Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1338 #2,978 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Akira1363461 matches
Jeffry1358291 matches
Jacky1332290 matches
Taka1358130 matches
Kage131374 matches
Dural133925 matches
Jean133624 matches
Wolf133016 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 26 | 1,214 | 577 | 637 | 47.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 25 | 589 | 280 | 309 | 47.5% |
| Jeffry | 25 | 550 | 288 | 262 | 52.4% |
| Taka | 27 | 321 | 176 | 145 | 54.8% |
| Dural | 23 | 293 | 144 | 149 | 49.1% |
| Kage | 22 | 165 | 86 | 79 | 52.1% |
| Jean | 21 | 106 | 57 | 49 | 53.8% |
| Goh | 21 | 53 | 24 | 29 | 45.3% |
| Shun | 21 | 47 | 24 | 23 | 51.1% |
| Wolf | 21 | 38 | 19 | 19 | 50.0% |
| Lau | 21 | 22 | 9 | 13 | 40.9% |
| Brad | 21 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| El Blaze | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
4,816 of 5,379 rounds counted6.2 inputs a second (372 a minute) this season. Faster than 23% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 6.9 | 417 | 1,525 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 5.9 | 356 | 1,191 |
| Jeffry | 5.7 | 340 | 1,024 |
| Taka | 6.0 | 360 | 511 |
| Kage | 5.8 | 350 | 301 |
| Dural | 5.8 | 348 | 47 |
| Jean | 5.6 | 335 | 54 |
| Wolf | 6.4 | 382 | 66 |
| Goh | 6.3 | 376 | 40 |
| Lau | 6.3 | 380 | 38 |
| Brad | 6.3 | 377 | 8 |
| Shun | 6.5 | 390 | 8 |
| El Blaze | 5.3 | 318 | 3 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.3 | 376 | 599 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 6.4 | 385 | 563 |
| Aoi | 6.1 | 364 | 464 |
| Pai | 6.3 | 377 | 360 |
| Sarah | 6.0 | 360 | 296 |
| Goh | 6.3 | 379 | 333 |
| Wolf | 6.3 | 377 | 277 |
| Jeffry | 5.8 | 347 | 254 |
| Shun | 6.3 | 376 | 249 |
| Lion | 6.4 | 386 | 228 |
| Lau | 6.3 | 380 | 180 |
| Kage | 6.3 | 376 | 150 |
| Brad | 6.2 | 371 | 159 |
| El Blaze | 6.3 | 376 | 141 |
| Jean | 6.0 | 362 | 137 |
| Lei Fei | 6.1 | 364 | 119 |
| Taka | 6.0 | 358 | 107 |
| Vanessa | 6.0 | 357 | 111 |
| Eileen | 5.9 | 355 | 77 |
| Dural | 5.5 | 333 | 12 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 164 | 92 | 72 | 56.1% | +3.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 149 | 61 | 88 | 40.9% | -9.3 |
| Aoi | 128 | 72 | 56 | 56.2% | +6.7 |
| Pai | 97 | 48 | 49 | 49.5% | +0.0 |
| Sarah | 94 | 53 | 41 | 56.4% | +3.8 |
| Goh | 87 | 42 | 45 | 48.3% | +0.4 |
| Wolf | 78 | 31 | 47 | 39.7% | -9.4 |
| Jeffry | 76 | 35 | 41 | 46.0% | -1.5 |
| Shun | 71 | 35 | 36 | 49.3% | -7.5 |
| Lion | 65 | 34 | 31 | 52.3% | +0.6 |
| Lau | 50 | 25 | 25 | 50.0% | -5.0 |
| Kage | 45 | 30 | 15 | 66.7% | +11.8 |
| Brad | 44 | 19 | 25 | 43.2% | -2.8 |
| El Blaze | 40 | 19 | 21 | 47.5% | -0.8 |
| Jean | 38 | 15 | 23 | 39.5% | -9.0 |
| Lei Fei | 36 | 20 | 16 | 55.6% | +1.4 |
| Taka | 35 | 23 | 12 | 65.7% | +9.3 |
| Vanessa | 35 | 21 | 14 | 60.0% | +14.7 |
| Eileen | 24 | 15 | 9 | 62.5% | +9.9 |
| Dural | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -10.1 |
0 of 18 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 18 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 147 | 81 | 66 | 55.1% | +2.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 145 | 78 | 67 | 53.8% | +1.0 |
| Open | 141 | 76 | 65 | 53.9% | +3.6 |
| Full Fence | 140 | 63 | 77 | 45.0% | -3.9 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 134 | 64 | 70 | 47.8% | -3.2 |
| Low Fence | 133 | 62 | 71 | 46.6% | -3.9 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 129 | 68 | 61 | 52.7% | +3.0 |
| Octagon | 126 | 64 | 62 | 50.8% | -0.1 |
| Rectangle | 121 | 63 | 58 | 52.1% | +0.6 |
| Full Fence and Open | 69 | 37 | 32 | 53.6% | +2.4 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 797 | 50.6% | 50.7% | -0.2 |
| No walls | 419 | 51.6% | 51.3% | +0.2 |
Walls against open: -0.4 points (95% range -6.4 to +5.5), p 0.887 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| HayanieMozu (Rank 22) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G.S (Rank 23) | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% |
| maeK55 (Rank 21) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| manekinecogames (Rank 23) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| 委員ちょ@肝臓レス練習 (Rank 21) | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Sevengar01 (Rank 22) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 24) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| cs2skoda (Rank 23) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| nasca-32 (Rank 22) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| neco (Rank 21) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| 富美 (Rank 21) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| ASSERT(m_pThink); (Rank 21) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| CHASER (Rank 23) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| nihikibito (Rank 24) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| osAnKIRA (Rank 21) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| yonchi41 (Rank 22) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| しろ☆おび。@のびしろF (Rank 26) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| ねこ吉 (Rank 21) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| 6132da (Rank 21) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| clear-success03 (Rank 24) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| hide-on1966 (Rank 22) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| hosomayugenom (Rank 24) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| maximum_miruchi (Rank 21) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| omuretukun (Rank 23) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| sk901 (Rank 22) | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| yonchi41 (Rank 22) | 2026/10/15 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| hide-on1966 (Rank 22) | 2026/10/15 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| clear-success03 (Rank 24) | 2026/10/14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| ASSERT(m_pThink); (Rank 21) | 2026/10/14 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 委員ちょ@肝臓レス練習 (Rank 21) | 2026/10/13 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
| osAnKIRA (Rank 21) | 2026/10/08 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| G.S (Rank 23) | 2026/10/06 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% |
| manekinecogames (Rank 23) | 2026/09/27 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 24) | 2026/09/27 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| maeK55 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/27 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| cs2skoda (Rank 23) | 2026/09/27 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| nihikibito (Rank 24) | 2026/09/15 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| sk901 (Rank 22) | 2026/09/15 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| HayanieMozu (Rank 22) | 2026/09/13 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| hosomayugenom (Rank 24) | 2026/09/10 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| Sevengar01 (Rank 22) | 2026/08/27 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| しろ☆おび。@のびしろF (Rank 26) | 2026/08/18 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| omuretukun (Rank 23) | 2026/08/03 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| neco (Rank 21) | 2026/08/02 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| maximum_miruchi (Rank 21) | 2026/08/02 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| 富美 (Rank 21) | 2026/08/02 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| nasca-32 (Rank 22) | 2026/07/31 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| CHASER (Rank 23) | 2026/07/02 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| ねこ吉 (Rank 21) | 2026/06/18 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| 6132da (Rank 21) | 2026/06/11 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into guardG | 378 | 7.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 274 | 5.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 213 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Youhou33P | 165 | 3.3% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 80 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 75 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 67 | 1.4% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 66 | 1.3% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 62 | 1.2% |
| guardG | 58 | 1.2% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 55 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 51 | 1.0% |
| Dash Hammer Kick | 48 | 1.0% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 45 | 0.9% |
| backward movement into Jouho Touken6P | 45 | 0.9% |
767 further openings account for the other 3,271 rounds.
Counted from 1,251 of the 1,357 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 577–637 · 47.5%
- This season
- 467 matches · 50.5%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 54.2% of 1,691 rounds. Won 53.6% of the rounds they struck first, 45.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 43.4% of rounds, against 28.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Jeffry: moves in first in 20.0% of rounds, against 8.5% against everyone else.
- On Breakable Half Fence stages: evades first in 9.8% of rounds, against 3.5% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 14.8% of rounds, against 4.4% after anything else.
- In round 1: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu” in 26.9% of rounds, against 7.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Lion: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu” in 26.5% of rounds, against 11.7% against everyone else.
- On Open stages: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 10.1% of rounds, against 3.0% on the other stages.
- After losing a round: opens with “backdash into G guard” in 8.2% of rounds, against 3.0% after winning one.
- When the score is level: opens with “backdash into G guard” in 7.6% of rounds, against 4.5% when ahead or behind.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 213 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Youhou33P | 165 | 9.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 99 | 5.8% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 80 | 4.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 71 | 4.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 62 | 3.6% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 55 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 51 | 3.0% |
| backward movement into Jouho Touken6P | 45 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 36 | 2.1% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 29 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash back into Youhou33P | 27 | 1.6% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 23 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 20 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Tetsuzankou466P+K | 18 | 1.1% |
203 further openings account for the other 705 rounds.
Counted from 435 of the 467 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 9–16 · 36% | 14–17 · 45% | too few to test |
| Akira | 17–16 · 52% | 5–8 · 38% | too few to test |
| Goh | 9–11 · 45% | 4–1 · 80% | too few to test |
| Pai | 5–9 · 36% | 7–3 · 70% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 12–8 · 60% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Lion | 9–5 · 64% | 3–6 · 33% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 6–9 · 40% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 7–6 · 54% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Shun | 6–4 · 60% | 2–4 · 33% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
32 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jacky
- Career
- 280–309 · 47.5%
- This season
- 303 matches · 48.2%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 45.9% of 1,148 rounds. Won 50.5% of the rounds they struck first, 48.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against El Blaze: moves in first in 22.0% of rounds, against 2.2% against everyone else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by waiting: moves in first in 7.2% of rounds, against 2.2% after anything else.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 20.3% of rounds, against 6.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Sarah: opens with “66K Dash Hammer Kick” in 11.9% of rounds, against 3.3% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 17.5% of rounds, against 4.6% after anything else.
| backdash into guardG | 137 | 11.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 114 | 9.6% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 66 | 5.6% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 45 | 3.8% |
| Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Sword6PK | 40 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 39 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 37 | 3.1% |
| backdash into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 32 | 2.7% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Beat KnuckleP+K | 27 | 2.3% |
| Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 23 | 1.9% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 22 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 21 | 1.8% |
| Bil Jee6P+K | 20 | 1.7% |
| guardG | 20 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 19 | 1.6% |
150 further openings account for the other 523 rounds.
Counted from 300 of the 303 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 21–8 · 72% | 14–6 · 70% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 6–10 · 38% | 6–8 · 43% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 4–6 · 40% | 6–6 · 50% | too few to test |
| Goh | 5–9 · 36% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
3 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jeffry
- Career
- 288–262 · 52.4%
- This season
- 293 matches · 54.6%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 56.2% of 1,033 rounds. Won 53.4% of the rounds they struck first, 48.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Jacky: evades first in 15.0% of rounds, against 7.4% against everyone else.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into G guard” in 14.4% of rounds, against 6.4% in their other rounds.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into G guard”: opens with “backdash into G guard” in 13.9% of rounds, against 5.7% after anything else.
| backdash into guardG | 87 | 8.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 75 | 7.2% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 45 | 4.3% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 45 | 4.3% |
| crouch dash back into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 28 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Knee Attack6K | 27 | 2.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 27 | 2.6% |
| Dash Elbow66P | 26 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 25 | 2.4% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 23 | 2.2% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 22 | 2.1% |
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 22 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Scoop Kick4K+G | 20 | 1.9% |
| evade down into Knee Attack6K | 18 | 1.7% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 17 | 1.6% |
164 further openings account for the other 527 rounds.
Counted from 257 of the 293 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 10–9 · 53% | 2–1 · 67% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 10–10 · 50% | 1–4 · 20% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 9–9 · 50% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 12–7 · 63% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
36 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Taka
- Career
- 176–145 · 54.8%
- This season
- 132 matches · 52.3%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 51.0% of 478 rounds. Won 54.1% of the rounds they struck first, 48.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Akira: waits first in 17.9% of rounds, against 4.0% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: evades first in 18.8% of rounds, against 6.2% after anything else.
| backdash into Kachi'age33P+K | 35 | 7.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 33 | 6.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 32 | 6.7% |
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 31 | 6.5% |
| evade down into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 29 | 6.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 22 | 4.6% |
| Kachi'age33P+K | 19 | 4.0% |
| Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 17 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Zangeki33P | 14 | 2.9% |
| Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 11 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 11 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 9 | 1.9% |
| guardG | 8 | 1.7% |
| Kumoyaburi4P+K | 7 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Takatsumehashi3P+K | 7 | 1.5% |
99 further openings account for the other 193 rounds.
Counted from 123 of the 132 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Taka
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7–5 · 58% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
9 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Kage
- Career
- 86–79 · 52.1%
- This season
- 74 matches · 55.4%
- Peak rank
- 22
First hit in 44.6% of 260 rounds. Won 52.6% of the rounds they struck first, 50.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 28 | 10.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Sokuten44P+K+G | 23 | 8.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 14 | 5.3% |
| Fusenjin3P into Shippuzan3PP | 13 | 4.9% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 9 | 3.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Fusenjin3P | 9 | 3.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 3.0% |
| Rasen4P | 6 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Fujinkyaku46K+G | 6 | 2.3% |
| Rasen4P into kickK | 5 | 1.9% |
| Tsumujigeri2K+G | 5 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Engetsugeri9K+G | 5 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 5 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Fusenjin3P | 5 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 5 | 1.9% |
81 further openings account for the other 118 rounds.
Counted from 64 of the 74 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Dural
- Career
- 144–149 · 49.1%
- This season
- 25 matches · 48.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 44.3% of 106 rounds. Won 53.2% of the rounds they struck first, 49.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 10 | 9.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 6 | 5.7% |
| evade down into guardG | 6 | 5.7% |
| down kick+guard2K+G | 5 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 4 | 3.8% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 3 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 3 | 2.8% |
| backdash into back, back kick+guard44K+G | 3 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash back into Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 3 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 3 | 2.8% |
| Soukyu46P | 2 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 2 | 1.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash back into Dash Elbow66P | 2 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash back into Knee Kick6K | 2 | 1.9% |
47 further openings account for the other 50 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 57–49 · 53.8%
- This season
- 24 matches · 58.3%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into guardG | 7 | 8.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP | 6 | 7.1% |
| crouch dash back into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 6 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Oihiji4P+K | 5 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Yamakuzushi6K | 4 | 4.8% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 3 | 3.6% |
| Nozuchi1P+K | 3 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Chudan Ushiro Mawashigeri66K | 3 | 3.6% |
| crouch dash back into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 3 | 3.6% |
| Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into punchP | 2 | 2.4% |
| Nozuchi1P+K into backdash | 2 | 2.4% |
| Oihiji4P+K | 2 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Kousenshu4KP | 2 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Nozuchi1P+K | 2 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash back into Oihiji4P+K | 2 | 2.4% |
29 further openings account for the other 32 rounds.
Counted from 21 of the 24 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 19–19 · 50.0%
- This season
- 16 matches · 43.8%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 14 | 21.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Drop Kick62K | 6 | 9.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Arrow Knuckle3P | 4 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 3 | 4.5% |
| evade down into Elbow Butt4P | 3 | 4.5% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 3 | 4.5% |
| Comet Hook1P into Knuckle Part1PP | 2 | 3.0% |
| Elbow Butt4P into punchP | 2 | 3.0% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 2 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 2 | 3.0% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 1 | 1.5% |
| Body Blow6P | 1 | 1.5% |
| Body Blow6P into Rolling Back Elbow6PP+K | 1 | 1.5% |
| Comet Hook1P | 1 | 1.5% |
| Low Hammer2P into punchP | 1 | 1.5% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 24–29 · 45.3%
- This season
- 11 matches · 18.2%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 17.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 4 | 17.4% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 4.3% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into punchP | 1 | 4.3% |
| Kurogane Kudaki66P | 1 | 4.3% |
| Soukyu46P | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Batousatsu3KP | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Kyousengeri46K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Maegeri3K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Tsukikage6K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backward movement into guardG | 1 | 4.3% |
| crouch dash back into Kirin33P | 1 | 4.3% |
| guardG into evade down | 1 | 4.3% |
2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.
Counted from 6 of the 11 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 9–13 · 40.9%
- This season
- 9 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 2 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Senchutai3K | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Saishikkyaku4K | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Souko Reppa3P+K | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Souko Sensou66P+K | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 12.5% |
Counted from 2 of the 9 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
El Blaze
- Career
- 0–0 · —
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
Shun
- Career
- 24–23 · 51.1%
- This season
- 2 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Koushu Katai1K | 1 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Koushu Katai1K into kickK | 1 | 33.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 1 | 33.3% |
Counted from 1 of the 2 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Not counted here: Brad. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (59 here; about 3.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 9 of 15 tests hold up
- Jacky: 5 of 15 tests hold up
- Jeffry: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Taka: 2 of 14 tests hold up
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Dural: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
