Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1655 #1,022 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 38 | 475 | 305 | 170 | 64.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 33 | 342 | 201 | 141 | 58.8% |
| Pai | — | 294 | 182 | 112 | 61.9% |
| Jean | 33 | 260 | 167 | 93 | 64.2% |
| Lion | 32 | 254 | 163 | 91 | 64.2% |
| El Blaze | 33 | 190 | 122 | 68 | 64.2% |
| Brad | 33 | 155 | 108 | 47 | 69.7% |
| Goh | — | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% |
| Jeffry | 26 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
193 of 962 rounds counted6.4 inputs a second (387 a minute) this season. Faster than 29% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lau | 6.4 | 385 | 185 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7.1 | 427 | 8 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 6.3 | 379 | 26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 6.2 | 369 | 11 |
| Wolf | 6.7 | 400 | 25 |
| Jeffry | 6.2 | 375 | 15 |
| Lau | 6.0 | 362 | 9 |
| Lei Fei | 6.4 | 384 | 41 |
| Lion | 6.4 | 386 | 13 |
| Akira | 6.3 | 381 | 3 |
| El Blaze | 6.7 | 402 | 19 |
| Aoi | 6.4 | 382 | 15 |
| Goh | 6.3 | 376 | 5 |
| Jean | 6.5 | 388 | 3 |
| Pai | 7.4 | 446 | 5 |
| Dural | 6.7 | 401 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 26 | 15 | 11 | 57.7% | +2.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 23 | 14 | 9 | 60.9% | +5.0 |
| Wolf | 21 | 9 | 12 | 42.9% | -15.1 |
| Jeffry | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60.0% | +1.9 |
| Kage | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% | +11.2 |
| Lau | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% | -3.0 |
| Lei Fei | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% | +0.0 |
| Lion | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% | -8.1 |
| Akira | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% | +21.3 |
| El Blaze | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% | +11.0 |
| Aoi | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% | -30.3 |
| Goh | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | -17.1 |
| Shun | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | -18.3 |
| Eileen | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% | +28.7 |
| Jean | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -14.5 |
| Sarah | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | +8.0 |
| Pai | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +8.1 |
| Dural | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +6.6 |
| Brad | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | +14.4 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 31 | 15 | 16 | 48.4% | -11.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 31 | 14 | 17 | 45.2% | -8.3 |
| Full Fence | 25 | 14 | 11 | 56.0% | +3.8 |
| Single Wall | 25 | 21 | 4 | 84.0% | +29.8 |
| Octagon | 24 | 10 | 14 | 41.7% | -8.5 |
| Open | 24 | 14 | 10 | 58.3% | +6.3 |
| Half Fence | 21 | 10 | 11 | 47.6% | -7.7 |
| Low Fence | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% | +4.5 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% | -14.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -18.1 |
0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 151 | 47.0% | 53.8% | -6.8 |
| No walls | 70 | 65.7% | 53.0% | +12.7 |
Walls against open: -19.6 points (95% range -34.2 to -4.9), p 0.009 — a difference this size is unlikely to be chance.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| north285 (Rank 32) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SGEcho4649 (Rank 28) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 32) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| いとー (Rank 31) | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| NewRaulyokoyoko (Rank 31) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| ふぇに (Rank 31) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| マーレさん (Rank 31) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| culis (Rank 30) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| nidaimebannai (Rank 35) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| オムレツハンター© (Rank 32) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ジャーキー山田 (Rank 36) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| LEO (Rank 34) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| MOTO (Rank 33) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| アメリカヤマシギ (Rank 36) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 大尉 (Rank 30) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| Jason-m0822 (Rank 32) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| KumadaP (Rank 36) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| RAINBOWUNK (Rank 33) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| bisupo_ (Rank 30) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| budhio (Rank 35) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| tryummyakira (Rank 26) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| §Ryu~k§ (Rank 31) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| うをん (Rank 26) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| えなお (Rank 32) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| くりたろう (Rank 34) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| RAINBOWUNK (Rank 33) | 2026/06/07 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| えなお (Rank 32) | 2026/05/26 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| ふぇに (Rank 31) | 2026/05/23 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| マーレさん (Rank 31) | 2026/05/19 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| オムレツハンター© (Rank 32) | 2026/05/17 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| アメリカヤマシギ (Rank 36) | 2026/05/17 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| culis (Rank 30) | 2026/05/17 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| §Ryu~k§ (Rank 31) | 2026/05/16 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| budhio (Rank 35) | 2026/05/16 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| LEO (Rank 34) | 2026/05/11 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ジャーキー山田 (Rank 36) | 2026/05/11 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| いとー (Rank 31) | 2026/05/11 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| KumadaP (Rank 36) | 2026/05/09 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| NewRaulyokoyoko (Rank 31) | 2026/05/09 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 32) | 2026/05/09 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| MOTO (Rank 33) | 2026/05/06 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Jason-m0822 (Rank 32) | 2026/05/05 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| bisupo_ (Rank 30) | 2026/04/12 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| nidaimebannai (Rank 35) | 2026/04/11 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| うをん (Rank 26) | 2026/04/10 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| SGEcho4649 (Rank 28) | 2026/04/10 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| tryummyakira (Rank 26) | 2026/04/10 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| くりたろう (Rank 34) | 2026/04/10 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| north285 (Rank 32) | 2026/03/28 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| 大尉 (Rank 30) | 2026/03/28 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 30 | 3.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Shitamaeken2P | 24 | 2.5% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 23 | 2.4% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 23 | 2.4% |
| evade up into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 20 | 2.1% |
| Senchutai3K | 19 | 2.0% |
| Chugeki6P | 18 | 1.9% |
| crouch into Shitamaeken2P | 17 | 1.8% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 15 | 1.6% |
| Katousui2P | 14 | 1.5% |
| Souchuken2P | 14 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 14 | 1.5% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 13 | 1.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 13 | 1.4% |
| Banchu6P | 12 | 1.2% |
282 further openings account for the other 693 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 201–141 · 58.8%
- This season
- 85 matches · 44.7%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 50.6% of 340 rounds. Won 51.7% of the rounds they struck first, 45.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Senchutai3K | 19 | 5.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Chugeki6P | 18 | 5.3% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 15 | 4.4% |
| Souchuken2P | 14 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 14 | 4.1% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 13 | 3.8% |
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 11 | 3.2% |
| Chugeki6P into punchP | 11 | 3.2% |
| Kosoushou46P into forward movement | 11 | 3.2% |
| Tenshin EngekishouP+K | 8 | 2.4% |
| evade down | 8 | 2.4% |
| Rouko Tankai6P+K | 5 | 1.5% |
| Rouko Tankai6P+K into punchP | 5 | 1.5% |
| Saishikkyaku4K into Ko'en TenshinkyakuKK | 5 | 1.5% |
| Shakashou3P | 5 | 1.5% |
101 further openings account for the other 179 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 167–93 · 64.2%
- This season
- 74 matches · 55.4%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 54.2% of 295 rounds. Won 50.6% of the rounds they struck first, 54.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 30 | 10.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Shitamaeken2P | 24 | 8.1% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 23 | 7.8% |
| evade up into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 20 | 6.8% |
| crouch into Shitamaeken2P | 17 | 5.7% |
| evade down into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 9 | 3.0% |
| KounirenPP into KagizukiPPP | 8 | 2.7% |
| Shitamaeken2P into evade up | 8 | 2.7% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 8 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 8 | 2.7% |
| Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 6 | 2.0% |
| Oihiji4P+K | 5 | 1.7% |
| Shitamaeken2P into backdash | 5 | 1.7% |
| Shitazuki3P | 5 | 1.7% |
| Shitazuki3P into Oishitazuki3PP | 5 | 1.7% |
63 further openings account for the other 115 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 163–91 · 64.2%
- This season
- 49 matches · 65.3%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 53.3% of 180 rounds. Won 66.7% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 23 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Katousui2P | 14 | 7.6% |
| Banchu6P | 12 | 6.5% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 10 | 5.4% |
| Dantai3K | 8 | 4.3% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Renkan SenshouPPP | 6 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 6 | 3.3% |
| crouch into Katousui2P | 6 | 3.3% |
| Katousui2P into evade up | 5 | 2.7% |
| Senputai8K into Katoutai8KK | 4 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 4 | 2.2% |
| In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP | 3 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Sen'inshou3P | 3 | 1.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 1.6% |
| evade down into evade up | 3 | 1.6% |
55 further openings account for the other 74 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 122–68 · 64.2%
- This season
- 23 matches · 56.5%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Shadow Spear6K into forward movement | 11 | 12.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Straight6P+K | 6 | 6.6% |
| Straight6P+K into punchP | 5 | 5.5% |
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 5 | 5.5% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 4 | 4.4% |
| Shadow Strike6P | 4 | 4.4% |
| Straight6P+K into Quick Combo6P+KP | 4 | 4.4% |
| crouch dash back into Hammer Smash46P+K | 4 | 4.4% |
| Shadow Spear6K | 3 | 3.3% |
| Shadow Strike6P into kickK | 3 | 3.3% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 3 | 3.3% |
| Rolling Low Knuckle1P | 2 | 2.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 2.2% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick2K+G | 2 | 2.2% |
| crouch into Sit Jab2P | 2 | 2.2% |
29 further openings account for the other 31 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 8–3 · 72.7%
- This season
- 6 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 3 | 13.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Double KnucklePP into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP | 2 | 8.7% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 2 | 8.7% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 2 | 8.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 8.7% |
| evade up into Dash Elbow66P | 2 | 8.7% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 1 | 4.3% |
| Heavy Back Knuckle4P into Stomach Destroyer4PK | 1 | 4.3% |
| Knee Attack6K | 1 | 4.3% |
| Side Kick3K | 1 | 4.3% |
| crouch dash back into Smash Upper3P | 1 | 4.3% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 1 | 4.3% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 1 | 4.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 4.3% |
| forward dash into Knee Attack6K | 1 | 4.3% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 108–47 · 69.7%
- This season
- 5 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 4 | 21.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 3 | 15.8% |
| Sit Jab2P | 2 | 10.5% |
| Destruction Body3P+K into punchP | 1 | 5.3% |
| Elbow Hook6P | 1 | 5.3% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 1 | 5.3% |
| Stop Kick4K into forward movement | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Sharp Shoot1P | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch into Sit Jab2P | 1 | 5.3% |
| evade down into Middle Spin Kick66K | 1 | 5.3% |
| punchP | 1 | 5.3% |
| punchP into offensive move | 1 | 5.3% |
Jacky
- Career
- 305–170 · 64.2%
- This season
- 2 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 38
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P | 2 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 2 | 25.0% |
| Middle Smash Back Knuckle6PP into Middle Back Knuckle Spin6PPK | 1 | 12.5% |
| evade up into Smash Straight3P | 1 | 12.5% |
| evade up into forward dash | 1 | 12.5% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 1 | 12.5% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (8 here; about 0.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Lau: 0 of 8 tests hold up
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
