VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Lei Fei

Lightwing

  • Pai
  • Eileen
  • Vanessa
  • Aoi
Career matches8,896
Career win rate64.2%
Round win rate70.0%
Peak rank42
Distinct opponents262
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1631 #1,152 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lei Fei427,0194,5882,43165.4%
Pai3377246031259.6%
Vanessa3368141626561.1%
Eileen3339624115560.9%
Aoi3328111739.3%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,023 of 2,399 rounds counted

6.0 inputs a second (360 a minute) this season. Faster than 18% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lei Fei5.93551,528
Pai6.2371242
Eileen6.3380179
Vanessa6.036270
Aoi7.34404

By opponent's character

Akira6.1364254
Shun5.4322166
Sarah6.2375171
Lion6.0362149
Jacky5.8346120
Goh6.2371125
Pai6.1365114
Lei Fei6.036398
Vanessa6.1368111
Aoi6.036282
Kage5.734492
Jean6.136485
Brad6.035982
El Blaze6.035865
Lau6.237063
Eileen5.532858
Jeffry6.338064
Dural6.639454
Wolf6.136637
Taka6.136533

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira79671284.8%+9.1
Shun5754394.7%+13.3
Sarah55401572.7%-5.1
Lion49361373.5%+8.3
Jacky41251661.0%-15.5
Goh40301075.0%+0.8
Pai3832684.2%-4.8
Lei Fei3629780.6%-1.4
Vanessa3324972.7%-4.6
Aoi3122971.0%+0.3
Kage3026486.7%+5.7
Jean2823582.1%-8.3
Brad2622484.6%-0.1
El Blaze2420483.3%+9.4
Lau2112957.1%-16.8
Eileen2014670.0%-11.3
Jeffry1711664.7%+8.8
Dural1551033.3%-34.4
Wolf1110190.9%+17.0
Taka109190.0%+5.9

0 of 11 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 11 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence82651779.3%+1.5
Rectangle77651284.4%+6.3
Single Wall70551578.6%+2.9
Low Fence68521676.5%-1.5
Breakable Half Fence64491576.6%-1.4
Octagon60411968.3%-10.0
Half Fence59431672.9%-6.2
Open58431574.1%+2.6
Full Fence56421475.0%-1.1
Full Fence and Open3833586.8%+6.8

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls39876.6%77.8%-1.2
No walls19676.5%75.4%+1.2

Walls against open: -2.4 points (95% range -9.4 to +4.7), p 0.512 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

RickoSama (Rank 26)21210100.0%
CoolerTails (Rank 36)1310376.9%
PsiLo (Rank 24)127558.3%
Tybis (Rank 8)12120100.0%
Saago_65 (Rank 33)106460.0%
타우끼/taukee (Rank 36)105550.0%
Ilyricio (Rank 28)97277.8%
Rodryu (Rank 33)95455.6%
Smashquatch (Rank 30)87187.5%
Kreuz (Rank 32)71614.3%
MoKrillYourself (Rank 3)770100.0%
RareEntity (Rank 42)73442.9%
RustyTachikoma[EU] (Rank 22)75271.4%
babo209 (Rank 26)76185.7%
finalkinoko (Rank 23)73442.9%
kila_kam (Rank 40)72528.6%
kungfusmurf (Rank 35)76185.7%
neoslayer92 (Rank 42)72528.6%
pitipiwpiwwiwwiw (Rank 36)74357.1%
Itesmee (Rank 24)660100.0%
Matt (Rank 21)660100.0%
Pikachu-01-2000 (Rank 11)660100.0%
Yoshikage_Lukas (Rank 16)660100.0%
arikbo1 (Rank 29)65183.3%
{*D.S*}gizmo_kingo (Rank 45)62433.3%

Most played opponents, most recent first

babo209 (Rank 26)2026/10/1876185.7%
PsiLo (Rank 24)2026/10/18127558.3%
RickoSama (Rank 26)2026/09/2521210100.0%
Saago_65 (Rank 33)2026/09/13106460.0%
Rodryu (Rank 33)2026/09/1195455.6%
Smashquatch (Rank 30)2026/09/1087187.5%
Ilyricio (Rank 28)2026/09/1097277.8%
타우끼/taukee (Rank 36)2026/09/06105550.0%
Pikachu-01-2000 (Rank 11)2026/09/05660100.0%
Matt (Rank 21)2026/09/05660100.0%
Itesmee (Rank 24)2026/08/25660100.0%
Tybis (Rank 8)2026/08/2112120100.0%
CoolerTails (Rank 36)2026/08/211310376.9%
pitipiwpiwwiwwiw (Rank 36)2026/08/0274357.1%
arikbo1 (Rank 29)2026/07/3165183.3%
finalkinoko (Rank 23)2026/07/2973442.9%
{*D.S*}gizmo_kingo (Rank 45)2026/07/2962433.3%
kungfusmurf (Rank 35)2026/07/2976185.7%
kila_kam (Rank 40)2026/07/2972528.6%
RustyTachikoma[EU] (Rank 22)2026/07/2275271.4%
Kreuz (Rank 32)2026/07/1771614.3%
neoslayer92 (Rank 42)2026/07/1772528.6%
RareEntity (Rank 42)2026/07/0473442.9%
MoKrillYourself (Rank 3)2026/06/29770100.0%
Yoshikage_Lukas (Rank 16)2026/05/10660100.0%

Round openings

Every character

offensive move into kickK25611.0%
SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP24210.4%
backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K1978.4%
Sayu ShoukenPP into Renkan MahosuiPPP1255.4%
evade up833.6%
Kakushu Suigeki6P into punch+kick+guardP+K+G793.4%
Touku Tenshinkyaku8K+G763.3%
crouch into Renka Sentai2KK713.0%
evade up into Dokuritsu Shiki8P+K+G642.7%
Dantai4K552.4%
offensive move542.3%
Kousokuhon7K+G522.2%
offensive move into evade up522.2%
punchP into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP512.2%
punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP502.1%

167 further openings account for the other 826 rounds.

Counted from 638 of the 661 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lei Fei

Career
4,588–2,431 · 65.4%
This season
532 matches · 82.3%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 54.3% of 1,844 rounds. Won 75.1% of the rounds they struck first, 71.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 88.6% of rounds, against 70.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: waits first in 7.1% of rounds, against 2.3% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 72.1% of rounds, against 64.7% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 75.5% of rounds, against 59.9% after losing one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 78.8% of rounds, against 57.4% when level or behind.
  • In round 2: opens with “offensive move into K kick” in 18.4% of rounds, against 11.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jean: opens with “6P Kakushu Suigeki into P+K+G punch+kick+guard” in 12.0% of rounds, against 3.8% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “6P Kakushu Suigeki into P+K+G punch+kick+guard” in 4.6% of rounds, against 0.5% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “6P Kakushu Suigeki into P+K+G punch+kick+guard” in 5.0% of rounds, against 0.7% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

offensive move into kickK25613.7%
SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP24212.9%
backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K19710.5%
Sayu ShoukenPP into Renkan MahosuiPPP1256.7%
Kakushu Suigeki6P into punch+kick+guardP+K+G794.2%
Touku Tenshinkyaku8K+G764.1%
evade up754.0%
evade up into Dokuritsu Shiki8P+K+G643.4%
Dantai4K552.9%
offensive move522.8%
punchP into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP512.7%
offensive move into evade up502.7%
punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP502.7%
Chutenhou3P into punch+kick+guardP+K+G412.2%
Souhikyaku9K+G402.1%

100 further openings account for the other 420 rounds.

Counted from 519 of the 532 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lei Fei

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira25–3 · 89%20–2 · 91%too few to test
Shun31–1 · 97%8–0 · 100%too few to test
Sarah20–7 · 74%13–2 · 87%too few to test
Lion16–6 · 73%7–5 · 58%too few to test
Jacky10–10 · 50%6–4 · 60%too few to test
Lei Fei17–3 · 85%8–0 · 100%too few to test
Pai18–3 · 86%4–0 · 100%too few to test
Aoi15–5 · 75%5–0 · 100%too few to test
Jean11–3 · 79%8–1 · 89%too few to test
Goh13–0 · 100%9–1 · 90%too few to test
Kage11–2 · 85%6–2 · 75%too few to test
Brad14–2 · 88%6–1 · 86%too few to test
El Blaze14–2 · 88%3–2 · 60%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

13 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Pai

Career
460–312 · 59.6%
This season
65 matches · 61.5%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 72.7% of 231 rounds. Won 58.3% of the rounds they struck first, 58.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Renka Sentai2KK7130.6%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G3515.1%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K3414.7%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G into crouch166.9%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G104.3%
RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP104.3%
Sensaitai2K into Renka Sentai2KK62.6%
evade up into Souka Senpukyaku3PK62.6%
crouch into Senchutai3K41.7%
evade up41.7%
RaigekishouPPP into Renkan TenshinkyakuPPPK31.3%
crouch into down-back kick1K31.3%
kickK into Ko'en SenkyakuKK31.3%
punchP into RenshouPP31.3%
Danshitsu6K20.9%

18 further openings account for the other 22 rounds.

Counted from 62 of the 65 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Eileen

Career
241–155 · 60.9%
This season
45 matches · 46.7%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 60.1% of 153 rounds. Won 54.4% of the rounds they struck first, 42.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Kousokuhon7K+G5233.8%
Douchu6P2415.6%
Enkou RensouPP into Rensou HekizanPPP1811.7%
up-forward kick+guard9K+G106.5%
crouch into Enkou Santen3PP85.2%
evade up42.6%
punchP into Enkou RensouPP42.6%
crouch into Zensoutai2K+G31.9%
no input31.9%
offensive move into Kasettai2K31.9%
Douchu6P into forward movement21.3%
crouch into Fukushinshou2P21.3%
guardG21.3%
offensive move21.3%
offensive move into crouch21.3%

14 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.

Counted from 38 of the 45 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Vanessa

Career
416–265 · 61.1%
This season
18 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: crouch into Low Spin Slicer2K+G2637.1%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick1825.7%
Defensive Style: kick710.0%
Defensive Style: kick into Switch Left SlicerKK710.0%
Defensive Style: evade up22.9%
Defensive Style: evade up into kickK22.9%
Defensive Style: up kick22.9%
Defensive Style: up-back kick22.9%
Defensive Style: Low Spin Slicer11.4%
Defensive Style: Spinning Savate11.4%
Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G11.4%
Defensive Style: punch11.4%

Aoi

Career
11–17 · 39.3%
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Kusanagi2K+G250.0%
crouch into Gedan Shouda2P125.0%
punchP into NirentotsuPP125.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lei Fei: 9 of 15 tests hold up
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)