Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1591 #1,407 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 29 | 1,052 | 529 | 523 | 50.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | — | 597 | 368 | 229 | 61.6% |
| Eileen | 32 | 428 | 241 | 187 | 56.3% |
| Sarah | 29 | 269 | 153 | 116 | 56.9% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
775 of 1,115 rounds counted10.5 inputs a second (629 a minute) this season. Faster than 97% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 10.5 | 627 | 408 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eileen | 10.4 | 627 | 210 |
| Sarah | 10.6 | 637 | 157 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 11.2 | 674 | 107 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 10.6 | 634 | 80 |
| Aoi | 10.4 | 621 | 95 |
| Wolf | 10.3 | 616 | 69 |
| Jean | 10.2 | 614 | 68 |
| Sarah | 10.7 | 644 | 70 |
| Shun | 10.3 | 619 | 53 |
| Brad | 9.8 | 589 | 32 |
| El Blaze | 10.5 | 630 | 31 |
| Goh | 10.2 | 612 | 36 |
| Lion | 10.3 | 619 | 37 |
| Jeffry | 10.1 | 605 | 36 |
| Lau | 11.1 | 668 | 11 |
| Lei Fei | 10.5 | 631 | 14 |
| Kage | 10.8 | 651 | 23 |
| Vanessa | 9.8 | 588 | 7 |
| Eileen | 10.2 | 609 | 3 |
| Taka | 9.8 | 586 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 42 | 31 | 11 | 73.8% | +23.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 28 | 13 | 15 | 46.4% | -2.6 |
| Aoi | 27 | 17 | 10 | 63.0% | +10.1 |
| Wolf | 24 | 15 | 9 | 62.5% | +13.7 |
| Jean | 22 | 7 | 15 | 31.8% | -14.2 |
| Sarah | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% | +8.1 |
| Shun | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% | -9.3 |
| Brad | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% | -1.3 |
| El Blaze | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% | -24.2 |
| Goh | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% | -21.3 |
| Lion | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% | -4.9 |
| Jeffry | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% | -21.1 |
| Lau | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% | -37.6 |
| Lei Fei | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +1.6 |
| Pai | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +10.0 |
| Kage | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | -9.9 |
| Vanessa | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +13.9 |
| Eileen | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +54.6 |
| Taka | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -30.1 |
1 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 36 | 20 | 16 | 55.6% | +7.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 34 | 18 | 16 | 52.9% | +0.8 |
| Single Wall | 33 | 14 | 19 | 42.4% | -7.9 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 32 | 19 | 13 | 59.4% | +12.8 |
| Rectangle | 27 | 14 | 13 | 51.9% | +0.5 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 22 | 10 | 12 | 45.5% | -2.5 |
| Half Fence | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% | +6.5 |
| Full Fence | 20 | 7 | 13 | 35.0% | -16.3 |
| Octagon | 19 | 6 | 13 | 31.6% | -20.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | +0.2 |
0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 142 | 47.9% | 49.3% | -1.4 |
| No walls | 103 | 50.5% | 50.3% | +0.1 |
Walls against open: -1.6 points (95% range -14.2 to +11.0), p 0.807 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ガンオンやりたひ (Rank 27) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 방가방가햄토리 (Rank 31) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| pinturicchio (Rank 29) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| え~る (Rank 26) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ガリバー (Rank 30) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 32) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 金田一の少年 (Rank 26) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| tanechin (Rank 27) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| たわばTAWABA (Rank 27) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| りゅうのすけ (Rank 29) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| れもん@のびしろF (Rank 32) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| イチゲン (Rank 29) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| エルモchYT★プなれ★ (Rank 28) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| レイ (Rank 27) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| 入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 31) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 25) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| Light (Rank 31) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| OgreAunt (Rank 32) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Shako_P (Rank 23) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| mochi2_0918 (Rank 26) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| pokemon (Rank 29) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| sby (Rank 29) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| syounai (Rank 26) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ジョイソル (Rank 29) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 27) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| れもん@のびしろF (Rank 32) | 2026/10/18 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 31) | 2026/10/18 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| エルモchYT★プなれ★ (Rank 28) | 2026/08/31 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| イチゲン (Rank 29) | 2026/08/21 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| sby (Rank 29) | 2026/08/19 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 金田一の少年 (Rank 26) | 2026/08/19 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Light (Rank 31) | 2026/06/13 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 25) | 2026/06/13 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| え~る (Rank 26) | 2026/06/09 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| たわばTAWABA (Rank 27) | 2026/06/09 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 32) | 2026/06/09 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| ガンオンやりたひ (Rank 27) | 2026/06/06 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| レイ (Rank 27) | 2026/06/05 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| syounai (Rank 26) | 2026/06/05 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| OgreAunt (Rank 32) | 2026/06/04 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| tanechin (Rank 27) | 2026/06/02 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| mochi2_0918 (Rank 26) | 2026/05/31 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ガリバー (Rank 30) | 2026/05/27 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| Shako_P (Rank 23) | 2026/05/27 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| pinturicchio (Rank 29) | 2026/05/26 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 방가방가햄토리 (Rank 31) | 2026/05/19 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| りゅうのすけ (Rank 29) | 2026/05/16 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| pokemon (Rank 29) | 2026/05/08 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| ジョイソル (Rank 29) | 2026/05/08 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 27) | 2026/05/07 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 148 | 13.7% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 47 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Squat Straight | 44 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 32 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Hikou Hagetsu33P | 29 | 2.7% |
| evade up into evade down | 27 | 2.5% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into backdash | 25 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 24 | 2.2% |
| backdash into punchP | 23 | 2.1% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 21 | 1.9% |
| backward movement into evade down | 20 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Middle Kick3K | 17 | 1.6% |
| evade up into Groin Kick6K+G | 15 | 1.4% |
| evade up into Middle Kick3K | 13 | 1.2% |
| evade up into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 13 | 1.2% |
276 further openings account for the other 580 rounds.
Counted from 260 of the 272 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 529–523 · 50.3%
- This season
- 181 matches · 44.2%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 47.2% of 744 rounds. Won 50.1% of the rounds they struck first, 46.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- On Breakable Half Fence stages: moves in first in 26.9% of rounds, against 9.1% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 66.4% of rounds, against 32.2% after anything else.
- After losing a round: evades first in 32.6% of rounds, against 20.1% after winning one.
- When behind: evades first in 36.0% of rounds, against 22.4% when ahead or level.
- When the score is level: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 20.0% of rounds, against 12.7% when ahead or behind.
| backdash into evade down | 100 | 13.2% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 33 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 32 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Squat Straight2P | 29 | 3.8% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into backdash | 25 | 3.3% |
| evade up into evade down | 22 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 20 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Middle Kick3K | 17 | 2.2% |
| backdash into punchP | 15 | 2.0% |
| evade up into Groin Kick6K+G | 15 | 2.0% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 14 | 1.9% |
| evade up into Middle Kick3K | 13 | 1.7% |
| evade up into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 13 | 1.7% |
| backward movement into evade down | 12 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Smash Straight3P | 11 | 1.4% |
186 further openings account for the other 386 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 10–6 · 62% | 11–3 · 79% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Eileen
- Career
- 241–187 · 56.3%
- This season
- 53 matches · 64.2%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 48.2% of 164 rounds. Won 62.0% of the rounds they struck first, 54.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Hikou Hagetsu33P | 29 | 17.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 14 | 8.5% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 7 | 4.3% |
| backward movement into evade down | 6 | 3.7% |
| evade up into Sokutantai3K | 6 | 3.7% |
| backdash into punchP | 5 | 3.0% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 5 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Zensoutai2K+G | 4 | 2.4% |
| Goku Honshin (Interrupt Moves)9P+K+G into Goku Hekitai9P+K+GK | 3 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Fukushinshou2P | 3 | 1.8% |
| evade up into punchP | 3 | 1.8% |
| Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Enkou ShutsudouP | 2 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 2 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Enkou RensouPP | 2 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Sokutantai3K | 2 | 1.2% |
60 further openings account for the other 71 rounds.
Counted from 41 of the 53 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Sarah
- Career
- 153–116 · 56.9%
- This season
- 38 matches · 57.9%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 55.1% of 156 rounds. Won 53.5% of the rounds they struck first, 52.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 34 | 21.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Squat Straight2P | 15 | 9.6% |
| evade up into Jackknife Kick3K | 7 | 4.5% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 7 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 5 | 3.2% |
| evade up into punchP | 5 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 4 | 2.5% |
| Round Kick8K+G | 3 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Jackknife Kick3K | 3 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G | 3 | 1.9% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 1.9% |
| evade down into Jackknife Kick3K | 3 | 1.9% |
| evade up into evade down | 3 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into Leg Slicer2K+G | 3 | 1.9% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K into crouch dash forward | 2 | 1.3% |
44 further openings account for the other 57 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 5 of 15 tests hold up
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
