Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1651 #1,043 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Lei Fei1660222 matches
Vanessa1659113 matches
Brad163256 matches
Pai166056 matches
Eileen164845 matches
Aoi164037 matches
Jacky166427 matches
El Blaze164024 matches
Sarah166123 matches
Shun165621 matches
Lion164813 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lei Fei | 31 | 470 | 299 | 171 | 63.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 30 | 301 | 206 | 95 | 68.4% |
| Vanessa | 32 | 301 | 227 | 74 | 75.4% |
| Aoi | 29 | 261 | 185 | 76 | 70.9% |
| Jeffry | 29 | 254 | 182 | 72 | 71.7% |
| Lion | 32 | 253 | 198 | 55 | 78.3% |
| Lau | 27 | 252 | 172 | 80 | 68.2% |
| Jacky | 31 | 234 | 188 | 46 | 80.3% |
| Pai | 30 | 230 | 172 | 58 | 74.8% |
| El Blaze | 29 | 221 | 165 | 56 | 74.7% |
| Kage | 27 | 218 | 153 | 65 | 70.2% |
| Akira | — | 207 | 155 | 52 | 74.9% |
| Brad | 28 | 180 | 126 | 54 | 70.0% |
| Jean | — | 167 | 135 | 32 | 80.8% |
| Eileen | 28 | 163 | 125 | 38 | 76.7% |
| Goh | — | 155 | 127 | 28 | 81.9% |
| Sarah | 30 | 147 | 118 | 29 | 80.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,985 of 2,728 rounds counted8.1 inputs a second (486 a minute) this season. Faster than 74% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lei Fei | 7.6 | 457 | 922 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 8.6 | 514 | 474 |
| Brad | 7.6 | 457 | 51 |
| Pai | 9.1 | 543 | 58 |
| Eileen | 8.0 | 478 | 142 |
| Aoi | 8.0 | 478 | 135 |
| El Blaze | 9.0 | 539 | 73 |
| Shun | 8.7 | 519 | 81 |
| Lion | 10.5 | 629 | 49 |
By opponent's character
| Sarah | 8.0 | 482 | 352 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 7.7 | 460 | 217 |
| Pai | 9.0 | 541 | 141 |
| Shun | 7.7 | 462 | 158 |
| Jeffry | 7.9 | 474 | 119 |
| Jacky | 7.6 | 455 | 135 |
| Akira | 8.8 | 531 | 142 |
| Goh | 8.5 | 512 | 165 |
| Brad | 8.6 | 518 | 66 |
| Wolf | 8.7 | 522 | 88 |
| El Blaze | 8.4 | 504 | 54 |
| Jean | 8.2 | 490 | 73 |
| Lion | 8.0 | 478 | 87 |
| Kage | 7.3 | 438 | 33 |
| Aoi | 7.5 | 453 | 78 |
| Dural | 8.1 | 483 | 48 |
| Taka | 6.0 | 358 | 13 |
| Lau | 7.7 | 462 | 9 |
| Vanessa | 6.2 | 370 | 7 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Sarah | 98 | 52 | 46 | 53.1% | -2.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 60 | 39 | 21 | 65.0% | +13.0 |
| Pai | 58 | 28 | 30 | 48.3% | +0.3 |
| Shun | 54 | 32 | 22 | 59.3% | +3.9 |
| Jeffry | 51 | 29 | 22 | 56.9% | -3.2 |
| Jacky | 48 | 33 | 15 | 68.8% | +1.6 |
| Akira | 47 | 27 | 20 | 57.5% | -2.2 |
| Goh | 40 | 19 | 21 | 47.5% | -4.7 |
| Brad | 36 | 18 | 18 | 50.0% | -2.6 |
| Wolf | 35 | 21 | 14 | 60.0% | +4.9 |
| El Blaze | 32 | 13 | 19 | 40.6% | -12.5 |
| Jean | 22 | 5 | 17 | 22.7% | -18.5 |
| Lion | 22 | 18 | 4 | 81.8% | +24.7 |
| Kage | 21 | 15 | 6 | 71.4% | +24.1 |
| Aoi | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% | -16.0 |
| Dural | 12 | 1 | 11 | 8.3% | -41.1 |
| Taka | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% | +9.6 |
| Lau | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | +5.0 |
| Vanessa | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -3.3 |
| Eileen | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +0.4 |
0 of 6 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 6 questions at once; about 0.3 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 83 | 46 | 37 | 55.4% | -3.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 82 | 41 | 41 | 50.0% | -8.7 |
| Octagon | 76 | 47 | 29 | 61.8% | +8.1 |
| Single Wall | 69 | 39 | 30 | 56.5% | +4.6 |
| Rectangle | 64 | 38 | 26 | 59.4% | +0.2 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 59 | 32 | 27 | 54.2% | +4.0 |
| Full Fence | 59 | 35 | 24 | 59.3% | +3.8 |
| Low Fence | 59 | 26 | 33 | 44.1% | -13.0 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 52 | 30 | 22 | 57.7% | +0.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 50 | 29 | 21 | 58.0% | +6.8 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 393 | 58.0% | 56.1% | +1.9 |
| No walls | 210 | 50.5% | 55.4% | -5.0 |
Walls against open: +6.9 points (95% range -3.6 to +17.3), p 0.198 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Sevensided253 (Rank 32) | 56 | 24 | 32 | 42.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| raybladex (Rank 27) | 34 | 7 | 27 | 20.6% |
| hgamery (Rank 28) | 26 | 19 | 7 | 73.1% |
| GenesisFrenzy (Rank 37) | 21 | 6 | 15 | 28.6% |
| H.P.Starcraft (Rank 27) | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% |
| HecticFall (Rank 30) | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% |
| 無謀 (Rank 33) | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| Based_Ganja (Rank 31) | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% |
| Jiikae (Rank 34) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| Kitetsu (Rank 29) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| justaname00 (Rank 33) | 13 | 2 | 11 | 15.4% |
| RetroTobyCEO (Rank 30) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| I'monlysleeping (Rank 35) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| tenpai (Rank 25) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| 神拳|Kaolan (Rank 34) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| Formalism (Rank 27) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| Kungfuhustle99 (Rank 30) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| TTVmf_dva (Rank 32) | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| johncha (Rank 21) | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
| DEExTHAxGEE (Rank 40) | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| SDVF|JINXHAND (Rank 30) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| 5CRUBL1FE (Rank 31) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| UltraSeBassツ (Rank 34) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| DustyCrawlman (Rank 35) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| MidnightSci-Fi (Rank 21) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| DustyCrawlman (Rank 35) | 2026/10/11 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kitetsu (Rank 29) | 2026/10/11 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| I'monlysleeping (Rank 35) | 2026/10/11 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| 5CRUBL1FE (Rank 31) | 2026/10/10 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| Sevensided253 (Rank 32) | 2026/10/10 | 56 | 24 | 32 | 42.9% |
| johncha (Rank 21) | 2026/10/09 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Jiikae (Rank 34) | 2026/10/09 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| Kungfuhustle99 (Rank 30) | 2026/10/04 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| Formalism (Rank 27) | 2026/09/26 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| HecticFall (Rank 30) | 2026/09/15 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% |
| raybladex (Rank 27) | 2026/09/15 | 34 | 7 | 27 | 20.6% |
| Based_Ganja (Rank 31) | 2026/09/15 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% |
| RetroTobyCEO (Rank 30) | 2026/09/09 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| DEExTHAxGEE (Rank 40) | 2026/09/09 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| MidnightSci-Fi (Rank 21) | 2026/09/09 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| justaname00 (Rank 33) | 2026/09/09 | 13 | 2 | 11 | 15.4% |
| 無謀 (Rank 33) | 2026/09/09 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| H.P.Starcraft (Rank 27) | 2026/09/08 | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% |
| GenesisFrenzy (Rank 37) | 2026/06/02 | 21 | 6 | 15 | 28.6% |
| tenpai (Rank 25) | 2026/05/27 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| hgamery (Rank 28) | 2026/05/27 | 26 | 19 | 7 | 73.1% |
| TTVmf_dva (Rank 32) | 2026/05/27 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| 神拳|Kaolan (Rank 34) | 2026/05/10 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| SDVF|JINXHAND (Rank 30) | 2026/05/05 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| UltraSeBassツ (Rank 34) | 2026/05/04 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 232 | 9.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 153 | 6.1% |
| crouch dash forward into evade up | 125 | 5.0% |
| evade up into forward dash | 89 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 70 | 2.8% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG | 68 | 2.7% |
| guardG into throw escape | 51 | 2.0% |
| punchP | 48 | 1.9% |
| throw escape | 45 | 1.8% |
| punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP | 43 | 1.7% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 38 | 1.5% |
| Toushou66P | 37 | 1.5% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 30 | 1.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 21 | 0.8% |
| punchP into forward dash | 21 | 0.8% |
680 further openings account for the other 1,444 rounds.
Counted from 625 of the 681 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 299–171 · 63.6%
- This season
- 228 matches · 52.6%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 41.8% of 918 rounds. Won 51.8% of the rounds they struck first, 51.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 41.2% of rounds, against 22.0% after anything else.
- After losing a round: moves in first in 48.2% of rounds, against 32.2% after winning one.
- After losing a round: opens with “crouch dash forward into G guard” in 24.3% of rounds, against 13.3% after winning one.
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 169 | 18.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 94 | 10.2% |
| crouch dash forward into evade up | 82 | 8.9% |
| punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP | 43 | 4.7% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 38 | 4.1% |
| Toushou66P | 37 | 4.0% |
| throw escape | 27 | 2.9% |
| SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 20 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 16 | 1.7% |
| guardG into throw escape | 14 | 1.5% |
| evade up into forward dash | 12 | 1.3% |
| kickK | 12 | 1.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 11 | 1.2% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 11 | 1.2% |
| backward movement into Katoken3P+K | 9 | 1.0% |
128 further openings account for the other 327 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lei Fei
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 13–17 · 43% | 10–6 · 62% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 7–9 · 44% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Goh | 3–5 · 38% | 7–6 · 54% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Vanessa
- Career
- 227–74 · 75.4%
- This season
- 121 matches · 66.1%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 23.7% of 262 rounds. Won 71.0% of the rounds they struck first, 63.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG | 68 | 25.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 30 | 11.3% |
| Defensive Style: throw escape | 12 | 4.5% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into evade down | 11 | 4.2% |
| Defensive Style: guard into throw escape | 9 | 3.4% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into evade up | 8 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: Sit Jab | 4 | 1.5% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into Cut Upper3P | 4 | 1.5% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into Sit Jab2P | 4 | 1.5% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into guardG | 4 | 1.5% |
| Defensive Style: forward dash into evade up | 4 | 1.5% |
| Defensive Style: guard | 4 | 1.5% |
| Offensive Style: crouch dash forward into evade up | 4 | 1.5% |
| Defensive Style: Heavy Hook | 3 | 1.1% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into Defensive Elbow (Deflect)1P | 3 | 1.1% |
73 further openings account for the other 93 rounds.
Counted from 65 of the 121 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 126–54 · 70.0%
- This season
- 59 matches · 52.5%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 45.8% of 238 rounds. Won 54.1% of the rounds they struck first, 53.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade up into forward dash | 21 | 8.8% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into throw escape | 20 | 8.4% |
| punchP | 17 | 7.1% |
| throw escape | 10 | 4.2% |
| punchP into Elbow Hook6P | 9 | 3.8% |
| punchP into evade up | 9 | 3.8% |
| crouch into guardG | 7 | 2.9% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 7 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 6 | 2.5% |
| Jolt Upper3P | 5 | 2.1% |
| Spine Whip4P into evade up | 5 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 5 | 2.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 5 | 2.1% |
| punchP into Spine Whip4P | 5 | 2.1% |
| Elbow Hook6P into crouch | 4 | 1.7% |
71 further openings account for the other 104 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 172–58 · 74.8%
- This season
- 58 matches · 58.6%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 44.9% of 234 rounds. Won 54.3% of the rounds they struck first, 56.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 9 | 3.8% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into forward dash | 9 | 3.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 3.4% |
| crouch dash forward into evade up | 7 | 2.9% |
| guardG into throw escape | 7 | 2.9% |
| punchP | 7 | 2.9% |
| punchP into Ensei Soushouheki4P | 7 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Souanshou3P+K | 6 | 2.5% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 6 | 2.5% |
| kickK | 5 | 2.1% |
| Ryoushou6P+K into Renkan Maho Chuken6P+KP | 4 | 1.7% |
| Soukasui3P into backward movement | 4 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Ensei Haikyaku4K | 4 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K | 4 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 4 | 1.7% |
108 further openings account for the other 147 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 125–38 · 76.7%
- This season
- 45 matches · 62.2%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 52.2% of 180 rounds. Won 59.6% of the rounds they struck first, 64.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Kousokuhon7K+G | 13 | 7.2% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into forward dash | 11 | 6.1% |
| crouch dash forward into evade up | 9 | 5.0% |
| punchP into Enkou RensouPP | 9 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 8 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 7 | 3.9% |
| Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP | 6 | 3.3% |
| Tanhikyaku9K | 6 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G | 6 | 3.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Rinheki Hairen1PK | 4 | 2.2% |
| punchP | 3 | 1.7% |
| punchP into ZenkuhonP+K | 3 | 1.7% |
| Enkou Chousou3P into ZenkuhonP+K | 2 | 1.1% |
| Enkou Kenka46P | 2 | 1.1% |
72 further openings account for the other 86 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 185–76 · 70.9%
- This season
- 37 matches · 43.2%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 39.9% of 138 rounds. Won 54.5% of the rounds they struck first, 42.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 9 | 6.5% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 8 | 5.8% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 7 | 5.0% |
| evade up into forward dash | 7 | 5.0% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 6 | 4.3% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into crouch dash forward | 5 | 3.6% |
| punchP into kickK | 5 | 3.6% |
| Hou'oushu3P | 4 | 2.9% |
| Ouda6P+K | 4 | 2.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into evade up | 4 | 2.9% |
| Hou'oushu3P into guardG | 3 | 2.2% |
| Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 3 | 2.2% |
| Ougimai4P into Ougimai~Tachikaze4PK | 3 | 2.2% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 3 | 2.2% |
55 further openings account for the other 64 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 188–46 · 80.3%
- This season
- 31 matches · 61.3%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 33.3% of 123 rounds. Won 68.3% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 12 | 9.8% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 11 | 8.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P | 8 | 6.5% |
| Middle Smash6P into crouch dash forward | 7 | 5.7% |
| crouch dash forward into evade up | 6 | 4.9% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 6 | 4.9% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 4 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 4 | 3.2% |
| guardG into throw escape | 4 | 3.2% |
| punchP into forward dash | 4 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 3 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 2.4% |
| evade up into forward dash | 3 | 2.4% |
| punchP | 3 | 2.4% |
| punchP into Middle Smash6P | 3 | 2.4% |
32 further openings account for the other 42 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 118–29 · 80.3%
- This season
- 23 matches · 65.2%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade up into forward dash | 14 | 14.1% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 10 | 10.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 9 | 9.1% |
| Wind Knuckle6P+KP into Storm Combination6P+KPK | 6 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 5 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash forward into evade up | 5 | 5.0% |
| Rising Elbow6P | 3 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Quick Knee6K | 2 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 2 | 2.0% |
| evade up into Serpent Smash Cannon2P+KK | 2 | 2.0% |
| evade up into Switch Kick4K | 2 | 2.0% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 2 | 2.0% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 1 | 1.0% |
| Low Spin Kick3K+G | 1 | 1.0% |
| Quick Knee6K into Quick Knee Straight6KP | 1 | 1.0% |
34 further openings account for the other 34 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 165–56 · 74.7%
- This season
- 24 matches · 41.7%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 15 | 15.6% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into forward dash | 7 | 7.3% |
| Shadow Spear6K into forward dash | 3 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 3 | 3.1% |
| forward dash into evade up | 3 | 3.1% |
| punchP into Quick HookPP | 3 | 3.1% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 3 | 3.1% |
| Back Knuckle4P into Shadow Spin Kick4PK | 2 | 2.1% |
| Jumping Hammer Knuckle8P+K | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Head Smash Kick46K | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Jumping Savate9K+G | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Shouda46PP | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Toe Kick4K | 2 | 2.1% |
| kickK | 2 | 2.1% |
43 further openings account for the other 43 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 206–95 · 68.4%
- This season
- 21 matches · 61.9%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 7.4% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 6 | 7.4% |
| Haisenchu1P into guardG | 5 | 6.2% |
| Haisenchu1P | 4 | 4.9% |
| Haisenchu1P into forward dash | 4 | 4.9% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 4 | 4.9% |
| punchP into forward dash | 4 | 4.9% |
| backdash into Honshin TankaP+K | 3 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 3 | 3.7% |
| punchP into Chougeki RigoutaiPK | 3 | 3.7% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 3 | 3.7% |
| backdash | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Ryubikyaku8K+G | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 2 | 2.5% |
26 further openings account for the other 28 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 198–55 · 78.3%
- This season
- 13 matches · 23.1%
- Peak rank
- 32
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P | 7 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Zensou Tenshinkyaku44K+G | 6 | 12.2% |
| crouch dash forward into evade up | 5 | 10.2% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K into forward dash | 2 | 4.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Banchu6P | 2 | 4.1% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 2 | 4.1% |
| evade up into Zaban Shuhou33P+K | 2 | 4.1% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 2 | 4.1% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 2 | 4.1% |
| Attai2K into Tousentai2KK+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| Banchu6P into crouch dash forward | 1 | 2.0% |
| Banchu6P into forward movement | 1 | 2.0% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K into crouch dash forward | 1 | 2.0% |
| Kousoutai2K+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 1 | 2.0% |
13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 182–72 · 71.7%
- This season
- 8 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into evade up | 5 | 16.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Dash Elbow66P into punchP | 2 | 6.5% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 2 | 6.5% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 2 | 6.5% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 2 | 6.5% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 2 | 6.5% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 2 | 6.5% |
| Dash Elbow66P | 1 | 3.2% |
| Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 1 | 3.2% |
| Heavy Back Knuckle4P into Stomach Destroyer4PK | 1 | 3.2% |
| Smash Upper3P into guardG | 1 | 3.2% |
| Sunlit Body Upper3P+K into Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 1 | 3.2% |
| Sunlit Body Upper3P+K into evade down | 1 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Scoop Kick4K+G | 1 | 3.2% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 3.2% |
6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 172–80 · 68.2%
- This season
- 7 matches · 57.1%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 4 | 14.3% |
| evade up into forward dash | 4 | 14.3% |
| Chugeki6P | 2 | 7.1% |
| Rouko Tankai6P+K into Rouko Shukkai6P+KP | 1 | 3.6% |
| Rouko Tankai6P+K into punchP | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Honten Rakutoutai46K+G | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Ko'en Souken2P+K | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into RenshouPP | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Tenshin EngekishouP+K | 1 | 3.6% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 1 | 3.6% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 1 | 3.6% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 3.6% |
| evade up into Saishikkyaku4K | 1 | 3.6% |
3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 153–65 · 70.2%
- This season
- 6 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into ResshouPP | 4 | 16.0% |
|---|---|---|
| ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP | 2 | 8.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 8.0% |
| punchP into Rasen4P | 2 | 8.0% |
| punchP into Sokudan1P | 2 | 8.0% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 1 | 4.0% |
| Rasen4P | 1 | 4.0% |
| SouhajinP+K into crouch dash forward | 1 | 4.0% |
| Tsumujigeri2K+G | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Doukudaki46K | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Yokoshutou4P+K | 1 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Senpujin2P+K | 1 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 1 | 4.0% |
| evade up into throw escape | 1 | 4.0% |
3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Lei Fei: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
