Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1620 #1,219 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Jean1624511 matches
Brad1614496 matches
El Blaze1630109 matches
Goh161574 matches
Vanessa164037 matches
Taka162812 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Brad | 33 | 1,332 | 710 | 622 | 53.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 31 | 837 | 426 | 411 | 50.9% |
| Vanessa | 29 | 204 | 142 | 62 | 69.6% |
| Goh | 28 | 181 | 103 | 78 | 56.9% |
| El Blaze | 28 | 130 | 87 | 43 | 66.9% |
| Jeffry | 26 | 126 | 84 | 42 | 66.7% |
| Taka | 23 | 25 | 19 | 6 | 76.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,184 of 5,052 rounds counted7.5 inputs a second (448 a minute) this season. Faster than 58% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jean | 7.1 | 428 | 815 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 7.6 | 455 | 1,963 |
| Goh | 7.7 | 464 | 246 |
| Vanessa | 7.2 | 430 | 160 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 7.5 | 450 | 452 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7.7 | 460 | 428 |
| Goh | 7.5 | 450 | 218 |
| Wolf | 7.9 | 473 | 213 |
| Jean | 7.1 | 427 | 252 |
| El Blaze | 7.6 | 454 | 205 |
| Aoi | 7.6 | 458 | 123 |
| Jeffry | 7.4 | 445 | 154 |
| Kage | 7.2 | 434 | 178 |
| Pai | 7.3 | 441 | 137 |
| Sarah | 7.2 | 432 | 94 |
| Lau | 7.5 | 448 | 93 |
| Vanessa | 7.4 | 445 | 134 |
| Shun | 7.3 | 437 | 77 |
| Lei Fei | 7.4 | 442 | 86 |
| Lion | 7.5 | 450 | 74 |
| Brad | 7.3 | 440 | 115 |
| Dural | 7.2 | 433 | 78 |
| Eileen | 6.9 | 413 | 49 |
| Taka | 7.4 | 445 | 24 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 151 | 83 | 68 | 55.0% | +2.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 146 | 85 | 61 | 58.2% | +5.2 |
| Goh | 85 | 46 | 39 | 54.1% | +0.2 |
| Wolf | 84 | 52 | 32 | 61.9% | +12.0 |
| Jean | 78 | 39 | 39 | 50.0% | -1.4 |
| El Blaze | 73 | 26 | 47 | 35.6% | -15.0 |
| Aoi | 72 | 31 | 41 | 43.1% | -13.7 |
| Jeffry | 71 | 38 | 33 | 53.5% | +0.6 |
| Kage | 70 | 38 | 32 | 54.3% | -2.5 |
| Pai | 61 | 32 | 29 | 52.5% | +1.0 |
| Sarah | 49 | 17 | 32 | 34.7% | -16.6 |
| Lau | 48 | 31 | 17 | 64.6% | +10.8 |
| Vanessa | 48 | 31 | 17 | 64.6% | +11.2 |
| Shun | 39 | 20 | 19 | 51.3% | -4.1 |
| Lei Fei | 37 | 18 | 19 | 48.6% | -5.8 |
| Lion | 36 | 22 | 14 | 61.1% | +2.6 |
| Brad | 33 | 18 | 15 | 54.5% | +6.5 |
| Dural | 23 | 12 | 11 | 52.2% | +2.2 |
| Eileen | 20 | 5 | 15 | 25.0% | -20.0 |
| Taka | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% | +18.9 |
0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 158 | 79 | 79 | 50.0% | -2.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 148 | 83 | 65 | 56.1% | +2.2 |
| Full Fence | 141 | 76 | 65 | 53.9% | +3.2 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 130 | 54 | 76 | 41.5% | -13.0 |
| Open | 127 | 68 | 59 | 53.5% | +2.1 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 119 | 65 | 54 | 54.6% | +2.5 |
| Half Fence | 115 | 66 | 49 | 57.4% | +3.9 |
| Low Fence | 102 | 51 | 51 | 50.0% | -2.0 |
| Single Wall | 98 | 57 | 41 | 58.2% | +2.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 41 | 26 | 15 | 63.4% | +8.7 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 811 | 52.2% | 52.8% | -0.7 |
| No walls | 327 | 53.8% | 53.0% | +0.8 |
Walls against open: -1.5 points (95% range -8.2 to +5.2), p 0.665 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| whitnes (Rank 34) | 28 | 0 | 28 | 0.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MikuMartineau (Rank 32) | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% |
| NTK_BLACK (Rank 27) | 22 | 15 | 7 | 68.2% |
| elf4sale (Rank 30) | 20 | 16 | 4 | 80.0% |
| catching-rakeo_0 (Rank 31) | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% |
| ps-splitsecond (Rank 31) | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
| mini0501 (Rank 26) | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| orz (Rank 30) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| saw121 (Rank 29) | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| nuku2pai428 (Rank 29) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| Archer (Rank 25) | 13 | 11 | 2 | 84.6% |
| DJPulseWave (Rank 33) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| JOHNFLOE (Rank 30) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| HB (Rank 31) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 33) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| jiwoonpk (Rank 31) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| 猫鼻 (Rank 30) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| hihoyoho (Rank 32) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| μ (Rank 26) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| うをん (Rank 30) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 29) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 32) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| SICHIROUJI (Rank 26) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| tamura999 (Rank 29) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| テクノモデル (Rank 34) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| うをん (Rank 30) | 2026/08/27 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| hihoyoho (Rank 32) | 2026/08/27 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| catching-rakeo_0 (Rank 31) | 2026/06/04 | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% |
| tamura999 (Rank 29) | 2026/06/04 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 32) | 2026/06/04 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| JOHNFLOE (Rank 30) | 2026/06/04 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| ps-splitsecond (Rank 31) | 2026/06/04 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 33) | 2026/06/04 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| elf4sale (Rank 30) | 2026/06/04 | 20 | 16 | 4 | 80.0% |
| saw121 (Rank 29) | 2026/06/04 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| jiwoonpk (Rank 31) | 2026/06/04 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| テクノモデル (Rank 34) | 2026/06/03 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| orz (Rank 30) | 2026/05/29 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| NTK_BLACK (Rank 27) | 2026/05/29 | 22 | 15 | 7 | 68.2% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 32) | 2026/05/26 | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% |
| DJPulseWave (Rank 33) | 2026/05/25 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| HB (Rank 31) | 2026/05/25 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| 猫鼻 (Rank 30) | 2026/05/19 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| Archer (Rank 25) | 2026/05/19 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 84.6% |
| mini0501 (Rank 26) | 2026/05/19 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| SICHIROUJI (Rank 26) | 2026/05/19 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| whitnes (Rank 34) | 2026/05/19 | 28 | 0 | 28 | 0.0% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 29) | 2026/05/19 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| nuku2pai428 (Rank 29) | 2026/05/19 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| μ (Rank 26) | 2026/05/07 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| punchP | 464 | 9.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 251 | 5.0% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 189 | 3.7% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 134 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 118 | 2.3% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Sting BlowP+K | 107 | 2.1% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 105 | 2.1% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 98 | 1.9% |
| Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 98 | 1.9% |
| Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into punchP | 97 | 1.9% |
| punchP into Kousenshu4KP | 97 | 1.9% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 90 | 1.8% |
| Tate'enpi33P | 88 | 1.7% |
| punchP into evade down | 87 | 1.7% |
| throwP+G | 75 | 1.5% |
598 further openings account for the other 2,965 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 426–411 · 50.9%
- This season
- 511 matches · 48.1%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 55.3% of 2,057 rounds. Won 51.5% of the rounds they struck first, 45.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: waits first in 6.5% of rounds, against 2.0% in their other rounds.
- Against El Blaze: moves in first in 32.1% of rounds, against 13.2% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 25.4% of rounds, against 11.6% after anything else.
- In round 1: opens with “4P+K+G Harai'uke (Deflect) into P punch” in 9.2% of rounds, against 3.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: opens with “4P+K+G Harai'uke (Deflect) into P punch” in 16.7% of rounds, against 4.2% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “33P Tate'enpi into 33PK Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri”: opens with “33P Tate'enpi into 33PK Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri” in 13.8% of rounds, against 4.1% after anything else.
| punchP | 327 | 15.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 98 | 4.7% |
| Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into punchP | 97 | 4.7% |
| punchP into Kousenshu4KP | 97 | 4.7% |
| Tate'enpi33P | 88 | 4.2% |
| punchP into evade down | 66 | 3.2% |
| throwP+G | 60 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 56 | 2.7% |
| Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP | 55 | 2.6% |
| punchP into backdash | 54 | 2.6% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 44 | 2.1% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 40 | 1.9% |
| crouch into Shitamaeken2P | 38 | 1.8% |
| punchP into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 38 | 1.8% |
| Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK into Kyoshin KourikenPKP | 37 | 1.8% |
215 further openings account for the other 886 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 20–17 · 54% | 0–7 · 0% | too few to test |
| Akira | 13–10 · 57% | 12–4 · 75% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 6–22 · 21% | 2–7 · 22% | too few to test |
| Kage | 7–11 · 39% | 12–7 · 63% | too few to test |
| Goh | 9–16 · 36% | 6–2 · 75% | too few to test |
| Pai | 14–8 · 64% | 2–8 · 20% | too few to test |
| Jean | 10–10 · 50% | 3–6 · 33% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 11–9 · 55% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 13–7 · 65% | 4–1 · 80% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 5–12 · 29% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 8–15 · 35% | 0–3 · 0% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 10–6 · 62% | 1–4 · 20% | too few to test |
| Lau | 4–5 · 44% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
| Lion | 5–5 · 50% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Brad
- Career
- 710–622 · 53.3%
- This season
- 496 matches · 51.4%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 45.5% of 1,992 rounds. Won 53.5% of the rounds they struck first, 46.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: backs off first in 17.7% of rounds, against 10.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Pai: moves in first in 32.8% of rounds, against 10.8% against everyone else.
- On Single Wall stages: evades first in 10.7% of rounds, against 3.4% on the other stages.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 74.5% of rounds, against 64.3% after losing one.
- When behind: moves in first in 15.0% of rounds, against 8.1% when ahead or level.
- In round 1: opens with “6P+K+G Ducking into K+G Crush Knee Kick” in 18.3% of rounds, against 10.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: opens with “4P+K Dtee Sawk Dtrohng” in 18.4% of rounds, against 7.5% against everyone else.
- On Low Fence stages: opens with “66K Middle Spin Kick” in 10.5% of rounds, against 4.6% on the other stages.
- When ahead: opens with “4P+K Dtee Sawk Dtrohng” in 12.1% of rounds, against 7.4% when level or behind.
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 251 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 189 | 9.4% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 118 | 5.9% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Sting BlowP+K | 107 | 5.3% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 105 | 5.2% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 90 | 4.5% |
| punchP | 85 | 4.2% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K | 55 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 51 | 2.5% |
| Jolt Upper3P | 48 | 2.4% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 46 | 2.3% |
| offensive move | 34 | 1.7% |
| throwP+G into Kao Loy6K+G | 33 | 1.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 31 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Jolt Upper3P | 26 | 1.3% |
221 further openings account for the other 738 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 27–22 · 55% | 13–15 · 46% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 33–22 · 60% | 8–6 · 57% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 21–10 · 68% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Goh | 17–11 · 61% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Jean | 9–6 · 60% | 7–11 · 39% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 9–6 · 60% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 5–12 · 29% | 1–1 · 50% | too few to test |
| Brad | 7–9 · 44% | 1–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Lau | 11–6 · 65% | 3–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 3–8 · 27% | 3–6 · 33% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
El Blaze
- Career
- 87–43 · 66.9%
- This season
- 109 matches · 67.9%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 54.9% of 454 rounds. Won 57.0% of the rounds they struck first, 59.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Jacky: opens with “P punch” in 15.7% of rounds, against 6.0% against everyone else.
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 98 | 21.5% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 34 | 7.5% |
| Shadow Strike6P | 19 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 18 | 4.0% |
| Shadow Strike6P into Shadow Fang6PK | 16 | 3.5% |
| kickK | 16 | 3.5% |
| Shadow Strike6P into kickK | 14 | 3.1% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 14 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Volcano Upper4P+K | 13 | 2.9% |
| kickK into Midday HeatKK | 13 | 2.9% |
| Back Knuckle4P | 10 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 10 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 10 | 2.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 8 | 1.8% |
| Rolling Low Knuckle1P | 7 | 1.5% |
101 further openings account for the other 155 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as El Blaze
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 13–6 · 68% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Goh
- Career
- 103–78 · 56.9%
- This season
- 74 matches · 54.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 53.7% of 296 rounds. Won 59.1% of the rounds they struck first, 43.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Kurogane Kudaki66P | 48 | 16.1% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into backward movement | 30 | 10.1% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 25 | 8.4% |
| Raikou3P into Denkou3PP | 23 | 7.7% |
| punchP | 17 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 13 | 4.4% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 9 | 3.0% |
| throwP+G | 8 | 2.7% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 7 | 2.4% |
| backdash into guardG | 7 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into Hiji'ate6P | 6 | 2.0% |
| Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP | 5 | 1.7% |
| punchP into evade down | 5 | 1.7% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 4 | 1.3% |
| Soukyu46P | 3 | 1.0% |
64 further openings account for the other 88 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 142–62 · 69.6%
- This season
- 37 matches · 75.7%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 38.1% of 160 rounds. Won 62.3% of the rounds they struck first, 56.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into evade down | 28 | 17.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into kickK | 13 | 8.1% |
| Defensive Style: Wind Elbow | 12 | 7.5% |
| Defensive Style: punch | 10 | 6.2% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into Switch Left SlicerKK | 8 | 5.0% |
| Defensive Style: Back Knuckle into Back Knuckle High6PK | 6 | 3.8% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG | 6 | 3.8% |
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 5 | 3.1% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into Sit Jab2P | 4 | 2.5% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into guardG | 4 | 2.5% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into guardG | 4 | 2.5% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into punchP | 3 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: forward dash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 3 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: kick | 3 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) | 2 | 1.2% |
39 further openings account for the other 49 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 19–6 · 76.0%
- This season
- 12 matches · 83.3%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 8 | 16.0% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Hiji'ate6P | 7 | 14.0% |
| Kachi'age33P+K | 5 | 10.0% |
| Kumoyaburi4P+K into Ten'yaburi4P+KP | 4 | 8.0% |
| Tsuppari 2PP into Tsuppari 3PPP | 4 | 8.0% |
| Agyou4P+K+G | 2 | 4.0% |
| Chu Tsuppari6P+K into Chu Tsuppari 26P+KP | 2 | 4.0% |
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 2 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 2 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 2 | 4.0% |
| Kumoyaburi4P+K into Tsuppari 2PP | 1 | 2.0% |
| Yoko Harite4P | 1 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash back into Kachi'age33P+K | 1 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Kachi'age33P+K | 1 | 2.0% |
| evade down into forward dash | 1 | 2.0% |
7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 84–42 · 66.7%
- This season
- 3 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 5 | 41.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Double KnucklePP into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP | 1 | 8.3% |
| Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 1 | 8.3% |
| crouch dash back into Toe Kick2K | 1 | 8.3% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 8.3% |
| evade down into backdash | 1 | 8.3% |
| punchP into Side Kick3K | 1 | 8.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (47 here; about 2.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jean: 6 of 16 tests hold up
- Brad: 9 of 16 tests hold up
- El Blaze: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
