 | 326 | 18 |
| Lei Fei | 5.9 | 355 | 8 |
| Lau | 6.0 | 362 | 20 |
| Shun | 5.9 | 355 | 21 |
| Taka | 5.1 | 304 | 15 |
| Goh | 5.2 | 311 | 10 |
| Eileen | 5.2 | 310 | 13 |
| Jean | 4.8 | 290 | 7 |
| Dural | 5.5 | 330 | 5 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Wolf | 21 | 16 | 5 | 76.2% | +4.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% | -6.9 |
| Jeffry | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% | +8.5 |
| Akira | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% | -20.1 |
| Sarah | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% | +10.7 |
| Lion | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% | +8.9 |
| Pai | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% | +10.7 |
| Aoi | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% | +20.1 |
| El Blaze | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | -19.3 |
| Lei Fei | 9 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% | +39.2 |
| Brad | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | +4.0 |
| Lau | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | -3.4 |
| Shun | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -22.9 |
| Taka | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | -3.7 |
| Goh | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | -16.9 |
| Eileen | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +1.9 |
| Jean | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | -58.4 |
| Dural | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -83.9 |
| Vanessa | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -56.2 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 23 | 20 | 3 | 87.0% | +18.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 22 | 16 | 6 | 72.7% | +3.7 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 19 | 13 | 6 | 68.4% | +1.1 |
| Octagon | 19 | 12 | 7 | 63.2% | -7.5 |
| Half Fence | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% | +1.2 |
| Full Fence | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% | -4.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% | -27.9 |
| Open | 15 | 13 | 2 | 86.7% | +15.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% | -11.6 |
| Low Fence | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% | +1.3 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 109 | 64.2% | 68.5% | -4.3 |
| No walls | 50 | 84.0% | 72.1% | +11.9 |
Walls against open: -16.2 points (95% range -31.4 to -0.9), p 0.038 — a difference this size is unlikely to be chance.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| michinoku1ritabi (Rank 25) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6132da (Rank 27) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| BOX9026 (Rank 24) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| drnneb75 (Rank 26) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| heysiri (Rank 26) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| misoazy (Rank 29) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| nyu_necoginjo (Rank 25) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| rauscarlet (Rank 27) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| tst634tst (Rank 24) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| wakakoma_s (Rank 28) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| けんせい (Rank 29) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ちゅんた (Rank 26) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ほーげつ (Rank 24) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ぽんちゃん (Rank 22) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 我的名字叫顺溜 (Rank 23) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| DENKI_HIGE (Rank 28) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| EVOyan (Rank 27) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Neosoft_br (Rank 26) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| buenosuzonde865 (Rank 28) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| gzwiz53 (Rank 24) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hexa-RAh (Rank 27) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| kamekintan (Rank 24) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| lemon@のびしろF (Rank 28) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| sby (Rank 29) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| totoronooheso (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| kamekintan (Rank 24) | 2026/08/30 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| けんせい (Rank 29) | 2026/08/23 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| rauscarlet (Rank 27) | 2026/06/28 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| gzwiz53 (Rank 24) | 2026/06/28 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| michinoku1ritabi (Rank 25) | 2026/06/21 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| sby (Rank 29) | 2026/06/21 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| tst634tst (Rank 24) | 2026/06/21 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 6132da (Rank 27) | 2026/06/21 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hexa-RAh (Rank 27) | 2026/06/21 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Neosoft_br (Rank 26) | 2026/06/21 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| drnneb75 (Rank 26) | 2026/06/21 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ちゅんた (Rank 26) | 2026/05/29 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| wakakoma_s (Rank 28) | 2026/05/23 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| misoazy (Rank 29) | 2026/05/23 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| DENKI_HIGE (Rank 28) | 2026/05/17 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 我的名字叫顺溜 (Rank 23) | 2026/05/12 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ほーげつ (Rank 24) | 2026/05/10 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| heysiri (Rank 26) | 2026/05/05 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| EVOyan (Rank 27) | 2026/05/05 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| buenosuzonde865 (Rank 28) | 2026/05/05 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| lemon@のびしろF (Rank 28) | 2026/05/04 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| BOX9026 (Rank 24) | 2026/04/19 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| totoronooheso (Rank 21) | 2026/04/03 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぽんちゃん (Rank 22) | 2026/04/03 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| nyu_necoginjo (Rank 25) | 2026/04/02 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 58 | 8.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 54 | 7.6% |
| guardG | 38 | 5.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 25 | 3.5% |
| punchP | 20 | 2.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 10 | 1.4% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 9 | 1.3% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 8 | 1.1% |
| Defensive Style: kick into Switch Left SlicerKK | 6 | 0.8% |
| punchP into kickK | 6 | 0.8% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into guardG | 5 | 0.7% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate | 5 | 0.7% |
| evade down into guardG | 5 | 0.7% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 4 | 0.6% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 4 | 0.6% |
356 further openings account for the other 453 rounds.
Counted from 174 of the 175 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 60–29 · 67.4%
- This season
- 16 matches · 62.5%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 10 | 15.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 3 | 4.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 4.6% |
| punchP | 3 | 4.6% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 2 | 3.1% |
| Middle Smash6P | 2 | 3.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 3.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 3.1% |
| crouch into Rage Kick1PK | 2 | 3.1% |
| crouch into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 2 | 3.1% |
| punchP into Punch High KickPK | 2 | 3.1% |
| Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat Spin KickP+KK | 1 | 1.5% |
| Dragon Combination 11P+K | 1 | 1.5% |
| Middle Kick3K | 1 | 1.5% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Smash Low Kick2K | 1 | 1.5% |
28 further openings account for the other 28 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 59–25 · 70.2%
- This season
- 17 matches · 70.6%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: kick into Switch Left SlicerKK | 6 | 9.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: backdash into guardG | 5 | 7.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 4 | 6.3% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow | 2 | 3.2% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 2 | 3.2% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade down | 2 | 3.2% |
| Defensive Style: backward movement | 2 | 3.2% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into Combo High KickPPK | 2 | 3.2% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 2 | 3.2% |
| Defensive Style: guard | 2 | 3.2% |
| Defensive Style: Back Knuckle | 1 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: Defensive Elbow (Deflect) | 1 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: Ducking Body Blow into Ducking Body Smash66PP | 1 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: Jab~Body into Combo High KickPPK | 1 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) | 1 | 1.6% |
29 further openings account for the other 29 rounds.
Counted from 16 of the 17 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Aoi
- Career
- 62–33 · 65.3%
- This season
- 15 matches · 73.3%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into guardG | 13 | 21.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 9.7% |
| Maegeri3K | 2 | 3.2% |
| Sanseigan66P+K | 2 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Koromoguruma66P | 2 | 3.2% |
| forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 2 | 3.2% |
| punchP | 2 | 3.2% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP | 1 | 1.6% |
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 1 | 1.6% |
| Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 1 | 1.6% |
| Sodeshinken33P+K into punchP | 1 | 1.6% |
| Sou'unha66K | 1 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 1 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Nami'okoshi3K+G | 1 | 1.6% |
25 further openings account for the other 25 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 65–25 · 72.2%
- This season
- 14 matches · 71.4%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 12 | 19.4% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 7 | 11.3% |
| backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 3 | 4.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 4.8% |
| Queen Bee Needle66K+G | 2 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Double Rise Kick4P+K | 2 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G | 2 | 3.2% |
| crouch into Leg Slicer2K+G | 2 | 3.2% |
| punchP into Punch High KickPK | 2 | 3.2% |
| punchP into kickK | 2 | 3.2% |
| Forward Slide6P+K+G into Forward JabP | 1 | 1.6% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 1 | 1.6% |
| Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 1 | 1.6% |
| Snap Side Chop3P | 1 | 1.6% |
| Snap Side Chop3P into Setup Combination3PK | 1 | 1.6% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 59–29 · 67.0%
- This season
- 15 matches · 73.3%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into guardG | 10 | 17.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 8.6% |
| backdash into Mageryu46P | 3 | 5.2% |
| guardG | 3 | 5.2% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 3.5% |
| Tsuppari 2PP into Tsuppari 3PPP | 2 | 3.5% |
| Zangeki33P | 2 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 3.5% |
| punchP | 2 | 3.5% |
| Gozougeri4K into Gozou Kehataki4KP | 1 | 1.7% |
| Shimobarai1P into Susuharai1PP | 1 | 1.7% |
| Sokubi Otoshi41236P | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Chu Tsuppari 26P+KP | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Dohyouwari43P | 1 | 1.7% |
21 further openings account for the other 21 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 121–33 · 78.6%
- This season
- 13 matches · 76.9%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 5.8% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 3 | 5.8% |
| guardG | 3 | 5.8% |
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G | 2 | 3.9% |
| Senchuken6P | 2 | 3.9% |
| Senchutai3K | 2 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Shi'en Settai2K+G | 2 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Souka Senpukyaku3PK | 2 | 3.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash back into kickK | 2 | 3.9% |
| punchP | 2 | 3.9% |
| Hansenpu44K into Touku Kouhaikyaku44KK | 1 | 1.9% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 1 | 1.9% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into crouch dash forward | 1 | 1.9% |
| Kochoukyaku4K+G | 1 | 1.9% |
23 further openings account for the other 23 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 29–15 · 65.9%
- This season
- 12 matches · 58.3%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 4 | 7.8% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 4 | 7.8% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 3 | 5.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 5.9% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 3.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 3.9% |
| crouch into Denkou3PP | 2 | 3.9% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 3.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 3.9% |
| punchP into Shouda~KasumigoroshiPK | 2 | 3.9% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 2 | 3.9% |
| punchP into kickK | 2 | 3.9% |
| Garyu66K | 1 | 2.0% |
| Gohou Yuriori (Deflect)236P+K | 1 | 2.0% |
| Karura4P+K | 1 | 2.0% |
18 further openings account for the other 18 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 65–36 · 64.4%
- This season
- 11 matches · 54.5%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 13.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 8.9% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 6.7% |
| RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP | 2 | 4.4% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 4.4% |
| guardG | 2 | 4.4% |
| Chugeki6P | 1 | 2.2% |
| Chugeki6P into forward movement | 1 | 2.2% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 1 | 2.2% |
| Kensou4P into Kensou Danteki4PK | 1 | 2.2% |
| RenshouPP into Renkanshou3PPP | 1 | 2.2% |
| RenshouPP into Renshou Senputai3PPK | 1 | 2.2% |
| Shakashou3P into RenshouPP | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Chisoutai2K+G | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Fukko Kensou1P | 1 | 2.2% |
17 further openings account for the other 17 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 51–15 · 77.3%
- This season
- 10 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 13.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 5 | 11.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 8.9% |
| guardG | 4 | 8.9% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 2 | 4.4% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 2 | 4.4% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P into backdash | 1 | 2.2% |
| Deadly Move Back4P+K+G | 1 | 2.2% |
| Elbow Butt4P | 1 | 2.2% |
| Elbow Butt4P into punchP | 1 | 2.2% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 1 | 2.2% |
| Low Hammer2P | 1 | 2.2% |
| Mow Down Chop1P+K into guardG | 1 | 2.2% |
| Tomahawk Chop9P into throwP+G | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 1 | 2.2% |
13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 69–33 · 67.7%
- This season
- 11 matches · 72.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 16.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 4 | 9.3% |
| Gyousentai2K | 3 | 7.0% |
| Haisenchu1P | 3 | 7.0% |
| guardG | 3 | 7.0% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 2 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Dokuritsu Kanpai46P+K | 2 | 4.7% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into backward movement | 1 | 2.3% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG | 1 | 2.3% |
| Haisenchu1P into guardG | 1 | 2.3% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Asen Kaikyaku44K | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Chubu Soutenkyaku66K | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Gekizan Senchu3P+K | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Getsuga Gyou'in46PP+K | 1 | 2.3% |
11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 51–21 · 70.8%
- This season
- 10 matches · 70.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into guardG | 7 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Douchu6P | 3 | 7.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 7.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 7.1% |
| Enkou Nyurin66P | 2 | 4.8% |
| Kasettai2K | 2 | 4.8% |
| forward movement into Rensou HekizanPPP | 2 | 4.8% |
| punchP into RententaiPK | 2 | 4.8% |
| Douchu6P into forward movement | 1 | 2.4% |
| Enkou Nyurin66P into forward movement | 1 | 2.4% |
| Goku Senshin (Deflect)4P+K+G into backward movement | 1 | 2.4% |
| Hikou Hagetsu33P | 1 | 2.4% |
| Sokutantai3K | 1 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Douchu6P | 1 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Goku Shicchi (Interrupt Moves)6P+K+G | 1 | 2.4% |
11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 43–18 · 70.5%
- This season
- 8 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 4 | 13.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 2 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 2 | 6.7% |
| guardG into Juchou Senshou8P+K | 2 | 6.7% |
| punchP into RensuitaiPK | 2 | 6.7% |
| Attai2K into Zensoutai2KK | 1 | 3.3% |
| Banchu6P | 1 | 3.3% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 1 | 3.3% |
| Dantai3K | 1 | 3.3% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 1 | 3.3% |
| Sentai4K into punchP | 1 | 3.3% |
| Souji SenpuP+K | 1 | 3.3% |
| Tougekisui1P into Tougeki Rensui1PP | 1 | 3.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 3.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 3.3% |
8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 64–30 · 68.1%
- This season
- 6 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 16.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Ducking6P+K+G | 3 | 12.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 12.0% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 2 | 8.0% |
| guardG | 2 | 8.0% |
| Destruction Body3P+K | 1 | 4.0% |
| Destruction Body3P+K into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP | 1 | 4.0% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 1 | 4.0% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K into forward movement | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Sharp Shoot1P | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into offensive move | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Ducking6P+K+G | 1 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 1 | 4.0% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 75–42 · 64.1%
- This season
- 5 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into guardG | 4 | 18.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Head Attack46P+K | 2 | 9.1% |
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 2 | 9.1% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 1 | 4.5% |
| Side Kick3K | 1 | 4.5% |
| Toe Kick2K | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Ducking Low2K+G | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Full Swing Double Hammer41236P+K | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 4.5% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 1 | 4.5% |
| forward movement into Knuckle KickPK | 1 | 4.5% |
2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 63–35 · 64.3%
- This season
- 4 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 21.4% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 2 | 14.3% |
| Chouyoushu1P | 1 | 7.1% |
| Utankyaku66K | 1 | 7.1% |
| Yakuho Chouchu666P into crouch dash forward | 1 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Fukko3K+GP+K | 1 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 1 | 7.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Kenhou6KP | 1 | 7.1% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 1 | 7.1% |
| forward dash into Chouyoushu1P | 1 | 7.1% |
| kickK | 1 | 7.1% |
El Blaze
- Career
- 33–7 · 82.5%
- This season
- 3 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Backswing Rocket1P+K into guardG | 1 | 8.3% |
| Quick HookPP into Outrage ComboPPK | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 8.3% |
| crouch dash back into backdash | 1 | 8.3% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 1 | 8.3% |
| forward movement into Outrage ComboPPK | 1 | 8.3% |
| guardG | 1 | 8.3% |
| punchP into Jab~High KickPK | 1 | 8.3% |
| punchP into crouch | 1 | 8.3% |
Jean
- Career
- 54–20 · 73.0%
- This season
- 3 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Gedan Mawashigeri2K | 2 | 18.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Chudan Mawashigeri3K into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK | 1 | 9.1% |
| Oihiji4P+K | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into Ryoutezuki66P+K | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into Yamakuzushi6K | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into forward, down-forward punch+kick+guard63P+K+G | 1 | 9.1% |
| crouch into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK | 1 | 9.1% |
| evade down into Gedan Mawashigeri2K | 1 | 9.1% |
| punchP into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 1 | 9.1% |
Kage
- Career
- 87–40 · 68.5%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP | 2 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Rasen4P | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 12.5% |
| backward movement into evade up | 1 | 12.5% |
| evade down into throwP+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| guardG into throw escape | 1 | 12.5% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
