Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1756 #537 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Brad | 38 | 3,481 | 1,927 | 1,554 | 55.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Blaze | 27 | 21 | 15 | 6 | 71.4% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,889 of 1,889 rounds counted8.9 inputs a second (533 a minute) this season. Faster than 85% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Brad | 8.9 | 532 | 1,804 |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Blaze | 9.2 | 552 | 85 |
By opponent's character
| Goh | 9.2 | 549 | 206 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 9.3 | 560 | 173 |
| Jean | 8.7 | 521 | 180 |
| Shun | 8.5 | 512 | 179 |
| Pai | 8.9 | 535 | 148 |
| Taka | 8.9 | 536 | 132 |
| Akira | 8.9 | 532 | 129 |
| Kage | 8.9 | 536 | 124 |
| Lau | 8.8 | 526 | 120 |
| Sarah | 8.7 | 523 | 111 |
| Lei Fei | 8.7 | 522 | 82 |
| Vanessa | 8.9 | 536 | 64 |
| Wolf | 9.0 | 542 | 68 |
| Jacky | 9.1 | 546 | 53 |
| Aoi | 9.0 | 541 | 45 |
| Brad | 8.5 | 508 | 40 |
| El Blaze | 8.7 | 522 | 32 |
| Eileen | 9.9 | 595 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Goh | 52 | 36 | 16 | 69.2% | +12.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 45 | 21 | 24 | 46.7% | -12.3 |
| Jean | 44 | 22 | 22 | 50.0% | -9.6 |
| Shun | 44 | 28 | 16 | 63.6% | +1.6 |
| Pai | 37 | 25 | 12 | 67.6% | +15.7 |
| Taka | 34 | 9 | 25 | 26.5% | -16.0 |
| Akira | 32 | 21 | 11 | 65.6% | +1.9 |
| Kage | 31 | 15 | 16 | 48.4% | -4.2 |
| Lau | 29 | 9 | 20 | 31.0% | -14.3 |
| Sarah | 29 | 15 | 14 | 51.7% | -11.9 |
| Lei Fei | 20 | 16 | 4 | 80.0% | +8.7 |
| Vanessa | 17 | 13 | 4 | 76.5% | +2.8 |
| Wolf | 16 | 14 | 2 | 87.5% | +38.7 |
| Jacky | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% | +0.9 |
| Aoi | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | +3.9 |
| Brad | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% | +15.7 |
| El Blaze | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | -4.0 |
| Eileen | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +3.6 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 56 | 27 | 29 | 48.2% | -8.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 52 | 26 | 26 | 50.0% | -9.5 |
| Half Fence | 51 | 33 | 18 | 64.7% | +5.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 50 | 27 | 23 | 54.0% | +0.8 |
| Full Fence | 50 | 27 | 23 | 54.0% | -4.1 |
| Single Wall | 44 | 33 | 11 | 75.0% | +14.0 |
| Octagon | 43 | 27 | 16 | 62.8% | +7.5 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 41 | 22 | 19 | 53.7% | -1.2 |
| Low Fence | 35 | 22 | 13 | 62.9% | -3.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 26 | 15 | 11 | 57.7% | +1.7 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 291 | 56.0% | 56.2% | -0.2 |
| No walls | 131 | 61.8% | 61.7% | +0.1 |
Walls against open: -0.3 points (95% range -9.7 to +9.2), p 0.955 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| iKillYouXChicken (Rank 37) | 32 | 16 | 16 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akai (Rank 40) | 23 | 12 | 11 | 52.2% |
| saintgurmeet (Rank 36) | 23 | 10 | 13 | 43.5% |
| seedash (Rank 32) | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 29) | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
| KDQIBushido (Rank 37) | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| JustFRAMEshawty (Rank 42) | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| RentalAnimator (Rank 42) | 14 | 3 | 11 | 21.4% |
| ChainBS (Rank 32) | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| NOS75000 (Rank 34) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| banok (Rank 41) | 13 | 1 | 12 | 7.7% |
| Sevensided253 (Rank 32) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| ChilePiquín (Rank 34) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| Nate__theRipper (Rank 39) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| Chris (Rank 36) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| RushdownTurtle(RDT) (Rank 32) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| ItsameBS (Rank 35) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| JINXHAND (Rank 32) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| Kungfuhustle99 (Rank 29) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| SLEDarkNova (Rank 38) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| SpaghettiConfetti (Rank 33) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| evoyd (Rank 32) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| ZEROXP7 (Rank 21) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| illa_NoiZe (Rank 26) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| kungfusmurf (Rank 35) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 29) | 2026/08/28 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| banok (Rank 41) | 2026/08/28 | 13 | 1 | 12 | 7.7% |
| RushdownTurtle(RDT) (Rank 32) | 2026/07/31 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| ItsameBS (Rank 35) | 2026/07/31 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| ZEROXP7 (Rank 21) | 2026/07/31 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| Nate__theRipper (Rank 39) | 2026/07/31 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| iKillYouXChicken (Rank 37) | 2026/07/29 | 32 | 16 | 16 | 50.0% |
| illa_NoiZe (Rank 26) | 2026/07/29 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| seedash (Rank 32) | 2026/07/27 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| kungfusmurf (Rank 35) | 2026/07/27 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| JustFRAMEshawty (Rank 42) | 2026/07/27 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| NOS75000 (Rank 34) | 2026/07/22 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| Chris (Rank 36) | 2026/07/22 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| JINXHAND (Rank 32) | 2026/07/21 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| ChilePiquín (Rank 34) | 2026/07/20 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| Sevensided253 (Rank 32) | 2026/07/20 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| saintgurmeet (Rank 36) | 2026/07/17 | 23 | 10 | 13 | 43.5% |
| Kungfuhustle99 (Rank 29) | 2026/07/10 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| Akai (Rank 40) | 2026/07/10 | 23 | 12 | 11 | 52.2% |
| SLEDarkNova (Rank 38) | 2026/06/27 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| RentalAnimator (Rank 42) | 2026/06/22 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 21.4% |
| SpaghettiConfetti (Rank 33) | 2026/06/20 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| ChainBS (Rank 32) | 2026/06/16 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| KDQIBushido (Rank 37) | 2026/06/16 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| evoyd (Rank 32) | 2026/06/16 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward dash into Sharp Shoot1P | 112 | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 99 | 5.3% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 80 | 4.3% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 58 | 3.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 54 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 50 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into evade down | 38 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Sit Jab | 37 | 2.0% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K into Ten Kao6K | 36 | 1.9% |
| Sit Jab | 35 | 1.9% |
| backdash into punchP | 35 | 1.9% |
| Destruction Body3P+K into Rapid Double JabP+K | 34 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into punchP | 34 | 1.8% |
| evade up into forward dash | 33 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into evade up | 33 | 1.8% |
322 further openings account for the other 1,095 rounds.
Counted from 465 of the 473 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 1,927–1,554 · 55.4%
- This season
- 451 matches · 56.8%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 52.2% of 1,762 rounds. Won 57.3% of the rounds they struck first, 50.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 23.9% of rounds, against 18.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: waits first in 12.5% of rounds, against 3.8% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 15.8% of rounds, against 4.1% after anything else.
- Against Akira: opens with “4P+K Dtee Sawk Dtrohng” in 13.8% of rounds, against 2.5% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: opens with “4P+K Dtee Sawk Dtrohng” in 4.8% of rounds, against 1.8% after losing one.
| forward dash into Sharp Shoot1P | 112 | 6.3% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 92 | 5.2% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 80 | 4.5% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 58 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 50 | 2.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 47 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into evade down | 37 | 2.1% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K into Ten Kao6K | 36 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Sit Jab2P | 35 | 2.0% |
| Destruction Body3P+K into Rapid Double JabP+K | 34 | 1.9% |
| Sit Jab2P | 34 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into evade up | 33 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into punchP | 33 | 1.9% |
| backdash into punchP | 31 | 1.8% |
| evade up into forward dash | 31 | 1.8% |
287 further openings account for the other 1,031 rounds.
Counted from 443 of the 451 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 15–7 · 68% | 15–7 · 68% | too few to test |
| Jean | 13–19 · 41% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
| Lion | 10–15 · 40% | 7–4 · 64% | too few to test |
| Pai | 15–8 · 65% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
| Shun | 16–9 · 64% | 6–2 · 75% | too few to test |
| Taka | 6–17 · 26% | 1–5 · 17% | too few to test |
| Kage | 10–10 · 50% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
| Akira | 10–8 · 56% | 9–3 · 75% | too few to test |
| Lau | 8–14 · 36% | 1–4 · 20% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 7–4 · 64% | 3–6 · 33% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
8 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
El Blaze
- Career
- 15–6 · 71.4%
- This season
- 22 matches · 72.7%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 7.9% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 7 | 7.9% |
| backdash into punchP | 4 | 4.5% |
| Fade Roll Kick7K | 3 | 3.4% |
| forward dash into Middle Kick3K | 3 | 3.4% |
| High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP | 2 | 2.2% |
| Midday HeatKK into Combo Twilight GlowKKK | 2 | 2.2% |
| Shadow Strike6P into Shadow Fang6PK | 2 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Rocket Discharge6P+K+G | 2 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Shadow Spin Kick4PK | 2 | 2.2% |
| backdash into backward movement | 2 | 2.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash back into Straight6P+K | 2 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Straight6P+K | 2 | 2.2% |
| crouch into Sit Jab2P | 2 | 2.2% |
42 further openings account for the other 45 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Brad: 5 of 15 tests hold up
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
