VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Akira

KO後動いて楽しい?

  • Wolf
  • Jacky
  • Aoi
  • Brad
  • El Blaze
  • Jean
  • Eileen
  • Shun
  • Lion
  • Goh
  • Dural
Career matches15,611
Career win rate53.2%
Round win rate52.4%
Peak rank37
Distinct opponents817
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1682 #885 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Akira377,5053,8523,65351.3%
Wolf364,5122,3172,19551.4%
Jacky361,9271,03988853.9%
Brad3544927817161.9%
El Blaze3544427017460.8%
Aoi3428117710463.0%
Jean32121922976.0%
Shun2974551974.3%
Goh2973522171.2%
Kage—56431376.8%
Lion295041982.0%
Lei Fei—45321371.1%
Dural294032880.0%
Eileen293229390.6%
Sarah—2020.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

10,228 of 12,155 rounds counted

6.4 inputs a second (384 a minute) this season. Faster than 29% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Wolf6.03582,764
Jacky6.43833,323
Akira7.24332,469
Aoi5.9354598
Brad6.0360350
El Blaze6.2371218
Jean5.9353190
Eileen6.4387124
Shun6.2369105
Lion6.338187

By opponent's character

Akira6.73991,077
Jacky6.4382849
Wolf6.8410738
Goh6.7402740
Jean6.6396693
Brad6.3380674
Jeffry6.5389533
Pai6.3379566
Lau6.5390539
Sarah6.2373537
Lei Fei6.2375524
Lion6.2375460
Shun6.3378463
Kage6.1365476
Aoi6.2372376
El Blaze6.3380385
Vanessa6.0362248
Eileen6.0358121
Taka5.8347128
Dural5.9353101

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira32119113059.5%+7.1
Jacky24111812349.0%-5.0
Wolf2161318560.6%+5.5
Goh21510311247.9%-6.5
Jean1991069353.3%-0.6
Brad184859946.2%-6.8
Jeffry164788647.6%-8.2
Pai161917056.5%+2.4
Lau160788248.8%-3.5
Sarah158986062.0%+8.1
Lei Fei155718445.8%-6.9
Lion154856955.2%+0.9
Shun139796056.8%+5.2
Kage135706551.9%-2.0
Aoi126745258.7%+4.5
El Blaze108693963.9%+8.1
Vanessa72324044.4%-7.8
Eileen38241463.2%+11.3
Taka36191752.8%-1.1
Dural30181260.0%+1.3

0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Full Fence33519414157.9%+3.3
Rectangle33518315254.6%+1.0
Single Wall31415615849.7%-4.4
Half Fence31017713357.1%+4.1
Breakable Full Fence30116114053.5%+0.2
Breakable Half Fence29615813853.4%-1.1
Octagon29115313852.6%-1.7
Open28913415546.4%-7.5
Low Fence27315611757.1%+4.0
Full Fence and Open152817153.3%+0.2

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1,86854.9%54.0%+0.9
No walls87650.9%53.4%-2.5

Walls against open: +3.5 points (95% range -0.7 to +7.6), p 0.098 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

えびもち (Rank 33)2026/10/182091145.0%
のみ (Rank 36)2026/10/18179852.9%
ふぇに (Rank 36)2026/10/1731181358.1%
takamo_white (Rank 34)2026/10/17157846.7%
ヘニオ (Rank 33)2026/10/1735191654.3%
Caretta222 (Rank 33)2026/10/171611568.8%
hsat0310 (Rank 35)2026/10/1626131350.0%
マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33)2026/10/1668432563.2%
ダイゴロー/Daigoro (Rank 38)2026/10/151910952.6%
BigBoin (Rank 35)2026/10/151913668.4%
Melt (Rank 34)2026/10/15156940.0%
nanami.madogiwa (Rank 36)2026/10/1326131350.0%
soul-to-denchi (Rank 33)2026/10/1336181850.0%
Shura1025 (Rank 34)2026/10/132012860.0%
Koutei (Rank 32)2026/10/101815383.3%
bonbon (Rank 33)2026/10/04179852.9%
akira__9633 (Rank 34)2026/10/0233221166.7%
orz (Rank 29)2026/09/261713476.5%
ba(袈裟) (Rank 30)2026/09/111710758.8%
REDdog.狂犬 (Rank 33)2026/09/11158753.3%
Sore (Rank 36)2026/09/0427121544.4%
icepiccck (Rank 34)2026/09/041513286.7%
mahiro_725 (Rank 36)2026/09/021531220.0%
鳩男 (Rank 31)2026/08/191714382.3%
影虎 (Rank 33)2026/08/051871138.9%

Round openings

Every character

crouch dash forward into guardG5475.1%
guardG into evade down4974.7%
guardG4714.4%
backdash into Mow Down Chop1P+K3373.2%
backdash into evade up2872.7%
evade down into guardG2492.3%
Low Drop Kick62K2122.0%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G1581.5%
backdash into evade down1391.3%
crouch dash forward into punchP1371.3%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P1261.2%
guardG into punchP1191.1%
backdash into Elbow Butt4P1141.1%
Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward dash1131.1%
crouch into Low Spin Kick1111.0%

1,030 further openings account for the other 7,016 rounds.

Counted from 2,631 of the 2,966 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Wolf

Career
2,317–2,195 · 51.4%
This season
1,133 matches · 49.8%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 50.3% of 4,549 rounds. Won 53.8% of the rounds they struck first, 46.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 22.6% of rounds, against 18.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: backs off first in 42.3% of rounds, against 28.9% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 28.1% of rounds, against 20.3% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 30.1% of rounds, against 13.9% after winning one.
  • When behind: waits first in 30.2% of rounds, against 15.6% when ahead or level.
  • In round 2: opens with “62K Low Drop Kick” in 6.1% of rounds, against 4.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jean: opens with “crouch dash forward into G guard” in 7.4% of rounds, against 3.3% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “G guard”: opens with “G guard” in 18.2% of rounds, against 4.3% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “G guard” in 8.7% of rounds, against 1.2% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “G guard” in 10.2% of rounds, against 1.4% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

backdash into Mow Down Chop1P+K3377.3%
guardG into evade down2385.2%
Low Drop Kick62K2124.6%
guardG2084.5%
crouch dash forward into guardG1613.5%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P1262.7%
backdash into Elbow Butt4P1142.5%
Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward dash1132.5%
backdash into evade up1072.3%
evade down into guardG1002.2%
Elbow Butt4P972.1%
evade down into Elbow Butt4P952.1%
Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward movement891.9%
Arrow Knuckle3P691.5%
guardG into punchP681.5%

302 further openings account for the other 2,468 rounds.

Counted from 1,128 of the 1,133 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira39–27 · 59%15–19 · 44%+14.3
Jacky20–25 · 44%9–24 · 27%+14.8
Goh20–18 · 53%17–18 · 49%+4.7
Jeffry27–28 · 49%6–11 · 35%too few to test
Brad19–31 · 38%4–9 · 31%too few to test
Wolf32–20 · 62%12–6 · 67%too few to test
Jean17–16 · 52%14–12 · 54%too few to test
Pai21–17 · 55%3–13 · 19%too few to test
Sarah21–16 · 57%11–8 · 58%too few to test
Lion17–16 · 52%10–16 · 38%too few to test
Lei Fei16–18 · 47%5–17 · 23%too few to test
Aoi23–15 · 61%6–8 · 43%too few to test
Lau15–16 · 48%11–7 · 61%too few to test
Kage14–13 · 52%11–9 · 55%too few to test
Shun19–17 · 53%5–5 · 50%too few to test
El Blaze14–11 · 56%7–4 · 64%too few to test
Vanessa4–14 · 22%7–6 · 54%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

5 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
1,039–888 · 53.9%
This season
828 matches · 56.9%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 46.2% of 3,276 rounds. Won 58.9% of the rounds they struck first, 50.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 29.3% of rounds, against 23.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: backs off first in 29.5% of rounds, against 19.2% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 27.1% of rounds, against 13.8% after winning one.
  • When behind: waits first in 27.1% of rounds, against 16.7% when ahead or level.
  • Against Jean: opens with “crouch dash forward into G guard” in 14.9% of rounds, against 7.2% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “G guard”: opens with “G guard” in 15.3% of rounds, against 4.6% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “G guard” in 8.7% of rounds, against 1.9% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “G guard” in 10.0% of rounds, against 2.6% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

crouch dash forward into guardG2487.5%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G1584.8%
guardG1514.6%
guardG into evade down1454.4%
crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G1093.3%
Slant Back Knuckle1P993.0%
backdash into evade up922.8%
crouch dash forward into Squat Straight2P912.8%
evade down into guardG882.7%
Spin Heel Sword4K+G into forward movement872.6%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK732.2%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into backward movement601.8%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP591.8%
crouch dash forward into punchP531.6%
Middle Smash6P451.4%

327 further openings account for the other 1,748 rounds.

Counted from 822 of the 828 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira28–23 · 55%19–16 · 54%-1.2
Goh20–25 · 44%6–13 · 32%too few to test
Wolf28–18 · 61%8–6 · 57%too few to test
Jacky27–15 · 64%10–6 · 62%too few to test
Brad17–11 · 61%7–10 · 41%too few to test
Shun19–16 · 54%9–3 · 75%too few to test
Jeffry17–14 · 55%2–8 · 20%too few to test
Sarah16–10 · 62%13–3 · 81%too few to test
Lau14–14 · 50%7–5 · 58%too few to test
Pai16–13 · 55%6–4 · 60%too few to test
Lei Fei10–11 · 48%10–7 · 59%too few to test
Kage13–11 · 54%6–2 · 75%too few to test
Jean10–12 · 45%5–2 · 71%too few to test
Aoi11–10 · 52%4–2 · 67%too few to test
El Blaze12–0 · 100%8–3 · 73%too few to test
Lion5–5 · 50%10–8 · 56%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

6 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Akira

Career
3,852–3,653 · 51.3%
This season
618 matches · 49.7%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 52.2% of 1,392 rounds. Won 54.5% of the rounds they struck first, 44.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 28.1% of rounds, against 21.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: backs off first in 36.1% of rounds, against 23.4% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 24.1% of rounds, against 10.6% after winning one.
  • When behind: waits first in 25.9% of rounds, against 12.1% when ahead or level.
  • Against Goh: opens with “66P+K Senzankou into P+G throw” in 13.5% of rounds, against 4.1% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P876.2%
backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K755.4%
Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G664.7%
crouch dash forward into guardG523.7%
Souka Housui3P+K513.6%
guardG493.5%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P463.3%
guardG into evade down463.3%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P372.6%
Senzankou66P+K332.4%
forward dash322.3%
crouch dash forward into Jouho Touken6P312.2%
evade down into guardG282.0%
crouch dash forward into Youhou33P271.9%
Chouyoushu1P261.9%

165 further openings account for the other 711 rounds.

Counted from 349 of the 618 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky9–9 · 50%7–6 · 54%too few to test
Akira15–14 · 52%1–1 · 50%too few to test
Jean8–7 · 53%5–7 · 42%too few to test
Pai14–8 · 64%3–2 · 60%too few to test
Brad7–8 · 47%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Goh6–7 · 46%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Lei Fei9–10 · 47%3–1 · 75%too few to test
Kage8–7 · 53%1–2 · 33%too few to test
Lau7–11 · 39%0–3 · 0%too few to test
Shun7–7 · 50%3–3 · 50%too few to test
Wolf3–8 · 27%3–4 · 43%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

269 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Aoi

Career
177–104 · 63.0%
This season
149 matches · 60.4%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 54.2% of 469 rounds. Won 60.6% of the rounds they struck first, 53.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • On Full Fence stages: backs off first in 43.1% of rounds, against 20.8% on the other stages.
  • On Breakable Half Fence stages: opens with “G guard into evade down” in 16.7% of rounds, against 4.5% on the other stages.

How is this tested?

crouch dash forward into guardG4710.0%
guardG into evade down286.0%
backdash into evade up275.7%
Sou'unha66K265.5%
Koromoguruma66P183.8%
Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K173.6%
guardG163.4%
backdash into evade down132.8%
crouch dash forward into NirentotsuPP132.8%
crouch dash forward into punchP122.5%
evade down into guardG112.3%
crouch dash forward into Chudan Hiji'ate6P81.7%
forward movement into back punch+kick4P+K81.7%
backdash into Soushouda46P+K71.5%
crouch dash forward into Gedan Shouda2P71.5%

128 further openings account for the other 212 rounds.

Counted from 117 of the 149 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Aoi

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jean13–5 · 72%4–1 · 80%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

32 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Brad

Career
278–171 · 61.9%
This season
86 matches · 54.6%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 58.5% of 299 rounds. Won 57.1% of the rounds they struck first, 42.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After winning a round: backs off first in 44.4% of rounds, against 17.4% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 42.7% of rounds, against 20.3% when behind.

How is this tested?

Sharp Shoot1P227.3%
crouch dash forward into guardG186.0%
backdash into Stop Kick4K175.7%
guardG into evade down165.3%
Sharp Shoot1P into guardG113.7%
backdash into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP93.0%
backdash into evade up93.0%
evade down into guardG93.0%
guardG93.0%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K72.3%
backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K72.3%
backdash into Destruction Body3P+K62.0%
crouch into Sharp Shoot1P62.0%
guardG into Sharp Shoot1P62.0%
Sharp Shoot1P into crouch51.7%

86 further openings account for the other 143 rounds.

Counted from 74 of the 86 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

El Blaze

Career
270–174 · 60.8%
This season
54 matches · 46.3%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 47.7% of 218 rounds. Won 47.1% of the rounds they struck first, 48.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG198.7%
crouch dash forward into guardG115.0%
guardG into evade down115.0%
backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G94.1%
backdash into evade up83.7%
evade down into guardG83.7%
evade down into Hammer Smash46P+K73.2%
Fade Roll Kick7K62.8%
Fade Roll Kick7K into backdash62.8%
backward movement into Shadow Strike6P52.3%
crouch dash back into guardG52.3%
crouch dash forward into punchP52.3%
guardG into punchP52.3%
evade down into punchP41.8%
High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP31.4%

71 further openings account for the other 106 rounds.

Eileen

Career
29–3 · 90.6%
This season
32 matches · 90.6%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 49.2% of 124 rounds. Won 73.8% of the rounds they struck first, 69.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up108.1%
backdash into Ribyou Hoso43P+K97.3%
forward movement into Enkou RensouPP86.5%
guardG into evade down86.5%
guardG54.0%
Douchu6P43.2%
Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Shukushin Zensoubi2K43.2%
backdash into evade down43.2%
crouch dash forward into guardG43.2%
evade down into Enkou Nyudou214P+K32.4%
evade down into Matsumensou4P+K32.4%
evade down into guardG32.4%
forward movement into Enkou Nyudou214P+K32.4%
Goku Senshin (Deflect)4P+K+G21.6%
Matsumensou4P+K into Matsumen Tousou4P+KK21.6%

47 further openings account for the other 52 rounds.

Shun

Career
55–19 · 74.3%
This season
27 matches · 81.5%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 45.7% of 105 rounds. Won 75.0% of the rounds they struck first, 63.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up98.6%
guardG76.7%
Gyou'in Haishu3P65.7%
Haisenchu1P54.8%
Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK43.8%
Koushinhi4P+K+G into Koushinhi Fusshu4P+K+GP43.8%
backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP43.8%
backdash into Rensai Gakushu46PP32.9%
backward movement into Kasen Chugeki6P32.9%
crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P32.9%
guardG into evade down32.9%
backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P21.9%
backdash into Kasen Chugeki6P21.9%
backdash into evade down21.9%
guardG into Gyou'in Haishu3P21.9%

42 further openings account for the other 46 rounds.

Goh

Career
52–21 · 71.2%
This season
14 matches · 64.3%
Peak rank
29

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Karura4P+K1016.9%
backdash into Soukyu46P610.2%
backdash into evade up58.5%
crouch dash forward into guardG35.1%
guardG into throw escape35.1%
Soukyu46P into forward movement23.4%
evade down into punchP23.4%
guardG23.4%
guardG into evade down23.4%
Sune Kudaki43P11.7%
backdash into AgitosogiP+K11.7%
backdash into Hiji'ate6P11.7%
backdash into Kokuryusatsu Ni46P+KP11.7%
backdash into Kyousengeri46K11.7%
backdash into Sune Kudaki43P11.7%

18 further openings account for the other 18 rounds.

Lion

Career
41–9 · 82.0%
This season
23 matches · 87.0%
Peak rank
29

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG49.1%
Banchu6P24.5%
Senputai8K into Katoutai8KK24.5%
backdash into Dantai3K24.5%
backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G24.5%
backdash into evade down24.5%
backward movement into Banchu6P24.5%
crouch dash back into Souji SenpuP+K24.5%
crouch dash forward into guardG24.5%
crouch dash forward into punchP24.5%
evade down into Banchu6P24.5%
Juchou Senshou8P+K12.3%
Kousoutai2K+G12.3%
Ryusei Koushugeki (Deflect)214P12.3%
Sen'inshou3P12.3%

16 further openings account for the other 16 rounds.

Counted from 12 of the 23 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Dural

Career
32–8 · 80.0%
This season
2 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
29

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Nakageri3K112.5%
backdash into Rising Elbow6P112.5%
backdash into Soukyu46P112.5%
backdash into back kick+guard4K+G112.5%
backdash into evade up112.5%
crouch dash forward into throw escape112.5%
crouch into forward, down-forward punch+kick63P+K112.5%
guardG112.5%

Not counted here: Jean. Their matches were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (74 here; about 3.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Wolf: 10 of 17 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 8 of 17 tests hold up
  • Akira: 5 of 15 tests hold up
  • Aoi: 2 of 14 tests hold up
  • Brad: 2 of 11 tests hold up
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Dural: not tested (too few rounds)