Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1449 #2,356 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 30 | 3,593 | 1,757 | 1,836 | 48.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 30 | 1,948 | 936 | 1,012 | 48.0% |
| Sarah | 24 | 655 | 302 | 353 | 46.1% |
| Wolf | 24 | 272 | 130 | 142 | 47.8% |
| Lei Fei | 22 | 42 | 17 | 25 | 40.5% |
| Lau | 21 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| Jacky | — | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,225 of 2,687 rounds counted6.4 inputs a second (382 a minute) this season. Faster than 27% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 6.7 | 399 | 1,042 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 6.1 | 367 | 1,029 |
| Lei Fei | 5.9 | 356 | 83 |
| Sarah | 6.3 | 380 | 47 |
| Wolf | 6.0 | 361 | 24 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 6.5 | 390 | 290 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 6.3 | 378 | 277 |
| Akira | 6.4 | 383 | 176 |
| Aoi | 6.2 | 372 | 174 |
| Goh | 6.5 | 391 | 121 |
| Jeffry | 6.4 | 382 | 124 |
| Lau | 6.4 | 386 | 105 |
| Pai | 6.6 | 395 | 114 |
| Sarah | 6.2 | 372 | 136 |
| Lion | 6.4 | 382 | 90 |
| Lei Fei | 6.5 | 387 | 114 |
| Shun | 6.1 | 368 | 83 |
| Vanessa | 6.2 | 375 | 67 |
| Brad | 6.8 | 407 | 66 |
| Jean | 6.1 | 367 | 72 |
| Kage | 6.4 | 382 | 71 |
| Dural | 6.0 | 362 | 54 |
| El Blaze | 6.5 | 391 | 25 |
| Eileen | 5.9 | 356 | 39 |
| Taka | 6.3 | 377 | 27 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 86 | 43 | 43 | 50.0% | +1.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 74 | 40 | 34 | 54.0% | +8.6 |
| Akira | 63 | 27 | 36 | 42.9% | -4.7 |
| Aoi | 47 | 14 | 33 | 29.8% | -16.3 |
| Goh | 44 | 22 | 22 | 50.0% | +2.3 |
| Jeffry | 40 | 22 | 18 | 55.0% | +3.8 |
| Lau | 35 | 11 | 24 | 31.4% | -13.6 |
| Pai | 35 | 25 | 10 | 71.4% | +19.5 |
| Sarah | 34 | 20 | 14 | 58.8% | +4.9 |
| Lion | 32 | 11 | 21 | 34.4% | -14.2 |
| Lei Fei | 30 | 17 | 13 | 56.7% | +9.9 |
| Shun | 28 | 16 | 12 | 57.1% | +7.9 |
| Vanessa | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% | +8.6 |
| Brad | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% | +4.8 |
| Jean | 19 | 6 | 13 | 31.6% | -11.5 |
| Kage | 18 | 5 | 13 | 27.8% | -21.7 |
| Dural | 14 | 4 | 10 | 28.6% | -12.2 |
| El Blaze | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% | +12.9 |
| Eileen | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | +5.2 |
| Taka | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% | -7.3 |
0 of 11 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 11 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 95 | 50 | 45 | 52.6% | +5.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 79 | 35 | 44 | 44.3% | -6.7 |
| Full Fence | 78 | 34 | 44 | 43.6% | -4.2 |
| Rectangle | 66 | 32 | 34 | 48.5% | +0.2 |
| Octagon | 65 | 31 | 34 | 47.7% | -0.0 |
| Half Fence | 61 | 26 | 35 | 42.6% | -6.1 |
| Open | 59 | 30 | 29 | 50.9% | +5.2 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 55 | 26 | 29 | 47.3% | -2.0 |
| Single Wall | 53 | 29 | 24 | 54.7% | +9.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 35 | 16 | 19 | 45.7% | -2.6 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 404 | 45.5% | 48.5% | -2.9 |
| No walls | 207 | 52.7% | 46.9% | +5.8 |
Walls against open: -8.7 points (95% range -17.1 to -0.4), p 0.040 — a difference this size is unlikely to be chance.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| hahaha (Rank 28) | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIGE (Rank 30) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| Koutei (Rank 32) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| crazy7infinty (Rank 28) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| ちび-G (Rank 31) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| ミルク警察 (Rank 32) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| Murakumo-0831 (Rank 23) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| トマト牛乳♪ (Rank 30) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 闇落ちUMAGON (Rank 28) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| ER_higante (Rank 29) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Enazo_L18_lol (Rank 28) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| be-shedded (Rank 29) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| いそじぇい (Rank 26) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 9779797 (Rank 27) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| EVOyan (Rank 29) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| Hi-VisionZERO (Rank 31) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| ZANNEN-TAKUHAN (Rank 26) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| chottodakeyo_ (Rank 27) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| sukapuri (Rank 26) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| つっくん (Rank 30) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ジャキる。 (Rank 29) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 28) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Angelus619 (Rank 26) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| Varsity0326 (Rank 27) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| こて (Rank 26) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 28) | 2026/10/05 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ミルク警察 (Rank 32) | 2026/10/03 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| ZANNEN-TAKUHAN (Rank 26) | 2026/10/02 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| EVOyan (Rank 29) | 2026/09/27 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ジャキる。 (Rank 29) | 2026/09/27 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 闇落ちUMAGON (Rank 28) | 2026/09/02 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| crazy7infinty (Rank 28) | 2026/09/02 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| Koutei (Rank 32) | 2026/08/31 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| Varsity0326 (Rank 27) | 2026/08/26 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| be-shedded (Rank 29) | 2026/08/26 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| ER_higante (Rank 29) | 2026/08/25 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 9779797 (Rank 27) | 2026/08/25 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| hahaha (Rank 28) | 2026/08/25 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
| HIGE (Rank 30) | 2026/08/05 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| こて (Rank 26) | 2026/07/23 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| トマト牛乳♪ (Rank 30) | 2026/07/20 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| Hi-VisionZERO (Rank 31) | 2026/07/16 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| Enazo_L18_lol (Rank 28) | 2026/07/13 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| いそじぇい (Rank 26) | 2026/07/11 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| つっくん (Rank 30) | 2026/06/30 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Angelus619 (Rank 26) | 2026/06/15 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ちび-G (Rank 31) | 2026/06/13 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| sukapuri (Rank 26) | 2026/05/30 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| chottodakeyo_ (Rank 27) | 2026/05/29 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| Murakumo-0831 (Rank 23) | 2026/04/22 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
Round openings
Every character
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 145 | 5.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Koboku214P | 133 | 5.0% |
| backdash | 92 | 3.5% |
| Sokuten44P+K+G | 76 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP | 68 | 2.6% |
| evade up into Youhou33P | 59 | 2.2% |
| Kouten63214P | 53 | 2.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 53 | 2.0% |
| punchP into ResshouPP | 48 | 1.8% |
| Jizuridan2P | 47 | 1.8% |
| Kage Yaiba623P+K into Naraku Otoshi623P+KK | 44 | 1.7% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 43 | 1.6% |
| Senpugeri7K | 42 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 38 | 1.4% |
| evade down into Youhou33P | 38 | 1.4% |
448 further openings account for the other 1,661 rounds.
Counted from 656 of the 674 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 1,757–1,836 · 48.9%
- This season
- 361 matches · 48.2%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 53.8% of 1,369 rounds. Won 49.3% of the rounds they struck first, 46.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 145 | 10.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Koboku214P | 133 | 9.4% |
| backdash | 71 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP | 68 | 4.8% |
| evade up into Youhou33P | 59 | 4.2% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 43 | 3.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 38 | 2.7% |
| evade down into Youhou33P | 38 | 2.7% |
| Housui2P | 37 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 34 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 34 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Tetsuzankou (Hontei Goko Hazankou)3K+GPP+K | 32 | 2.3% |
| backdash into HoukenP+K+G | 29 | 2.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 23 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash back into Koboku214P | 23 | 1.6% |
182 further openings account for the other 600 rounds.
Counted from 349 of the 361 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 17–18 · 49% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
| Goh | 4–10 · 29% | 5–8 · 38% | too few to test |
| Akira | 6–10 · 38% | 7–3 · 70% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 8–7 · 53% | 7–5 · 58% | too few to test |
| Pai | 11–7 · 61% | 4–1 · 80% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 5–8 · 38% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
12 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Kage
- Career
- 936–1,012 · 48.0%
- This season
- 268 matches · 45.5%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 48.6% of 1,059 rounds. Won 49.5% of the rounds they struck first, 44.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Sarah: backs off first in 42.0% of rounds, against 19.7% against everyone else.
| Sokuten44P+K+G | 76 | 7.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Kouten63214P | 53 | 4.9% |
| punchP into ResshouPP | 48 | 4.5% |
| Jizuridan2P | 47 | 4.4% |
| Kage Yaiba623P+K into Naraku Otoshi623P+KK | 44 | 4.1% |
| Senpugeri7K | 42 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 38 | 3.5% |
| Fusenjin3P into Shippuzan3PP | 33 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Rasen4P | 32 | 3.0% |
| evade up | 24 | 2.2% |
| backdash | 20 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into Rasen4P | 17 | 1.6% |
| punchP | 17 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 16 | 1.5% |
| Rasen4P | 15 | 1.4% |
192 further openings account for the other 550 rounds.
Counted from 267 of the 268 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 11–7 · 61% | 11–9 · 55% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 12–11 · 52% | 1–2 · 33% | too few to test |
| Akira | 6–13 · 32% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 3–13 · 19% | 1–3 · 25% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 7–2 · 78% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
1 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 17–25 · 40.5%
- This season
- 21 matches · 57.1%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Fukusoushou2P | 4 | 6.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Kakushu Suigeki6P into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP | 3 | 4.8% |
| Shatenshou33P into Shaten Renshou33PP | 3 | 4.8% |
| Toushou66P | 3 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 3 | 4.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Shaten Renshou33PP | 3 | 4.8% |
| kickK | 3 | 4.8% |
| Chutenhou3P into Renkan Geimenshou3PP | 2 | 3.2% |
| Kyo Shiki4P+K+G into Kyo Shiki~Nehan Shiki1P+K+G | 2 | 3.2% |
| Souhikyaku9K+G | 2 | 3.2% |
| Toukyaku66K | 2 | 3.2% |
| Toushou66P into punchP | 2 | 3.2% |
| Yushin Kengeki4P into Rakengeki4PP | 2 | 3.2% |
| punchP into kickK | 2 | 3.2% |
| Dokuritsu Shiki8P+K+G into Dokuritsu Shiki~Hai Shiki2P+K+G | 1 | 1.6% |
26 further openings account for the other 26 rounds.
Counted from 16 of the 21 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Sarah
- Career
- 302–353 · 46.1%
- This season
- 12 matches · 58.3%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Round Kick8K+G | 3 | 6.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Squat Straight2P | 3 | 6.4% |
| Switch Kick4K | 3 | 6.4% |
| Back Knuckle Turn44P | 2 | 4.3% |
| Somersault Kick7K | 2 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Back Knuckle4P | 2 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 2 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 2 | 4.3% |
| evade up | 2 | 4.3% |
| up-back kick+guard7K+G | 2 | 4.3% |
| Back Knuckle4P | 1 | 2.1% |
| Back Knuckle Turn44P into Double Punch Back KickPPK | 1 | 2.1% |
| Back Knuckle4P into Serpent Rage4PK | 1 | 2.1% |
| Dragon Smash Cannon1K into kickK | 1 | 2.1% |
| Feather Scarecrow8K | 1 | 2.1% |
19 further openings account for the other 19 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 130–142 · 47.8%
- This season
- 7 matches · 42.9%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Low Drop Kick62K | 4 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Hammer2P | 4 | 14.3% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 4 | 14.3% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 3 | 10.7% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 2 | 7.1% |
| forward movement into Low Smash2K | 2 | 7.1% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Regret Discharge33P+K | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Savate4K | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 3.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Arrow Knuckle3P | 1 | 3.6% |
| kickK into Hammer KickPK | 1 | 3.6% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 3.6% |
| throwP+G | 1 | 3.6% |
Lau
- Career
- 5–10 · 33.3%
- This season
- 5 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Souko Reppa3P+K | 5 | 21.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Chouhi Teishitsu66K | 1 | 4.3% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 1 | 4.3% |
| Kosoushou46P into RaigekishouPPP | 1 | 4.3% |
| Saishikkyaku4K | 1 | 4.3% |
| Senpuga~KokeiK+G into kickK | 1 | 4.3% |
| Tenshin EngekishouP+K | 1 | 4.3% |
| Touku Kosenkyaku9K into evade up | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Kokyaku Haiten7K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Risensou46P+K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Rouko Tekiga6P+KP+K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into crouch | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 4.3% |
4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (30 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Kage: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
