Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1684 #875 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Eileen | 33 | 1,401 | 778 | 623 | 55.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 32 | 576 | 324 | 252 | 56.2% |
| Jeffry | 28 | 229 | 120 | 109 | 52.4% |
| El Blaze | 30 | 147 | 91 | 56 | 61.9% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
368 of 425 rounds counted7.5 inputs a second (452 a minute) this season. Faster than 60% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| El Blaze | 7.6 | 456 | 173 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 7.4 | 446 | 106 |
| Eileen | 7.6 | 454 | 41 |
| Jeffry | 7.5 | 447 | 48 |
By opponent's character
| Brad | 7.1 | 428 | 82 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7.7 | 463 | 47 |
| Lau | 8.7 | 522 | 8 |
| Sarah | 7.4 | 444 | 33 |
| Wolf | 8.0 | 478 | 37 |
| Goh | 7.8 | 468 | 20 |
| Jeffry | 7.8 | 467 | 27 |
| Aoi | 7.8 | 471 | 24 |
| Shun | 7.2 | 429 | 24 |
| Kage | 7.2 | 430 | 19 |
| El Blaze | 7.5 | 450 | 7 |
| Jean | 7.5 | 450 | 9 |
| Jacky | 7.4 | 442 | 8 |
| Pai | 8.1 | 484 | 9 |
| Taka | 7.5 | 453 | 9 |
| Lion | 7.0 | 420 | 5 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Brad | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% | -15.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | +14.2 |
| Lau | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | -13.8 |
| Sarah | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | +14.3 |
| Wolf | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | +7.7 |
| Goh | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +3.5 |
| Jeffry | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% | +21.9 |
| Aoi | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +21.5 |
| Shun | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +11.0 |
| Kage | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | -64.5 |
| El Blaze | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -35.5 |
| Jean | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +5.9 |
| Jacky | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -2.8 |
| Pai | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +24.1 |
| Taka | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +30.7 |
| Vanessa | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -54.2 |
| Lion | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +50.7 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% | -1.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% | +15.7 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% | -17.8 |
| Octagon | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% | -6.4 |
| Single Wall | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% | +18.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | -8.8 |
| Open | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -20.7 |
| Rectangle | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | +12.5 |
| Low Fence | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +15.7 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +42.6 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 63 | 61.9% | 60.9% | +1.0 |
| No walls | 26 | 69.2% | 64.3% | +4.9 |
Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| OgreAunt (Rank 30) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 35) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| delicioso (Rank 34) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| I'mabeginner (Rank 27) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| jackgnhang (Rank 30) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ぺーくんだよ (Rank 27) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 31) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| BigBoin (Rank 32) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Light (Rank 32) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ekd (Rank 32) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| mori&pp (Rank 27) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 33) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| BANANA (Rank 27) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| Koromo (Rank 32) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| XiaoMing.SH (Rank 29) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| diev80 (Rank 29) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| sby (Rank 28) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| whitnes (Rank 28) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| yas_md (Rank 32) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| アルコール中学 (Rank 29) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 31) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| テクノモデル (Rank 34) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 31) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 家庭内最弱の剛君 (Rank 27) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 躑躅 (Rank 30) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| BigBoin (Rank 32) | 2026/07/04 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 31) | 2026/07/04 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| delicioso (Rank 34) | 2026/07/04 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| sby (Rank 28) | 2026/06/21 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Koromo (Rank 32) | 2026/06/21 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| アルコール中学 (Rank 29) | 2026/06/14 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| BANANA (Rank 27) | 2026/06/14 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 31) | 2026/06/14 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| OgreAunt (Rank 30) | 2026/05/25 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 35) | 2026/05/25 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| I'mabeginner (Rank 27) | 2026/05/25 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| jackgnhang (Rank 30) | 2026/05/25 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ekd (Rank 32) | 2026/05/25 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 躑躅 (Rank 30) | 2026/05/25 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| テクノモデル (Rank 34) | 2026/05/24 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| yas_md (Rank 32) | 2026/05/24 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 31) | 2026/05/24 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぺーくんだよ (Rank 27) | 2026/05/24 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Light (Rank 32) | 2026/05/24 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| diev80 (Rank 29) | 2026/05/18 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| whitnes (Rank 28) | 2026/05/18 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 家庭内最弱の剛君 (Rank 27) | 2026/05/12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| XiaoMing.SH (Rank 29) | 2026/05/12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| mori&pp (Rank 27) | 2026/05/12 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 33) | 2026/05/12 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 55 | 12.9% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 20 | 4.7% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 18 | 4.2% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 17 | 4.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 17 | 4.0% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 16 | 3.8% |
| guardG into evade down | 16 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Head Smash Kick46K | 13 | 3.0% |
| guardG into evade up | 10 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 9 | 2.1% |
| Shadow Spear6K into forward movement | 8 | 1.9% |
| evade up into forward dash | 8 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 7 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Scoop Kick4K+G | 7 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 7 | 1.6% |
134 further openings account for the other 199 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 91–56 · 61.9%
- This season
- 49 matches · 65.3%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 50.2% of 201 rounds. Won 57.4% of the rounds they struck first, 58.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 23 | 11.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 18 | 8.8% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 17 | 8.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 14 | 6.9% |
| backdash into Head Smash Kick46K | 13 | 6.4% |
| guardG into evade down | 10 | 4.9% |
| Shadow Spear6K into forward movement | 8 | 3.9% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 8 | 3.9% |
| High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP | 6 | 2.9% |
| evade up into forward dash | 4 | 2.0% |
| evade down into Middle Kick3K | 3 | 1.5% |
| evade down into forward dash | 3 | 1.5% |
| forward movement into Quick HookPP | 3 | 1.5% |
| guardG into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 3 | 1.5% |
| High-Speed Jab46P | 2 | 1.0% |
56 further openings account for the other 69 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 324–252 · 56.2%
- This season
- 24 matches · 45.8%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 49.1% of 106 rounds. Won 51.9% of the rounds they struck first, 46.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 20 | 18.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 16 | 15.1% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 9 | 8.5% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 7 | 6.6% |
| guardG into evade up | 6 | 5.7% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 4 | 3.8% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 4 | 3.8% |
| guardG into evade down | 3 | 2.8% |
| High Spin KickK+G | 2 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K | 2 | 1.9% |
| punchP into forward movement | 2 | 1.9% |
| punchP into kickK | 2 | 1.9% |
| Destruction Body3P+K | 1 | 0.9% |
| Rapid Double JabP+K | 1 | 0.9% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K | 1 | 0.9% |
26 further openings account for the other 26 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 778–623 · 55.5%
- This season
- 16 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 12 | 18.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 7 | 10.8% |
| evade down into forward dash | 4 | 6.2% |
| Douchu6P | 3 | 4.6% |
| evade up into forward dash | 3 | 4.6% |
| Enkou Kenka46P into forward movement | 2 | 3.1% |
| Enkou Toutou3P+K into Dokuritsu SouganP+K | 2 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G | 2 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash back into Tanhikyaku9K | 2 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Tanhikyaku9K | 2 | 3.1% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 2 | 3.1% |
| Enkou Toutou3P+K | 1 | 1.5% |
| Hikou Senshi66K into kickK | 1 | 1.5% |
| Kousokuhon7K+G into backdash | 1 | 1.5% |
| Kousokuhon7K+G into evade up | 1 | 1.5% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 120–109 · 52.4%
- This season
- 13 matches · 61.5%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Scoop Kick4K+G | 7 | 13.5% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 6 | 11.5% |
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 4 | 7.7% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 3 | 5.8% |
| guardG into evade down | 3 | 5.8% |
| backdash into Full Swing Upper33P | 2 | 3.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Knee Attack6K | 2 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 2 | 3.9% |
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 2 | 3.9% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 2 | 3.9% |
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 1 | 1.9% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K into Body CrushP+K | 1 | 1.9% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 1 | 1.9% |
| Sunlit Body Upper3P+K into Hell Dunk Elbow2P+K | 1 | 1.9% |
13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
