VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Lei Fei

jikacho-Gigas

  • Brad
  • Shun
  • Eileen
  • Jacky
  • Jean
  • Goh
  • Kage
  • Akira
  • Pai
  • Taka
  • Lau
  • Lion
  • El Blaze
  • Jeffry
Career matches15,099
Career win rate62.6%
Round win rate52.6%
Peak rank43
Distinct opponents364
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1886 #165 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lei Fei434,0452,7281,31767.4%
Eileen421,15173142063.5%
Brad391,12065146958.1%
Shun421,09566043560.3%
Jean401,01759042758.0%
Kage411,01161239960.5%
Akira4094356637760.0%
Lau4188757731065.0%
Jacky3985850635259.0%
Taka4182651031661.7%
Goh3875044230858.9%
Lion4062140221964.7%
Pai3860535824759.2%
El Blaze351701155567.7%
Jeffry33000—

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

7,838 of 9,823 rounds counted

8.2 inputs a second (494 a minute) this season. Faster than 76% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lei Fei8.55101,278
Brad7.7463872
Shun8.3496795
Eileen8.3498377
Jacky8.5509882
Jean7.8466608
Goh8.0478622
Kage7.9474445
Akira9.0540473
Pai8.5511450
Taka8.2493437
Lau8.1487315
Lion8.4506280
Jeffry7.34404

By opponent's character

Jacky8.5510909
Kage8.2492822
Lau8.3497712
Akira8.4507553
Sarah8.0481636
Shun8.3497583
Aoi8.1485438
Jeffry8.0481317
El Blaze8.3497341
Eileen8.3497307
Lion8.4504289
Vanessa8.0477328
Wolf8.1486253
Pai8.4507257
Goh8.1486210
Taka7.8468250
Brad8.2492252
Jean8.6514159
Lei Fei8.3501131
Dural8.249491

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky27315012355.0%-2.5
Kage22912910056.3%+0.0
Lau22011610452.7%-2.7
Akira1891068356.1%+1.8
Sarah185988753.0%-4.9
Shun1791166364.8%+8.3
Aoi146856158.2%+2.6
Jeffry132676550.8%-6.2
El Blaze104525250.0%-4.9
Eileen103554853.4%+4.9
Lion98475148.0%-5.0
Vanessa96415542.7%-7.2
Wolf81404149.4%-6.4
Pai75472862.7%+7.2
Goh68373154.4%-2.7
Taka68422661.8%+8.8
Brad66382857.6%+5.8
Jean57401770.2%+8.9
Lei Fei48282058.3%+6.9
Dural2518772.0%+8.1

0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence26914812155.0%-0.6
Open26614512154.5%-0.2
Rectangle26615910759.8%+2.3
Low Fence24714010756.7%+0.5
Breakable Half Fence24613611055.3%+0.6
Octagon23513210356.2%+1.4
Full Fence2151229356.7%+1.2
Breakable Full Fence2011049751.7%-3.2
Single Wall2011049751.7%-3.3
Full Fence and Open158896956.3%+2.2

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1,43255.9%55.6%+0.3
No walls71454.5%55.2%-0.8

Walls against open: +1.1 points (95% range -3.5 to +5.7), p 0.639 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 36)2026/10/1678374147.4%
manatsu_7 (Rank 42)2026/10/142862221.4%
自作マニア@むめい。 (Rank 41)2026/10/1483394447.0%
Mochi/かしわもち (Rank 39)2026/10/1449331667.3%
天我 (Rank 40)2026/10/132820871.4%
寿司眼鉄 (Rank 39)2026/10/1242241857.1%
村長~災禍の中心~ (Rank 39)2026/10/1241291270.7%
マハリータまるこ (Rank 39)2026/10/1064402462.5%
いくお (Rank 41)2026/09/2831102132.3%
うるヲ参拾 (Rank 40)2026/09/2827101737.0%
ジンベエ (Rank 38)2026/09/2534112332.4%
もっこり (Rank 35)2026/09/182214863.6%
ドランクン//Konpay (Rank 39)2026/09/1531211067.7%
lapislazuli (Rank 36)2026/09/142318578.3%
ガウショ (Rank 39)2026/09/132617965.4%
VF12360-PC (Rank 39)2026/09/1224121250.0%
かえる (Rank 38)2026/09/112116576.2%
siroiro_16bit (Rank 38)2026/09/1139221756.4%
guigui8393 (Rank 38)2026/09/042416866.7%
しろくまーじ (Rank 42)2026/08/3124121250.0%
KA-GO (Rank 41)2026/08/2124121250.0%
ふかふか (Rank 39)2026/08/0538182047.4%
らうにゃん (Rank 37)2026/07/102520580.0%
GP (Rank 39)2026/07/0926141253.9%
muumuu (Rank 38)2026/06/2027121544.4%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade down6436.8%
crouch dash forward into guardG6006.3%
punchP4424.7%
backdash into evade up2732.9%
crouch dash forward into throw escape2522.7%
backdash into punchP2332.5%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G2232.4%
crouch dash forward into evade down2072.2%
offensive move1751.9%
backdash into Karura4P+K1461.5%
guardG into punchP1451.5%
Douchu6P1441.5%
Hikou Senshi66K1081.1%
evade down into guardG1031.1%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K951.0%

1,067 further openings account for the other 5,668 rounds.

Counted from 2,344 of the 2,442 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lei Fei

Career
2,728–1,317 · 67.4%
This season
366 matches · 61.2%
Peak rank
43

First hit in 50.8% of 1,074 rounds. Won 59.3% of the rounds they struck first, 50.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 14.2% of rounds, against 1.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Sarah: waits first in 11.1% of rounds, against 3.7% against everyone else.
  • On Full Fence stages: moves in first in 39.6% of rounds, against 22.7% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 36.4% of rounds, against 22.8% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: backs off first in 29.7% of rounds, against 23.3% after anything else.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into P punch” in 8.6% of rounds, against 2.2% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before with “crouch dash forward into G guard”: opens with “backdash into P punch” in 7.7% of rounds, against 4.5% after anything else.

How is this tested?

offensive move17416.1%
crouch dash forward into guardG847.8%
Dantai4K827.6%
backdash into punchP423.9%
backdash into evade down413.8%
backdash into Shatenshou33P393.6%
punchP373.4%
Bunkyaku3K363.3%
crouch dash forward into throw escape363.3%
Shatenshou33P353.2%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G343.1%
crouch dash forward into evade down232.1%
backdash into Hai Shiki2P+K+G181.7%
backdash into Bunkyaku3K161.5%
backdash into evade up161.5%

140 further openings account for the other 368 rounds.

Counted from 268 of the 366 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lei Fei

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Shun12–4 · 75%7–8 · 47%too few to test
El Blaze10–7 · 59%2–6 · 25%too few to test
Jacky11–6 · 65%2–3 · 40%too few to test
Sarah14–6 · 70%1–0 · 100%too few to test
Lau10–5 · 67%4–2 · 67%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

98 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Brad

Career
651–469 · 58.1%
This season
255 matches · 55.7%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 51.0% of 1,014 rounds. Won 55.9% of the rounds they struck first, 50.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 9.8% of rounds, against 0.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Sarah: backs off first in 65.5% of rounds, against 39.1% against everyone else.
  • In round 1: opens with “crouch dash forward into evade down” in 9.0% of rounds, against 3.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Aoi: opens with “crouch dash forward into G guard” in 36.6% of rounds, against 8.7% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into evade down”: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 32.5% of rounds, against 10.5% after anything else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down11210.9%
crouch dash forward into guardG1019.8%
backdash into evade up504.9%
crouch dash forward into evade down464.5%
backdash into Stop Kick4K454.4%
punchP414.0%
backdash into punchP363.5%
crouch dash forward into Elbow Hook6P343.3%
Elbow Hook6P292.8%
backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K292.8%
backdash into Destruction Body3P+K272.6%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K252.4%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G222.1%
backdash into Elbow Hook6P161.6%
Sharp Shoot1P141.4%

137 further openings account for the other 398 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Kage11–13 · 46%9–4 · 69%too few to test
Lau8–13 · 38%6–1 · 86%too few to test
Akira7–6 · 54%8–0 · 100%too few to test
Sarah9–6 · 60%1–4 · 20%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Shun

Career
660–435 · 60.3%
This season
250 matches · 53.6%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 52.0% of 975 rounds. Won 54.2% of the rounds they struck first, 47.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 44.4% of rounds, against 16.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: moves in first in 51.5% of rounds, against 21.4% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 23.4% of rounds, against 13.8% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 22.9% of rounds, against 10.4% after winning one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 23.6% of rounds, against 12.1% when ahead or level.
  • On no drinks: moves in first in 23.8% of rounds, against 8.1% on other drink counts.
  • In round 3: opens with “backdash into 46P Getsuga Gakushu” in 13.0% of rounds, against 5.1% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before with “crouch dash forward into G guard”: opens with “1P Haisenchu” in 23.8% of rounds, against 8.7% after anything else.
  • When ahead: opens with “backdash into 46P Getsuga Gakushu” in 14.1% of rounds, against 6.9% when level or behind.
  • On 10+ drinks: opens with “backdash into 46P Getsuga Gakushu” in 23.1% of rounds, against 6.1% on other drink counts.

How is this tested?

crouch dash forward into guardG878.8%
Haisenchu1P828.3%
Haisenchu1P into guardG767.7%
backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P707.1%
Gyou'in Haishu3P616.2%
backdash into evade down565.7%
backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P292.9%
crouch dash forward into evade down292.9%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG282.8%
punchP into RengekiPP282.8%
punchP272.7%
crouch dash forward into throw escape242.4%
backdash into evade up222.2%
backdash into punchP191.9%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G191.9%

110 further openings account for the other 335 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Sarah10–12 · 45%6–6 · 50%too few to test
Kage6–9 · 40%4–2 · 67%too few to test
Shun14–2 · 88%4–1 · 80%too few to test
Lion8–7 · 53%1–3 · 25%too few to test
Lau5–10 · 33%2–1 · 67%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Eileen

Career
731–420 · 63.5%
This season
230 matches · 49.6%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 49.5% of 913 rounds. Won 52.4% of the rounds they struck first, 47.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 34.8% of rounds, against 11.3% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 38.5% of rounds, against 27.8% after anything else.
  • In round 2: opens with “66K Hikou Senshi” in 22.4% of rounds, against 8.2% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Douchu6P14415.5%
Hikou Senshi66K10811.7%
backdash into evade down646.9%
punchP465.0%
Goku Shicchi (Interrupt Moves)6P+K+G into Rigou TenshintaiK+G353.8%
crouch dash forward into throw escape343.7%
backdash into evade up303.2%
crouch dash forward into guardG272.9%
backdash into punchP242.6%
backdash into Sokutantai3K232.5%
punchP into Enkou RensouPP222.4%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G171.8%
forward dash into Hikou Niki6K171.8%
guardG into Douchu6P171.8%
Sokutantai3K161.7%

108 further openings account for the other 303 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Eileen

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky8–18 · 31%11–8 · 58%too few to test
Akira7–10 · 41%3–3 · 50%too few to test
Aoi13–7 · 65%0–2 · 0%too few to test
Sarah8–9 · 47%4–1 · 80%too few to test
Lau5–5 · 50%1–1 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
506–352 · 59.0%
This season
220 matches · 53.6%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 49.6% of 899 rounds. Won 51.6% of the rounds they struck first, 50.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 43.2% of rounds, against 22.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: backs off first in 50.0% of rounds, against 38.2% against everyone else.
  • On Half Fence stages: backs off first in 60.3% of rounds, against 38.1% on the other stages.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 15.3% of rounds, against 7.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: opens with “crouch dash forward into G guard” in 17.7% of rounds, against 7.2% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into evade down”: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 32.7% of rounds, against 9.2% after anything else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down839.2%
crouch dash forward into guardG738.1%
backdash into punchP414.5%
punchP into Jab StraightPP384.2%
crouch dash forward into evade down353.9%
backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K313.4%
Low Spin Kick1K+G into guardG303.3%
backdash into evade up262.9%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G252.8%
crouch dash forward into Middle Smash6P242.7%
punchP242.7%
Middle Smash6P222.4%
Low Spin Kick1K+G212.3%
crouch dash forward into throw escape212.3%
backdash into Squat Straight2P151.7%

135 further openings account for the other 393 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Shun7–4 · 64%8–5 · 62%too few to test
Jacky10–8 · 56%5–3 · 62%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jean

Career
590–427 · 58.0%
This season
187 matches · 51.9%
Peak rank
40

First hit in 56.3% of 751 rounds. Won 53.2% of the rounds they struck first, 47.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 40.6% of rounds, against 17.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Sarah: backs off first in 68.1% of rounds, against 39.6% against everyone else.
  • In round 1: opens with “crouch dash forward into G guard” in 14.4% of rounds, against 5.7% in their other rounds.
  • On Rectangle stages: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 18.9% of rounds, against 5.9% on the other stages.
  • After winning a round: opens with “crouch dash forward into G guard” in 7.7% of rounds, against 3.9% after losing one.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down618.0%
crouch dash forward into guardG607.9%
backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P435.7%
Yoko'enpi6P374.9%
punchP into kickK303.9%
crouch dash back into guardG283.7%
punchP283.7%
Shitamaeken2P273.5%
crouch dash forward into throw escape263.4%
backdash into evade up253.3%
backdash into Chudan Mawashigeri3K212.8%
backdash into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK212.8%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G182.4%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P152.0%
backdash into Yoko'enpi6P121.6%

103 further openings account for the other 309 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Kage7–8 · 47%8–2 · 80%too few to test
Jeffry7–2 · 78%7–1 · 88%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Goh

Career
442–308 · 58.9%
This season
185 matches · 60.5%
Peak rank
38

First hit in 54.7% of 748 rounds. Won 57.0% of the rounds they struck first, 54.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 32.4% of rounds, against 10.9% in their other rounds.
  • In round 2: opens with “backdash into 4P+K Karura” in 30.6% of rounds, against 15.7% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

backdash into Karura4P+K14619.3%
punchP658.6%
Soukyu46P537.0%
backdash into evade down415.4%
crouch dash forward into guardG344.5%
Hiji'ate6P324.2%
backdash into Maegeri3K222.9%
backdash into evade up212.8%
Sune'uchi2P182.4%
backdash into punchP152.0%
crouch dash forward into evade down152.0%
crouch dash forward into throw escape152.0%
backward movement into Soukyu46P141.9%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G141.9%
guardG into punchP141.9%

104 further openings account for the other 236 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky10–4 · 71%1–2 · 33%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Kage

Career
612–399 · 60.5%
This season
184 matches · 52.7%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 54.4% of 734 rounds. Won 54.6% of the rounds they struck first, 49.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 10.9% of rounds, against 0.9% in their other rounds.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 9.8% of rounds, against 3.1% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K9512.9%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G7410.1%
Ura Tsumujigeri44K425.7%
crouch dash forward into guardG375.0%
backdash into evade down354.8%
punchP334.5%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K324.3%
Ryu'eikyaku66K233.1%
backdash into Kodachinuki4K212.9%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G192.6%
crouch dash forward into throw escape192.6%
backdash into evade up172.3%
Hiji'uchi6P162.2%
Nakageri3K152.0%
backdash into Nakageri3K141.9%

97 further openings account for the other 244 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira8–4 · 67%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Jacky4–6 · 40%6–2 · 75%too few to test
Lau5–3 · 62%5–5 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Akira

Career
566–377 · 60.0%
This season
131 matches · 48.1%
Peak rank
40

First hit in 53.7% of 529 rounds. Won 51.1% of the rounds they struck first, 48.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: backs off first in 47.8% of rounds, against 26.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Sarah: backs off first in 53.3% of rounds, against 30.0% against everyone else.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 11.0% of rounds, against 3.6% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P529.8%
backdash into evade down366.8%
backdash into evade up295.5%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P254.7%
Jouho Senshou46P244.5%
crouch dash forward into guardG224.2%
forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K224.2%
Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash193.6%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P152.8%
backdash into Jouho Touken6P152.8%
punchP152.8%
crouch dash forward into Rimon Chouchu66P142.6%
Jouho Touken6P132.5%
backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P132.5%
crouch dash forward into throw escape122.3%

84 further openings account for the other 203 rounds.

Pai

Career
358–247 · 59.2%
This season
120 matches · 56.7%
Peak rank
38

First hit in 53.6% of 498 rounds. Won 53.6% of the rounds they struck first, 48.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 29.2% of rounds, against 10.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Kage: waits first in 21.4% of rounds, against 6.3% against everyone else.
  • In round 1: opens with “crouch dash forward into throw escape” in 10.8% of rounds, against 2.4% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Senchuken6P5811.6%
punchP387.6%
backdash into evade down326.4%
Senchutai3K244.8%
crouch dash forward into throw escape224.4%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G193.8%
guardG into punchP163.2%
crouch dash forward into guardG122.4%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G112.2%
backdash into Bajou Kaikyuu236P112.2%
punchP into Senchuken6P112.2%
backdash into Senchutai3K91.8%
backdash into evade up91.8%
backdash into punchP91.8%
crouch dash back into Senchutai3K91.8%

95 further openings account for the other 210 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky6–9 · 40%4–2 · 67%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Taka

Career
510–316 · 61.7%
This season
120 matches · 54.2%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 56.8% of 463 rounds. Won 53.2% of the rounds they struck first, 48.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 47.5% of rounds, against 17.9% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Morotezuki66P4710.0%
punchP326.8%
punchP into Tsuppari 2PP296.1%
crouch dash forward into guardG285.9%
Hiji'ate6P275.7%
Shita Harite2P204.2%
kickK194.0%
forward dash into Hiji'ate6P183.8%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G163.4%
Morotezuki66P into punchP153.2%
crouch dash forward into evade down112.3%
crouch dash forward into throw escape112.3%
guardG into punchP112.3%
backdash into kickK91.9%
crouch dash forward into punchP91.9%

77 further openings account for the other 170 rounds.

Lau

Career
577–310 · 65.0%
This season
80 matches · 60.0%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 51.1% of 311 rounds. Won 56.6% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 23.8% of rounds, against 5.9% in their other rounds.
  • On Half Fence stages: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 26.8% of rounds, against 12.7% on the other stages.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down4514.2%
backdash into Junho Chushou33P278.5%
Fukko Kensou1P268.2%
punchP247.6%
Senchutai3K175.4%
Chugeki6P123.8%
Senchutai3K into guardG123.8%
backdash into evade up123.8%
crouch dash forward into guardG123.8%
Fukko Kensou1P into guardG103.2%
backdash into Senchutai3K72.2%
guardG into punchP61.9%
backdash into backward movement51.6%
Kosoushou46P41.3%
Shakashou3P41.3%

57 further openings account for the other 93 rounds.

Lion

Career
402–219 · 64.7%
This season
77 matches · 58.4%
Peak rank
40

First hit in 52.5% of 314 rounds. Won 58.2% of the rounds they struck first, 47.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into Sentai4K299.2%
Banchu6P288.9%
backdash into evade down227.0%
punchP185.7%
Katousui2P154.8%
backdash into Dantai3K123.8%
crouch dash forward into throw escape123.8%
backdash into evade up113.5%
crouch dash forward into guardG113.5%
Dantai3K82.5%
backdash into punchP82.5%
backdash into Taizan Acchou43P+K72.2%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G72.2%
Katousui2P into backdash61.9%
guardG into punchP61.9%

68 further openings account for the other 115 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
115–55 · 67.7%
This season
36 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 52.8% of 142 rounds. Won 69.3% of the rounds they struck first, 50.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

punchP149.9%
Shadow Strike6P139.2%
crouch dash forward into guardG128.4%
backdash into evade down107.0%
crouch dash back into Demon's Tail9P+KK85.6%
crouch dash back into evade up74.9%
crouch dash back into guardG64.2%
backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK53.5%
crouch dash forward into throw escape42.8%
Volcano Upper4P+K32.1%
backdash into evade up32.1%
backdash into punchP32.1%
crouch dash back into Volcano Upper4P+K32.1%
crouch dash back into punchP32.1%
crouch dash forward into Shadow Strike6P32.1%

35 further openings account for the other 45 rounds.

Jeffry

Career
0–0 · —
This season
1 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Low Knuckle2P125.0%
backdash into evade up125.0%
backdash into punchP125.0%
evade down into crouch dash forward125.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (191 here; about 9.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lei Fei: 7 of 15 tests hold up
  • Brad: 5 of 15 tests hold up
  • Shun: 10 of 17 tests hold up
  • Eileen: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 6 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jean: 5 of 15 tests hold up
  • Goh: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Kage: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Akira: 3 of 14 tests hold up
  • Pai: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Taka: 1 of 14 tests hold up
  • Lau: 2 of 12 tests hold up
  • Lion: 0 of 14 tests hold up
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)