VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Lion

6132da

  • El Blaze
  • Jeffry
  • Jean
  • Vanessa
  • Wolf
  • Aoi
  • Brad
  • Pai
  • Goh
  • Sarah
  • Lau
Career matches6,262
Career win rate44.7%
Round win rate46.0%
Peak rank27
Distinct opponents683
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1278 #3,209 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lion271,9058701,03545.7%
El Blaze251,74978596444.9%
Jeffry261,12052459646.8%
Jean2545620724945.4%
Vanessa2433714719043.6%
Wolf222128312939.1%
Aoi22152539934.9%
Brad23119457437.8%
Pai2387365141.4%
Goh2158253343.1%
Sarah2137102727.0%
Lau2130141646.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

7,347 of 10,327 rounds counted

7.2 inputs a second (432 a minute) this season. Faster than 51% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lion8.24922,291
El Blaze7.04221,652
Jeffry6.73991,189
Jean6.6396656
Vanessa6.5390646
Wolf6.7404210
Aoi6.2374225
Brad6.6394166
Pai7.5448155
Goh5.83484
Sarah6.941485
Lau7.041968

By opponent's character

Akira7.54481,208
Aoi7.1427459
Jacky7.0420615
Wolf7.1428515
Sarah7.0420453
Goh7.3438435
Kage7.2429388
El Blaze6.9415366
Lau7.2433410
Jeffry7.0423340
Pai7.6454369
Lion7.2434300
Brad7.2434296
Shun7.2430314
Jean7.4442214
Vanessa6.7400183
Eileen7.5451161
Lei Fei6.8409118
Taka7.4447116
Dural6.941287

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira41619322346.4%+3.2
Aoi22610911748.2%+3.1
Jacky2147813636.5%-4.0
Wolf2007712338.5%-4.0
Sarah1636210138.0%-4.6
Goh150757550.0%+5.4
Kage140538737.9%-5.2
El Blaze125507540.0%-0.1
Lau122566645.9%+0.3
Jeffry120546645.0%-1.8
Pai118586049.1%+7.8
Lion109565351.4%+9.4
Brad104465844.2%+1.4
Shun100465446.0%+6.2
Jean68165223.5%-17.9
Vanessa59243540.7%-6.9
Eileen50203040.0%+0.7
Lei Fei41192246.3%+3.2
Taka32112134.4%-9.3
Dural2561924.0%-13.4

0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence28712316442.9%-1.2
Rectangle28510617937.2%-6.5
Open27814113750.7%+7.0
Breakable Half Fence26611814844.4%+1.6
Breakable Full Fence26111914245.6%+1.6
Low Fence26010315739.6%-2.7
Single Wall25710615141.2%+0.3
Full Fence24611213445.5%+3.2
Octagon2137513835.2%-8.2
Full Fence and Open124586646.8%+4.8

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1,55841.9%43.3%-1.4
No walls79544.0%42.5%+1.5

Walls against open: -2.9 points (95% range -7.3 to +1.6), p 0.211 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

dalmax72 (Rank 22)2026/10/1681324939.5%
nanoka-222 (Rank 26)2026/10/1321111052.4%
委員ちょ (Rank 21)2026/10/062215768.2%
WeeWeeW (Rank 26)2026/10/05147750.0%
Might小麥豆漿 (Rank 21)2026/09/3025121348.0%
TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 24)2026/09/291871138.9%
たかティン (Rank 23)2026/09/29168850.0%
Sevengar01 (Rank 24)2026/09/2416160100.0%
osAnKIRA (Rank 23)2026/09/24138561.5%
GWO (Rank 28)2026/09/242381534.8%
windowkhs (Rank 27)2026/09/181441028.6%
omuretukun (Rank 23)2026/09/1731151648.4%
yonchi41 (Rank 24)2026/08/301551033.3%
SICHIROUJI (Rank 26)2026/08/271741323.5%
格雷希欧 (Rank 24)2026/08/1825121348.0%
a032682 (Rank 27)2026/08/17136746.1%
suke072st (Rank 22)2026/08/042151623.8%
miso_kobe24 (Rank 24)2026/08/021761135.3%
魔鬼筋肉人 (Rank 21)2026/07/261311284.6%
ASSERT(m_pThink); (Rank 21)2026/07/261881044.4%
鳶飛戾天,魚躍於淵 (Rank 25)2026/07/222552020.0%
まどか (Rank 24)2026/07/141971236.8%
なっちゃんねる (Rank 24)2026/06/191951426.3%
toyboy17 (Rank 22)2026/05/251814477.8%
おだんごたべたい (Rank 21)2026/05/171312192.3%

Round openings

Every character

guardG1,09111.1%
crouch dash back into evade down7307.4%
backdash into backward movement4744.8%
Juchou Senshou8P+K4234.3%
backdash into evade up3873.9%
crouch into Senkyutai1K3603.7%
guardG into evade up1972.0%
evade up into crouch dash forward1611.6%
Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K1591.6%
backdash into crouch dash back1531.6%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K1471.5%
guardG into punchP1471.5%
crouch dash back into punchP1221.2%
guardG into backdash1181.2%
Defensive Style: guard1161.2%

1,066 further openings account for the other 5,061 rounds.

Counted from 2,456 of the 2,582 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lion

Career
870–1,035 · 45.7%
This season
855 matches · 42.9%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 51.7% of 3,395 rounds. Won 49.0% of the rounds they struck first, 43.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 42.7% of rounds, against 28.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Pai: evades first in 17.4% of rounds, against 7.9% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 33.3% of rounds, against 25.5% after anything else.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “crouch into 1K Senkyutai” in 15.7% of rounds, against 8.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: opens with “G guard” in 17.6% of rounds, against 6.1% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “8P+K Juchou Senshou”: opens with “crouch into 1K Senkyutai” in 22.1% of rounds, against 11.7% after anything else.

How is this tested?

Juchou Senshou8P+K42312.3%
crouch into Senkyutai1K36010.5%
guardG2437.1%
crouch dash back into evade down2387.0%
backdash into evade up1614.7%
Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K1594.6%
backdash into backward movement1113.2%
evade up into crouch dash forward692.0%
guardG into evade up641.9%
guardG into punchP581.7%
punchP into Koushu RensuiPP491.4%
backdash into crouch dash back471.4%
punchP into kickK431.3%
crouch dash back into punchP381.1%
backdash into punchP270.8%

290 further openings account for the other 1,335 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira45–44 · 51%21–13 · 62%-5.8
Aoi16–24 · 40%15–22 · 41%+1.6
Jacky18–32 · 36%10–13 · 43%too few to test
Wolf15–28 · 35%8–16 · 33%too few to test
Sarah4–22 · 15%9–9 · 50%too few to test
El Blaze13–13 · 50%13–8 · 62%too few to test
Kage8–15 · 35%13–13 · 50%too few to test
Pai16–11 · 59%6–10 · 38%too few to test
Lion17–13 · 57%0–6 · 0%too few to test
Goh9–7 · 56%7–8 · 47%too few to test
Brad2–18 · 10%2–6 · 25%too few to test
Shun13–5 · 72%4–6 · 40%too few to test
Jeffry6–7 · 46%7–6 · 54%too few to test
Lau8–8 · 50%6–1 · 86%too few to test
Jean0–11 · 0%2–7 · 22%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

El Blaze

Career
785–964 · 44.9%
This season
735 matches · 41.9%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 51.0% of 2,847 rounds. Won 49.1% of the rounds they struck first, 42.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: attacks straight away in 23.5% of rounds, against 10.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lion: attacks straight away in 33.3% of rounds, against 12.8% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 43.4% of rounds, against 26.1% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 4.6% of rounds, against 1.4% after winning one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 4.7% of rounds, against 1.8% when ahead or level.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into backward movement” in 8.7% of rounds, against 6.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: opens with “backdash into backward movement” in 12.5% of rounds, against 5.7% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “G guard”: opens with “G guard” in 31.3% of rounds, against 10.7% after anything else.

How is this tested?

guardG40414.1%
crouch dash back into evade down2518.7%
backdash into backward movement1996.9%
backdash into evade up953.3%
guardG into evade up792.8%
Volcano Upper4P+K into Back Knuckle4P612.1%
guardG into backdash551.9%
backdash into crouch dash back501.7%
evade up into crouch dash forward501.7%
guardG into punchP451.6%
crouch dash back into guardG401.4%
crouch into Low Drop Kick1K+G391.4%
Volcano Upper4P+K into Sit Jab2P361.2%
evade down into backdash361.2%
Hammer Smash46P+K351.2%

280 further openings account for the other 1,401 rounds.

Counted from 725 of the 735 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as El Blaze

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira31–48 · 39%14–22 · 39%+2.6
Aoi24–24 · 50%14–10 · 58%too few to test
Wolf15–30 · 33%12–9 · 57%too few to test
Jacky10–20 · 33%5–17 · 23%too few to test
Lau18–17 · 51%4–3 · 57%too few to test
Jeffry14–10 · 58%7–8 · 47%too few to test
Sarah5–16 · 24%7–9 · 44%too few to test
Kage4–10 · 29%6–16 · 27%too few to test
Goh5–18 · 22%2–7 · 22%too few to test
Pai12–6 · 67%4–8 · 33%too few to test
El Blaze6–12 · 33%1–8 · 11%too few to test
Brad8–7 · 53%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Lion8–7 · 53%4–5 · 44%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

10 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jeffry

Career
524–596 · 46.8%
This season
390 matches · 49.7%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 52.2% of 1,530 rounds. Won 49.9% of the rounds they struck first, 47.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: attacks straight away in 26.6% of rounds, against 14.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: evades first in 18.1% of rounds, against 7.3% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 41.6% of rounds, against 23.6% after anything else.
  • When behind: evades first in 11.0% of rounds, against 4.0% when ahead or level.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “6P+K Middle Hell Stab” in 15.4% of rounds, against 7.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Goh: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 11.7% of rounds, against 3.7% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “G guard”: opens with “G guard” in 23.6% of rounds, against 10.4% after anything else.

How is this tested?

guardG18612.0%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K1479.5%
crouch dash back into evade down1348.7%
backdash into backward movement875.6%
backdash into evade up704.5%
Knee Attack6K412.6%
backdash into crouch dash back352.3%
crouch dash back into punchP322.1%
guardG into punchP312.0%
backdash into Head Attack46P+K281.8%
guardG into evade up271.7%
crouch dash back into crouch251.6%
guardG into Low Knuckle2P221.4%
backdash into punchP191.2%
evade up into crouch dash forward191.2%

204 further openings account for the other 645 rounds.

Counted from 381 of the 390 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira15–13 · 54%7–5 · 58%too few to test
Goh9–8 · 53%14–3 · 82%too few to test
Aoi13–5 · 72%5–6 · 45%too few to test
Wolf8–14 · 36%3–2 · 60%too few to test
Sarah7–9 · 44%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Shun6–10 · 38%1–6 · 14%too few to test
Jacky3–14 · 18%3–3 · 50%too few to test
Jeffry5–9 · 36%3–4 · 43%too few to test
Brad7–4 · 64%2–5 · 29%too few to test
El Blaze4–7 · 36%3–5 · 38%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

9 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Vanessa

Career
147–190 · 43.6%
This season
163 matches · 43.6%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 32.4% of 645 rounds. Won 48.8% of the rounds they struck first, 44.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After losing a round: evades first in 19.4% of rounds, against 8.4% after winning one.
  • When behind: evades first in 21.8% of rounds, against 9.3% when ahead or level.
  • After winning a round: opens with “Defensive Style: crouch dash back into evade down” in 8.0% of rounds, against 2.3% after losing one.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: guard11618.0%
Offensive Style: guard528.1%
Defensive Style: crouch dash back into evade down335.1%
Defensive Style: backdash into backward movement213.2%
Offensive Style: backdash into backward movement152.3%
Defensive Style: evade down into backdash121.9%
Offensive Style: crouch dash back into evade down121.9%
Defensive Style: guard into throw escape101.6%
Offensive Style: guard into punchP101.6%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade up81.2%
Defensive Style: backward movement into evade up81.2%
Defensive Style: evade up into forward dash81.2%
Defensive Style: crouch dash back into guardG71.1%
Defensive Style: evade down into forward dash71.1%
Defensive Style: evade up into guardG71.1%

170 further openings account for the other 320 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Vanessa

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira6–17 · 26%0–0 · —too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jean

Career
207–249 · 45.4%
This season
165 matches · 40.0%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 47.7% of 348 rounds. Won 48.8% of the rounds they struck first, 42.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 60.7% of rounds, against 34.0% after anything else.
  • After opening the round before with “G guard”: opens with “G guard” in 42.1% of rounds, against 15.0% after anything else.

How is this tested?

guardG7320.9%
backdash into evade up4412.6%
backdash into backward movement349.7%
crouch dash back into evade down174.9%
guardG into throw escape113.1%
evade up into crouch dash forward92.6%
backdash into punchP61.7%
guardG into backdash61.7%
guardG into evade up61.7%
Kou'un Nidan Hizageri9K+G51.4%
Yamakuzushi6K41.1%
backdash into Kake'uchi46P41.1%
backdash into KounirenPP41.1%
guardG into punchP41.1%
backdash into crouch dash back30.9%

75 further openings account for the other 119 rounds.

Counted from 85 of the 165 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Wolf

Career
83–129 · 39.1%
This season
76 matches · 34.2%
Peak rank
22

First hit in 53.0% of 281 rounds. Won 40.9% of the rounds they struck first, 39.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG6422.5%
crouch dash back into evade down227.7%
Quick Shoulder66P+K124.2%
Elbow Butt4P82.8%
guardG into backdash82.8%
backdash into backward movement72.5%
guardG into evade up62.1%
Comet Hook1P into Knuckle Part1PP51.8%
backdash into evade up51.8%
guardG into R.A.W. AvengerP+K+G51.8%
Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K41.4%
backdash into crouch dash back41.4%
backdash into punchP41.4%
crouch dash back into crouch41.4%
crouch into guardG41.4%

88 further openings account for the other 123 rounds.

Counted from 73 of the 76 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Aoi

Career
53–99 · 34.9%
This season
60 matches · 38.3%
Peak rank
22

First hit in 48.1% of 185 rounds. Won 50.6% of the rounds they struck first, 40.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG3116.8%
crouch dash back into evade down179.2%
backdash into backward movement168.7%
Nirentotsu OuchuPPP into Rentotsu KodachiPPPK84.3%
crouch dash back into punchP73.8%
backdash into crouch dash back52.7%
backdash into evade up42.2%
evade up into crouch dash forward42.2%
NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP31.6%
crouch dash back into NirentotsuPP31.6%
guardG into evade up31.6%
punchP into NirentotsuPP31.6%
Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K21.1%
Sanseigan66P+K21.1%
Sou'unha66K21.1%

62 further openings account for the other 75 rounds.

Counted from 44 of the 60 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Brad

Career
45–74 · 37.8%
This season
40 matches · 27.5%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 47.0% of 151 rounds. Won 47.9% of the rounds they struck first, 27.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG4730.7%
Sawk Klab6P+K127.8%
backdash into backward movement85.2%
guardG into Sawk Klab6P+K53.3%
no input53.3%
backward movement into Jackal Straight46P+K42.6%
crouch into Sharp Shoot1P42.6%
evade up into crouch dash forward42.6%
guardG into evade up42.6%
Jackal Straight46P+K32.0%
backdash into evade up32.0%
guardG into Jab StraightPP32.0%
guardG into Sit Jab2P32.0%
High Spin KickK+G21.3%
Jumping Dtee Sawk Bon9P+K into guardG21.3%

38 further openings account for the other 44 rounds.

Counted from 37 of the 40 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Pai

Career
36–51 · 41.4%
This season
37 matches · 46.0%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 52.6% of 135 rounds. Won 42.2% of the rounds they struck first, 48.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch dash back into evade down2014.8%
crouch dash back into punchP64.4%
kickK into Ko'en SenkyakuKK53.7%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK43.0%
Meishouho4P+K+G43.0%
backdash into crouch dash back43.0%
evade up into forward dash43.0%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K into guardG32.2%
backdash into RenshouPP32.2%
backdash into Senchutai3K32.2%
backdash into backward movement32.2%
backdash into punchP32.2%
crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G32.2%
guardG32.2%
RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP21.5%

52 further openings account for the other 65 rounds.

Counted from 32 of the 37 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Goh

Career
25–33 · 43.1%
This season
23 matches · 47.8%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG1517.1%
crouch dash back into evade down1011.4%
Soukyu46P78.0%
backdash into Karura4P+K44.5%
backdash into guardG33.4%
guardG into evade up33.4%
backdash into Soukyu46P22.3%
backdash into backward movement22.3%
crouch into guardG22.3%
guardG into Soukyu46P22.3%
guardG into throwP+G22.3%
AgitosogiP+K11.1%
Zukotsuwari9P+K into evade up11.1%
backdash into Aragami4K11.1%
backdash into Shouzuka Okuri1P+K11.1%

32 further openings account for the other 32 rounds.

Sarah

Career
10–27 · 27.0%
This season
22 matches · 27.3%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch dash back into evade down1618.2%
guardG89.1%
backdash into evade up55.7%
crouch into guardG44.5%
crouch dash back into Crescent Heel4K+G33.4%
crouch dash back into crouch33.4%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G22.3%
backdash into backward movement22.3%
backdash into crouch dash back22.3%
backward movement into crouch dash back22.3%
backward movement into guardG22.3%
crouch dash back into Jab StraightPP22.3%
crouch into Leg Slicer2K+G22.3%
evade down into backdash22.3%
evade up into backdash22.3%

29 further openings account for the other 31 rounds.

Lau

Career
14–16 · 46.7%
This season
16 matches · 56.2%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG1725.0%
backdash into backward movement57.3%
crouch dash back into evade down45.9%
guardG into evade down34.4%
guardG into evade up34.4%
evade down into backdash22.9%
Genchi Senpukyaku8K+G into up punch8P11.5%
Souko Sensou66P+K11.5%
Souko Sensou66P+K into Hou'ou Soushou6PP11.5%
backdash into Chisoutai2K+G11.5%
backdash into Fukko Kensou1P11.5%
backdash into Shakashou3P11.5%
backdash into crouch dash back11.5%
backdash into guardG11.5%
backward movement into evade down11.5%

25 further openings account for the other 25 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (79 here; about 4.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lion: 6 of 17 tests hold up
  • El Blaze: 8 of 16 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: 7 of 16 tests hold up
  • Vanessa: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jean: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)