VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Shun

taj_god333

  • Dural
Career matches4,941
Career win rate48.8%
Round win rate49.8%
Peak rank28
Distinct opponents303
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1451 #2,331 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Shun284,9402,4112,52948.8%
Dural211010.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,387 of 2,485 rounds counted

8.5 inputs a second (510 a minute) this season. Faster than 80% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Shun8.55102,378
Dural8.95329

By opponent's character

Wolf9.1547360
Akira8.2493278
Pai8.5512179
Jacky8.5510182
Shun8.3501171
Lion8.4503126
Vanessa8.6516131
Goh8.5512115
Aoi8.550896
Brad8.3497107
Jeffry8.4503110
Lau8.651798
Sarah8.349696
Jean8.349693
Kage8.148783
El Blaze8.752071
Eileen7.947540
Taka8.048018
Lei Fei7.947421
Dural9.054112

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Wolf89365340.5%-7.5
Akira75403553.3%+2.7
Pai49311863.3%+16.7
Jacky47272057.5%+4.3
Shun40182245.0%-1.2
Lion35132237.1%-15.9
Vanessa34221264.7%+19.8
Goh31151648.4%-0.5
Aoi30171356.7%+6.6
Brad28101835.7%-20.3
Jeffry2781929.6%-14.9
Lau26151157.7%+6.5
Sarah25111444.0%-5.2
Jean2291340.9%-7.9
Kage2291340.9%-10.5
El Blaze1917289.5%+42.9
Eileen125741.7%-11.8
Taka74357.1%-2.7
Lei Fei51420.0%-33.6
Dural32166.7%+8.0

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open73363749.3%-2.1
Breakable Half Fence69313844.9%-5.0
Low Fence69422760.9%+15.6
Half Fence65353053.9%+6.0
Single Wall63293446.0%-2.2
Breakable Full Fence59293049.1%-1.1
Octagon59302950.9%-1.3
Rectangle59253442.4%-10.6
Full Fence55312456.4%+9.8
Full Fence and Open28111739.3%-9.2

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls36649.5%49.9%-0.4
No walls20552.2%48.8%+3.4

Walls against open: -3.8 points (95% range -12.3 to +4.7), p 0.378 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

wild_tiger3_vf5 (Rank 27)2026/10/17660100.0%
clear-success03 (Rank 25)2026/10/1754180.0%
E-BB1 (Rank 27)2026/10/1753260.0%
Wonda15426 (Rank 27)2026/10/1762433.3%
POOOOOOH (Rank 30)2026/10/1561516.7%
osaka_mouko4649 (Rank 24)2026/10/1495455.6%
RX-7FD3S-Type-RS (Rank 27)2026/10/1152340.0%
K.K.カブキモノ (Rank 24)2026/10/0986275.0%
midori6127 (Rank 30)2026/10/085050.0%
tsuna-sand274 (Rank 27)2026/10/0773442.9%
ace-heads69 (Rank 29)2026/10/0652340.0%
crazy7infinty (Rank 27)2026/10/0383537.5%
AKAI-SUISEI3 (Rank 26)2026/10/0354180.0%
ありがとナス (Rank 27)2026/10/0395455.6%
こて (Rank 29)2026/10/02125741.7%
hosomayugenom (Rank 25)2026/09/1753260.0%
yoshi21cc (Rank 25)2026/09/1361516.7%
ZANNEN-TAKUHAN (Rank 28)2026/09/10125741.7%
Shurkn-_-pap03 (Rank 26)2026/09/0852340.0%
PinMen (Rank 27)2026/08/3052340.0%
fazz00r (Rank 27)2026/08/2774357.1%
Sevengar01 (Rank 23)2026/08/2684450.0%
CELIS (Rank 27)2026/08/1851420.0%
naru___boy (Rank 27)2026/07/28660100.0%
しんのじ (Rank 26)2026/07/155050.0%

Round openings

Every character

offensive move into Honshin TankaP+K2129.8%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into Tenshin Benshu4P+K1486.8%
offensive move into punchP1195.5%
Kasen Chugeki6P into Tenshin Benshu4P+K1034.7%
evade up984.5%
Kousoku Kouhi17P+K+G into Kousoku Kouhi Soushu17P+K+GP+K974.5%
Tenshin Kashitai1K+G974.5%
guardG723.3%
Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP683.1%
offensive move673.1%
evade up into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G643.0%
backdash into guardG411.9%
backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P401.8%
evade down into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP391.8%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP311.4%

206 further openings account for the other 875 rounds.

Counted from 546 of the 626 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Shun

Career
2,411–2,529 · 48.8%
This season
624 matches · 49.7%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 50.6% of 2,148 rounds. Won 53.9% of the rounds they struck first, 45.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 75.2% of rounds, against 59.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: evades first in 35.3% of rounds, against 12.1% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: attacks straight away in 78.8% of rounds, against 62.4% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 25.1% of rounds, against 13.0% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: attacks straight away in 65.5% of rounds, against 54.1% after winning one.
  • When behind: attacks straight away in 68.8% of rounds, against 57.1% when ahead or level.
  • On 10–14 drinks: backs off first in 27.2% of rounds, against 13.5% on other drink counts.
  • In round 2: opens with “offensive move into P+K Honshin Tanka” in 16.1% of rounds, against 7.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lau: opens with “17P+K+G Kousoku Kouhi into 17P+K+GP+K Kousoku Kouhi Soushu” in 13.5% of rounds, against 4.1% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: opens with “17P+K+G Kousoku Kouhi into 17P+K+GP+K Kousoku Kouhi Soushu” in 10.4% of rounds, against 3.8% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “offensive move into P+K Honshin Tanka”: opens with “offensive move into P+K Honshin Tanka” in 18.4% of rounds, against 9.2% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “offensive move into P+K Honshin Tanka” in 14.2% of rounds, against 6.2% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “offensive move into P+K Honshin Tanka” in 15.3% of rounds, against 7.4% when ahead or level.
  • On no drinks: opens with “6P Kasen Chugeki into 4P+K Tenshin Benshu” in 8.8% of rounds, against 0.0% on other drink counts.

How is this tested?

offensive move into Honshin TankaP+K2129.8%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into Tenshin Benshu4P+K1486.8%
offensive move into punchP1195.5%
Kasen Chugeki6P into Tenshin Benshu4P+K1034.8%
Kousoku Kouhi17P+K+G into Kousoku Kouhi Soushu17P+K+GP+K974.5%
Tenshin Kashitai1K+G974.5%
evade up974.5%
guardG723.3%
Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP683.1%
offensive move673.1%
evade up into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G643.0%
backdash into guardG411.9%
backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P401.9%
evade down into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP391.8%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP311.4%

199 further openings account for the other 867 rounds.

Counted from 544 of the 624 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Wolf15–25 · 38%13–13 · 50%too few to test
Akira29–17 · 63%6–8 · 43%too few to test
Pai16–7 · 70%9–8 · 53%too few to test
Jacky12–11 · 52%8–6 · 57%too few to test
Shun4–9 · 31%11–8 · 58%too few to test
Lion7–12 · 37%3–6 · 33%too few to test
Aoi12–5 · 71%5–5 · 50%too few to test
Brad4–13 · 24%6–4 · 60%too few to test
Jeffry6–10 · 38%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Vanessa9–6 · 60%4–3 · 57%too few to test
Goh6–7 · 46%6–4 · 60%too few to test
Lau6–6 · 50%3–4 · 43%too few to test
Sarah4–10 · 29%7–2 · 78%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

80 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Dural

Career
0–1 · 0.0%
This season
2 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

punch+kick+guardP+K+G222.2%
backdash into kick+guardK+G111.1%
crouch into Susuharai1PP111.1%
evade up111.1%
evade up into up-back, back, down-back kick+guard741K+G111.1%
evade up into up-back, back, forward punch+kick+guard746P+K+G111.1%
evade up into up-back, up, down-back kick+guard781K+G111.1%
kickK into Backer Shift Combination3KKKK111.1%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (19 here; about 1.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Shun: 14 of 19 tests hold up
  • Dural: not tested (too few rounds)