Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1562 #1,591 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Shun | 32 | 11,115 | 5,173 | 5,942 | 46.5% |
|---|
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,936 of 6,015 rounds counted10.7 inputs a second (639 a minute) this season. Faster than 97% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Shun | 10.7 | 639 | 3,936 |
|---|
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 10.6 | 633 | 559 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 10.6 | 637 | 462 |
| Wolf | 11.1 | 666 | 350 |
| Goh | 10.7 | 644 | 367 |
| Sarah | 10.5 | 630 | 314 |
| Lau | 10.6 | 635 | 186 |
| Jeffry | 10.7 | 640 | 168 |
| Jean | 10.6 | 633 | 194 |
| Pai | 10.7 | 640 | 176 |
| Kage | 10.3 | 620 | 177 |
| Aoi | 10.6 | 634 | 135 |
| Lion | 10.7 | 642 | 155 |
| Vanessa | 10.8 | 649 | 138 |
| Shun | 10.4 | 625 | 122 |
| Brad | 10.7 | 644 | 122 |
| El Blaze | 10.5 | 628 | 58 |
| Lei Fei | 10.9 | 652 | 75 |
| Eileen | 10.5 | 632 | 87 |
| Taka | 10.6 | 636 | 53 |
| Dural | 10.9 | 656 | 38 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 188 | 90 | 98 | 47.9% | +0.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 184 | 83 | 101 | 45.1% | -1.7 |
| Wolf | 128 | 76 | 52 | 59.4% | +10.9 |
| Goh | 120 | 61 | 59 | 50.8% | +6.5 |
| Sarah | 96 | 32 | 64 | 33.3% | -12.9 |
| Lau | 92 | 42 | 50 | 45.6% | -2.4 |
| Jeffry | 87 | 39 | 48 | 44.8% | -5.4 |
| Jean | 78 | 45 | 33 | 57.7% | +11.5 |
| Pai | 78 | 39 | 39 | 50.0% | +0.6 |
| Kage | 76 | 43 | 33 | 56.6% | +10.4 |
| Aoi | 64 | 35 | 29 | 54.7% | +8.6 |
| Lion | 59 | 17 | 42 | 28.8% | -20.6 |
| Vanessa | 58 | 28 | 30 | 48.3% | -1.2 |
| Shun | 47 | 25 | 22 | 53.2% | +5.4 |
| Brad | 44 | 19 | 25 | 43.2% | -2.9 |
| El Blaze | 32 | 12 | 20 | 37.5% | -13.2 |
| Lei Fei | 27 | 10 | 17 | 37.0% | -10.3 |
| Eileen | 23 | 12 | 11 | 52.2% | -0.5 |
| Taka | 19 | 4 | 15 | 21.1% | -30.0 |
| Dural | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% | +22.0 |
0 of 16 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 16 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 180 | 81 | 99 | 45.0% | -3.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 165 | 86 | 79 | 52.1% | +4.3 |
| Open | 158 | 75 | 83 | 47.5% | -1.2 |
| Octagon | 153 | 68 | 85 | 44.4% | -4.3 |
| Full Fence | 149 | 78 | 71 | 52.4% | +5.0 |
| Half Fence | 142 | 76 | 66 | 53.5% | +6.6 |
| Rectangle | 136 | 57 | 79 | 41.9% | -5.7 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 134 | 60 | 74 | 44.8% | -2.7 |
| Low Fence | 132 | 63 | 69 | 47.7% | -1.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 74 | 38 | 36 | 51.4% | +6.5 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 879 | 48.4% | 47.7% | +0.6 |
| No walls | 470 | 46.6% | 48.4% | -1.8 |
Walls against open: +2.4 points (95% range -3.7 to +8.4), p 0.443 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 26) | 28 | 21 | 7 | 75.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NO-NAMENANASI774 (Rank 34) | 26 | 9 | 17 | 34.6% |
| BANANA (Rank 31) | 23 | 14 | 9 | 60.9% |
| タマゴン(GTR) (Rank 29) | 20 | 8 | 12 | 40.0% |
| igyoken55 (Rank 30) | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 26) | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 29) | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
| ごちももも (Rank 33) | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 16 | 3 | 13 | 18.8% |
| tomi79_1820 (Rank 29) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 27) | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| AOEアオイ (Rank 33) | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| akimaru7 (Rank 31) | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| Holmes-sensei (Rank 31) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| あつあげ (Rank 30) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| Kwiitter_KR (Rank 32) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| kagemaru1 (Rank 31) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| 乃木ぽん@こてつ.kuma (Rank 29) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| fuuchanakira (Rank 29) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| hanamogera (Rank 28) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| shurato-hidaka98 (Rank 30) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| skimpy_night68 (Rank 33) | 10 | 1 | 9 | 10.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 31) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| fixed-star_61 (Rank 34) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| monky-d-taku (Rank 30) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| NO-NAMENANASI774 (Rank 34) | 2026/09/15 | 26 | 9 | 17 | 34.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 29) | 2026/09/15 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
| Holmes-sensei (Rank 31) | 2026/09/15 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| kagemaru1 (Rank 31) | 2026/09/15 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| fixed-star_61 (Rank 34) | 2026/09/12 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| shurato-hidaka98 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/12 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| ごちももも (Rank 33) | 2026/09/10 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 26) | 2026/09/10 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 27) | 2026/09/10 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| monky-d-taku (Rank 30) | 2026/09/08 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 31) | 2026/09/08 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 2026/09/08 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 18.8% |
| Kwiitter_KR (Rank 32) | 2026/09/07 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| igyoken55 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/06 | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% |
| akimaru7 (Rank 31) | 2026/09/03 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| BANANA (Rank 31) | 2026/09/02 | 23 | 14 | 9 | 60.9% |
| 乃木ぽん@こてつ.kuma (Rank 29) | 2026/08/27 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| skimpy_night68 (Rank 33) | 2026/08/27 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 10.0% |
| タマゴン(GTR) (Rank 29) | 2026/08/25 | 20 | 8 | 12 | 40.0% |
| AOEアオイ (Rank 33) | 2026/08/24 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 26) | 2026/08/24 | 28 | 21 | 7 | 75.0% |
| fuuchanakira (Rank 29) | 2026/08/19 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| あつあげ (Rank 30) | 2026/07/24 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| hanamogera (Rank 28) | 2026/04/17 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| tomi79_1820 (Rank 29) | 2026/04/09 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
Round openings
Shun
- Career
- 5,173–5,942 · 46.5%
- This season
- 1,509 matches · 47.6%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 53.1% of 5,989 rounds. Won 50.3% of the rounds they struck first, 46.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: moves in first in 6.6% of rounds, against 3.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Sarah: backs off first in 38.4% of rounds, against 23.6% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by attacking: backs off first in 29.0% of rounds, against 24.6% after anything else.
- After losing a round: waits first in 16.3% of rounds, against 10.9% after winning one.
- When behind: waits first in 17.2% of rounds, against 11.3% when ahead or level.
- On 10–14 drinks: evades first in 50.5% of rounds, against 26.4% on other drink counts.
- Against a Shun on 1+ drinks: backs off first in 31.5% of rounds, against 11.9% against a Shun on other counts.
- After landing the first hit of the round before: backs off first in 27.1% of rounds, against 24.4% after being hit first.
- In round 2: opens with “crouch into 1P Haisenchu” in 12.1% of rounds, against 7.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: opens with “evade down into crouch dash forward” in 9.1% of rounds, against 5.4% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “46PP Rensai Gakushu into 46PPP Rengeki Gakushu”: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 9.2% of rounds, against 4.7% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “crouch into 1P Haisenchu” in 10.3% of rounds, against 4.7% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “crouch into 1P Haisenchu” in 11.0% of rounds, against 5.5% when ahead or level.
- On no drinks: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 7.9% of rounds, against 1.3% on other drink counts.
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 594 | 9.9% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 500 | 8.3% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 352 | 5.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 326 | 5.4% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 250 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Shinho Suikoushu43P+K | 241 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 212 | 3.5% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 172 | 2.9% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 168 | 2.8% |
| crouch into Senpu Soutai3K+G | 125 | 2.1% |
| evade up into forward dash | 119 | 2.0% |
| evade down into throwP+G | 110 | 1.8% |
| evade up into Sokutan Senshu6K | 105 | 1.7% |
| evade down | 101 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 94 | 1.6% |
285 further openings account for the other 2,552 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 57–56 · 50% | 28–30 · 48% | +4.8 |
| Akira | 49–64 · 43% | 27–31 · 47% | -5.0 |
| Wolf | 53–33 · 62% | 17–16 · 52% | +8.1 |
| Goh | 33–31 · 52% | 18–25 · 42% | +10.3 |
| Sarah | 12–39 · 24% | 14–16 · 47% | -22.6 |
| Lau | 26–29 · 47% | 16–18 · 47% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 18–26 · 41% | 19–18 · 51% | -7.1 |
| Jean | 31–22 · 58% | 10–8 · 56% | too few to test |
| Pai | 21–20 · 51% | 12–11 · 52% | too few to test |
| Kage | 22–15 · 59% | 14–9 · 61% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 18–17 · 51% | 9–9 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lion | 12–21 · 36% | 5–16 · 24% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 18–11 · 62% | 8–14 · 36% | too few to test |
| Shun | 13–10 · 57% | 8–8 · 50% | too few to test |
| Brad | 15–17 · 47% | 1–4 · 20% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 7–15 · 32% | 5–5 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 7–9 · 44% | 2–6 · 25% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 6–8 · 43% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (19 here; about 1.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Shun: 14 of 19 tests hold up
