Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1391 #2,699 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jean | 24 | 180 | 121 | 59 | 67.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 25 | 121 | 76 | 45 | 62.8% |
| Wolf | 24 | 107 | 67 | 40 | 62.6% |
| Goh | 24 | 70 | 51 | 19 | 72.9% |
| Lau | 20 | 24 | 20 | 4 | 83.3% |
| Jacky | 16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
730 of 730 rounds counted7.0 inputs a second (418 a minute) this season. Faster than 45% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jean | 6.8 | 406 | 250 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 7.4 | 442 | 230 |
| Goh | 6.7 | 402 | 122 |
| Wolf | 6.7 | 403 | 88 |
| Lau | 7.2 | 435 | 32 |
| Jacky | 7.4 | 442 | 8 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.9 | 414 | 77 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 6.8 | 406 | 75 |
| Sarah | 7.3 | 436 | 63 |
| Brad | 7.1 | 425 | 49 |
| El Blaze | 7.4 | 441 | 53 |
| Kage | 7.5 | 448 | 49 |
| Shun | 6.1 | 366 | 54 |
| Pai | 6.9 | 413 | 45 |
| Vanessa | 7.0 | 418 | 44 |
| Jacky | 6.9 | 412 | 43 |
| Lei Fei | 6.9 | 416 | 37 |
| Wolf | 7.3 | 436 | 28 |
| Jean | 7.4 | 444 | 26 |
| Eileen | 6.5 | 390 | 19 |
| Lau | 6.5 | 388 | 16 |
| Jeffry | 7.2 | 435 | 14 |
| Lion | 7.6 | 456 | 14 |
| Goh | 7.4 | 442 | 12 |
| Taka | 7.0 | 418 | 12 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% | -21.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 17 | 13 | 4 | 76.5% | +7.0 |
| Sarah | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% | -11.6 |
| Brad | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% | +2.3 |
| El Blaze | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% | -8.9 |
| Kage | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% | +3.0 |
| Shun | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% | +15.2 |
| Pai | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | +3.6 |
| Vanessa | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% | +10.2 |
| Jacky | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% | +16.7 |
| Lei Fei | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | -7.8 |
| Wolf | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% | +18.8 |
| Jean | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | -6.9 |
| Eileen | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | -1.3 |
| Lau | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +15.6 |
| Jeffry | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -12.4 |
| Lion | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -18.7 |
| Goh | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -21.6 |
| Taka | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +17.2 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 27 | 21 | 6 | 77.8% | +9.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 24 | 12 | 12 | 50.0% | -23.3 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 23 | 14 | 9 | 60.9% | -9.3 |
| Full Fence | 22 | 15 | 7 | 68.2% | +2.1 |
| Rectangle | 20 | 15 | 5 | 75.0% | +9.8 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% | -1.2 |
| Octagon | 16 | 13 | 3 | 81.2% | +9.8 |
| Open | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% | +8.0 |
| Half Fence | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% | +17.6 |
| Full Fence and Open | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | -8.1 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 110 | 70.0% | 66.8% | +3.2 |
| No walls | 65 | 67.7% | 70.2% | -2.5 |
Walls against open: +5.7 points (95% range -8.4 to +19.8), p 0.426 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| umintyu-99 (Rank 21) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| a39611619 (Rank 21) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| maeK55 (Rank 18) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| あかげら (Rank 24) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぽこぺんた (Rank 26) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| AiokometeZ (Rank 22) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ArZmkQL96G (Rank 26) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| UNIQ (Rank 21) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Uevo (Rank 24) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| hanzo0104 (Rank 8) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ma1o20 (Rank 21) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| masami.mac (Rank 21) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| missile3pei (Rank 16) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 24) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| みみぞう (Rank 24) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 朋友~你看你後面!! (Rank 21) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| VFR750 (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| gtkuo (Rank 16) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| kaoru1724-brack (Rank 16) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| lemon-sour (Rank 26) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| nidone_55 (Rank 26) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| osaka_mouko4649 (Rank 24) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| あのくん (Rank 24) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぬ (Rank 11) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ターム (Rank 23) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| あかげら (Rank 24) | 2026/10/14 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| あのくん (Rank 24) | 2026/10/14 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| lemon-sour (Rank 26) | 2026/10/10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| UNIQ (Rank 21) | 2026/10/10 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| gtkuo (Rank 16) | 2026/09/27 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| Uevo (Rank 24) | 2026/09/09 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| umintyu-99 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/09 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| nidone_55 (Rank 26) | 2026/09/02 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| みみぞう (Rank 24) | 2026/08/31 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| AiokometeZ (Rank 22) | 2026/08/28 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| a39611619 (Rank 21) | 2026/08/19 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ArZmkQL96G (Rank 26) | 2026/08/17 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぽこぺんた (Rank 26) | 2026/08/17 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ターム (Rank 23) | 2026/08/04 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ma1o20 (Rank 21) | 2026/08/02 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぬ (Rank 11) | 2026/07/31 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| masami.mac (Rank 21) | 2026/07/27 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ぽん (Rank 24) | 2026/07/26 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| maeK55 (Rank 18) | 2026/07/17 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| VFR750 (Rank 21) | 2026/07/15 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| missile3pei (Rank 16) | 2026/07/14 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| osaka_mouko4649 (Rank 24) | 2026/06/29 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 朋友~你看你後面!! (Rank 21) | 2026/06/22 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| kaoru1724-brack (Rank 16) | 2026/06/16 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hanzo0104 (Rank 8) | 2026/06/13 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG | 70 | 10.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 51 | 7.5% |
| evade down | 35 | 5.1% |
| punchP | 26 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 24 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 23 | 3.4% |
| evade down into guardG | 21 | 3.1% |
| evade down into Ryoutezuki66P+K | 20 | 2.9% |
| guardG into evade down | 19 | 2.8% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 17 | 2.5% |
| Soukyu46P | 17 | 2.5% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 16 | 2.3% |
| evade down into forward dash | 16 | 2.3% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 14 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 12 | 1.8% |
135 further openings account for the other 302 rounds.
Counted from 178 of the 189 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 76–45 · 62.8%
- This season
- 61 matches · 60.7%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 58.8% of 228 rounds. Won 63.4% of the rounds they struck first, 52.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 24 | 10.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 23 | 10.0% |
| guardG | 19 | 8.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 18 | 7.8% |
| evade down | 17 | 7.4% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 14 | 6.1% |
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 12 | 5.2% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 11 | 4.8% |
| Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 8 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Low Knuckle2P | 8 | 3.5% |
| punchP | 8 | 3.5% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 7 | 3.0% |
| guardG into evade down | 6 | 2.6% |
| evade down into backdash | 5 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Heavy Back Knuckle4P | 3 | 1.3% |
35 further openings account for the other 47 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 121–59 · 67.2%
- This season
- 63 matches · 68.2%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 50.0% of 212 rounds. Won 64.2% of the rounds they struck first, 58.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 27 | 12.7% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into Ryoutezuki66P+K | 20 | 9.4% |
| evade down into forward dash | 15 | 7.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 15 | 7.1% |
| evade down | 13 | 6.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 11 | 5.2% |
| guardG into evade down | 11 | 5.2% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 8 | 3.8% |
| punchP | 8 | 3.8% |
| Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into punchP | 7 | 3.3% |
| Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 6 | 2.8% |
| crouch into Shitamaeken2P | 5 | 2.4% |
| evade down into Nukitesashi6P+K | 5 | 2.4% |
| punchP into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 5 | 2.4% |
| evade down into punchP | 4 | 1.9% |
35 further openings account for the other 52 rounds.
Counted from 54 of the 63 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 51–19 · 72.9%
- This season
- 31 matches · 80.7%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 46.7% of 122 rounds. Won 73.7% of the rounds they struck first, 61.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 18 | 14.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Soukyu46P | 17 | 13.9% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 16 | 13.1% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 7 | 5.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 4.9% |
| crouch into Denkou3PP | 6 | 4.9% |
| evade down into guardG | 5 | 4.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 4 | 3.3% |
| punchP | 4 | 3.3% |
| Kyousengeri46K | 3 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Hiji'ate6P | 3 | 2.5% |
| guardG into Sune'uchi2P | 3 | 2.5% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 1.6% |
| backward movement into evade down | 2 | 1.6% |
| evade down into backdash | 2 | 1.6% |
22 further openings account for the other 24 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 67–40 · 62.6%
- This season
- 24 matches · 70.8%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Low Drop Kick62K | 17 | 19.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 13 | 14.8% |
| Level Back CrushP+K | 6 | 6.8% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 6 | 6.8% |
| guardG | 5 | 5.7% |
| punchP | 5 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Mow Down Chop1P+K | 4 | 4.5% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 3 | 3.4% |
| evade down | 3 | 3.4% |
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into punchP | 2 | 2.3% |
| backward movement into evade down | 2 | 2.3% |
| crouch into Low Hammer2P | 2 | 2.3% |
| evade down into punchP | 2 | 2.3% |
| Comet Hook1P into Knuckle Part1PP | 1 | 1.1% |
15 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 20–4 · 83.3%
- This season
- 8 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 20
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Kokyaku Haiten7K | 7 | 30.4% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into Kokyaku Haiten7K | 2 | 8.7% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 1 | 4.3% |
| Kokyaku Haiten7K into backdash | 1 | 4.3% |
| Sako Soushou4P+K into Kensou4P | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into down-back kick+guard1K+G | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 4.3% |
| backward movement into evade down | 1 | 4.3% |
| crouch into Renkanshou3PPP | 1 | 4.3% |
| crouch into Souchuken2P | 1 | 4.3% |
| crouch into down-back kick+guard1K+G | 1 | 4.3% |
| evade down | 1 | 4.3% |
| guardG | 1 | 4.3% |
| guardG into Souko Sensou66P+K | 1 | 4.3% |
| punchP | 1 | 4.3% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Counted from 6 of the 8 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 0–1 · 0.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 2 | 25.0% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 1 | 12.5% |
| High Angle Upper Kick6K | 1 | 12.5% |
| guardG into Squat Straight2P | 1 | 12.5% |
| punchP into Punch High KickPK | 1 | 12.5% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
