VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Jacky

tomochanman_03

  • Akira
  • Wolf
  • Lion
  • Kage
  • Lau
Career matches3,413
Career win rate51.9%
Round win rate50.1%
Peak rank32
Distinct opponents122
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1538 #1,762 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jacky322,2931,1691,12451.0%
Akira2946724322452.0%
Wolf2837920117853.0%
Kage27160996161.9%
Lion2884453953.6%
Lau2630141646.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

742 of 1,031 rounds counted

6.1 inputs a second (365 a minute) this season. Faster than 20% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jacky6.0357447
Akira6.6398123
Wolf5.733965
Lion6.538857
Kage6.035936
Lau6.035814

By opponent's character

Jacky6.3381107
Akira6.337794
Aoi6.035773
Pai6.639449
Shun5.733938
Sarah6.338147
Goh5.533234
Jean6.337848
Brad6.136628
Lion6.538912
Kage5.834534
Vanessa5.734130
Eileen6.035819
Wolf5.935523
El Blaze6.036334
Lei Fei6.036225
Taka5.332125
Jeffry5.834816
Lau6.53883
Dural6.23713

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky36181850.0%-1.0
Akira30121840.0%-10.9
Aoi2213959.1%+7.2
Pai21111052.4%-3.3
Shun168850.0%-2.7
Sarah156940.0%-10.0
Goh148657.1%+2.0
Jean146842.9%-7.4
Brad107370.0%+17.4
Lion105550.0%+1.6
Kage95455.6%+7.2
Vanessa95455.6%+1.5
Eileen83537.5%-13.1
Wolf83537.5%-7.1
El Blaze74357.1%+13.4
Lei Fei770100.0%+48.4
Taka62433.3%-16.8
Jeffry54180.0%+24.8
Lau52340.0%-1.2
Dural1010.0%-50.5

0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence36201655.6%+5.2
Rectangle32221068.8%+18.0
Octagon29121741.4%-9.0
Full Fence28171160.7%+8.5
Single Wall26111542.3%-4.6
Open22101245.5%-14.8
Low Fence2091145.0%-4.6
Breakable Full Fence1811761.1%+8.8
Breakable Half Fence1751229.4%-16.1
Full Fence and Open96366.7%+16.6

0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls16054.4%51.0%+3.4
No walls6844.1%51.3%-7.2

Walls against open: +10.6 points (95% range -3.3 to +24.5), p 0.136 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

Bird-Tat (Rank 33)2026/10/0831233.3%
タイヨウ (Rank 30)2026/09/3041325.0%
ガリバー (Rank 30)2026/09/29106460.0%
hahaha (Rank 27)2026/09/2953260.0%
要你命3000 (Rank 26)2026/09/2431233.3%
windowkhs (Rank 29)2026/09/15330100.0%
ATSHSHI (Rank 32)2026/09/103030.0%
fazz00r (Rank 29)2026/09/0542250.0%
syounai (Rank 30)2026/08/0454180.0%
Nn_nekosuke (Rank 28)2026/08/0443175.0%
ちょいそる (Rank 33)2026/07/2585362.5%
イイダ (Rank 29)2026/06/2942250.0%
ギンブチ影 (Rank 30)2026/06/2831233.3%
おるが@のびしろF (Rank 28)2026/06/1932166.7%
Sinabro (Rank 28)2026/06/0951420.0%
みの (Rank 23)2026/06/0943175.0%
MikuMartineau (Rank 32)2026/06/0963350.0%
力戦将棋チャンネル (Rank 28)2026/05/3142250.0%
あなたのかみさま (Rank 25)2026/05/2143175.0%
ヘニオ (Rank 31)2026/05/113030.0%
聖☆奈♡♡ (Rank 24)2026/04/2453260.0%
パトナージ (Rank 24)2026/04/1932166.7%
nasumiso (Rank 25)2026/04/1932166.7%
Sheen (Rank 24)2026/04/1032166.7%
さみぃ_ANTARES (Rank 33)2026/04/0941325.0%

Round openings

Every character

Middle Smash6P14214.7%
backdash into evade up555.7%
forward movement into punchP535.5%
guardG into evade up424.3%
Arrow Knuckle3P373.8%
Rimon Chouchu66P333.4%
Low Spin Kick1K+G242.5%
backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G222.3%
backdash into Middle Kick3K141.4%
guardG into Middle Smash6P141.4%
guardG131.3%
Juchou Senshou8P+K121.2%
forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP121.2%
Souka Housui3P+K111.1%
backdash into evade down111.1%

234 further openings account for the other 474 rounds.

Counted from 237 of the 253 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jacky

Career
1,169–1,124 · 51.0%
This season
151 matches · 49.7%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 55.3% of 580 rounds. Won 59.2% of the rounds they struck first, 40.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 34.8% of rounds, against 10.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: backs off first in 37.3% of rounds, against 23.6% against everyone else.
  • In round 1: opens with “G guard into evade up” in 17.7% of rounds, against 1.8% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Middle Smash6P14224.4%
forward movement into punchP528.9%
backdash into evade up335.7%
guardG into evade up335.7%
Low Spin Kick1K+G244.1%
backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G223.8%
backdash into Middle Kick3K142.4%
guardG into Middle Smash6P142.4%
forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP122.1%
Slant Back Knuckle1P101.7%
backdash into Groin Kick6K+G91.5%
Middle Smash6P into crouch dash forward81.4%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G81.4%
guardG81.4%
backdash into Beat KnuckleP+K71.2%

98 further openings account for the other 187 rounds.

Counted from 141 of the 151 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky3–6 · 33%4–2 · 67%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

10 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
201–178 · 53.0%
This season
35 matches · 48.6%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 59.6% of 141 rounds. Won 47.6% of the rounds they struck first, 38.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Arrow Knuckle3P3726.1%
backdash into evade up139.2%
Screw Hook63214P74.9%
Arrow Knuckle3P into crouch dash forward53.5%
Elbow Butt4P53.5%
Low Drop Kick62K53.5%
backdash into Elbow Butt4P42.8%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P42.8%
backdash into Face Lift Kick3K32.1%
guardG32.1%
guardG into backdash32.1%
guardG into evade up32.1%
Low Hammer2P into throwP+G21.4%
backdash into Comet Hook1P21.4%
backdash into Quick Shoulder66P+K21.4%

39 further openings account for the other 44 rounds.

Akira

Career
243–224 · 52.0%
This season
39 matches · 61.5%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 53.2% of 141 rounds. Won 56.0% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P3323.4%
Souka Housui3P+K117.8%
backdash into Hekishou43P64.3%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P64.3%
guardG into Souka Housui3P+K64.3%
Rimon Chouchu66P into crouch dash forward53.5%
backdash into evade up53.5%
guardG into evade up53.5%
Jouho Senshou46P into forward movement42.8%
backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K42.8%
guardG into crouch42.8%
backdash into Sokutai3K32.1%
backdash into Youhou33P32.1%
backward movement into Jouho Touken6P32.1%
backdash into Chouyoushu1P21.4%

37 further openings account for the other 41 rounds.

Counted from 34 of the 39 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lion

Career
45–39 · 53.6%
This season
15 matches · 53.3%
Peak rank
28

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Juchou Senshou8P+K1221.1%
Banchu6P47.0%
backdash into Dantai3K47.0%
backdash into Zensou Tenshinkyaku44K+G35.3%
backdash into evade up35.3%
guardG into Juchou Senshou8P+K35.3%
Attai2K into Tousentai2KK+G23.5%
backdash into Koushutai44K23.5%
backdash into Sentai4K23.5%
backdash into Tanhikyaku46K23.5%
guardG into Banchu6P23.5%
Banchu6P into punchP11.8%
Senshippo66P11.8%
backdash into Senshippo66P11.8%
backdash into Souji SenpuP+K11.8%

14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.

Kage

Career
99–61 · 61.9%
This season
9 matches · 55.6%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Ryubisen44K+G412.5%
backdash into Fusenjin3P412.5%
Nakageri3K26.2%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G26.2%
guardG into punchP26.2%
Hiji'uchi6P13.1%
Nagiharai6P+K13.1%
Nakageri3K into Nirenkyaku3KK13.1%
Rasen4P13.1%
Rasen4P into kickK13.1%
Senpugeri7K13.1%
Tsumujigeri2K+G13.1%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K13.1%
backdash into Nirenkyaku3KK13.1%
backdash into Ryubisen44K+G13.1%

8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.

Counted from 8 of the 9 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lau

Career
14–16 · 46.7%
This season
4 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Chugeki6P535.7%
guardG into Chugeki6P214.3%
guardG into Fukko Kensou1P214.3%
Fukko Kensou1P17.1%
backdash into Kosoushou46P17.1%
backdash into Saishikkyaku4K17.1%
down-back kick+guard1K+G17.1%
guardG into Hou'ou Soushou6PP17.1%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jacky: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)