Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1510 #1,945 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jeffry | 32 | 4,517 | 2,263 | 2,254 | 50.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 28 | 961 | 493 | 468 | 51.3% |
| Brad | 26 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,429 of 3,863 rounds counted8.0 inputs a second (477 a minute) this season. Faster than 70% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jeffry | 8.1 | 483 | 2,978 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 7.3 | 441 | 444 |
| Brad | 7.7 | 464 | 7 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.9 | 472 | 478 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 8.0 | 480 | 334 |
| Wolf | 8.2 | 492 | 261 |
| Jacky | 8.0 | 481 | 251 |
| Jean | 8.3 | 495 | 237 |
| Pai | 7.7 | 462 | 237 |
| Goh | 7.9 | 475 | 208 |
| Sarah | 8.0 | 482 | 169 |
| Lau | 7.8 | 470 | 192 |
| Kage | 7.6 | 458 | 172 |
| Shun | 7.9 | 474 | 162 |
| El Blaze | 8.1 | 484 | 145 |
| Aoi | 8.2 | 490 | 99 |
| Brad | 8.2 | 494 | 101 |
| Lion | 7.8 | 467 | 97 |
| Lei Fei | 7.7 | 463 | 65 |
| Dural | 8.2 | 491 | 83 |
| Vanessa | 7.7 | 462 | 54 |
| Taka | 7.5 | 450 | 59 |
| Eileen | 8.0 | 479 | 25 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 125 | 51 | 74 | 40.8% | -6.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 90 | 50 | 40 | 55.6% | +7.2 |
| Wolf | 86 | 42 | 44 | 48.8% | -1.8 |
| Jacky | 66 | 34 | 32 | 51.5% | +5.3 |
| Jean | 63 | 38 | 25 | 60.3% | +13.6 |
| Pai | 63 | 28 | 35 | 44.4% | -5.2 |
| Goh | 60 | 25 | 35 | 41.7% | -4.5 |
| Sarah | 52 | 22 | 30 | 42.3% | -7.3 |
| Lau | 51 | 23 | 28 | 45.1% | -4.6 |
| Kage | 45 | 23 | 22 | 51.1% | +1.7 |
| Shun | 42 | 18 | 24 | 42.9% | -1.2 |
| El Blaze | 38 | 19 | 19 | 50.0% | +3.8 |
| Aoi | 35 | 17 | 18 | 48.6% | +0.7 |
| Brad | 27 | 17 | 10 | 63.0% | +15.9 |
| Lion | 24 | 14 | 10 | 58.3% | +6.1 |
| Lei Fei | 21 | 7 | 14 | 33.3% | -12.4 |
| Dural | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% | +1.4 |
| Vanessa | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% | -9.6 |
| Taka | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% | +9.2 |
| Eileen | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% | -33.2 |
0 of 13 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 13 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 120 | 57 | 63 | 47.5% | +3.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 102 | 46 | 56 | 45.1% | -5.3 |
| Rectangle | 102 | 45 | 57 | 44.1% | -2.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 98 | 43 | 55 | 43.9% | -3.6 |
| Half Fence | 98 | 48 | 50 | 49.0% | +0.5 |
| Octagon | 94 | 48 | 46 | 51.1% | +3.6 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 90 | 34 | 56 | 37.8% | -13.3 |
| Single Wall | 88 | 48 | 40 | 54.5% | +7.3 |
| Open | 69 | 39 | 30 | 56.5% | +7.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 31 | 19 | 12 | 61.3% | +12.9 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 584 | 45.2% | 48.3% | -3.1 |
| No walls | 277 | 52.0% | 46.9% | +5.1 |
Walls against open: -8.2 points (95% range -15.6 to -0.7), p 0.032 — a difference this size is unlikely to be chance.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| orz (Rank 30) | 38 | 26 | 12 | 68.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 20 | 6 | 14 | 30.0% |
| imhanzo (Rank 26) | 19 | 14 | 5 | 73.7% |
| 要你命3000 (Rank 26) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| delicioso (Rank 31) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| 猫鼻 (Rank 31) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 27) | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16.7% |
| ガリバー (Rank 32) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 34) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| うをん (Rank 32) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| おるが@のびしろF (Rank 31) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| ノーマルビックアキラ (Rank 30) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| 太鼓の別人@夏Bonus無し (Rank 33) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| Gun-Interceptor (Rank 28) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| manao_0609 (Rank 27) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| mochi2_0918 (Rank 28) | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| windowkhs (Rank 29) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| はげまん (Rank 29) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| cokeshi (Rank 31) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| maripon (Rank 31) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| twinsshine (Rank 27) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| うめおに。 (Rank 29) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 会長さん (Rank 33) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 33) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 28) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| orz (Rank 30) | 2026/10/16 | 38 | 26 | 12 | 68.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 34) | 2026/10/16 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| うをん (Rank 32) | 2026/10/13 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| ノーマルビックアキラ (Rank 30) | 2026/10/11 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| はげまん (Rank 29) | 2026/10/09 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| おるが@のびしろF (Rank 31) | 2026/10/05 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| うめおに。 (Rank 29) | 2026/10/02 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| Gun-Interceptor (Rank 28) | 2026/09/23 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| cokeshi (Rank 31) | 2026/09/17 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| windowkhs (Rank 29) | 2026/09/17 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| ガリバー (Rank 32) | 2026/09/17 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 27) | 2026/09/14 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16.7% |
| 太鼓の別人@夏Bonus無し (Rank 33) | 2026/09/08 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| 猫鼻 (Rank 31) | 2026/08/31 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| 会長さん (Rank 33) | 2026/08/25 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| 要你命3000 (Rank 26) | 2026/08/03 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| delicioso (Rank 31) | 2026/07/29 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| maripon (Rank 31) | 2026/07/29 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 2026/07/27 | 20 | 6 | 14 | 30.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 33) | 2026/07/27 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| imhanzo (Rank 26) | 2026/07/24 | 19 | 14 | 5 | 73.7% |
| twinsshine (Rank 27) | 2026/07/11 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 28) | 2026/06/08 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| manao_0609 (Rank 27) | 2026/06/06 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| mochi2_0918 (Rank 28) | 2026/05/15 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| Body CrushP+K | 343 | 9.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 331 | 9.6% |
| Knee Push4K | 213 | 6.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 90 | 2.6% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 80 | 2.3% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 58 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Head Attack46P+K | 58 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 57 | 1.6% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 54 | 1.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 44 | 1.3% |
| guardG into evade down | 42 | 1.2% |
| Kenka Hook46P | 41 | 1.2% |
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 39 | 1.1% |
| evade down into throw escape | 39 | 1.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 38 | 1.1% |
519 further openings account for the other 1,929 rounds.
Counted from 848 of the 947 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 2,263–2,254 · 50.1%
- This season
- 831 matches · 48.6%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 52.6% of 3,007 rounds. Won 53.4% of the rounds they struck first, 45.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: backs off first in 33.1% of rounds, against 21.0% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: evades first in 21.9% of rounds, against 10.2% after winning one.
- When behind: evades first in 22.3% of rounds, against 13.4% when ahead or level.
- In round 3: opens with “4K Knee Push” in 10.7% of rounds, against 5.9% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: opens with “evade down into G guard” in 4.0% of rounds, against 1.0% after winning one.
- When ahead: opens with “P+K Body Crush” in 14.2% of rounds, against 9.9% when level or behind.
| Body CrushP+K | 343 | 11.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 331 | 10.9% |
| Knee Push4K | 213 | 7.0% |
| evade down into guardG | 90 | 3.0% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 80 | 2.6% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 58 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Head Attack46P+K | 58 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 57 | 1.9% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 54 | 1.8% |
| backdash into guardG | 44 | 1.4% |
| Kenka Hook46P | 41 | 1.4% |
| guardG into evade down | 41 | 1.4% |
| evade down into throw escape | 39 | 1.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 38 | 1.3% |
| punchP | 38 | 1.3% |
363 further openings account for the other 1,500 rounds.
Counted from 738 of the 831 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 18–40 · 31% | 12–16 · 43% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 29–23 · 56% | 11–10 · 52% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 20–23 · 47% | 9–6 · 60% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 16–18 · 47% | 7–7 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jean | 22–9 · 71% | 8–4 · 67% | too few to test |
| Goh | 12–21 · 36% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
| Pai | 12–19 · 39% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lau | 8–14 · 36% | 8–2 · 80% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 6–11 · 35% | 10–8 · 56% | too few to test |
| Shun | 12–11 · 52% | 4–8 · 33% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 8–12 · 40% | 8–5 · 62% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 12–10 · 55% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
| Brad | 8–3 · 73% | 7–5 · 58% | too few to test |
| Kage | 11–7 · 61% | 2–1 · 67% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
93 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Vanessa
- Career
- 493–468 · 51.3%
- This season
- 114 matches · 43.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 27.1% of 424 rounds. Won 57.4% of the rounds they struck first, 41.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: backs off first in 26.9% of rounds, against 11.9% in their other rounds.
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 39 | 9.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: evade down into guardG | 22 | 5.2% |
| Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into Parrying Combination46KP | 18 | 4.2% |
| Offensive Style: forward movement into kickK | 16 | 3.8% |
| Defensive Style: evade up into evade down | 15 | 3.5% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow | 14 | 3.3% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Heel Kick6K+G | 14 | 3.3% |
| Defensive Style: guard | 11 | 2.6% |
| Defensive Style: guard into evade down | 11 | 2.6% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Pile Bunker6P+K | 10 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: Sliding Low Kick | 9 | 2.1% |
| Offensive Style: punch into One TwoPP | 8 | 1.9% |
| Offensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 7 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: Spinning Savate into Hind Back Spin KickK+G | 6 | 1.4% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 6 | 1.4% |
137 further openings account for the other 218 rounds.
Counted from 108 of the 114 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 3–8 · 27.3%
- This season
- 2 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Pap Sawk Kao46K+G | 2 | 28.6% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into Elbow Hook6P | 1 | 14.3% |
| forward dash into evade down | 1 | 14.3% |
| guardG into Spine Whip4P | 1 | 14.3% |
| guardG into evade down | 1 | 14.3% |
| throw escape into Sharp Shoot1P | 1 | 14.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (31 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jeffry: 6 of 17 tests hold up
- Vanessa: 1 of 14 tests hold up
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
