Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1234 #3,349 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Shun | 26 | 144 | 108 | 36 | 75.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 21 | 78 | 31 | 47 | 39.7% |
| El Blaze | 21 | 45 | 23 | 22 | 51.1% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
537 of 537 rounds counted8.1 inputs a second (483 a minute) this season. Faster than 72% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Shun | 8.2 | 494 | 337 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 7.6 | 456 | 140 |
| El Blaze | 8.1 | 483 | 60 |
By opponent's character
| Goh | 8.2 | 495 | 90 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 7.8 | 467 | 68 |
| Akira | 8.7 | 519 | 60 |
| Jean | 8.3 | 500 | 53 |
| Kage | 8.0 | 477 | 51 |
| Shun | 7.8 | 467 | 38 |
| Jeffry | 7.4 | 445 | 31 |
| Vanessa | 7.6 | 457 | 36 |
| Eileen | 7.1 | 426 | 17 |
| Pai | 8.1 | 483 | 23 |
| Wolf | 8.6 | 514 | 21 |
| Lion | 8.5 | 509 | 11 |
| Sarah | 8.1 | 484 | 12 |
| Brad | 7.8 | 466 | 7 |
| Jacky | 8.6 | 518 | 7 |
| Dural | 8.2 | 490 | 4 |
| Lei Fei | 9.1 | 548 | 5 |
| Taka | 8.1 | 484 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Goh | 24 | 7 | 17 | 29.2% | -38.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% | +2.5 |
| Akira | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% | -20.9 |
| Jean | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% | -14.8 |
| Kage | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% | +24.6 |
| Shun | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% | +14.5 |
| Jeffry | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | -1.9 |
| Vanessa | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% | +52.4 |
| Eileen | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | -4.6 |
| Pai | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | +34.2 |
| Wolf | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +27.5 |
| Lion | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +40.7 |
| Sarah | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | -0.3 |
| Brad | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -10.6 |
| Jacky | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -25.5 |
| Dural | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -55.2 |
| Lei Fei | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +45.1 |
| Taka | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +72.8 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 20 | 13 | 7 | 65.0% | +9.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% | -10.7 |
| Rectangle | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% | -15.7 |
| Single Wall | 17 | 13 | 4 | 76.5% | +19.7 |
| Octagon | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% | +16.9 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% | -8.3 |
| Open | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% | -13.2 |
| Half Fence | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | -0.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -10.9 |
| Low Fence | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +0.2 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 89 | 57.3% | 58.7% | -1.4 |
| No walls | 32 | 62.5% | 57.1% | +5.4 |
Walls against open: -6.8 points (95% range -32.2 to +18.6), p 0.599 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ちぴかな (Rank 13) | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| のーむ (Rank 13) | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Panerai-8days (Rank 18) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| HoAssYoAss (Rank 24) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| sei_maki0214 (Rank 14) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| はれんちぶるどっく (Rank 7) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| class-wiz (Rank 26) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| kosuke0714 (Rank 4) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Korone (Rank 8) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Torao0614 (Rank 22) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Vmonkey7 (Rank 11) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| o_U-san_o (Rank 21) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| shalsan (Rank 12) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| とかげ (Rank 16) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| なっちゃんねる (Rank 25) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Johnny_LWJ (Rank 11) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| SOLA (Rank 22) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| VF (Rank 15) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hiroron1222 (Rank 17) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| hot-milk-www (Rank 29) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| j-kubo55 (Rank 17) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| mimimi0507 (Rank 17) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| nakanosan7 (Rank 18) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| うんこブリブリ (Rank 14) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| とおる (Rank 14) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| HoAssYoAss (Rank 24) | 2026/08/28 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| とおる (Rank 14) | 2026/08/28 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| nakanosan7 (Rank 18) | 2026/08/28 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| うんこブリブリ (Rank 14) | 2026/08/28 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Torao0614 (Rank 22) | 2026/08/28 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| とかげ (Rank 16) | 2026/08/28 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| o_U-san_o (Rank 21) | 2026/08/28 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| VF (Rank 15) | 2026/08/28 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Panerai-8days (Rank 18) | 2026/08/28 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| SOLA (Rank 22) | 2026/08/28 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| なっちゃんねる (Rank 25) | 2026/08/28 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| class-wiz (Rank 26) | 2026/08/28 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| hot-milk-www (Rank 29) | 2026/08/28 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Vmonkey7 (Rank 11) | 2026/07/29 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| のーむ (Rank 13) | 2026/07/29 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0.0% |
| sei_maki0214 (Rank 14) | 2026/07/29 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| j-kubo55 (Rank 17) | 2026/07/29 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hiroron1222 (Rank 17) | 2026/07/29 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| shalsan (Rank 12) | 2026/07/29 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| はれんちぶるどっく (Rank 7) | 2026/07/29 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| mimimi0507 (Rank 17) | 2026/07/29 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Korone (Rank 8) | 2026/07/29 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Johnny_LWJ (Rank 11) | 2026/07/29 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ちぴかな (Rank 13) | 2026/07/27 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| kosuke0714 (Rank 4) | 2026/07/27 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 42 | 7.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G | 29 | 5.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 28 | 5.2% |
| offensive move | 27 | 5.0% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 21 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 20 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Soushouda46P+K | 17 | 3.2% |
| Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 14 | 2.6% |
| evade up | 14 | 2.6% |
| Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 12 | 2.2% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 12 | 2.2% |
| backward movement into evade up | 11 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 9 | 1.7% |
| evade up into guardG | 9 | 1.7% |
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 8 | 1.5% |
140 further openings account for the other 264 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 108–36 · 75.0%
- This season
- 85 matches · 69.4%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 45.7% of 337 rounds. Won 63.6% of the rounds they struck first, 57.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into 6P+K+G Kasen Gyou'in” in 22.4% of rounds, against 4.0% in their other rounds.
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 42 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G | 29 | 8.6% |
| offensive move | 27 | 8.0% |
| backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 20 | 5.9% |
| Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 14 | 4.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 14 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 9 | 2.7% |
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 8 | 2.4% |
| evade up | 8 | 2.4% |
| Honshin Rensenkyaku4K+G | 7 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 7 | 2.1% |
| backward movement into evade up | 7 | 2.1% |
| evade up into guardG | 7 | 2.1% |
| Kousoku Kouhi17P+K+G into Kousoku Kouhi Soushu17P+K+GP+K | 6 | 1.8% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 5 | 1.5% |
81 further openings account for the other 127 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 31–47 · 39.7%
- This season
- 35 matches · 34.3%
- Peak rank
- 21
First hit in 34.3% of 140 rounds. Won 39.6% of the rounds they struck first, 40.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 21 | 15.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Soushouda46P+K | 17 | 12.1% |
| Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 12 | 8.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 5.0% |
| down, down-back punch+kick21P+K | 7 | 5.0% |
| throwP+G | 5 | 3.6% |
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 4 | 2.9% |
| Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 4 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Raijinha6K | 4 | 2.9% |
| evade up | 4 | 2.9% |
| backward movement into Sou'unha66K | 3 | 2.1% |
| backward movement into evade up | 3 | 2.1% |
| Kamageri4K | 2 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Shizuriyuki6K+G | 2 | 1.4% |
| backdash into back, back punch+kick44P+K | 2 | 1.4% |
34 further openings account for the other 43 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 23–22 · 51.1%
- This season
- 16 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 12 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Backswing Rocket1P+K | 7 | 11.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 11.7% |
| backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G | 4 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 3 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 2 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Head Smash Kick46K | 2 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash back into Straight6P+K | 2 | 3.3% |
| evade up | 2 | 3.3% |
| evade up into Straight6P+K | 2 | 3.3% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 2 | 3.3% |
| Backswing Rocket1P+K into evade down | 1 | 1.7% |
| Darkness Sword43K+G | 1 | 1.7% |
| Fade Roll Kick7K into forward movement | 1 | 1.7% |
| Overtune Blow3P+K into throwP+G | 1 | 1.7% |
11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (14 here; about 0.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Shun: 1 of 14 tests hold up
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
