VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Aoi

tokisada-0715

  • Pai
  • Jacky
  • Shun
  • Lau
  • Goh
  • Wolf
  • Jeffry
  • Sarah
Career matches503
Career win rate78.7%
Round win rate60.9%
Peak rank27
Distinct opponents48
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1512 #1,931 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Aoi26101693268.3%
Goh2481582371.6%
Pai2778631580.8%
Jacky2768541479.4%
Shun226356788.9%
Lau224239392.9%
Wolf243426876.5%
Jeffry231815383.3%
Taka—1715288.2%
Sarah21110100.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

465 of 465 rounds counted

7.1 inputs a second (424 a minute) this season. Faster than 48% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Aoi7.0422145
Pai7.243480
Jacky7.645657
Shun7.444648
Lau7.243040
Goh6.840935
Wolf6.338033
Jeffry6.035719
Sarah6.94118

By opponent's character

Akira7.042138
Aoi6.740241
Jacky7.243338
Kage6.941739
Shun6.840839
Wolf7.746142
Jeffry7.142737
Lei Fei6.740437
Pai7.344132
Sarah7.343731
Lion7.243023
Jean6.740123
Lau7.746216
Vanessa7.142719
Brad7.142510

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira107370.0%-5.8
Aoi108280.0%+12.0
Jacky108280.0%+7.3
Kage108280.0%+15.6
Shun108280.0%+15.4
Wolf107370.0%-0.3
Jeffry96366.7%-18.0
Lei Fei96366.7%+2.0
Pai84450.0%-34.2
Sarah75271.4%-8.1
Lion65183.3%+24.9
Jean52340.0%-41.7
Lau53260.0%-0.4
Vanessa440100.0%+17.7
Brad220100.0%+14.6

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Low Fence2114766.7%+0.7
Breakable Full Fence159660.0%-15.1
Breakable Half Fence1412285.7%+16.1
Open1211191.7%+17.6
Rectangle1210283.3%+3.6
Full Fence106460.0%-9.0
Half Fence990100.0%+32.5
Octagon84450.0%-24.1
Single Wall72528.6%-42.8
Full Fence and Open32166.7%-15.8

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls6873.5%72.8%+0.7
No walls4067.5%69.5%-2.0

Walls against open: +2.7 points (95% range -18.9 to +24.3), p 0.806 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

mitorakujo (Rank 25)2026/10/18220100.0%
カカシ (Rank 24)2026/10/18440100.0%
머즐통통 (Rank 25)2026/10/1831233.3%
jackgnhang (Rank 25)2026/10/1832166.7%
豆次郎 (Rank 23)2026/10/1832166.7%
胃弱 (Rank 26)2026/10/18220100.0%
MATSUNAGAAKIRA.REBOOT (Rank 25)2026/10/182020.0%
UNIQ (Rank 25)2026/10/1742250.0%
Penoco (Rank 25)2026/10/1454180.0%
kim4439 (Rank 22)2026/10/14220100.0%
ohisama0123456 (Rank 21)2026/10/123030.0%
下P撃ち過ぎですか!? (Rank 26)2026/10/1154180.0%
はおいー先生 (Rank 24)2026/10/11440100.0%
katane3415 (Rank 23)2026/10/1032166.7%
kimxxxtt (Rank 22)2026/10/1043175.0%
ハルマルト沙織 (Rank 26)2026/10/06220100.0%
みらめたる (Rank 21)2026/10/0632166.7%
ぬっき~@ (Rank 26)2026/10/0221150.0%
Might小麥豆漿 (Rank 22)2026/09/28440100.0%
ざわっし (Rank 33)2026/09/282020.0%
サーちゃん (Rank 23)2026/09/2842250.0%
かっち (Rank 11)2026/09/27220100.0%
うをん (Rank 31)2026/09/1432166.7%
ぼっさん (Rank 36)2026/09/142020.0%
nr636 (Rank 13)2026/07/2154180.0%

Round openings

Every character

guardG into evade down159.0%
guardG into evade up159.0%
backdash into evade down84.8%
guardG63.6%
backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G42.4%
backdash into Senchutai3K42.4%
crouch into Souchuken42.4%
guardG into punchP42.4%
backdash into Senkyaku Chushou3KP31.8%
backdash into Souanshou3P+K31.8%
guardG into Meishouho4P+K+G31.8%
guardG into offensive move31.8%
punchP into crouch31.8%
backdash into Soushouda46P+K21.2%
crouch dash forward into Hou'oushu3P21.2%

84 further openings account for the other 87 rounds.

Counted from 41 of the 85 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Pai

Career
63–15 · 80.8%
This season
19 matches · 73.7%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG into evade down912.5%
backdash into evade down79.7%
backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G45.6%
backdash into Senchutai3K45.6%
backdash into Senkyaku Chushou3KP34.2%
backdash into Souanshou3P+K34.2%
crouch into Souchuken2P34.2%
guardG into Meishouho4P+K+G34.2%
guardG into evade up34.2%
punchP into crouch22.8%
Enshi Soushou66P into Hien Dantai66PK11.4%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K11.4%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G11.4%
Senchuken6P11.4%
Senchuken6P into forward dash11.4%

26 further openings account for the other 26 rounds.

Counted from 17 of the 19 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Aoi

Career
69–32 · 68.3%
This season
35 matches · 65.7%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG into evade up920.9%
guardG37.0%
backdash into Soushouda46P+K24.7%
crouch dash forward into Hou'oushu3P24.7%
crouch dash forward into guardG24.7%
guardG into evade down24.7%
guardG into offensive move24.7%
Sou'unha66K into Kumogeri6KK12.3%
Sou'unha66K into Raijinha6K12.3%
Uzumaki Shutou44P12.3%
backdash into Maegeri3K12.3%
backdash into Ouka66P+KP12.3%
backdash into Sou'unha66K12.3%
backdash into evade down12.3%
crouch dash back into Maegeri3K12.3%

13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.

Counted from 11 of the 35 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Shun

Career
56–7 · 88.9%
This season
12 matches · 75.0%
Peak rank
22

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG28.7%
guardG into evade up28.7%
Getsuga Gakushu46P into Rensai Gakushu46PP14.3%
Tenshin Haishu4P into Getsuga Gyou'in46PP+K14.3%
Tenshin Souchushou6P+K14.3%
backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P14.3%
backward movement into Gyou'in Haishu3P14.3%
crouch dash back into Gyoushintai3K14.3%
crouch dash back into Kasen Chugeki6P14.3%
crouch into Fukuchougeki2P14.3%
crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P14.3%
evade down into Chubu Soutenkyaku66K14.3%
evade up into punchP14.3%
guardG into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP14.3%
guardG into Koushinhi4P+K+G14.3%

6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.

Counted from 6 of the 12 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lau

Career
39–3 · 92.9%
This season
10 matches · 90.0%
Peak rank
22

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG into evade down313.6%
guardG into punchP313.6%
guardG into Souko Sensou66P+K29.1%
Kosoushou46P into forward movement14.5%
Touku Shashou897P+K14.5%
backdash into Kensou4P14.5%
backdash into evade up14.5%
crouch into Souchuken2P14.5%
evade down into Sako Soushou4P+K14.5%
guardG14.5%
guardG into RenshouPP14.5%
guardG into Renshou Senputai3PPK14.5%
guardG into Senkyaku Chushou3KP14.5%
guardG into Souchuken2P14.5%
guardG into evade up14.5%

2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.

Counted from 5 of the 10 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Goh

Career
58–23 · 71.6%
This season
9 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
24

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into crouch dash forward116.7%
evade down into crouch dash forward116.7%
evade up into Kyousengeri46K116.7%
guardG into Batousatsu3KP116.7%
guardG into Soukyu46P116.7%
guardG into forward dash116.7%

Counted from 2 of the 9 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Not counted here: Jacky, Jeffry, Sarah, Wolf. Their matches were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)