VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Sarah

nidaimebannai

  • Jacky
  • Wolf
  • Lei Fei
  • Akira
  • Kage
  • Lion
  • Eileen
  • Vanessa
  • Jean
  • Taka
  • Shun
  • Lau
  • Pai
  • Brad
  • Jeffry
  • Aoi
  • Goh
  • El Blaze
Career matches18,298
Career win rate56.6%
Round win rate51.8%
Peak rank41
Distinct opponents454
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1743 #614 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Sarah413,6482,0241,62455.5%
Jacky382,0541,10994554.0%
Kage391,9251,03489153.7%
Wolf381,50683567155.4%
Lion381,36574262354.4%
Akira381,17166650556.9%
Lei Fei381,12663549156.4%
Lau3996456839658.9%
Brad3786349836557.7%
Taka3864839225660.5%
Eileen3758134423759.2%
Shun3655532622958.7%
Aoi3645527917661.3%
Jeffry3637123813364.2%
Pai3535322113262.6%
Jean3331818713158.8%
Vanessa3529318810564.2%
Goh2990583264.4%
El Blaze261210283.3%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

10,272 of 12,381 rounds counted

8.5 inputs a second (512 a minute) this season. Faster than 80% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Sarah8.0477874
Jacky8.34951,141
Wolf8.55111,157
Lei Fei9.35581,178
Akira9.6575591
Kage8.1489844
Lion8.8531549
Eileen8.4506661
Vanessa8.5510527
Jean8.4505225
Taka8.3500429
Shun8.7519373
Lau8.2492354
Pai8.8530342
Brad8.3498347
Jeffry8.2491326
Aoi8.0481287
Goh8.349858
El Blaze8.04809

By opponent's character

Jacky8.85281,177
Akira8.45071,092
Shun8.4507623
Lau8.6515922
Kage8.5510857
Aoi8.5510655
Jean8.5507562
Jeffry8.4506543
Goh8.8527623
Lion8.2495399
Wolf8.9534449
Lei Fei8.4504382
Pai8.4507388
El Blaze8.4505310
Brad8.6514340
Sarah8.2491341
Eileen8.4501253
Vanessa8.4502202
Taka8.8525133
Dural7.746021

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky34016917149.7%-3.2
Akira31717414354.9%+0.9
Shun2591609961.8%+11.6
Lau25413212252.0%+3.4
Kage24914110856.6%+2.4
Aoi173888550.9%-2.9
Jean173918252.6%-6.5
Jeffry170878351.2%-6.8
Goh161946758.4%+1.5
Lion150727848.0%-4.3
Wolf140796156.4%+0.9
Lei Fei107614657.0%+5.2
Pai106664062.3%+7.9
El Blaze98494950.0%-6.3
Brad97554256.7%+5.0
Sarah95474849.5%-4.5
Eileen78433555.1%-2.1
Vanessa52213140.4%-10.3
Taka39162341.0%-5.1
Dural145935.7%-29.8

0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence32616216449.7%-2.5
Open32619113558.6%+5.9
Rectangle32317614754.5%-0.5
Octagon31116714453.7%+0.5
Full Fence30315414950.8%-3.8
Breakable Full Fence29616113554.4%+0.4
Half Fence29614914750.3%-2.0
Single Wall29214714550.3%-2.8
Low Fence27816811060.4%+4.5
Full Fence and Open145796654.5%-2.0

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1,85552.2%53.4%-1.2
No walls89656.5%54.1%+2.4

Walls against open: -3.5 points (95% range -7.9 to +0.8), p 0.106 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

R.I.PRJMitte. (Rank 41)2026/10/182112957.1%
siroiro_16bit (Rank 40)2026/10/1852223042.3%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 35)2026/10/1795534255.8%
ハンニャ (Rank 39)2026/10/171981142.1%
おむすび山かずkaz_kcjj (Rank 39)2026/10/1736171947.2%
ctraum (Rank 39)2026/10/1526101638.5%
ヘニオ (Rank 35)2026/10/153731683.8%
PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 38)2026/10/13116754164.7%
寿司眼鉄 (Rank 38)2026/10/1230151550.0%
マンジャロ打ちたい (Rank 35)2026/10/082517868.0%
MaBoy (Rank 37)2026/10/032012860.0%
hikabun (Rank 35)2026/10/0221101147.6%
VF12360-PC (Rank 37)2026/09/3048252352.1%
GOODGODDOG (Rank 33)2026/09/302214863.6%
マハリータまるこ (Rank 41)2026/09/2938182047.4%
Umemon2026 (Rank 36)2026/09/2726151157.7%
타우끼/taukee (Rank 36)2026/09/2476492764.5%
ふかふか (Rank 37)2026/09/1347252253.2%
佐藤です (Rank 35)2026/09/082014670.0%
kagesada (Rank 39)2026/09/062781929.6%
なめ (Rank 37)2026/09/0622121054.5%
マサオ(AO) (Rank 38)2026/08/222011955.0%
らうらう (Rank 37)2026/07/032214863.6%
Nn_nekosuke (Rank 34)2026/06/202081240.0%
MikuMartineau (Rank 32)2026/06/083425973.5%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade down1,49412.8%
backdash into evade up8397.2%
guardG4043.5%
crouch dash back into evade down2782.4%
backdash into guardG2312.0%
evade down into guardG2111.8%
crouch dash back into guardG2091.8%
Toushou66P into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP1531.3%
backdash into punchP1341.1%
guardG into evade down1171.0%
backdash into crouch dash back1030.9%
crouch into Arrow Knuckle3P980.8%
Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P960.8%
Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP930.8%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade down910.8%

1,921 further openings account for the other 7,108 rounds.

Counted from 2,887 of the 3,072 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Sarah

Career
2,024–1,624 · 55.5%
This season
405 matches · 51.9%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 56.9% of 1,600 rounds. Won 52.6% of the rounds they struck first, 48.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: moves in first in 18.4% of rounds, against 8.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: evades first in 12.3% of rounds, against 2.7% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: evades first in 8.5% of rounds, against 2.9% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 19.5% of rounds, against 8.3% after anything else.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into 2P+K Serpent Toe Kick” in 6.5% of rounds, against 4.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jeffry: opens with “backdash into 2P+K Serpent Toe Kick” in 10.9% of rounds, against 4.4% against everyone else.
  • When the score is level: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 25.4% of rounds, against 14.7% when ahead or behind.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down25215.6%
backdash into evade up1006.2%
Rising Elbow6P into Elbow Side Chop6PP885.5%
backdash into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K774.8%
guardG603.7%
crouch dash back into evade down422.6%
backdash into guardG322.0%
backdash into Squat Straight2P311.9%
backdash into Switch Kick4K301.9%
crouch dash back into guardG301.9%
crouch dash forward into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K241.5%
Snap Side Chop3P into Snap Side Chop Double3PP221.4%
backdash into punchP211.3%
crouch dash forward into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K211.3%
Back Spin KickK+G201.2%

231 further openings account for the other 765 rounds.

Counted from 402 of the 405 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Sarah

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Lau12–16 · 43%11–4 · 73%too few to test
Kage20–9 · 69%11–1 · 92%too few to test
Goh15–9 · 62%9–5 · 64%too few to test
Shun18–8 · 69%6–0 · 100%too few to test
Lion9–15 · 38%3–5 · 38%too few to test
Jacky1–5 · 17%4–11 · 27%too few to test
Jeffry3–12 · 20%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Akira4–8 · 33%2–6 · 25%too few to test
Brad5–9 · 36%2–2 · 50%too few to test
Aoi7–10 · 41%0–3 · 0%too few to test
Jean9–4 · 69%5–2 · 71%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

3 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
1,109–945 · 54.0%
This season
337 matches · 49.0%
Peak rank
38

First hit in 52.3% of 1,263 rounds. Won 52.3% of the rounds they struck first, 42.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 13.5% of rounds, against 2.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Aoi: waits first in 35.7% of rounds, against 10.7% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 24.4% of rounds, against 7.8% after anything else.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “66K Dash Hammer Kick into 6K High Angle Upper Kick” in 8.3% of rounds, against 2.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Aoi: opens with “G guard” in 10.0% of rounds, against 3.8% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down15211.9%
backdash into evade up1108.6%
Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K544.2%
Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Back Knuckle6PP534.2%
guardG534.2%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G282.2%
evade down into guardG282.2%
crouch dash back into guardG252.0%
crouch dash back into evade down241.9%
backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P201.6%
backdash into guardG191.5%
backdash into punchP191.5%
backdash into Middle Smash6P181.4%
backdash into Squat Straight2P171.3%
Spinning KickK+G161.3%

212 further openings account for the other 638 rounds.

Counted from 318 of the 337 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira17–11 · 61%6–8 · 43%too few to test
Kage5–11 · 31%4–0 · 100%too few to test
Shun7–7 · 50%3–6 · 33%too few to test
Jean4–8 · 33%6–6 · 50%too few to test
Lau6–4 · 60%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Wolf5–9 · 36%6–2 · 75%too few to test
Jacky2–2 · 50%6–7 · 46%too few to test
Sarah7–8 · 47%3–2 · 60%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

19 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lei Fei

Career
635–491 · 56.4%
This season
311 matches · 52.7%
Peak rank
38

First hit in 59.8% of 1,250 rounds. Won 52.2% of the rounds they struck first, 50.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 9.4% of rounds, against 3.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Aoi: evades first in 15.8% of rounds, against 3.7% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 67.8% of rounds, against 54.3% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 70.5% of rounds, against 54.5% after losing one.
  • When behind: waits first in 8.0% of rounds, against 3.5% when ahead or level.
  • Against Akira: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 17.8% of rounds, against 7.8% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down17213.7%
Toushou66P into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP15312.2%
backdash into evade up1149.1%
backdash into Hai Shiki2P+K+G373.0%
backdash into offensive move262.1%
backdash into punchP262.1%
backdash into Fukusoushou2P252.0%
backdash into Shatenshou33P221.8%
crouch dash back into evade down211.7%
Kakushu Suigeki6P into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP201.6%
forward movement into punchP201.6%
guardG201.6%
backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K161.3%
backdash into throwP+G161.3%
backdash into guardG141.1%

204 further openings account for the other 551 rounds.

Counted from 308 of the 311 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lei Fei

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira13–9 · 59%7–8 · 47%too few to test
Jacky11–7 · 61%5–3 · 62%too few to test
Goh5–7 · 42%4–7 · 36%too few to test
Lau8–13 · 38%4–2 · 67%too few to test
Aoi11–7 · 61%3–1 · 75%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

3 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
835–671 · 55.4%
This season
315 matches · 53.3%
Peak rank
38

First hit in 52.2% of 1,195 rounds. Won 54.3% of the rounds they struck first, 49.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 17.7% of rounds, against 2.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Kage: backs off first in 62.5% of rounds, against 42.4% against everyone else.
  • In round 1: opens with “evade down into G guard” in 10.6% of rounds, against 0.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lion: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 22.7% of rounds, against 11.3% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down14311.9%
crouch into Arrow Knuckle3P988.2%
backdash into evade up756.3%
crouch dash forward into Low Drop Kick62K544.5%
evade down into guardG332.8%
guardG322.7%
forward dash into Low Drop Kick62K262.2%
crouch dash back into evade down252.1%
backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G201.7%
backdash into crouch dash back191.6%
guardG into evade down191.6%
backdash into Low Hammer2P161.3%
backdash into guardG161.3%
crouch dash back into guardG161.3%
backdash into Mow Down Chop1P+K141.2%

206 further openings account for the other 592 rounds.

Counted from 293 of the 315 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky15–10 · 60%4–2 · 67%too few to test
Aoi11–11 · 50%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Akira7–11 · 39%4–2 · 67%too few to test
Sarah4–7 · 36%7–6 · 54%too few to test
Brad8–3 · 73%5–1 · 83%too few to test
Kage7–8 · 47%1–3 · 25%too few to test
Jean10–5 · 67%1–1 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

22 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Akira

Career
666–505 · 56.9%
This season
241 matches · 55.2%
Peak rank
38

First hit in 54.1% of 924 rounds. Won 54.0% of the rounds they struck first, 51.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 12.0% of rounds, against 2.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jean: attacks straight away in 46.1% of rounds, against 25.7% against everyone else.
  • In round 2: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 16.8% of rounds, against 9.8% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down10711.5%
Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P9610.3%
backdash into evade up646.9%
Yakuho Chouchu666P into Jouho Touken6P636.8%
backdash into guardG222.4%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P222.4%
crouch dash back into guardG212.3%
guardG202.2%
backdash into Satei3K+G181.9%
crouch dash back into evade down161.7%
evade down into guardG161.7%
forward movement into punchP161.7%
backdash into Housui2P111.2%
punchP into Jouho Touken6P111.2%
backdash into throwP+G101.1%

191 further openings account for the other 415 rounds.

Counted from 234 of the 241 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Shun18–4 · 82%10–1 · 91%too few to test
Jacky15–15 · 50%0–0 · —too few to test
Lau8–7 · 53%3–2 · 60%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

7 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Kage

Career
1,034–891 · 53.7%
This season
230 matches · 50.9%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 55.9% of 916 rounds. Won 53.1% of the rounds they struck first, 52.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 13.6% of rounds, against 4.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: backs off first in 60.6% of rounds, against 44.9% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 24.6% of rounds, against 10.5% after anything else.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “6P Hiji'uchi” in 11.1% of rounds, against 5.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lau: opens with “G guard” in 16.7% of rounds, against 5.7% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down9710.5%
Hiji'uchi6P657.0%
guardG636.8%
backdash into evade up586.3%
backdash into Kodachinuki4K353.8%
Kouten63214P293.1%
crouch dash back into evade down293.1%
evade down into guardG272.9%
Furikakato OtoshiK+G192.0%
Ryu'eikyaku66K into forward kick6K181.9%
backdash into guardG181.9%
crouch dash back into guardG151.6%
guardG into evade down151.6%
backdash into Jizuridan2P141.5%
throw escape141.5%

190 further openings account for the other 409 rounds.

Counted from 228 of the 230 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jeffry12–5 · 71%6–3 · 67%too few to test
Shun10–9 · 53%5–1 · 83%too few to test
Jacky9–10 · 47%2–2 · 50%too few to test
Lau8–8 · 50%1–5 · 17%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

2 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lion

Career
742–623 · 54.4%
This season
180 matches · 56.7%
Peak rank
38

First hit in 56.1% of 633 rounds. Won 58.3% of the rounds they struck first, 48.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: attacks straight away in 36.2% of rounds, against 20.1% in their other rounds.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 65.6% of rounds, against 41.9% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 68.0% of rounds, against 49.4% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “G guard” in 7.8% of rounds, against 1.9% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down8212.9%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP6410.1%
backdash into evade up548.5%
backdash into guardG264.1%
guardG213.3%
Juchou Senshou8P+K142.2%
backdash into punchP121.9%
backdash into Katousui2P111.7%
Juchou Senshou8P+K into Souji SenpuP+K101.6%
backdash into backward movement81.3%
forward movement into punchP81.3%
guardG into throw escape81.3%
Shicchi Soutai3K+G71.1%
backdash60.9%
backdash into Kousoutai2K+G60.9%

160 further openings account for the other 298 rounds.

Counted from 153 of the 180 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Shun12–10 · 55%10–3 · 77%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

27 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Eileen

Career
344–237 · 59.2%
This season
167 matches · 54.5%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 53.9% of 592 rounds. Won 55.2% of the rounds they struck first, 50.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 19.1% of rounds, against 5.3% in their other rounds.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: moves in first in 13.7% of rounds, against 4.9% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 68.6% of rounds, against 46.1% after losing one.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down10717.7%
Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP9315.4%
backdash into evade up538.8%
backdash into guardG244.0%
guardG172.8%
backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G162.6%
crouch dash back into evade down142.3%
Enkou Kenka46P into forward movement111.8%
crouch dash back into guardG111.8%
backdash into Enkou Tekitou1P+K91.5%
backdash into Enkou Kenka46P71.2%
backward movement into Jouho Chu'un6PP71.2%
Douchu6P61.0%
backdash into Fukushinshou2P61.0%
evade down into guardG61.0%

133 further openings account for the other 216 rounds.

Counted from 152 of the 167 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Vanessa

Career
188–105 · 64.2%
This season
129 matches · 65.1%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 21.3% of 526 rounds. Won 55.4% of the rounds they struck first, 57.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 14.7% of rounds, against 3.0% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 40.7% of rounds, against 11.4% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 70.6% of rounds, against 53.3% after losing one.
  • After opening the round before with “Defensive Style: backdash into evade down”: opens with “Defensive Style: backdash into evade down” in 36.6% of rounds, against 13.8% after anything else.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: backdash into evade down9117.3%
Defensive Style: guard417.8%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade up397.4%
Offensive Style: backdash into evade down214.0%
Defensive Style: crouch dash back into guardG152.9%
Defensive Style: backdash into guardG142.7%
Defensive Style: Hind Back Spin Kick91.7%
Defensive Style: evade down into guardG91.7%
Offensive Style: backdash into evade up91.7%
Defensive Style: backdash into Bone Crush Middle3K81.5%
Defensive Style: guard into evade down71.3%
Defensive Style: backdash into Sit Jab2P61.1%
Defensive Style: crouch into guardG61.1%
Defensive Style: guard into throw escape61.1%
Defensive Style: backdash into punchP50.9%

139 further openings account for the other 241 rounds.

Jean

Career
187–131 · 58.8%
This season
116 matches · 55.2%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 53.3% of 473 rounds. Won 55.2% of the rounds they struck first, 50.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 12.9% of rounds, against 2.5% in their other rounds.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “66P Gyaku Seikenzuki into 6PP Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou” in 13.6% of rounds, against 5.2% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down9119.2%
guardG367.6%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP357.4%
backdash into evade up316.5%
Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP245.1%
backdash into Kousenshu4KP204.2%
evade down into guardG153.2%
crouch dash back into evade down143.0%
backdash into guardG112.3%
crouch into Shitamaeken2P71.5%
backdash into Hizageri4K61.3%
backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK61.3%
backdash into Shitanagi Shutou1P61.3%
guardG into evade down61.3%
backdash into Nozuchi1P+K51.1%

95 further openings account for the other 160 rounds.

Shun

Career
326–229 · 58.7%
This season
95 matches · 52.6%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 61.4% of 373 rounds. Won 51.5% of the rounds they struck first, 50.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After winning a round: backs off first in 68.8% of rounds, against 47.4% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 74.3% of rounds, against 50.3% when level or behind.
  • In round 3: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 21.5% of rounds, against 9.3% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down4612.3%
crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P4311.5%
backdash into evade up359.4%
crouch into Haisenchu1P297.8%
backdash into offensive move143.8%
backdash into guardG113.0%
crouch dash back into evade down92.4%
backward movement into evade down82.1%
evade down into guardG82.1%
backdash into forward dash71.9%
backdash into Fukuchougeki2P61.6%
guardG61.6%
Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP51.3%
backdash into Haisenchu1P51.3%
backdash into Tenshin Benshu4P+K51.3%

87 further openings account for the other 136 rounds.

Taka

Career
392–256 · 60.5%
This season
112 matches · 50.9%
Peak rank
38

First hit in 57.1% of 371 rounds. Won 58.0% of the rounds they struck first, 39.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 15.2% of rounds, against 3.6% in their other rounds.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “6P Hiji'ate” in 25.8% of rounds, against 13.4% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Hiji'ate6P6216.6%
backdash into evade down328.6%
guardG215.6%
backdash into evade up184.8%
crouch dash back into evade down143.8%
crouch dash back into guardG123.2%
backdash into guardG102.7%
evade down into guardG102.7%
kickK82.1%
KaminaridaikoK+G71.9%
forward movement into punchP71.9%
guardG into throw escape61.6%
crouch dash forward into Kachi'age33P+K51.3%
Morotezuki66P41.1%
backdash into Kachi'age33P+K41.1%

102 further openings account for the other 153 rounds.

Counted from 92 of the 112 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Pai

Career
221–132 · 62.6%
This season
86 matches · 65.1%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 54.9% of 339 rounds. Won 59.7% of the rounds they struck first, 56.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down6318.2%
Senchuken6P298.4%
backdash into evade up288.1%
crouch dash back into guardG174.9%
crouch dash back into evade down154.3%
evade down into guardG113.2%
backdash into punchP102.9%
Ensei SenpukyakuK+G82.3%
guardG82.3%
backdash into guardG72.0%
backdash into Senchutai3K61.7%
crouch dash back into backdash51.4%
crouch dash forward into Souanshou3P+K51.4%
guardG into evade down51.4%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK41.2%

91 further openings account for the other 125 rounds.

Jeffry

Career
238–133 · 64.2%
This season
81 matches · 61.7%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 57.7% of 326 rounds. Won 57.5% of the rounds they struck first, 54.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: moves in first in 22.4% of rounds, against 8.7% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP5115.6%
backdash into evade down4614.1%
backdash into evade up3510.7%
guardG134.0%
evade down into guardG92.8%
forward dash into Ducking Low2K+G92.8%
crouch dash back into evade down72.1%
Elbow Butt6P61.8%
backdash into Ducking Low2K+G51.5%
backdash into punchP51.5%
crouch dash forward into guardG51.5%
backdash into Head Attack46P+K41.2%
backdash into Low Knuckle2P41.2%
backdash into guardG41.2%
punchP41.2%

92 further openings account for the other 119 rounds.

Brad

Career
498–365 · 57.7%
This season
84 matches · 51.2%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 54.4% of 322 rounds. Won 60.0% of the rounds they struck first, 43.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down4614.2%
crouch dash back into evade down257.7%
backdash into evade up216.5%
Elbow Hook6P195.9%
crouch dash back into guardG144.3%
backdash into Stop Kick4K134.0%
Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G92.8%
guardG82.5%
evade down into guardG72.2%
backward movement into evade up61.9%
Sit Jab2P51.5%
backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G51.5%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K41.2%
backdash into crouch dash back41.2%
backdash into guardG41.2%

99 further openings account for the other 134 rounds.

Counted from 78 of the 84 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lau

Career
568–396 · 58.9%
This season
90 matches · 48.9%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 50.2% of 247 rounds. Won 52.4% of the rounds they struck first, 45.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down207.9%
guardG145.5%
crouch dash back into guardG135.1%
crouch dash back into evade down124.7%
backdash into evade up103.9%
Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP93.5%
backdash into guardG93.5%
backdash into crouch dash back72.8%
backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K62.4%
Fukko Kensou1P52.0%
Senpuga~KokeiK+G41.6%
evade down into guardG41.6%
forward dash into Chisoutai2K+G41.6%
forward dash into Saishikkyaku4K41.6%
forward dash into Souchuken2P41.6%

94 further openings account for the other 129 rounds.

Counted from 63 of the 90 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Aoi

Career
279–176 · 61.3%
This season
74 matches · 56.8%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 54.0% of 163 rounds. Won 62.5% of the rounds they struck first, 46.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down3118.9%
backdash into evade up2716.5%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP106.1%
crouch dash back into guardG95.5%
guardG84.9%
evade down into guardG74.3%
crouch dash back into evade down63.7%
backdash into guardG42.4%
forward dash into Koromoguruma66P42.4%
backdash into Chudan Hiji'ate6P31.8%
guardG into backdash31.8%
Koromoguruma66P21.2%
Sanseigan66P+K into forward movement21.2%
ShigureK+G21.2%
backdash into NirentotsuPP21.2%

41 further openings account for the other 44 rounds.

Counted from 40 of the 74 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Goh

Career
58–32 · 64.4%
This season
17 matches · 58.8%
Peak rank
29

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down58.5%
backdash into evade up58.5%
guardG46.8%
Haraigeri2K+G23.4%
backdash into forward dash23.4%
backward movement into evade up23.4%
evade down into guardG23.4%
guardG into Sune'uchi2P23.4%
guardG into punchP23.4%
Hiji'ate6P11.7%
KiribaraiK+G into crouch11.7%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G11.7%
backdash into Aragami4K11.7%
backdash into Denkou3PP11.7%
backdash into Karura4P+K11.7%

27 further openings account for the other 27 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
10–2 · 83.3%
This season
2 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Shadow Strike6P222.2%
backdash into evade down222.2%
backdash into Jab~High KickPK111.1%
backdash into evade up111.1%
backdash into forward dash111.1%
crouch dash forward into evade down111.1%
guardG into evade up111.1%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (222 here; about 11.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Sarah: 7 of 18 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 5 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lei Fei: 6 of 15 tests hold up
  • Wolf: 4 of 15 tests hold up
  • Akira: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Kage: 5 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lion: 4 of 15 tests hold up
  • Eileen: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Vanessa: 4 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jean: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Shun: 3 of 14 tests hold up
  • Taka: 2 of 14 tests hold up
  • Pai: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: 1 of 14 tests hold up
  • Brad: 0 of 12 tests hold up
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)