VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Sarah

chabocco

  • Pai
Career matches1,430
Career win rate49.1%
Round win rate51.5%
Peak rank25
Distinct opponents57
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1363 #2,862 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Sarah2568032435647.6%
Shun—37819118750.5%
Pai2437218718550.3%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

274 of 377 rounds counted

6.2 inputs a second (370 a minute) this season. Faster than 23% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Pai6.2371212
Sarah6.136962

By opponent's character

Akira6.237073
Wolf6.237244
Aoi6.538920
Pai5.935721
Goh6.740011
Jean6.136622
Jacky6.237313
Kage5.83516
El Blaze6.337917
Sarah6.036114
Lion6.63984
Shun6.03587
Vanessa6.43867
Brad5.93563
Lau5.53334
Lei Fei6.03575
Taka6.13653

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira2091145.0%-10.0
Wolf1510566.7%+19.4
Aoi95455.6%-7.3
Pai72528.6%-20.0
Goh62433.3%-22.0
Jean63350.0%+5.5
Jacky54180.0%+34.1
Kage53260.0%+7.9
El Blaze41325.0%-20.0
Sarah32166.7%+29.7
Lion2020.0%-48.0
Shun21150.0%+19.2
Vanessa220100.0%+51.1
Brad1010.0%-34.2
Eileen110100.0%+69.5
Jeffry110100.0%+70.1
Lau1010.0%-50.6
Lei Fei1010.0%-68.5
Taka1010.0%-43.9

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Full Fence148657.1%+2.6
Breakable Full Fence138561.5%+12.2
Open135838.5%-10.5
Breakable Half Fence115645.5%-8.2
Half Fence116554.5%+11.5
Low Fence62433.3%-9.3
Single Wall61516.7%-26.3
Octagon54180.0%+25.7
Rectangle53260.0%+5.5
Full Fence and Open42250.0%-1.3

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls5957.6%51.8%+5.8
No walls2532.0%44.7%-12.7

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

김멋있다 (Rank 21)2026/09/25220100.0%
コデリン03 (Rank 24)2026/09/2531233.3%
委員ちょ (Rank 21)2026/09/25330100.0%
Railly'25 (Rank 24)2026/09/14220100.0%
r1s1d8 (Rank 26)2026/09/112020.0%
TERA (Rank 27)2026/08/313030.0%
nekota (Rank 24)2026/08/302020.0%
TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 23)2026/07/3174357.1%
ツーツ (Rank 21)2026/07/24440100.0%
allgonnaworkout (Rank 25)2026/07/1232166.7%
VFOMG!! (Rank 21)2026/07/12110100.0%
코나미스포츠 (Rank 21)2026/07/07220100.0%
6132da (Rank 21)2026/07/0621150.0%
yabo (Rank 16)2026/07/04330100.0%
manekinecogames (Rank 23)2026/06/09220100.0%
kobaman (Rank 27)2026/05/302020.0%
yasai (Rank 23)2026/05/3032166.7%
あきらめウルフ (Rank 26)2026/05/1621150.0%
Nat2U (Rank 23)2026/04/2021150.0%
KARA (Rank 21)2026/04/2021150.0%
user (Rank 24)2026/04/1821150.0%
EZSD (Rank 24)2026/04/15110100.0%
tamaneen (Rank 26)2026/03/302020.0%
starszhouuu (Rank 25)2026/03/2921150.0%
Nox (Rank 22)2026/03/281010.0%

Round openings

Every character

guardG3810.1%
backdash225.8%
forward movement into punchP174.5%
evade up143.7%
guardG into evade down133.5%
guardG into throw escape133.5%
Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K112.9%
punchP112.9%
evade down102.7%
guardG into punchP92.4%
guardG into Leg Slicer2K+G82.1%
Leg Slicer2K+G71.9%
guardG into Ensei Haikyaku4K61.6%
RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP51.3%
guardG into Souanshou3P+K51.3%

116 further openings account for the other 187 rounds.

Counted from 91 of the 92 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Pai

Career
187–185 · 50.3%
This season
54 matches · 59.3%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 47.6% of 206 rounds. Won 61.2% of the rounds they struck first, 51.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG2511.8%
Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K115.2%
evade up115.2%
punchP94.3%
backdash83.8%
evade down62.8%
forward movement into punchP62.8%
guardG into Ensei Haikyaku4K62.8%
guardG into punchP62.8%
RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP52.4%
guardG into Souanshou3P+K52.4%
guardG into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K52.4%
Meishouho4P+K+G41.9%
backdash into Ensei Toukyaku46K41.9%
evade down into kickK41.9%

66 further openings account for the other 96 rounds.

Counted from 53 of the 54 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Sarah

Career
324–356 · 47.6%
This season
38 matches · 36.8%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 47.6% of 164 rounds. Won 43.6% of the rounds they struck first, 44.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash148.5%
guardG137.9%
forward movement into punchP116.7%
guardG into evade down116.7%
guardG into throw escape116.7%
guardG into Leg Slicer2K+G84.8%
Leg Slicer2K+G74.2%
Snap Side Chop3P into Setup Combination3PK42.4%
evade down42.4%
crouch dash back into evade down31.8%
evade up31.8%
evade up into Jackknife Kick3K31.8%
evade up into Stiletto66K31.8%
forward movement into Flash Piston PunchPPP31.8%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP31.8%

49 further openings account for the other 64 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)