VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Jacky

kamomessyu-5

  • Lion
  • Sarah
  • Jeffry
  • Vanessa
  • El Blaze
  • Jean
  • Shun
  • Akira
  • Eileen
Career matches3,986
Career win rate52.7%
Round win rate47.9%
Peak rank33
Distinct opponents137
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1536 #1,780 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jacky322,1961,1171,07950.9%
Lion331,23166157053.7%
Sarah2927315911458.2%
Jeffry26100514951.0%
Jean2783542965.1%
Aoi—47321568.1%
Vanessa2621111052.4%
Goh—1510566.7%
El Blaze26113827.3%
Shun2661516.7%
Akira26220100.0%
Eileen26110100.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

585 of 1,114 rounds counted

7.7 inputs a second (459 a minute) this season. Faster than 63% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jacky8.0478203
Lion8.0477190
Sarah6.941580
Jeffry6.438228
Vanessa6.438431
El Blaze7.344113
Jean7.04217
Shun7.343811
Akira8.852514
Eileen8.45028

By opponent's character

Wolf7.846574
Jacky7.545265
Akira7.947561
Sarah7.444363
Goh8.349747
Jean7.947431
Lion7.846634
Kage7.343724
Aoi6.438432
El Blaze6.639524
Jeffry8.148533
Shun8.048020
Brad7.947523
Vanessa7.947216
Lau8.651420
Pai7.24353
Lei Fei6.941410
Taka6.23695

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Wolf33171651.5%+5.2
Jacky31141745.2%-1.8
Akira26161061.5%+16.1
Sarah2561924.0%-21.4
Goh22121054.5%+10.6
Jean2161528.6%-13.0
Lion156940.0%-8.2
Kage138561.5%+14.8
Aoi125741.7%-16.1
El Blaze123925.0%-20.9
Jeffry125741.7%-3.0
Shun126650.0%+3.9
Brad118372.7%+25.6
Vanessa96366.7%+20.5
Lau84450.0%-1.7
Pai51420.0%-22.9
Lei Fei42250.0%-0.1
Eileen21150.0%-7.2
Taka220100.0%+43.6

0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle33132039.4%-7.2
Low Fence32161650.0%+2.3
Breakable Half Fence31141745.2%-1.6
Full Fence31151648.4%-0.1
Single Wall30141646.7%+3.0
Breakable Full Fence23111247.8%-3.0
Octagon2191242.9%-1.7
Open2181338.1%-4.6
Half Fence134930.8%-15.4
Full Fence and Open128466.7%+17.9

0 of 5 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 5 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls15243.4%47.0%-3.6
No walls8345.8%45.1%+0.7

Walls against open: -4.3 points (95% range -17.6 to +9.0), p 0.527 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

ジャキる。 (Rank 33)2026/10/1642250.0%
nanami.madogiwa (Rank 32)2026/07/203030.0%
どろパイ (Rank 33)2026/07/1751420.0%
お~ちゃん (Rank 33)2026/06/24114736.4%
どっせ参謀 (Rank 35)2026/06/1841325.0%
クレウル (Rank 33)2026/06/1541325.0%
えなお (Rank 34)2026/06/1374357.1%
究極無敵 (Rank 31)2026/06/1154180.0%
伍の人 (Rank 30)2026/06/0541325.0%
okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 28)2026/05/2632166.7%
BANANA (Rank 29)2026/05/253030.0%
yamaneko (Rank 33)2026/05/2561516.7%
ヘニオ (Rank 31)2026/05/2564266.7%
방가방가 (Rank 28)2026/05/2554180.0%
漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 26)2026/05/2553260.0%
NEKOz (Rank 24)2026/05/2332166.7%
kobaman (Rank 26)2026/05/23330100.0%
おるが@のびしろF (Rank 26)2026/05/2232166.7%
太鼓の別人/TaikoStrike (Rank 32)2026/05/2131233.3%
ガリバー (Rank 29)2026/05/2153260.0%
Koromo (Rank 32)2026/05/14330100.0%
ガウショ (Rank 35)2026/05/1331233.3%
会長さん (Rank 33)2026/05/1241325.0%
くろね@のびしろF (Rank 33)2026/05/1163350.0%
鳩男 (Rank 28)2026/05/0951420.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade down12411.2%
evade down into forward dash766.8%
guardG into evade down716.4%
evade down into guardG686.1%
guardG544.9%
kickK into High Kick StraightKP333.0%
evade up into forward dash282.5%
Katousui2P272.4%
backward movement into evade down272.4%
crouch into Katousui2P272.4%
backdash into Sentai4K242.2%
Juchou Senshou8P+K201.8%
backdash into guardG191.7%
Dash Hammer Kick66K181.6%
crouch dash forward into evade down151.4%

212 further openings account for the other 479 rounds.

Counted from 274 of the 275 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jacky

Career
1,117–1,079 · 50.9%
This season
113 matches · 44.2%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 43.6% of 463 rounds. Won 55.5% of the rounds they struck first, 40.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After winning a round: backs off first in 41.7% of rounds, against 25.1% after losing one.
  • When behind: waits first in 26.8% of rounds, against 15.6% when ahead or level.
  • After winning a round: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 19.0% of rounds, against 8.2% after losing one.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down6113.2%
guardG into evade down388.2%
evade down into forward dash378.0%
evade down into guardG326.9%
guardG204.3%
Dash Hammer Kick66K183.9%
backward movement into evade down112.4%
Squat Straight2P102.2%
backdash into guardG102.2%
evade up into forward dash102.2%
backdash into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP91.9%
backdash into Beat KnuckleP+K91.9%
crouch dash forward into guardG91.9%
backdash81.7%
crouch dash forward into evade down71.5%

91 further openings account for the other 174 rounds.

Counted from 112 of the 113 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lion

Career
661–570 · 53.7%
This season
94 matches · 51.1%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 49.9% of 369 rounds. Won 48.4% of the rounds they struck first, 50.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Wolf: evades first in 25.8% of rounds, against 16.8% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 45.2% of rounds, against 28.9% after anything else.
  • Against Wolf: opens with “backdash into 4K Sentai” in 16.1% of rounds, against 4.4% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down3910.3%
Katousui2P277.1%
crouch into Katousui2P277.1%
backdash into Sentai4K246.3%
evade down into forward dash225.8%
Juchou Senshou8P+K205.3%
guardG205.3%
evade down into guardG184.8%
backward movement into evade down133.4%
evade up into forward dash133.4%
backdash into backward movement82.1%
backdash into guardG82.1%
guardG into evade down71.9%
crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P61.6%
forward movement into punchP61.6%

73 further openings account for the other 120 rounds.

Sarah

Career
159–114 · 58.2%
This season
35 matches · 51.4%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 58.0% of 143 rounds. Won 54.2% of the rounds they struck first, 45.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

kickK into High Kick StraightKP3323.1%
guardG into evade down1711.9%
evade down into forward dash117.7%
evade down into guardG107.0%
guardG107.0%
backdash into evade down74.9%
Squat Straight2P42.8%
crouch dash forward into evade down32.1%
Full Spin Heel Kick9K21.4%
backward movement21.4%
crouch dash forward into throw escape21.4%
evade up into forward dash21.4%
forward dash21.4%
forward movement into punchP21.4%
guardG into throw escape21.4%

34 further openings account for the other 34 rounds.

Vanessa

Career
11–10 · 52.4%
This season
7 matches · 28.6%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: guard into evade down516.1%
Offensive Style: guard into evade down39.7%
Defensive Style: evade down into forward dash26.5%
Defensive Style: evade down into throw escape26.5%
Defensive Style: guard26.5%
Offensive Style: evade down into guardG26.5%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade down13.2%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade up13.2%
Defensive Style: evade down into guardG13.2%
Defensive Style: guard into Back Knuckle6P13.2%
Defensive Style: guard into Cut-in Knee Kick6K13.2%
Defensive Style: guard into Sit Jab2P13.2%
Offensive Style: Bunker Buster into evade up13.2%
Offensive Style: Clobbering Straight into backdash13.2%
Offensive Style: backdash into Stopping Low2K13.2%

6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.

Jeffry

Career
51–49 · 51.0%
This season
9 matches · 22.2%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

no input620.0%
backdash into evade down516.7%
crouch into Low Knuckle2P310.0%
backdash into Double Hammer Down43P26.7%
guardG into evade down26.7%
Low Knuckle2P13.3%
crouch dash back into evade down13.3%
crouch dash forward into guardG13.3%
evade down into Toe Kick2K13.3%
evade down into forward dash13.3%
evade down into throw escape13.3%
guardG13.3%
guardG into Body CrushP+K13.3%
guardG into Destruction WaveK+G13.3%
guardG into Middle Hell Stab6P+K13.3%

2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
3–8 · 27.3%
This season
4 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG into evade down425.0%
backdash into evade down212.5%
evade down into forward dash212.5%
evade down into guardG212.5%
guardG into Shadow Strike6P212.5%
Backswing Rocket1P+K into guardG16.2%
Sit Jab2P16.2%
backdash into evade up16.2%
evade down into forward movement16.2%

Jean

Career
54–29 · 65.1%
This season
4 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down318.8%
evade down into guardG318.8%
crouch dash forward into evade down212.5%
evade up into forward dash212.5%
Shitamaeken2P16.2%
Yamakuzushi6K into forward dash16.2%
backward movement into evade down16.2%
evade down into forward dash16.2%
evade up into throw escape16.2%
guardG16.2%

Akira

Career
2–0 · 100.0%
This season
3 matches · 33.3%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P428.6%
backdash into evade down214.3%
Chouyoushu1P17.1%
back kick4K into backdash17.1%
backdash into forward dash17.1%
backdash into punchP17.1%
backward movement into Senzankou66P+K17.1%
backward movement into evade down17.1%
evade up into forward dash17.1%
guardG into Souka Housui3P+K17.1%

Shun

Career
1–5 · 16.7%
This season
4 matches · 25.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade down into guardG327.3%
guardG218.2%
guardG into evade down218.2%
backdash19.1%
backdash into evade down19.1%
evade down into forward dash19.1%
guardG into Koushu Rentai1KK19.1%

Eileen

Career
1–0 · 100.0%
This season
2 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down450.0%
backdash into backward movement112.5%
evade down into forward dash112.5%
evade down into throw escape112.5%
guardG into evade down112.5%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (29 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jacky: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lion: 3 of 14 tests hold up
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)