Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Europe
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1784 #427 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Akira1777532 matches
Lion1831122 matches
Taka1774100 matches
Goh178175 matches
Jacky177643 matches
Shun176341 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 38 | 2,356 | 1,121 | 1,235 | 47.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 40 | 2,028 | 1,162 | 866 | 57.3% |
| Jacky | 34 | 409 | 217 | 192 | 53.1% |
| Taka | 33 | 275 | 170 | 105 | 61.8% |
| Shun | 30 | 214 | 107 | 107 | 50.0% |
| Goh | 30 | 143 | 77 | 66 | 53.9% |
| Kage | — | 46 | 28 | 18 | 60.9% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,308 of 3,685 rounds counted7.1 inputs a second (423 a minute) this season. Faster than 48% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 7.2 | 431 | 1,779 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 7.4 | 444 | 512 |
| Taka | 6.8 | 410 | 403 |
| Goh | 6.3 | 376 | 304 |
| Jacky | 6.7 | 403 | 150 |
| Shun | 7.0 | 421 | 160 |
By opponent's character
| Shun | 7.3 | 435 | 477 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 7.2 | 430 | 458 |
| Lion | 7.0 | 417 | 322 |
| El Blaze | 7.0 | 420 | 336 |
| Sarah | 7.2 | 431 | 297 |
| Jeffry | 7.0 | 420 | 218 |
| Aoi | 7.3 | 439 | 130 |
| Vanessa | 7.0 | 423 | 148 |
| Jacky | 6.9 | 416 | 125 |
| Akira | 6.7 | 402 | 115 |
| Jean | 6.8 | 406 | 134 |
| Brad | 6.5 | 392 | 69 |
| Pai | 6.7 | 400 | 91 |
| Eileen | 7.3 | 440 | 68 |
| Kage | 6.9 | 412 | 62 |
| Dural | 7.6 | 457 | 59 |
| Lei Fei | 7.1 | 426 | 64 |
| Taka | 6.8 | 411 | 56 |
| Lau | 6.7 | 404 | 43 |
| Wolf | 6.8 | 408 | 36 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Shun | 131 | 62 | 69 | 47.3% | +0.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 115 | 58 | 57 | 50.4% | +2.2 |
| Lion | 92 | 50 | 42 | 54.4% | +7.7 |
| El Blaze | 80 | 34 | 46 | 42.5% | -2.3 |
| Sarah | 76 | 27 | 49 | 35.5% | -15.4 |
| Jeffry | 56 | 39 | 17 | 69.6% | +10.4 |
| Aoi | 53 | 28 | 25 | 52.8% | +5.0 |
| Vanessa | 43 | 31 | 12 | 72.1% | +9.7 |
| Jacky | 41 | 25 | 16 | 61.0% | +9.2 |
| Akira | 36 | 29 | 7 | 80.6% | +16.8 |
| Jean | 36 | 14 | 22 | 38.9% | -9.3 |
| Brad | 28 | 8 | 20 | 28.6% | -30.3 |
| Pai | 26 | 21 | 5 | 80.8% | +17.9 |
| Eileen | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% | -10.2 |
| Kage | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% | -12.2 |
| Dural | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% | -6.7 |
| Lei Fei | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% | -9.9 |
| Taka | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% | -17.8 |
| Lau | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% | -23.8 |
| Wolf | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% | +17.1 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 113 | 64 | 49 | 56.6% | +5.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 100 | 48 | 52 | 48.0% | -4.0 |
| Full Fence | 95 | 50 | 45 | 52.6% | -0.3 |
| Low Fence | 95 | 47 | 48 | 49.5% | -1.1 |
| Single Wall | 93 | 49 | 44 | 52.7% | +2.8 |
| Rectangle | 91 | 45 | 46 | 49.5% | -0.8 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 89 | 46 | 43 | 51.7% | -2.2 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 83 | 38 | 45 | 45.8% | -6.2 |
| Half Fence | 76 | 43 | 33 | 56.6% | +4.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 56 | 28 | 28 | 50.0% | -2.9 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 547 | 52.3% | 52.1% | +0.2 |
| No walls | 288 | 50.0% | 50.7% | -0.7 |
Walls against open: +0.9 points (95% range -8.0 to +9.9), p 0.839 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Rodryu (Rank 36) | 80 | 44 | 36 | 55.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RagingMARS (Rank 41) | 76 | 35 | 41 | 46.0% |
| b4i4radoslav|xliiv (Rank 32) | 76 | 32 | 44 | 42.1% |
| ShunD'ia (Rank 43) | 64 | 19 | 45 | 29.7% |
| brogasaurusrex (Rank 28) | 46 | 38 | 8 | 82.6% |
| kila_kam (Rank 40) | 45 | 11 | 34 | 24.4% |
| outlawbeast (Rank 37) | 44 | 14 | 30 | 31.8% |
| Rayne (Rank 43) | 42 | 7 | 35 | 16.7% |
| Saago_65 (Rank 35) | 33 | 26 | 7 | 78.8% |
| [MegaPint]AkiruDiCapriu (Rank 40) | 26 | 15 | 11 | 57.7% |
| TommyVF (Rank 28) | 23 | 19 | 4 | 82.6% |
| NaughtNaught (Rank 34) | 21 | 14 | 7 | 66.7% |
| KryeandtheFamilyStone (Rank 41) | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% |
| TheDarkDragon (Rank 41) | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| MarlyJay (Rank 34) | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
| {*D.S*}gizmo_kingo (Rank 45) | 16 | 2 | 14 | 12.5% |
| genobee (Rank 36) | 14 | 14 | 0 | 100.0% |
| nadol90 (Rank 34) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| Kreuz (Rank 34) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| Denki04 (Rank 38) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| Lifeisaneyrie (Rank 33) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| LionClawX (Rank 27) | 11 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% |
| THEGRABBER (Rank 37) | 10 | 1 | 9 | 10.0% |
| navenski1 (Rank 36) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| Khan_Rhan (Rank 37) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 506 | 16.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 160 | 5.1% |
| Housui2P | 131 | 4.2% |
| guardG | 122 | 3.9% |
| Housui2P into backdash | 70 | 2.2% |
| punchP | 69 | 2.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 68 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Souka Housui3P+K | 60 | 1.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 59 | 1.9% |
| backdash | 56 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 52 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 44 | 1.4% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 44 | 1.4% |
| backdash into backward movement | 39 | 1.2% |
| crouch into Katousui2P | 38 | 1.2% |
368 further openings account for the other 1,600 rounds.
Counted from 780 of the 822 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 1,121–1,235 · 47.6%
- This season
- 536 matches · 41.6%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 54.8% of 2,059 rounds. Won 50.7% of the rounds they struck first, 39.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 64.7% of rounds, against 51.7% in their other rounds.
- Against Aoi: waits first in 17.3% of rounds, against 8.6% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 41.1% of rounds, against 28.4% after losing one.
- When ahead: moves in first in 4.9% of rounds, against 2.5% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 29.6% of rounds, against 17.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Jeffry: opens with “2P Housui into backdash” in 10.1% of rounds, against 3.0% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 21.5% of rounds, against 11.8% after winning one.
- When the score is level: opens with “2P Housui” in 9.8% of rounds, against 5.5% when ahead or behind.
| backdash into evade up | 418 | 20.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 160 | 7.7% |
| Housui2P | 131 | 6.3% |
| Housui2P into backdash | 70 | 3.4% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 68 | 3.3% |
| guardG | 68 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Souka Housui3P+K | 60 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 52 | 2.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 47 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 44 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 44 | 2.1% |
| punchP | 43 | 2.1% |
| Housui2P into Jouho Touken6P | 33 | 1.6% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 31 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Fukko3K+GP+K | 28 | 1.4% |
178 further openings account for the other 776 rounds.
Counted from 521 of the 536 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 18–27 · 40% | 13–19 · 41% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 12–26 · 32% | 3–10 · 23% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 13–16 · 45% | 8–11 · 42% | too few to test |
| Lion | 11–24 · 31% | 7–8 · 47% | too few to test |
| Goh | 18–17 · 51% | 2–5 · 29% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 11–9 · 55% | 4–10 · 29% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 3–7 · 30% | 11–7 · 61% | too few to test |
| Jean | 3–12 · 20% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
15 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lion
- Career
- 1,162–866 · 57.3%
- This season
- 125 matches · 69.6%
- Peak rank
- 40
First hit in 50.3% of 495 rounds. Won 61.9% of the rounds they struck first, 57.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 63.6% of rounds, against 38.1% in their other rounds.
- In round 1: opens with “crouch into 2KK Zensoutai” in 21.5% of rounds, against 2.9% in their other rounds.
| crouch into Katousui2P | 38 | 7.7% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Zensoutai2KK | 37 | 7.5% |
| guardG | 28 | 5.7% |
| guardG into Senkyutai1K | 26 | 5.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 24 | 4.8% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 22 | 4.4% |
| Katousui2P | 20 | 4.0% |
| guardG into Rakugekishou3PP | 19 | 3.8% |
| Katousui2P into backdash | 16 | 3.2% |
| backdash | 13 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 13 | 2.6% |
| crouch into Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 13 | 2.6% |
| punchP into Koushu RensuiPP | 12 | 2.4% |
| Banchu6P | 10 | 2.0% |
| Katousui2P into crouch | 10 | 2.0% |
76 further openings account for the other 195 rounds.
Counted from 121 of the 125 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 16–10 · 62% | 9–4 · 69% | too few to test |
| Shun | 13–6 · 68% | 6–2 · 75% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
4 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Goh
- Career
- 77–66 · 53.9%
- This season
- 75 matches · 57.3%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 55.3% of 293 rounds. Won 54.9% of the rounds they struck first, 45.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 30 | 10.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 26 | 8.8% |
| backdash into Kyousengeri46K | 25 | 8.4% |
| guardG | 19 | 6.4% |
| crouch into Sune'uchi2P | 18 | 6.1% |
| Sune'uchi2P | 15 | 5.1% |
| backdash | 13 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 12 | 4.0% |
| backdash into backward movement | 11 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Batousatsu3KP | 10 | 3.4% |
| crouch into Denkou3PP | 10 | 3.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 9 | 3.0% |
| punchP | 9 | 3.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 8 | 2.7% |
| Hoderi4P into Hoderi~Shikigami4PP | 5 | 1.7% |
52 further openings account for the other 76 rounds.
Counted from 73 of the 75 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Shun
- Career
- 107–107 · 50.0%
- This season
- 41 matches · 61.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 59.7% of 129 rounds. Won 63.6% of the rounds they struck first, 44.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 21 | 16.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 11 | 8.5% |
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 11 | 8.5% |
| backdash into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G | 6 | 4.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 6 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 5 | 3.9% |
| punchP | 5 | 3.9% |
| Tenshin Haishu4P | 4 | 3.1% |
| guardG | 4 | 3.1% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P | 3 | 2.3% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P | 3 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Senpu Soutai3K+G | 3 | 2.3% |
| Fukuchougeki2P | 2 | 1.6% |
| Tenshin Haishu4P into punchP | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Haisenchu1P | 2 | 1.6% |
38 further openings account for the other 41 rounds.
Counted from 33 of the 41 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 217–192 · 53.1%
- This season
- 45 matches · 57.8%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 52.4% of 124 rounds. Won 58.5% of the rounds they struck first, 52.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 17 | 13.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 13 | 10.5% |
| backdash into Rage Kick1PK | 12 | 9.7% |
| backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 10 | 8.1% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 9 | 7.3% |
| Squat Straight2P into backdash | 8 | 6.5% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 7 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 5 | 4.0% |
| Squat Straight2P | 3 | 2.4% |
| Squat Straight2P into Dragon Combination 11P+K | 3 | 2.4% |
| backdash | 3 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Middle Smash6P | 3 | 2.4% |
| guardG | 3 | 2.4% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 2 | 1.6% |
22 further openings account for the other 24 rounds.
Counted from 32 of the 45 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Not counted here: Taka. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (28 here; about 1.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 8 of 16 tests hold up
- Lion: 2 of 12 tests hold up
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
