Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1632 #1,148 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Pai | 39 | 4,039 | 2,081 | 1,958 | 51.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 34 | 3,823 | 1,938 | 1,885 | 50.7% |
| Taka | 35 | 848 | 454 | 394 | 53.5% |
| Shun | 32 | 798 | 414 | 384 | 51.9% |
| Akira | 30 | 155 | 92 | 63 | 59.4% |
| Kage | — | 119 | 64 | 55 | 53.8% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
4,454 of 5,502 rounds counted6.2 inputs a second (375 a minute) this season. Faster than 24% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 6.3 | 379 | 1,531 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 6.1 | 368 | 1,816 |
| Shun | 6.2 | 374 | 517 |
| Taka | 6.4 | 384 | 507 |
| Akira | 7.0 | 418 | 83 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.3 | 378 | 480 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 6.4 | 386 | 467 |
| Shun | 6.2 | 374 | 376 |
| Jean | 6.3 | 379 | 291 |
| Sarah | 6.2 | 370 | 282 |
| Kage | 6.1 | 366 | 263 |
| Lau | 6.2 | 375 | 236 |
| Vanessa | 6.1 | 368 | 209 |
| Jeffry | 6.2 | 372 | 208 |
| Brad | 6.4 | 384 | 224 |
| Aoi | 6.3 | 377 | 244 |
| Lei Fei | 6.1 | 366 | 145 |
| El Blaze | 6.1 | 364 | 177 |
| Goh | 6.1 | 363 | 202 |
| Wolf | 6.3 | 378 | 160 |
| Pai | 6.5 | 388 | 192 |
| Lion | 6.3 | 378 | 132 |
| Taka | 6.2 | 371 | 74 |
| Eileen | 6.1 | 365 | 52 |
| Dural | 6.3 | 379 | 40 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 136 | 60 | 76 | 44.1% | -2.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 124 | 61 | 63 | 49.2% | -1.2 |
| Shun | 98 | 40 | 58 | 40.8% | -5.3 |
| Jean | 97 | 44 | 53 | 45.4% | -2.6 |
| Sarah | 96 | 50 | 46 | 52.1% | +6.3 |
| Kage | 81 | 31 | 50 | 38.3% | -7.8 |
| Lau | 74 | 27 | 47 | 36.5% | -4.3 |
| Vanessa | 74 | 36 | 38 | 48.6% | +6.6 |
| Jeffry | 73 | 35 | 38 | 48.0% | -1.4 |
| Brad | 69 | 36 | 33 | 52.2% | +6.2 |
| Aoi | 65 | 31 | 34 | 47.7% | +5.5 |
| Lei Fei | 59 | 31 | 28 | 52.5% | -0.7 |
| El Blaze | 58 | 28 | 30 | 48.3% | +1.1 |
| Goh | 53 | 27 | 26 | 50.9% | +4.3 |
| Wolf | 53 | 27 | 26 | 50.9% | +3.4 |
| Pai | 50 | 21 | 29 | 42.0% | -10.3 |
| Lion | 45 | 27 | 18 | 60.0% | +12.9 |
| Taka | 20 | 11 | 9 | 55.0% | +9.9 |
| Eileen | 15 | 3 | 12 | 20.0% | -24.5 |
| Dural | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | +2.7 |
0 of 16 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 16 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 152 | 72 | 80 | 47.4% | +0.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 147 | 69 | 78 | 46.9% | +2.4 |
| Single Wall | 134 | 60 | 74 | 44.8% | -2.7 |
| Full Fence | 132 | 52 | 80 | 39.4% | -9.3 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 123 | 62 | 61 | 50.4% | +5.5 |
| Open | 121 | 57 | 64 | 47.1% | +1.0 |
| Low Fence | 120 | 55 | 65 | 45.8% | -1.8 |
| Octagon | 120 | 55 | 65 | 45.8% | -2.0 |
| Half Fence | 118 | 61 | 57 | 51.7% | +3.9 |
| Full Fence and Open | 89 | 46 | 43 | 51.7% | +5.3 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 792 | 46.8% | 46.8% | +0.1 |
| No walls | 375 | 45.9% | 47.0% | -1.1 |
Walls against open: +1.2 points (95% range -5.1 to +7.5), p 0.713 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| てーらい (Rank 31) | 31 | 13 | 18 | 41.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| lapislazuli (Rank 36) | 29 | 14 | 15 | 48.3% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 39) | 27 | 14 | 13 | 51.9% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 30) | 25 | 13 | 12 | 52.0% |
| 都筑まもる君 (Rank 35) | 23 | 9 | 14 | 39.1% |
| ゲッパー (Rank 38) | 22 | 7 | 15 | 31.8% |
| BANANA (Rank 32) | 20 | 14 | 6 | 70.0% |
| interceptor (Rank 39) | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% |
| 佐藤です (Rank 35) | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% |
| くろね@のびしろF (Rank 36) | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| ふぇに (Rank 35) | 18 | 7 | 11 | 38.9% |
| ジャキる。 (Rank 31) | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 35) | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| ドランクン//Konpay (Rank 38) | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 38) | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% |
| NEWTYPE (Rank 39) | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| ∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 33) | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| らうらう (Rank 36) | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| cyomiko (Rank 41) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| hahaha (Rank 28) | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| あいりく (Rank 36) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| たあぼさん (Rank 35) | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| Lidly (Rank 37) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 天一 (Rank 35) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| 拳四郎 (Rank 37) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| たあぼさん (Rank 35) | 2026/10/09 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANANA (Rank 32) | 2026/10/04 | 20 | 14 | 6 | 70.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 35) | 2026/10/04 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| ∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 33) | 2026/10/03 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| ふぇに (Rank 35) | 2026/10/02 | 18 | 7 | 11 | 38.9% |
| らうらう (Rank 36) | 2026/09/30 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| ジャキる。 (Rank 31) | 2026/09/29 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| くろね@のびしろF (Rank 36) | 2026/09/29 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| hahaha (Rank 28) | 2026/09/28 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 38) | 2026/09/26 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% |
| 天一 (Rank 35) | 2026/09/24 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| ゲッパー (Rank 38) | 2026/09/24 | 22 | 7 | 15 | 31.8% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 36) | 2026/09/18 | 29 | 14 | 15 | 48.3% |
| あいりく (Rank 36) | 2026/09/18 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| 都筑まもる君 (Rank 35) | 2026/09/18 | 23 | 9 | 14 | 39.1% |
| NEWTYPE (Rank 39) | 2026/09/14 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| 拳四郎 (Rank 37) | 2026/09/14 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| cyomiko (Rank 41) | 2026/09/12 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| ドランクン//Konpay (Rank 38) | 2026/09/12 | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% |
| 佐藤です (Rank 35) | 2026/09/08 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 39) | 2026/09/03 | 27 | 14 | 13 | 51.9% |
| てーらい (Rank 31) | 2026/07/31 | 31 | 13 | 18 | 41.9% |
| interceptor (Rank 39) | 2026/07/11 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 30) | 2026/06/05 | 25 | 13 | 12 | 52.0% |
| Lidly (Rank 37) | 2026/05/07 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 344 | 6.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Meishouho4P+K+G into Kochoukyaku4K+G | 302 | 5.6% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 287 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 257 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K | 220 | 4.0% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 207 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 170 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Zangeki33P | 136 | 2.5% |
| evade down into guardG | 133 | 2.5% |
| evade down | 124 | 2.3% |
| guardG into crouch | 121 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Soukasui3P | 97 | 1.8% |
| offensive move into guardG | 85 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into Renken ToukyakuPPK | 81 | 1.5% |
| offensive move | 81 | 1.5% |
523 further openings account for the other 2,785 rounds.
Counted from 1,331 of the 1,350 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 1,938–1,885 · 50.7%
- This season
- 532 matches · 45.3%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 53.8% of 2,099 rounds. Won 49.6% of the rounds they struck first, 41.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 30.1% of rounds, against 16.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: evades first in 22.0% of rounds, against 10.2% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: moves in first in 15.2% of rounds, against 9.5% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 16.0% of rounds, against 8.7% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 43.0% of rounds, against 27.0% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 38.2% of rounds, against 31.0% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “66K Dash Hammer Kick” in 17.6% of rounds, against 7.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: opens with “crouch into 2P Squat Straight” in 29.0% of rounds, against 13.1% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into 4K+G Spin Heel Sword”: opens with “backdash into 1P Slant Back Knuckle” in 24.3% of rounds, against 13.3% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into 1P Slant Back Knuckle” in 20.5% of rounds, against 8.6% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “backdash into 1P Slant Back Knuckle” in 18.9% of rounds, against 11.0% when level or behind.
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 287 | 13.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 257 | 12.2% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 207 | 9.8% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 170 | 8.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 80 | 3.8% |
| guardG into crouch | 76 | 3.6% |
| guardG into Squat Straight2P | 62 | 2.9% |
| evade down into guardG | 58 | 2.8% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 48 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Smash Back Knuckle3PPP+K | 44 | 2.1% |
| guardG | 35 | 1.7% |
| evade down | 31 | 1.5% |
| evade down into throw escape | 31 | 1.5% |
| Groin Kick6K+G | 30 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Rage Kick1PK | 29 | 1.4% |
180 further openings account for the other 666 rounds.
Counted from 522 of the 532 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 19–20 · 49% | 5–10 · 33% | too few to test |
| Akira | 14–26 · 35% | 8–5 · 62% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 12–14 · 46% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 12–12 · 50% | 7–6 · 54% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 15–10 · 60% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 11–13 · 46% | 1–9 · 10% | too few to test |
| Lau | 11–16 · 41% | 0–0 · — | too few to test |
| Kage | 4–7 · 36% | 3–6 · 33% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 6–8 · 43% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
| Brad | 9–2 · 82% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 6–9 · 40% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lion | 10–7 · 59% | 0–2 · 0% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
10 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Pai
- Career
- 2,081–1,958 · 51.5%
- This season
- 499 matches · 46.5%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 56.9% of 2,022 rounds. Won 49.4% of the rounds they struck first, 47.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 32.1% of rounds, against 11.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: backs off first in 39.4% of rounds, against 25.8% against everyone else.
- On Open stages: attacks straight away in 33.2% of rounds, against 25.3% on the other stages.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 35.6% of rounds, against 16.5% after losing one.
- When ahead: attacks straight away in 33.5% of rounds, against 20.2% when level or behind.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into 3P Soukasui” in 9.5% of rounds, against 3.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Brad: opens with “backdash into 3P Soukasui” in 12.4% of rounds, against 4.2% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 13.8% of rounds, against 6.1% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “forward movement into P punch”: opens with “4P+K+G Meishouho into 4K+G Kochoukyaku” in 24.8% of rounds, against 15.0% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “4P+K+G Meishouho into 4K+G Kochoukyaku” in 26.0% of rounds, against 5.9% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “4P+K+G Meishouho into 4K+G Kochoukyaku” in 23.1% of rounds, against 10.0% when level or behind.
| Meishouho4P+K+G into Kochoukyaku4K+G | 302 | 14.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K | 220 | 10.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 134 | 6.5% |
| backdash into Soukasui3P | 97 | 4.7% |
| evade down | 86 | 4.2% |
| forward movement into Renken ToukyakuPPK | 81 | 4.0% |
| crouch into Souchuken2P | 78 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 55 | 2.7% |
| evade down into guardG | 55 | 2.7% |
| Ryoushou6P+K into offensive move | 49 | 2.4% |
| guardG into evade down | 45 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Souka Senpukyaku3PK | 44 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Ensei Toukyaku46K | 39 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into RenshouPP | 38 | 1.9% |
| guardG into crouch | 28 | 1.4% |
179 further openings account for the other 700 rounds.
Counted from 498 of the 499 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 10–17 · 37% | 9–14 · 39% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 7–10 · 41% | 11–11 · 50% | too few to test |
| Akira | 5–13 · 28% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
| Kage | 13–17 · 43% | 1–4 · 20% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 9–11 · 45% | 8–6 · 57% | too few to test |
| Brad | 9–14 · 39% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 8–8 · 50% | 7–6 · 54% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 10–8 · 56% | 5–7 · 42% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 10–9 · 53% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Jean | 7–10 · 41% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Goh | 5–9 · 36% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Pai | 4–9 · 31% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
| Lau | 10–8 · 56% | 0–1 · 0% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
1 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Shun
- Career
- 414–384 · 51.9%
- This season
- 172 matches · 53.5%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 52.3% of 646 rounds. Won 49.7% of the rounds they struck first, 51.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 27.3% of rounds, against 11.6% in their other rounds.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “offensive move into G guard” in 24.5% of rounds, against 9.1% in their other rounds.
- After winning a round: opens with “offensive move into G guard” in 22.3% of rounds, against 11.0% after losing one.
| offensive move into guardG | 85 | 13.0% |
|---|---|---|
| offensive move | 81 | 12.3% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 34 | 5.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 33 | 5.0% |
| Fukuchougeki2P into backward movement | 32 | 4.9% |
| crouch into Fukuchougeki2P | 30 | 4.6% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 25 | 3.8% |
| Fukuchougeki2P into backdash | 22 | 3.4% |
| backdash into offensive move | 22 | 3.4% |
| forward movement into RengekiPP | 13 | 2.0% |
| guardG into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 13 | 2.0% |
| guardG into Fukuchougeki2P | 11 | 1.7% |
| forward movement into Chougeki RigoutaiPK | 10 | 1.5% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into forward dash | 9 | 1.4% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG | 9 | 1.4% |
109 further openings account for the other 227 rounds.
Counted from 165 of the 172 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 4–2 · 67% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
| Akira | 3–6 · 33% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
7 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Taka
- Career
- 454–394 · 53.5%
- This season
- 127 matches · 46.5%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 60.8% of 530 rounds. Won 51.9% of the rounds they struck first, 45.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 31.5% of rounds, against 16.0% in their other rounds.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 51.2% of rounds, against 24.8% after losing one.
- In round 2: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 24.4% of rounds, against 16.0% in their other rounds.
- On Rectangle stages: opens with “66P Morotezuki into 66PP Morote Tsuppari” in 20.6% of rounds, against 1.9% on the other stages.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into 33P Zangeki” in 41.9% of rounds, against 15.3% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “backdash into 33P Zangeki” in 41.7% of rounds, against 22.9% when level or behind.
| backdash into Zangeki33P | 136 | 25.6% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 96 | 18.1% |
| crouch into Shita Harite2P | 53 | 10.0% |
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 22 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Dohyouwari43P | 22 | 4.1% |
| forward movement into Tsuppari 2PP | 15 | 2.8% |
| guardG into crouch | 11 | 2.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 10 | 1.9% |
| guardG into Shita Harite2P | 10 | 1.9% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 8 | 1.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 8 | 1.5% |
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 7 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 6 | 1.1% |
| guardG | 6 | 1.1% |
| Morotezuki66P | 5 | 0.9% |
78 further openings account for the other 117 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Taka
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 9–10 · 47% | 2–4 · 33% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Akira
- Career
- 92–63 · 59.4%
- This season
- 20 matches · 35.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Housui2P into forward dash | 12 | 15.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 8 | 10.0% |
| Housui2P | 6 | 7.5% |
| backdash into Hekishou43P | 5 | 6.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into crouch dash forward | 4 | 5.0% |
| Senzankou66P+K | 4 | 5.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 3.8% |
| forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K | 3 | 3.8% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into evade down | 2 | 2.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 2.5% |
| evade down into Rimon Chouchu66P | 2 | 2.5% |
| evade up into guardG | 2 | 2.5% |
| forward movement into Jouho Touken6P | 2 | 2.5% |
18 further openings account for the other 21 rounds.
Counted from 19 of the 20 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (65 here; about 3.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 11 of 15 tests hold up
- Pai: 11 of 18 tests hold up
- Shun: 3 of 17 tests hold up
- Taka: 6 of 15 tests hold up
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
