Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1560 Not ranked yet: the list needs 50 matches. See the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Aoi | 30 | 262 | 188 | 74 | 71.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 23 | 33 | 26 | 7 | 78.8% |
| Jean | 23 | 23 | 20 | 3 | 87.0% |
| Taka | 23 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Jeffry | 22 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| Jacky | 21 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
48 of 132 rounds counted6.8 inputs a second (407 a minute) this season. Too few rounds counted to place among the regulars (30 minutes of play needed).
By character played
| Aoi | 6.9 | 413 | 31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 6.5 | 391 | 5 |
| Sarah | 6.3 | 379 | 7 |
| Taka | 7.0 | 421 | 5 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.1 | 428 | 9 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 6.3 | 379 | 7 |
| Jacky | 7.0 | 418 | 14 |
| Jean | 6.0 | 363 | 8 |
| Sarah | 6.8 | 411 | 6 |
| Wolf | 7.0 | 421 | 4 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | -14.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +45.0 |
| Jacky | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | -48.8 |
| Kage | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +34.9 |
| Jean | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +38.8 |
| Jeffry | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -0.7 |
| Sarah | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +29.8 |
| Shun | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -70.6 |
| Eileen | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -57.6 |
| Wolf | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +41.1 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Open | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | -12.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +23.9 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +6.1 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -32.3 |
| Low Fence | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +2.7 |
| Octagon | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | -3.4 |
| Single Wall | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -26.0 |
| Full Fence | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +43.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +29.0 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 19 | 68.4% | 63.3% | +5.1 |
| No walls | 12 | 50.0% | 60.4% | -10.4 |
Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ボンボン俺シール (Rank 29) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| mokoha_jean (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| nekota (Rank 23) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| pinturicchio (Rank 31) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ☆瞳氷☆ (Rank 23) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| え~る (Rank 29) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| セロニアス (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 34) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 我的名字叫顺溜 (Rank 23) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 37 (Rank 28) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Light (Rank 30) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 30) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 26) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| hugiaheua (Rank 23) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| lemon@のびしろF (Rank 29) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 28) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| うをん (Rank 26) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| おるが@のびしろF (Rank 30) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 伍の人 (Rank 30) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 南部の釣れないルアー (Rank 29) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 32) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 송곳 (Rank 38) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| え~る (Rank 29) | 2026/07/14 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 鳩男 (Rank 32) | 2026/07/14 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 37 (Rank 28) | 2026/07/08 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 송곳 (Rank 38) | 2026/07/08 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| ☆瞳氷☆ (Rank 23) | 2026/06/22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hugiaheua (Rank 23) | 2026/06/22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 26) | 2026/06/22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 伍の人 (Rank 30) | 2026/06/17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| pinturicchio (Rank 31) | 2026/06/17 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Light (Rank 30) | 2026/06/14 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 我的名字叫顺溜 (Rank 23) | 2026/05/12 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| おるが@のびしろF (Rank 30) | 2026/05/12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ボンボン俺シール (Rank 29) | 2026/05/12 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| nekota (Rank 23) | 2026/05/09 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| lemon@のびしろF (Rank 29) | 2026/05/09 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 28) | 2026/05/09 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 34) | 2026/05/09 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| うをん (Rank 26) | 2026/05/06 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 30) | 2026/05/06 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 南部の釣れないルアー (Rank 29) | 2026/05/06 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| mokoha_jean (Rank 21) | 2026/05/06 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| セロニアス (Rank 21) | 2026/05/06 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 12 | 9.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Hou'oushu3P | 7 | 5.3% |
| guardG into throw escape | 7 | 5.3% |
| Sou'unha66K | 6 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Sodeshinken33P+K | 6 | 4.5% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 5 | 3.8% |
| guardG into evade up | 5 | 3.8% |
| Koromoguruma66P | 4 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 4 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Raijinha6K | 3 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Sou'unha66K | 3 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 3 | 2.3% |
| Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 2 | 1.5% |
| Kamageri4K | 2 | 1.5% |
| Low Spin Kick | 2 | 1.5% |
57 further openings account for the other 61 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 188–74 · 71.8%
- This season
- 19 matches · 57.9%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 10 | 13.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Hou'oushu3P | 7 | 9.3% |
| Sou'unha66K | 6 | 8.0% |
| backdash into Sodeshinken33P+K | 6 | 8.0% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 5 | 6.7% |
| Koromoguruma66P | 4 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Raijinha6K | 3 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Sou'unha66K | 3 | 4.0% |
| Kamageri4K | 2 | 2.7% |
| Ogamigeri4K+G | 2 | 2.7% |
| guardG into Hou'oushu3P | 2 | 2.7% |
| guardG into throw escape | 2 | 2.7% |
| Hou'oushu3P | 1 | 1.3% |
| Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 1 | 1.3% |
| Sodeshinken33P+K | 1 | 1.3% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 20–3 · 87.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 4 | 17.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 3 | 13.0% |
| guardG into throw escape | 3 | 13.0% |
| Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 1 | 4.3% |
| Nozuchi1P+K | 1 | 4.3% |
| Yamakuzushi6K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 4.3% |
| evade down into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 1 | 4.3% |
| evade up into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 1 | 4.3% |
| evade up into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 1 | 4.3% |
| guardG into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 1 | 4.3% |
| guardG into Ryoutezuki66P+K | 1 | 4.3% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 8–1 · 88.9%
- This season
- 3 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 1 | 7.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 1 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 1 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Full Swing Upper33P | 1 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 1 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Hell Claw236P | 1 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 1 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Scoop Kick4K+G | 1 | 7.1% |
| evade down into Rising Hammer43PP | 1 | 7.1% |
| evade up into Hell Claw236P | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG into down punch+kick+guard2P+K+G | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG into evade up | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG into throw escape | 1 | 7.1% |
Jacky
- Career
- 5–1 · 83.3%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| High Angle Upper Kick6K | 1 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Groin Kick6K+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Smash Straight3P | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Step-in Middle Kick66K+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 12.5% |
| guardG into evade up | 1 | 12.5% |
Sarah
- Career
- 26–7 · 78.8%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 2 | 28.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Spin Kick3K+G | 1 | 14.3% |
| backdash | 1 | 14.3% |
| guardG into evade up | 1 | 14.3% |
| throw escape | 1 | 14.3% |
| up-back kick+guard7K+G | 1 | 14.3% |
Taka
- Career
- 15–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Shita Harite2P | 1 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kachi'age33P+K | 1 | 20.0% |
| evade up into Zangeki33P | 1 | 20.0% |
| guardG | 1 | 20.0% |
| guardG into throw escape | 1 | 20.0% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
