Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1313 #3,076 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lei Fei | 26 | 3,708 | 1,729 | 1,979 | 46.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taka | 23 | 2,185 | 964 | 1,221 | 44.1% |
| Vanessa | 21 | 77 | 21 | 56 | 27.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,355 of 1,702 rounds counted6.2 inputs a second (375 a minute) this season. Faster than 24% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lei Fei | 6.3 | 378 | 1,143 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 5.7 | 344 | 132 |
| Taka | 6.5 | 388 | 80 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.1 | 366 | 224 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 6.2 | 375 | 120 |
| Wolf | 6.5 | 388 | 151 |
| Aoi | 5.8 | 350 | 100 |
| Jean | 6.8 | 406 | 108 |
| Pai | 6.1 | 365 | 85 |
| Goh | 6.2 | 371 | 62 |
| Kage | 6.5 | 389 | 42 |
| Sarah | 5.9 | 355 | 69 |
| Lau | 5.7 | 343 | 71 |
| El Blaze | 7.0 | 421 | 30 |
| Jeffry | 6.3 | 379 | 39 |
| Vanessa | 6.7 | 400 | 49 |
| Shun | 5.9 | 352 | 40 |
| Brad | 6.4 | 384 | 50 |
| Lion | 6.5 | 392 | 43 |
| Taka | 5.9 | 351 | 26 |
| Eileen | 7.2 | 435 | 20 |
| Lei Fei | 5.5 | 329 | 15 |
| Dural | 7.6 | 457 | 11 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 75 | 35 | 40 | 46.7% | -6.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 44 | 20 | 24 | 45.5% | +4.6 |
| Wolf | 43 | 21 | 22 | 48.8% | +3.4 |
| Aoi | 32 | 16 | 16 | 50.0% | -10.8 |
| Jean | 27 | 13 | 14 | 48.1% | +9.8 |
| Pai | 22 | 10 | 12 | 45.5% | -2.0 |
| Goh | 21 | 10 | 11 | 47.6% | +7.4 |
| Kage | 21 | 7 | 14 | 33.3% | -14.8 |
| Sarah | 21 | 10 | 11 | 47.6% | -2.5 |
| Lau | 17 | 4 | 13 | 23.5% | -11.7 |
| El Blaze | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% | -1.1 |
| Jeffry | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% | +4.1 |
| Vanessa | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% | +32.6 |
| Shun | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% | -10.2 |
| Brad | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% | +15.9 |
| Lion | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% | -19.4 |
| Taka | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% | +41.6 |
| Eileen | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -19.7 |
| Lei Fei | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | +3.5 |
| Dural | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -1.8 |
0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 63 | 32 | 31 | 50.8% | +2.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagon | 55 | 21 | 34 | 38.2% | -4.4 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 47 | 33 | 14 | 70.2% | +26.9 |
| Open | 46 | 16 | 30 | 34.8% | -6.0 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 41 | 12 | 29 | 29.3% | -17.5 |
| Single Wall | 41 | 14 | 27 | 34.1% | -14.8 |
| Rectangle | 40 | 21 | 19 | 52.5% | +6.3 |
| Low Fence | 28 | 17 | 11 | 60.7% | +7.0 |
| Full Fence | 25 | 11 | 14 | 44.0% | -9.1 |
| Full Fence and Open | 23 | 9 | 14 | 39.1% | -7.0 |
1 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 271 | 48.0% | 46.5% | +1.5 |
| No walls | 115 | 40.9% | 46.2% | -5.3 |
Walls against open: +6.8 points (95% range -4.6 to +18.3), p 0.244 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| たけし (Rank 26) | 17 | 3 | 14 | 17.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Momomia (Rank 26) | 16 | 3 | 13 | 18.8% |
| O.J.A (Rank 21) | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| megadeth0112 (Rank 28) | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| orz (Rank 26) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| 我的名字叫顺溜 (Rank 21) | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| Someonetrytowin (Rank 28) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| がんぴーさん【S.R.G.M】 (Rank 25) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| ER_higante (Rank 27) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| hide2480gt (Rank 21) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| たか (Rank 30) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| 2P受害訪談:那是邪教行為 (Rank 22) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| AgnusDei (Rank 26) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| windowkhs (Rank 29) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| AnDaMiRo-o (Rank 27) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| a032682 (Rank 26) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| cream-soba-1972 (Rank 29) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| haohwhite (Rank 24) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| hs72kim (Rank 23) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| JOHNFLOE (Rank 30) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| omuretukun (Rank 22) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| μ (Rank 26) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| パニガーレ (Rank 23) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 格雷希欧 (Rank 23) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| がんぴーさん【S.R.G.M】 (Rank 25) | 2026/10/18 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AnDaMiRo-o (Rank 27) | 2026/10/17 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| megadeth0112 (Rank 28) | 2026/10/11 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| windowkhs (Rank 29) | 2026/10/11 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| たか (Rank 30) | 2026/10/05 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| cream-soba-1972 (Rank 29) | 2026/09/12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| haohwhite (Rank 24) | 2026/09/08 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| hs72kim (Rank 23) | 2026/09/06 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| Someonetrytowin (Rank 28) | 2026/08/29 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| 格雷希欧 (Rank 23) | 2026/08/18 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| a032682 (Rank 26) | 2026/08/17 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| JOHNFLOE (Rank 30) | 2026/08/05 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| omuretukun (Rank 22) | 2026/08/05 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| μ (Rank 26) | 2026/08/03 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| orz (Rank 26) | 2026/07/29 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| たけし (Rank 26) | 2026/07/13 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 17.6% |
| ER_higante (Rank 27) | 2026/07/13 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| O.J.A (Rank 21) | 2026/06/27 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| Momomia (Rank 26) | 2026/06/27 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 18.8% |
| 我的名字叫顺溜 (Rank 21) | 2026/06/12 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| パニガーレ (Rank 23) | 2026/06/07 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 2026/06/07 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| hide2480gt (Rank 21) | 2026/05/28 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| AgnusDei (Rank 26) | 2026/05/24 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| 2P受害訪談:那是邪教行為 (Rank 22) | 2026/05/11 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG | 145 | 9.3% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 131 | 8.4% |
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 77 | 4.9% |
| punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP | 65 | 4.2% |
| Defensive Style: guard | 46 | 2.9% |
| Sayu ShoukenPP into Renkan MahosuiPPP | 44 | 2.8% |
| SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 42 | 2.7% |
| Toushou66P into Kakushu Suigeki6P | 41 | 2.6% |
| offensive move | 41 | 2.6% |
| kickK into evade down | 39 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Niki Bunkyaku9K | 36 | 2.3% |
| backdash | 35 | 2.2% |
| Niki Bunkyaku9K | 28 | 1.8% |
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 25 | 1.6% |
| evade up | 23 | 1.5% |
240 further openings account for the other 746 rounds.
Counted from 390 of the 427 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 1,729–1,979 · 46.6%
- This season
- 353 matches · 50.4%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 53.5% of 1,252 rounds. Won 53.3% of the rounds they struck first, 49.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 23.7% of rounds, against 13.4% in their other rounds.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 37.8% of rounds, against 21.8% after anything else.
- In round 1: opens with “P punch” in 15.8% of rounds, against 7.0% in their other rounds.
- After opening the round before with “P punch”: opens with “backdash into 1P+K Kaisei Tento” in 17.0% of rounds, against 6.7% after anything else.
| guardG | 142 | 11.2% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 116 | 9.2% |
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 77 | 6.1% |
| punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP | 65 | 5.1% |
| Sayu ShoukenPP into Renkan MahosuiPPP | 44 | 3.5% |
| SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 42 | 3.3% |
| Toushou66P into Kakushu Suigeki6P | 41 | 3.2% |
| offensive move | 41 | 3.2% |
| kickK into evade down | 39 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Niki Bunkyaku9K | 36 | 2.9% |
| backdash | 35 | 2.8% |
| Niki Bunkyaku9K | 28 | 2.2% |
| evade up | 22 | 1.7% |
| backdash into backward movement | 21 | 1.7% |
| Toushou66P into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP | 20 | 1.6% |
153 further openings account for the other 496 rounds.
Counted from 316 of the 353 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lei Fei
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 21–19 · 52% | 5–7 · 42% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 16–9 · 64% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 9–9 · 50% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jean | 7–12 · 37% | 4–1 · 80% | too few to test |
| Kage | 5–11 · 31% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 4–3 · 57% | 5–2 · 71% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
37 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Vanessa
- Career
- 21–56 · 27.3%
- This season
- 46 matches · 26.1%
- Peak rank
- 21
First hit in 27.1% of 188 rounds. Won 52.9% of the rounds they struck first, 32.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: guard | 46 | 24.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Offensive Style: punch | 13 | 6.8% |
| Defensive Style: Heavy Hook into Heavy Hook~Switch Knee LiftP+KP+K+G | 12 | 6.3% |
| Defensive Style: kick | 9 | 4.7% |
| Defensive Style: Heavy Hook | 8 | 4.2% |
| Defensive Style: no input | 6 | 3.1% |
| Defensive Style: punch | 6 | 3.1% |
| Defensive Style: Switch Shoulder | 5 | 2.6% |
| Defensive Style: forward dash into throwP+G | 4 | 2.1% |
| Defensive Style: guard into Set-up (Offensive Style)P+K+G | 4 | 2.1% |
| Offensive Style: guard | 4 | 2.1% |
| Offensive Style: punch into One TwoPP | 4 | 2.1% |
| Defensive Style: Back Knuckle | 3 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: Stopping Low into Stopping Low~Switch Back Blow2KP+K+G | 3 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Low Spin Slicer2K+G | 3 | 1.6% |
48 further openings account for the other 61 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 964–1,221 · 44.1%
- This season
- 28 matches · 32.1%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 59.6% of 104 rounds. Won 41.9% of the rounds they struck first, 33.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 25 | 23.1% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 15 | 13.9% |
| Hiji'ate6P into punchP | 13 | 12.0% |
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 5 | 4.6% |
| crouch into Tsuyubarai2P+K | 4 | 3.7% |
| kickK | 4 | 3.7% |
| crouch into Kachi'age33P+K | 3 | 2.8% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 3 | 2.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 2.8% |
| guardG | 3 | 2.8% |
| Agyou4P+K+G | 2 | 1.9% |
| Chu Tsuppari6P+K | 2 | 1.9% |
| Tsuyubarai2P+K into crouch | 2 | 1.9% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 1.9% |
| guardG into throwP+G | 2 | 1.9% |
19 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Lei Fei: 4 of 15 tests hold up
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
