Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1602 #1,331 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Lei Fei1631109 matches
Goh161799 matches
Shun159582 matches
Aoi160677 matches
Brad162077 matches
Vanessa160475 matches
Taka159263 matches
Akira157054 matches
Wolf160346 matches
El Blaze158543 matches
Kage157438 matches
Lion160138 matches
Dural159537 matches
Jacky161235 matches
Jean160129 matches
Jeffry160629 matches
Lau161823 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Goh | 32 | 506 | 270 | 236 | 53.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 32 | 492 | 286 | 206 | 58.1% |
| Vanessa | 32 | 477 | 305 | 172 | 63.9% |
| Wolf | 31 | 446 | 257 | 189 | 57.6% |
| Brad | 32 | 442 | 262 | 180 | 59.3% |
| Lei Fei | 32 | 405 | 241 | 164 | 59.5% |
| Jacky | 33 | 324 | 205 | 119 | 63.3% |
| Aoi | 31 | 292 | 171 | 121 | 58.6% |
| Akira | 32 | 260 | 148 | 112 | 56.9% |
| Taka | 31 | 248 | 141 | 107 | 56.9% |
| Dural | 32 | 245 | 147 | 98 | 60.0% |
| Lion | 32 | 240 | 149 | 91 | 62.1% |
| Lau | 30 | 238 | 136 | 102 | 57.1% |
| El Blaze | 30 | 218 | 133 | 85 | 61.0% |
| Jeffry | 30 | 199 | 134 | 65 | 67.3% |
| Jean | 30 | 158 | 100 | 58 | 63.3% |
| Kage | 29 | 121 | 72 | 49 | 59.5% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,283 of 3,870 rounds counted9.3 inputs a second (560 a minute) this season. Faster than 90% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lei Fei | 8.7 | 524 | 451 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 9.3 | 561 | 401 |
| Shun | 10.0 | 601 | 220 |
| Aoi | 8.9 | 536 | 316 |
| Brad | 9.3 | 559 | 141 |
| Vanessa | 8.6 | 514 | 197 |
| Taka | 9.4 | 567 | 252 |
| Akira | 10.5 | 632 | 216 |
| Wolf | 9.2 | 550 | 181 |
| Kage | 9.5 | 573 | 155 |
| Lion | 9.6 | 575 | 161 |
| Dural | 9.3 | 558 | 142 |
| Jacky | 9.9 | 597 | 120 |
| Jean | 9.1 | 544 | 121 |
| Jeffry | 9.3 | 558 | 113 |
| Lau | 9.4 | 565 | 96 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 9.6 | 576 | 419 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 9.5 | 571 | 417 |
| Wolf | 9.5 | 568 | 286 |
| Jean | 9.6 | 574 | 243 |
| Aoi | 8.9 | 534 | 175 |
| Jeffry | 9.3 | 556 | 216 |
| Shun | 9.4 | 566 | 206 |
| El Blaze | 9.2 | 549 | 151 |
| Goh | 9.0 | 541 | 171 |
| Sarah | 9.3 | 561 | 179 |
| Lion | 8.9 | 536 | 148 |
| Vanessa | 9.1 | 548 | 127 |
| Lau | 9.6 | 577 | 110 |
| Kage | 9.0 | 539 | 120 |
| Pai | 9.0 | 538 | 93 |
| Lei Fei | 9.3 | 561 | 93 |
| Brad | 8.9 | 537 | 58 |
| Eileen | 9.9 | 596 | 30 |
| Dural | 8.7 | 519 | 41 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 123 | 75 | 48 | 61.0% | +6.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 113 | 55 | 58 | 48.7% | -3.8 |
| Wolf | 86 | 51 | 35 | 59.3% | +0.9 |
| Jean | 67 | 41 | 26 | 61.2% | +6.7 |
| Aoi | 63 | 45 | 18 | 71.4% | +11.9 |
| Jeffry | 57 | 28 | 29 | 49.1% | -1.0 |
| Shun | 57 | 32 | 25 | 56.1% | +6.4 |
| El Blaze | 48 | 22 | 26 | 45.8% | -9.4 |
| Goh | 47 | 19 | 28 | 40.4% | -13.6 |
| Sarah | 47 | 31 | 16 | 66.0% | +6.4 |
| Lion | 43 | 24 | 19 | 55.8% | +1.1 |
| Vanessa | 41 | 20 | 21 | 48.8% | -8.4 |
| Lau | 37 | 12 | 25 | 32.4% | -22.1 |
| Kage | 34 | 22 | 12 | 64.7% | +12.6 |
| Pai | 26 | 16 | 10 | 61.5% | +7.5 |
| Lei Fei | 24 | 8 | 16 | 33.3% | -19.9 |
| Brad | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% | +5.8 |
| Eileen | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% | +11.2 |
| Dural | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% | -29.4 |
| Taka | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -25.1 |
0 of 14 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 14 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 125 | 71 | 54 | 56.8% | +2.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 111 | 64 | 47 | 57.7% | +3.6 |
| Open | 99 | 54 | 45 | 54.5% | +0.5 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 96 | 59 | 37 | 61.5% | +8.0 |
| Single Wall | 91 | 54 | 37 | 59.3% | +4.4 |
| Half Fence | 89 | 43 | 46 | 48.3% | -6.4 |
| Full Fence | 88 | 40 | 48 | 45.5% | -11.2 |
| Rectangle | 86 | 42 | 44 | 48.8% | -6.0 |
| Low Fence | 78 | 44 | 34 | 56.4% | +2.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 49 | 24 | 25 | 49.0% | -3.9 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 595 | 53.6% | 54.6% | -1.0 |
| No walls | 268 | 56.7% | 54.7% | +2.1 |
Walls against open: -3.1 points (95% range -10.3 to +4.1), p 0.396 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 17 | 13 | 4 | 76.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MikuMartineau (Rank 30) | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| さいたま梅澤/T.Umezawa (Rank 30) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| syounai (Rank 30) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| みんみんさん (Rank 34) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| HIROCHILL (Rank 29) | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| XsT (Rank 27) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| ジャキる。 (Rank 33) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| tawava (Rank 30) | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| BigBoin (Rank 31) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| Bird-Tat (Rank 33) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 27) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| イチゲン (Rank 30) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 32) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 30) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| LEO (Rank 32) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| Melt (Rank 33) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 31) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| こて (Rank 26) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 28) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| ふぇに (Rank 33) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| アドリブ使い (Rank 34) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| ニンドスハッカッカ (Rank 30) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| gimoring (Rank 25) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ジャキる。 (Rank 33) | 2026/10/16 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 31) | 2026/10/16 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| イチゲン (Rank 30) | 2026/09/27 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 2026/09/18 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 32) | 2026/09/18 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| tawava (Rank 30) | 2026/09/09 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| Bird-Tat (Rank 33) | 2026/09/09 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| Melt (Rank 33) | 2026/09/09 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 2026/09/07 | 17 | 13 | 4 | 76.5% |
| HIROCHILL (Rank 29) | 2026/09/06 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| ニンドスハッカッカ (Rank 30) | 2026/09/04 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| こて (Rank 26) | 2026/08/19 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 27) | 2026/08/18 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| ふぇに (Rank 33) | 2026/08/17 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 30) | 2026/08/17 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| XsT (Rank 27) | 2026/08/05 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| gimoring (Rank 25) | 2026/08/05 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| syounai (Rank 30) | 2026/07/26 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| アドリブ使い (Rank 34) | 2026/07/04 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| BigBoin (Rank 31) | 2026/06/15 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| さいたま梅澤/T.Umezawa (Rank 30) | 2026/06/15 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| みんみんさん (Rank 34) | 2026/06/14 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| LEO (Rank 32) | 2026/06/14 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 28) | 2026/05/31 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 30) | 2026/05/31 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 275 | 7.3% |
|---|---|---|
| offensive move | 57 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 48 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 43 | 1.1% |
| backdash into offensive move | 43 | 1.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 38 | 1.0% |
| crouch into Fukusoushou2P | 36 | 0.9% |
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 32 | 0.8% |
| punchP | 28 | 0.7% |
| backdash into Soukyu | 27 | 0.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 26 | 0.7% |
| crouch into Fukuchougeki2P | 26 | 0.7% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 24 | 0.6% |
| crouch into Sit Jab | 24 | 0.6% |
| Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K | 23 | 0.6% |
1,195 further openings account for the other 3,034 rounds.
Counted from 930 of the 954 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 270–236 · 53.4%
- This season
- 99 matches · 56.6%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 53.9% of 401 rounds. Won 56.0% of the rounds they struck first, 49.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 43 | 10.7% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 41 | 10.2% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 19 | 4.7% |
| forward dash into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 16 | 4.0% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 15 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 12 | 3.0% |
| crouch into Sune'uchi2P | 12 | 3.0% |
| punchP | 11 | 2.7% |
| Garyu66K | 9 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Kyousengeri46K | 9 | 2.2% |
| Sune'uchi2P | 7 | 1.8% |
| backdash into kickK | 7 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 7 | 1.8% |
| Tsukikage6K | 6 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Aragami4K | 6 | 1.5% |
97 further openings account for the other 181 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 241–164 · 59.5%
- This season
- 109 matches · 59.6%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 54.7% of 384 rounds. Won 54.8% of the rounds they struck first, 56.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 23.7% of rounds, against 10.5% in their other rounds.
| offensive move | 49 | 12.7% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Fukusoushou2P | 36 | 9.3% |
| backdash into offensive move | 19 | 4.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 15 | 3.9% |
| evade up into Niki Bunkyaku9K | 13 | 3.4% |
| Kochouheki (Deflect)236P+K | 11 | 2.8% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 10 | 2.6% |
| Toushou66P | 9 | 2.3% |
| forward movement into Sayu ShoukenPP | 8 | 2.1% |
| SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 7 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash back into SokutankyakuK+G | 7 | 1.8% |
| evade down into Toushou66P | 7 | 1.8% |
| evade up into Shatenshou33P | 7 | 1.8% |
| Fukusoushou2P | 6 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Toushou66P | 6 | 1.6% |
109 further openings account for the other 177 rounds.
Counted from 93 of the 109 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Shun
- Career
- 286–206 · 58.1%
- This season
- 82 matches · 52.4%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 62.3% of 329 rounds. Won 50.2% of the rounds they struck first, 47.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| crouch into Fukuchougeki2P | 26 | 7.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into offensive move | 22 | 6.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 18 | 5.5% |
| Haisenchu1P | 16 | 4.8% |
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 11 | 3.3% |
| backward movement into Kasen Chugeki6P | 10 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 9 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 8 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 8 | 2.4% |
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 8 | 2.4% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 7 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Chubu Soutenkyaku66K | 7 | 2.1% |
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 6 | 1.8% |
| Tenshin Kashitai1K+G | 6 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash back into Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 6 | 1.8% |
89 further openings account for the other 162 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 171–121 · 58.6%
- This season
- 77 matches · 58.4%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 55.1% of 316 rounds. Won 51.1% of the rounds they struck first, 56.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| forward movement into punchP | 24 | 7.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K | 23 | 7.3% |
| crouch into Gedan Shouda2P | 16 | 5.1% |
| Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 14 | 4.4% |
| Ryoushi43P | 14 | 4.4% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP | 13 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Soushouda46P+K | 13 | 4.1% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 12 | 3.8% |
| Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 10 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Ouda6P+K | 8 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Shizuriyuki6K+G | 7 | 2.2% |
| Sou'unha66K | 6 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 6 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 5 | 1.6% |
| backward movement into Hou'oushu3P | 5 | 1.6% |
90 further openings account for the other 140 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 262–180 · 59.3%
- This season
- 77 matches · 63.6%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 51.0% of 296 rounds. Won 60.9% of the rounds they struck first, 54.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 48 | 15.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 23 | 7.5% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 20 | 6.6% |
| crouch into Sit Jab2P | 20 | 6.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 18 | 5.9% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 15 | 4.9% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 11 | 3.6% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 7 | 2.3% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K into crouch | 6 | 2.0% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 6 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Sawk Klab6P+K | 6 | 2.0% |
| Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK | 5 | 1.6% |
| Sit Jab2P | 4 | 1.3% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Jab StraightPP | 4 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Elbow Hook6P | 4 | 1.3% |
83 further openings account for the other 108 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 305–172 · 63.9%
- This season
- 75 matches · 50.7%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 26.0% of 296 rounds. Won 55.8% of the rounds they struck first, 48.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 20 | 6.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) | 19 | 6.3% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Heel Kick6K+G | 13 | 4.3% |
| Offensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 11 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 10 | 3.3% |
| Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into Parrying Combination46KP | 9 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow | 9 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: evade up into Spinning Savate66K+G | 9 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: Spinning Savate | 7 | 2.3% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Sliding Low Kick1K+G | 7 | 2.3% |
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer | 6 | 2.0% |
| Defensive Style: Wind Elbow into forward dash | 6 | 2.0% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Parrying High Kick (Deflect)46K | 6 | 2.0% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Sit Jab2P | 6 | 2.0% |
| Defensive Style: forward dash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 6 | 2.0% |
89 further openings account for the other 155 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 141–107 · 56.9%
- This season
- 63 matches · 49.2%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 56.8% of 220 rounds. Won 52.0% of the rounds they struck first, 50.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Shita Harite2P | 23 | 10.4% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 23 | 10.4% |
| backdash into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 11 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Dohyouwari43P | 9 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Gozou Kehataki4KP | 7 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Sokubi Otoshi41236P | 7 | 3.2% |
| kickK | 7 | 3.2% |
| Sokubi Otoshi41236P into forward dash | 5 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash back into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 5 | 2.3% |
| Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 4 | 1.8% |
| Shita Harite2P into backdash | 4 | 1.8% |
| Sokubi Otoshi41236P into forward movement | 4 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 4 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Gozougeri4K | 4 | 1.8% |
| evade up into Kachi'age33P+K | 4 | 1.8% |
73 further openings account for the other 99 rounds.
Counted from 55 of the 63 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 148–112 · 56.9%
- This season
- 54 matches · 38.9%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 55.1% of 216 rounds. Won 46.2% of the rounds they struck first, 37.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Koboku214P | 24 | 11.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 22 | 10.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 19 | 8.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 17 | 7.9% |
| evade up into Souka Housui3P+K | 10 | 4.6% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 9 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Hekishou43P | 6 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 6 | 2.8% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 6 | 2.8% |
| crouch into Housui2P | 5 | 2.3% |
| Jouho Senshou46P into forward movement | 4 | 1.9% |
| Senzankou66P+K | 4 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into Tsutenhou (Deflect)4P+K+G | 4 | 1.9% |
| Jouho Touken6P into forward movement | 3 | 1.4% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 3 | 1.4% |
46 further openings account for the other 74 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 133–85 · 61.0%
- This season
- 43 matches · 48.8%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 55.5% of 182 rounds. Won 54.5% of the rounds they struck first, 46.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 16 | 8.7% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into Straight6P+K | 11 | 6.0% |
| backward movement into Shadow Strike6P | 9 | 4.9% |
| crouch dash back | 8 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 7 | 3.8% |
| Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 6 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G | 6 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Shadow Strike6P | 6 | 3.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 3.2% |
| Sit Jab2P | 5 | 2.7% |
| backdash into throw escape | 5 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into Hammer Smash46P+K | 5 | 2.7% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 4 | 2.2% |
| crouch into Sit Jab2P | 4 | 2.2% |
| Low Drop Kick1K+G | 3 | 1.6% |
59 further openings account for the other 84 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 257–189 · 57.6%
- This season
- 46 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 58.3% of 180 rounds. Won 44.8% of the rounds they struck first, 60.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Low Hammer2P | 15 | 8.3% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 15 | 8.3% |
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 14 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Savate4K | 12 | 6.6% |
| crouch dash back into Elbow Butt4P | 10 | 5.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 10 | 5.5% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 8 | 4.4% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 6 | 3.3% |
| evade down into Low Drop Kick62K | 6 | 3.3% |
| evade down into Savate4K | 4 | 2.2% |
| throw escape | 4 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Arrow Knuckle3P | 3 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Body Blow6P | 3 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Low Drop Kick62K | 3 | 1.7% |
| evade down into Elbow Butt4P | 3 | 1.7% |
51 further openings account for the other 65 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 149–91 · 62.1%
- This season
- 38 matches · 60.5%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 61.4% of 158 rounds. Won 52.6% of the rounds they struck first, 55.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Katousui2P | 15 | 9.2% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into Koushutai44K | 9 | 5.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 9 | 5.5% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 8 | 4.9% |
| Heimonkyaku6K | 7 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 5 | 3.1% |
| Sentai4K into Sentai Shumen4KP | 4 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Senkyutai1K | 4 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Souji SenpuP+K | 4 | 2.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 2.5% |
| backward movement into forward punch+kick6P+K | 4 | 2.5% |
| Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP into Rensansui Banchu46P+KPP | 3 | 1.8% |
| Senputai8K | 3 | 1.8% |
| Sentai4K into HakotsushuP+K+G | 3 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 3 | 1.8% |
64 further openings account for the other 78 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 72–49 · 59.5%
- This season
- 38 matches · 39.5%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 63.6% of 154 rounds. Won 45.9% of the rounds they struck first, 39.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 32 | 20.6% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 17 | 11.0% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 5 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Kodachinuki4K | 5 | 3.2% |
| punchP into Hiji'uchi6P | 5 | 3.2% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 4 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Hiji'uchi6P | 4 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Rasen4P | 4 | 2.6% |
| Doukudaki46K | 3 | 1.9% |
| Rasen4P into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 3 | 1.9% |
| Sokudan1P into Rasen4P | 3 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Rakujin Gaeri44P | 3 | 1.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash back into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 3 | 1.9% |
| punchP into ResshouPP | 3 | 1.9% |
49 further openings account for the other 58 rounds.
Dural
- Career
- 147–98 · 60.0%
- This season
- 37 matches · 51.4%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 46.5% of 142 rounds. Won 59.1% of the rounds they struck first, 48.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 18 | 12.4% |
|---|---|---|
| down, down-forward, forward punch+kick236P+K | 14 | 9.7% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 8 | 5.5% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into High Spin Kick1PK | 7 | 4.8% |
| back punch+kick4P+K into forward dash | 7 | 4.8% |
| down-forward punch+kick3P+K | 5 | 3.5% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 4 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash back into back kick+guard4K+G | 4 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash back into down-back, back kick+guard14K+G | 4 | 2.8% |
| Nakageri3K into Nagiharai3KP | 3 | 2.1% |
| Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK | 3 | 2.1% |
| back punch+kick4P+K into forward movement | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Nagiharai3KP | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into back, back kick+guard44K+G | 3 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash back into down-back, back, down-back, back kick+guard1414K+G | 3 | 2.1% |
49 further openings account for the other 56 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 205–119 · 63.3%
- This season
- 35 matches · 51.4%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 44.8% of 143 rounds. Won 71.9% of the rounds they struck first, 38.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 20 | 14.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 8 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 8 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 7 | 4.9% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 4 | 2.8% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 4 | 2.8% |
| forward dash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 4 | 2.8% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Bil Jee6P+K | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Middle Smash6P | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 3 | 2.1% |
| evade up into forward dash | 3 | 2.1% |
| Bil Jee6P+K into forward dash | 2 | 1.4% |
| Middle Kick3K into Middle Kick~Jab3KP | 2 | 1.4% |
52 further openings account for the other 66 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 100–58 · 63.3%
- This season
- 29 matches · 62.1%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 62.8% of 121 rounds. Won 59.2% of the rounds they struck first, 55.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 16 | 13.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 8 | 6.6% |
| Tate'enpi33P into Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 7 | 5.8% |
| Oihiji4P+K | 6 | 5.0% |
| forward dash into Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G | 6 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Nozuchi1P+K | 5 | 4.1% |
| crouch into Shitamaeken2P | 5 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi46P | 4 | 3.3% |
| evade up into Ryoutezuki66P+K | 4 | 3.3% |
| Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP | 3 | 2.5% |
| Nozuchi1P+K | 3 | 2.5% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 3 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Shitanagi Shutou1P | 3 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Yoko'enpi6P | 3 | 2.5% |
| Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 2 | 1.6% |
38 further openings account for the other 43 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 134–65 · 67.3%
- This season
- 29 matches · 65.5%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 63.3% of 120 rounds. Won 60.5% of the rounds they struck first, 54.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Sunlit Body Upper3P+K | 9 | 7.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 8 | 6.6% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 7 | 5.8% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 7 | 5.8% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 6 | 5.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 6 | 5.0% |
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 5 | 4.1% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 5 | 4.1% |
| Knee Push4K | 4 | 3.3% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 3 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt6P | 3 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Hammer Slide1P | 3 | 2.5% |
| crouch | 3 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash back into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 3 | 2.5% |
| Body CrushP+K into Threat StanceP+K+G | 2 | 1.6% |
41 further openings account for the other 47 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 136–102 · 57.1%
- This season
- 23 matches · 73.9%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Kensou4P | 12 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 11 | 11.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 7 | 7.3% |
| down-back kick1K into kickK | 5 | 5.2% |
| backdash into Honten Rakutoutai46K+G | 4 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 4 | 4.2% |
| crouch into Souchuken2P | 3 | 3.1% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 2 | 2.1% |
| Hi'en Tenshinshou44P into Hi'en Senpukyaku44PK+G | 2 | 2.1% |
| Junho Chushou33P into Junho Renshou33PP | 2 | 2.1% |
| Sako Soushou4P+K into punchP | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Fukko Kensou1P | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Gako Choushitsu6K | 2 | 2.1% |
| Chugeki6P | 1 | 1.0% |
| Hi'en Tenshinshou44P into Hi'en Renshou44PP | 1 | 1.0% |
36 further openings account for the other 36 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (70 here; about 3.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Goh: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Lei Fei: 1 of 13 tests hold up
- Shun: 0 of 16 tests hold up
- Aoi: 0 of 13 tests hold up
- Brad: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Dural: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
