Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1904 #135 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 42 | 2,862 | 1,531 | 1,331 | 53.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 42 | 1,852 | 1,009 | 843 | 54.5% |
| Lau | 41 | 425 | 269 | 156 | 63.3% |
| Lion | 36 | 154 | 102 | 52 | 66.2% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,964 of 3,419 rounds counted9.4 inputs a second (564 a minute) this season. Faster than 91% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 9.4 | 567 | 1,043 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 9.3 | 560 | 808 |
| Kage | 9.4 | 563 | 631 |
| Lion | 9.4 | 567 | 482 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 9.6 | 576 | 341 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 9.2 | 549 | 301 |
| Jacky | 9.6 | 575 | 255 |
| Kage | 9.4 | 566 | 279 |
| Lau | 9.5 | 569 | 171 |
| Vanessa | 9.4 | 562 | 192 |
| Lei Fei | 9.1 | 548 | 194 |
| Sarah | 9.2 | 555 | 172 |
| Pai | 9.3 | 559 | 169 |
| Jeffry | 9.6 | 575 | 153 |
| Shun | 9.4 | 563 | 112 |
| Wolf | 9.7 | 580 | 130 |
| El Blaze | 9.4 | 562 | 78 |
| Goh | 9.8 | 589 | 107 |
| Eileen | 9.0 | 542 | 56 |
| Lion | 9.2 | 552 | 88 |
| Aoi | 9.6 | 574 | 63 |
| Jean | 9.3 | 560 | 65 |
| Dural | 9.1 | 543 | 35 |
| Taka | 10.2 | 615 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 93 | 54 | 39 | 58.1% | -2.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 85 | 55 | 30 | 64.7% | +4.4 |
| Jacky | 77 | 48 | 29 | 62.3% | +5.5 |
| Kage | 74 | 41 | 33 | 55.4% | -1.4 |
| Lau | 56 | 35 | 21 | 62.5% | +11.1 |
| Vanessa | 51 | 32 | 19 | 62.8% | +4.3 |
| Lei Fei | 49 | 27 | 22 | 55.1% | +6.7 |
| Sarah | 48 | 26 | 22 | 54.2% | -7.3 |
| Pai | 42 | 29 | 13 | 69.0% | +10.8 |
| Jeffry | 40 | 29 | 11 | 72.5% | +12.1 |
| Shun | 38 | 19 | 19 | 50.0% | -7.1 |
| Wolf | 36 | 18 | 18 | 50.0% | -12.3 |
| El Blaze | 32 | 16 | 16 | 50.0% | -7.5 |
| Goh | 28 | 17 | 11 | 60.7% | -0.4 |
| Eileen | 25 | 7 | 18 | 28.0% | -29.8 |
| Lion | 25 | 13 | 12 | 52.0% | -5.2 |
| Aoi | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% | -7.2 |
| Jean | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% | -13.9 |
| Dural | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +1.9 |
| Taka | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +30.6 |
0 of 13 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 13 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 95 | 55 | 40 | 57.9% | -1.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 92 | 49 | 43 | 53.3% | -4.9 |
| Open | 89 | 48 | 41 | 53.9% | -6.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 88 | 53 | 35 | 60.2% | +1.3 |
| Low Fence | 88 | 52 | 36 | 59.1% | +0.3 |
| Octagon | 84 | 52 | 32 | 61.9% | +4.0 |
| Rectangle | 82 | 41 | 41 | 50.0% | -9.0 |
| Half Fence | 76 | 45 | 31 | 59.2% | +1.6 |
| Single Wall | 74 | 46 | 28 | 62.2% | +6.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 36 | 23 | 13 | 63.9% | +9.9 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 517 | 57.1% | 58.4% | -1.3 |
| No walls | 251 | 58.2% | 58.3% | -0.2 |
Walls against open: -1.1 points (95% range -8.9 to +6.7), p 0.773 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| zakiyamaBR (Rank 40) | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KA-GO (Rank 39) | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% |
| ゾンチャン (Rank 43) | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% |
| jinmenusagi (Rank 42) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| mudanadoryokuzki (Rank 37) | 13 | 12 | 1 | 92.3% |
| Choi_Akira (Rank 38) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| CrossGorgonzola (Rank 38) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| ikkyusaaan (Rank 41) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| spacex_falcon_heavy (Rank 41) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| いくお (Rank 42) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| たつや (Rank 40) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| BKMJ (Rank 40) | 10 | 1 | 9 | 10.0% |
| Saibo_season2 (Rank 38) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| Vgyjyrdgjk (Rank 34) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 40) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| どろパイ (Rank 32) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| アルチャチャ (Rank 38) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| ビルちゃん (Rank 40) | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| ピーエス (Rank 39) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| 自作マニア@むめい (Rank 42) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| シエロJ (Rank 42) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| ダンプよっし~2.0 (Rank 41) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| BigBoin (Rank 32) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ダンプよっし~2.0 (Rank 41) | 2026/10/18 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| mudanadoryokuzki (Rank 37) | 2026/10/18 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 92.3% |
| zakiyamaBR (Rank 40) | 2026/10/18 | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% |
| ゾンチャン (Rank 43) | 2026/10/18 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% |
| spacex_falcon_heavy (Rank 41) | 2026/10/11 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| BKMJ (Rank 40) | 2026/10/11 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 10.0% |
| たつや (Rank 40) | 2026/10/11 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| アルチャチャ (Rank 38) | 2026/10/11 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 2026/10/04 | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% |
| Choi_Akira (Rank 38) | 2026/10/04 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| ikkyusaaan (Rank 41) | 2026/10/04 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| 自作マニア@むめい (Rank 42) | 2026/10/04 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 40) | 2026/10/04 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| jinmenusagi (Rank 42) | 2026/09/27 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| Saibo_season2 (Rank 38) | 2026/09/27 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| ピーエス (Rank 39) | 2026/09/27 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| いくお (Rank 42) | 2026/08/30 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| ビルちゃん (Rank 40) | 2026/07/26 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| CrossGorgonzola (Rank 38) | 2026/07/16 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| BigBoin (Rank 32) | 2026/07/16 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| どろパイ (Rank 32) | 2026/07/16 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33) | 2026/07/16 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| シエロJ (Rank 42) | 2026/07/05 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| KA-GO (Rank 39) | 2026/07/05 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| Vgyjyrdgjk (Rank 34) | 2026/05/31 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 167 | 5.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Chugeki6P | 116 | 3.9% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 106 | 3.6% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 79 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into guardG | 78 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 69 | 2.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 61 | 2.0% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 61 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 57 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 50 | 1.7% |
| Ryubisen44K+G | 46 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Junho Chushou33P | 45 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 43 | 1.4% |
| Ko'en Senshi66K+G into forward dash | 42 | 1.4% |
| Middle Smash6P | 42 | 1.4% |
434 further openings account for the other 1,914 rounds.
Counted from 731 of the 842 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 1,531–1,331 · 53.5%
- This season
- 350 matches · 53.1%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 54.0% of 958 rounds. Won 54.0% of the rounds they struck first, 48.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After winning a round: backs off first in 32.8% of rounds, against 17.9% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 34.6% of rounds, against 19.4% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “6P Middle Smash” in 10.9% of rounds, against 2.2% in their other rounds.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 8.5% of rounds, against 1.1% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 8.7% of rounds, against 1.6% when level or behind.
| forward dash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 69 | 7.1% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 61 | 6.3% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 50 | 5.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 50 | 5.2% |
| Middle Smash6P | 42 | 4.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Smash Straight Jab3PP | 42 | 4.3% |
| forward dash into guardG | 35 | 3.6% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 33 | 3.4% |
| Spin Heel Sword4K+G into forward dash | 28 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into Middle Smash6P | 26 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 26 | 2.7% |
| Middle Smash6P into kickK | 21 | 2.2% |
| Middle Smash6P into Double Spinning KickKK | 19 | 2.0% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into kickK | 17 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 17 | 1.8% |
125 further openings account for the other 431 rounds.
Counted from 239 of the 350 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 9–7 · 56% | 4–7 · 36% | too few to test |
| Akira | 9–7 · 56% | 5–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 4–8 · 33% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
111 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lau
- Career
- 269–156 · 63.3%
- This season
- 197 matches · 64.5%
- Peak rank
- 41
First hit in 46.8% of 807 rounds. Won 60.6% of the rounds they struck first, 55.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After winning a round: backs off first in 39.9% of rounds, against 20.5% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 40.5% of rounds, against 25.1% when level or behind.
- After losing a round: opens with “forward dash into 4P+K Sako Soushou” in 8.1% of rounds, against 3.0% after winning one.
| Chugeki6P | 116 | 14.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Junho Chushou33P | 45 | 5.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 43 | 5.3% |
| Ko'en Senshi66K+G into forward dash | 42 | 5.2% |
| forward dash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 40 | 5.0% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 35 | 4.3% |
| forward dash into Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G | 31 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Junho Renshou33PP | 30 | 3.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 18 | 2.2% |
| Chugeki6P into punchP | 17 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 17 | 2.1% |
| Ko'en Senshi66K+G into forward movement | 16 | 2.0% |
| forward dash into Rouko Tankai6P+K | 15 | 1.9% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 14 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 13 | 1.6% |
128 further openings account for the other 316 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 8–11 · 42% | 7–7 · 50% | too few to test |
| Pai | 6–2 · 75% | 10–2 · 83% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Kage
- Career
- 1,009–843 · 54.5%
- This season
- 176 matches · 52.8%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 49.8% of 705 rounds. Won 47.9% of the rounds they struck first, 52.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- When ahead: backs off first in 41.2% of rounds, against 21.9% when level or behind.
| Hiji'uchi6P | 79 | 11.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 57 | 7.9% |
| Ryubisen44K+G | 46 | 6.4% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 40 | 5.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 33 | 4.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Fusenjin3P | 32 | 4.5% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 27 | 3.8% |
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K | 24 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Nakageri3K | 20 | 2.8% |
| forward dash into guardG | 20 | 2.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 19 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Kasumi Yaiba66P+K | 17 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Doukudaki46K | 13 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into Hiji'uchi6P | 13 | 1.8% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 12 | 1.7% |
102 further openings account for the other 266 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 9–8 · 53% | 2–1 · 67% | too few to test |
| Lau | 9–6 · 60% | 3–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Lion
- Career
- 102–52 · 66.2%
- This season
- 119 matches · 68.9%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 49.3% of 473 rounds. Won 62.2% of the rounds they struck first, 55.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Jeffry: backs off first in 43.9% of rounds, against 30.8% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: evades first in 9.0% of rounds, against 1.3% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 39.0% of rounds, against 28.0% when level or behind.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 13.0% of rounds, against 2.5% after losing one.
| backdash into evade down | 41 | 8.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Banchu6P | 24 | 5.0% |
| forward dash into Tanhikyaku46K | 19 | 3.9% |
| Zensou Tenshinkyaku44K+G | 18 | 3.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Rakugekishou3PP | 17 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 14 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 14 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 14 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Dantai3K | 13 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into Senkyutai1K | 12 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 11 | 2.3% |
| forward dash into guardG | 11 | 2.3% |
| forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP | 11 | 2.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 9 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P | 9 | 1.9% |
109 further openings account for the other 246 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 10–7 · 59% | 2–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (59 here; about 3.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 5 of 15 tests hold up
- Lau: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Kage: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Lion: 4 of 14 tests hold up
