Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1727 #663 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Goh | 34 | 7,013 | 3,489 | 3,524 | 49.8% |
|---|
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,952 of 2,515 rounds counted9.9 inputs a second (592 a minute) this season. Faster than 94% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Goh | 9.9 | 592 | 1,952 |
|---|
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 10.1 | 603 | 384 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 10.1 | 607 | 234 |
| Jeffry | 9.7 | 584 | 170 |
| Akira | 10.0 | 600 | 176 |
| El Blaze | 9.8 | 586 | 128 |
| Lion | 9.6 | 578 | 103 |
| Sarah | 9.5 | 570 | 104 |
| Aoi | 9.7 | 582 | 113 |
| Shun | 9.7 | 580 | 83 |
| Kage | 9.8 | 591 | 96 |
| Goh | 9.8 | 588 | 58 |
| Lau | 10.5 | 629 | 53 |
| Jean | 10.1 | 608 | 42 |
| Vanessa | 9.4 | 563 | 52 |
| Brad | 9.8 | 589 | 46 |
| Pai | 10.0 | 601 | 28 |
| Eileen | 9.4 | 566 | 30 |
| Lei Fei | 9.5 | 569 | 28 |
| Taka | 9.1 | 544 | 24 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 111 | 58 | 53 | 52.2% | +8.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 70 | 37 | 33 | 52.9% | +1.8 |
| Jeffry | 53 | 31 | 22 | 58.5% | +8.2 |
| Akira | 50 | 28 | 22 | 56.0% | +9.2 |
| El Blaze | 42 | 15 | 27 | 35.7% | -8.1 |
| Lion | 40 | 17 | 23 | 42.5% | -6.7 |
| Sarah | 40 | 21 | 19 | 52.5% | +3.2 |
| Aoi | 36 | 14 | 22 | 38.9% | -14.8 |
| Shun | 26 | 10 | 16 | 38.5% | -10.5 |
| Kage | 25 | 11 | 14 | 44.0% | -2.6 |
| Goh | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% | -5.2 |
| Lau | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% | +2.6 |
| Jean | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% | +1.7 |
| Vanessa | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% | +15.3 |
| Brad | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% | -17.9 |
| Pai | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% | -26.4 |
| Eileen | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | -16.9 |
| Lei Fei | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | -5.7 |
| Taka | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +18.0 |
0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 91 | 52 | 39 | 57.1% | +10.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 81 | 34 | 47 | 42.0% | -9.3 |
| Octagon | 64 | 21 | 43 | 32.8% | -18.4 |
| Single Wall | 60 | 29 | 31 | 48.3% | -2.5 |
| Half Fence | 53 | 24 | 29 | 45.3% | -0.6 |
| Rectangle | 51 | 27 | 24 | 52.9% | +6.3 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 48 | 21 | 27 | 43.8% | -5.2 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 45 | 19 | 26 | 42.2% | -7.0 |
| Open | 41 | 25 | 16 | 61.0% | +13.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 31 | 20 | 11 | 64.5% | +13.3 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 342 | 42.7% | 48.4% | -5.8 |
| No walls | 192 | 55.2% | 49.2% | +6.1 |
Walls against open: -11.8 points (95% range -20.8 to -2.8), p 0.010 — a difference this size is unlikely to be chance.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ぬっき~@ (Rank 36) | 36 | 18 | 18 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ふぇに (Rank 35) | 26 | 13 | 13 | 50.0% |
| fwnd1396 (Rank 32) | 19 | 6 | 13 | 31.6% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 31) | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% |
| LEO (Rank 36) | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| tamaneen (Rank 32) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| 混浴ジャキミリアン (Rank 34) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| さいたま梅澤/T.Umezawa (Rank 29) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| Phrazes_For_The_Young (Rank 33) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| tawava (Rank 31) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| りてりん (Rank 32) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| ケイメイざとぅ (Rank 33) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| nasumiso (Rank 29) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 36) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| REDdog.狂犬 (Rank 31) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| §Ryu~k§ (Rank 30) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| お~ちゃん (Rank 32) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| くろなぎ (Rank 30) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ちぃかわ様☆ハンター (Rank 34) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| のみ (Rank 33) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| まーな/Maana (Rank 33) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 32) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| BigBoin (Rank 32) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ぬっき~@ (Rank 36) | 2026/10/13 | 36 | 18 | 18 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 混浴ジャキミリアン (Rank 34) | 2026/10/10 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| LEO (Rank 36) | 2026/10/09 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| ケイメイざとぅ (Rank 33) | 2026/09/23 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 2026/09/22 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| お~ちゃん (Rank 32) | 2026/09/22 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ちぃかわ様☆ハンター (Rank 34) | 2026/09/10 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| tawava (Rank 31) | 2026/09/08 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 31) | 2026/08/27 | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 36) | 2026/08/25 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| Phrazes_For_The_Young (Rank 33) | 2026/08/24 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| nasumiso (Rank 29) | 2026/08/23 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| ふぇに (Rank 35) | 2026/07/27 | 26 | 13 | 13 | 50.0% |
| tamaneen (Rank 32) | 2026/07/27 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| くろなぎ (Rank 30) | 2026/07/24 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| BigBoin (Rank 32) | 2026/07/23 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| まーな/Maana (Rank 33) | 2026/07/23 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| REDdog.狂犬 (Rank 31) | 2026/07/11 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| のみ (Rank 33) | 2026/07/08 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| さいたま梅澤/T.Umezawa (Rank 29) | 2026/06/26 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| fwnd1396 (Rank 32) | 2026/06/25 | 19 | 6 | 13 | 31.6% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 2026/06/16 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 32) | 2026/05/28 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| りてりん (Rank 32) | 2026/05/15 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| §Ryu~k§ (Rank 30) | 2026/05/05 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Goh
- Career
- 3,489–3,524 · 49.8%
- This season
- 614 matches · 48.9%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 48.1% of 2,397 rounds. Won 53.6% of the rounds they struck first, 45.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 25.4% of rounds, against 19.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Kage: attacks straight away in 40.7% of rounds, against 20.9% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: moves in first in 26.5% of rounds, against 16.7% on the other stages.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 28.6% of rounds, against 14.5% after losing one.
- When behind: evades first in 19.2% of rounds, against 9.9% when ahead or level.
- In round 1: opens with “G guard into throw escape” in 9.7% of rounds, against 6.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Goh: opens with “crouch into 33P Kirin” in 17.9% of rounds, against 5.6% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “G guard into throw escape”: opens with “G guard into throw escape” in 16.0% of rounds, against 5.4% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “2P Sune'uchi into backdash” in 6.2% of rounds, against 2.2% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 8.1% of rounds, against 4.9% when level or behind.
| guardG into throw escape | 169 | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Kirin33P | 145 | 6.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 126 | 5.2% |
| Sune'uchi2P into backdash | 99 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 85 | 3.5% |
| evade down into Kirin33P | 76 | 3.2% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 71 | 3.0% |
| Raikou3P into Denkou3PP | 62 | 2.6% |
| throw escape | 57 | 2.4% |
| Sune'uchi2P | 51 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 50 | 2.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 48 | 2.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 42 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Aragami4K | 41 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Hiji'ate6P | 41 | 1.7% |
280 further openings account for the other 1,240 rounds.
Counted from 587 of the 614 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 32–36 · 47% | 21–15 · 58% | -10.7 |
| Wolf | 21–19 · 52% | 11–8 · 58% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 11–11 · 50% | 7–5 · 58% | too few to test |
| Akira | 7–9 · 44% | 14–9 · 61% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 16–12 · 57% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 9–23 · 28% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
| Lion | 10–15 · 40% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 6–10 · 38% | 6–6 · 50% | too few to test |
| Shun | 3–9 · 25% | 6–6 · 50% | too few to test |
| Kage | 3–9 · 25% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
| Goh | 5–8 · 38% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
27 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (17 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Goh: 10 of 17 tests hold up
