VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Pai

gzwiz53

  • Shun
  • Sarah
  • Goh
  • Aoi
  • Jacky
  • Taka
  • Vanessa
  • Wolf
  • Lau
  • Kage
  • Lion
  • Jeffry
  • Akira
  • El Blaze
  • Brad
Career matches9,511
Career win rate51.6%
Round win rate47.1%
Peak rank30
Distinct opponents213
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1421 #2,525 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Pai281,93093899248.6%
Shun301,43872171750.1%
Lion301,22962560450.9%
Aoi2881340241149.5%
Goh2773337935451.7%
Lau2958531826754.4%
Sarah2957229727551.9%
Vanessa2954929125853.0%
Taka2837020116954.3%
Jacky2730017812259.3%
Kage2724113410755.6%
Wolf2623312610754.1%
Brad262131209356.3%
Jeffry261781047458.4%
Akira2497564157.7%
El Blaze2330181260.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,916 of 2,145 rounds counted

7.0 inputs a second (419 a minute) this season. Faster than 46% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Shun7.0419403
Sarah7.1427303
Pai6.9414292
Goh7.0422262
Aoi7.0421118
Jacky6.9413112
Taka7.645756
Vanessa6.538776
Wolf6.740380
Lau7.142972
Kage6.840633
Lion7.645937
Jeffry6.639729
Akira6.841024
El Blaze7.142419

By opponent's character

Akira7.2431261
Wolf7.1427209
Pai7.0418189
Jeffry7.4446148
Aoi7.2433151
Jacky7.0419156
Sarah6.7402143
Goh6.9412105
Kage6.4382103
Lion6.539065
Shun6.941676
Lau7.243443
El Blaze7.343675
Brad6.337946
Jean6.639445
Vanessa7.142829
Eileen6.740027
Taka7.846921
Lei Fei6.539314
Dural7.042210

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira71304142.2%-7.0
Wolf58233539.7%-0.5
Pai52232944.2%-0.7
Jeffry42162638.1%-7.0
Aoi41231856.1%+8.1
Jacky41251661.0%+13.7
Sarah37241364.9%+13.3
Goh29121741.4%-3.2
Kage2591636.0%-6.0
Lion2481633.3%-9.8
Shun2415962.5%+15.4
Lau21101147.6%-1.1
El Blaze1971236.8%-7.8
Brad124833.3%-20.7
Jean123925.0%-10.9
Vanessa92722.2%-8.7
Eileen74357.1%+8.4
Taka52340.0%-1.0
Lei Fei42250.0%+7.5
Dural220100.0%+54.4

0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open70343648.6%+0.6
Octagon65254038.5%-7.7
Single Wall58302851.7%+6.3
Rectangle57243342.1%-0.7
Breakable Full Fence55272849.1%+6.0
Breakable Half Fence52223042.3%-5.5
Half Fence49311863.3%+17.6
Low Fence41182343.9%-5.7
Full Fence39162341.0%-3.6
Full Fence and Open23101343.5%-5.5

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls31745.7%45.1%+0.7
No walls16948.5%47.7%+0.9

Walls against open: -0.2 points (95% range -9.3 to +8.9), p 0.969 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

究極無敵 (Rank 32)2026/10/1651420.0%
nanami.madogiwa (Rank 32)2026/10/1461516.7%
こて (Rank 30)2026/10/1495455.6%
MATSUNAGAAKIRA.REBOOT (Rank 28)2026/10/1483537.5%
ER_higante (Rank 29)2026/10/126060.0%
たらお (Rank 27)2026/10/1241325.0%
カプリッチョ (Rank 27)2026/10/12125741.7%
うまい棒 (Rank 26)2026/10/1295455.6%
cjnholife (Rank 25)2026/10/0951420.0%
下P撃ち過ぎですか!? (Rank 28)2026/10/0983537.5%
ジャキる。 (Rank 30)2026/09/2762433.3%
Grimaster (Rank 30)2026/09/2751420.0%
hayate (Rank 30)2026/07/3183537.5%
龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 27)2026/07/2843175.0%
imhanzo (Rank 26)2026/07/2465183.3%
REDdog.狂犬 (Rank 29)2026/07/2381712.5%
ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 23)2026/07/2354180.0%
ありがとナス (Rank 28)2026/07/1943175.0%
Jack (Rank 31)2026/07/1152340.0%
don'tthink,feel. (Rank 29)2026/07/04115645.5%
La@Stea☆ (Rank 27)2026/07/0442250.0%
ウタコ (Rank 29)2026/07/0472528.6%
RecordingCheater (Rank 24)2026/07/0454180.0%
FUJI (Rank 30)2026/05/3141325.0%
オレナンカどっせ (Rank 29)2026/04/0262433.3%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up1379.0%
backdash into guardG855.6%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G583.8%
backdash into Karura4P+K533.5%
Haisenchu1P392.6%
Leg Slicer2K+G392.6%
punchP362.4%
Gyou'in Haishu3P352.3%
backdash into punchP302.0%
backdash into offensive move281.8%
backdash into Meishouho4P+K+G231.5%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG221.4%
Haisenchu1P into guardG221.4%
backdash into Sune Kudaki43P211.4%
backdash into throwP+G151.0%

413 further openings account for the other 883 rounds.

Counted from 380 of the 535 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Shun

Career
721–717 · 50.1%
This season
122 matches · 44.3%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 49.6% of 347 rounds. Won 51.2% of the rounds they struck first, 45.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: backs off first in 48.9% of rounds, against 33.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: backs off first in 64.9% of rounds, against 29.6% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 57.5% of rounds, against 25.9% after losing one.
  • Against Jacky: opens with “1P Haisenchu into G guard” in 12.0% of rounds, against 5.4% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Haisenchu1P3911.2%
Gyou'in Haishu3P3510.1%
backdash into offensive move288.1%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG226.3%
Haisenchu1P into guardG226.3%
backdash into evade up164.6%
offensive move into evade down113.2%
backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P102.9%
crouch into Haisenchu1P102.9%
backdash into Koushinhi4P+K+G92.6%
Kasen Chugeki6P82.3%
backdash into Toukyaku6K+G82.3%
backdash into guardG82.3%
offensive move into guardG82.3%
Fukuchougeki2P61.7%

55 further openings account for the other 107 rounds.

Counted from 85 of the 122 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Sarah

Career
297–275 · 51.9%
This season
79 matches · 39.2%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 56.1% of 303 rounds. Won 48.2% of the rounds they struck first, 40.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After winning a round: backs off first in 65.7% of rounds, against 36.3% after losing one.
  • When behind: attacks straight away in 61.0% of rounds, against 35.8% when ahead.

How is this tested?

backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G5818.7%
Leg Slicer2K+G3912.6%
backdash into evade up258.1%
backdash into guardG175.5%
punchP134.2%
Rising Elbow6P92.9%
Round Kick8K+G72.3%
Squat Straight2P72.3%
Jackknife Kick3K into Jackknife Middle Kick3KK51.6%
backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G51.6%
backdash into throwP+G51.6%
Low Spin Kick3K+G41.3%
Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK41.3%
backdash into Back Knuckle4P41.3%
punchP into Rising Elbow6P41.3%

65 further openings account for the other 104 rounds.

Counted from 76 of the 79 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Goh

Career
379–354 · 51.7%
This season
73 matches · 46.6%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 58.3% of 264 rounds. Won 48.0% of the rounds they struck first, 43.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Karura4P+K5319.8%
backdash into guardG3211.9%
backdash into evade up269.7%
backdash into Sune Kudaki43P217.8%
backdash into Maegeri3K103.7%
kickK93.4%
punchP83.0%
Hiji'ate6P62.2%
backdash into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G62.2%
Kurogane Kudaki66P51.9%
Sune Kudaki43P51.9%
backdash into Kyousengeri46K51.9%
backdash into throwP+G51.9%
crouch into Denkou3PP51.9%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G41.5%

48 further openings account for the other 68 rounds.

Counted from 68 of the 73 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Pai

Career
938–992 · 48.6%
This season
75 matches · 52.0%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 57.5% of 146 rounds. Won 51.2% of the rounds they struck first, 41.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Meishouho4P+K+G2315.2%
backdash into evade up159.9%
Senchuken6P128.0%
Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP85.3%
backdash into punchP74.6%
backdash into Souka Rensui3PP64.0%
backdash into guardG53.3%
Meishouho4P+K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G42.6%
punchP42.6%
Enshi Soushou66P32.0%
backdash into Hi'en Tenshi2P+K32.0%
backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G32.0%
backdash into Senchutai3K32.0%
backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K32.0%
throwP+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G32.0%

40 further openings account for the other 49 rounds.

Counted from 39 of the 75 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Taka

Career
201–169 · 54.3%
This season
26 matches · 57.7%
Peak rank
28

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up1718.9%
backdash into Kachi'age33P+K910.0%
Shita Harite2P88.9%
Chu Tsuppari6P+K into Chu Tsuppari 26P+KP66.7%
crouch into Tsuyubarai 22P+KP66.7%
Tsuyubarai2P+K into Tsuyubarai 22P+KP44.4%
Sokubi Otoshi41236P33.3%
backdash into guardG33.3%
backdash into punchP33.3%
Agyou4P+K+G22.2%
Gozougeri4K22.2%
Hiji'ate6P22.2%
Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP22.2%
backdash into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K22.2%
punchP into Onigoroshi3P22.2%

19 further openings account for the other 19 rounds.

Counted from 24 of the 26 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Aoi

Career
402–411 · 49.5%
This season
37 matches · 46.0%
Peak rank
28

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up1418.4%
backdash into Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K810.5%
Maegeri3K67.9%
Kasumigeri2K into Kasuminagi2KP45.3%
Gedan Shouda2P34.0%
Hou'oushu3P34.0%
backdash into guardG34.0%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P22.6%
Hou'oushu3P into guardG22.6%
Maegeri3K into guardG22.6%
Sou'unha66K22.6%
backdash into Gedan Shouda2P22.6%
backdash into Hou'oushu3P22.6%
backdash into Maegeri3K22.6%
backdash into punchP22.6%

18 further openings account for the other 19 rounds.

Counted from 18 of the 37 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lau

Career
318–267 · 54.4%
This season
17 matches · 41.2%
Peak rank
29

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up813.6%
RenshouPP into Renshou Senputai3PPK58.5%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K58.5%
Fukko Kensou1P46.8%
backdash into Enjin Senpukyaku4K+G35.1%
backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K35.1%
backdash into Senchutai3K35.1%
backdash into Tenshin EngekishouP+K35.1%
backdash into guardG35.1%
Chugeki6P23.4%
backdash into Kensou4P23.4%
backdash into Risensou46P+K23.4%
backdash into Senkyaku Chushou3KP23.4%
backward movement into evade up23.4%
punchP23.4%

10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.

Counted from 14 of the 17 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jacky

Career
178–122 · 59.3%
This season
28 matches · 57.1%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G1119.6%
Middle Smash6P58.9%
backdash into guardG47.1%
Low Spin Kick1K+G35.4%
Squat Straight2P35.4%
backdash into evade up35.4%
punchP35.4%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK23.6%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into guardG23.6%
backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G23.6%
Lightning Kick 42K+GKKK into Lightning Kick 52K+GKKKK11.8%
Middle Kick3K into Middle Kick~Jab3KP11.8%
Slant Back Knuckle1P11.8%
backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K11.8%
backdash into Jab Double StraightPPP11.8%

13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.

Counted from 14 of the 28 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Vanessa

Career
291–258 · 53.0%
This season
20 matches · 40.0%
Peak rank
29

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K1027.8%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade up719.4%
Defensive Style: Back Knuckle25.6%
Defensive Style: Bone Crush Middle25.6%
Defensive Style: Bone Crush Middle into guardG25.6%
Defensive Style: back, down-back kick25.6%
Defensive Style: Back Knuckle into Back Knuckle High6PK12.8%
Defensive Style: Heavy Hook into Heavy Hook ComboP+KP12.8%
Defensive Style: Low Spin Slicer12.8%
Defensive Style: backdash12.8%
Defensive Style: backdash into Low Spin Slicer2K+G12.8%
Defensive Style: backdash into Stomach Crush3K+G12.8%
Defensive Style: punch12.8%
Defensive Style: punch into Back Knuckle6P12.8%
Defensive Style: punch into Switch Left SlicerKK12.8%

2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.

Counted from 10 of the 20 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Kage

Career
134–107 · 55.6%
This season
9 matches · 55.6%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Hiji'uchi6P28.0%
Ryubisen44K+G28.0%
Senpujin2P+K into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G28.0%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G28.0%
backdash into Ryubisen44K+G28.0%
backdash into evade up28.0%
backdash into guardG28.0%
Nakageri3K into Rasen Fujin3KP14.0%
Rasen4P into kickK14.0%
Urasuisha3K+G14.0%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K14.0%
backdash into Nakageri3K14.0%
backdash into Rasen Fujin3KP14.0%
backdash into Shippuzan3PP14.0%
backdash into punchP14.0%

3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.

Counted from 6 of the 9 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lion

Career
625–604 · 50.9%
This season
9 matches · 55.6%
Peak rank
30

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Souji SenpuP+K520.8%
Juchou Senshou8P+K416.7%
backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P416.7%
Senkyutai1K312.5%
Banchu6P28.3%
Senkyutai1K into backdash14.2%
backdash into Banchu6P14.2%
backdash into Sentai4K14.2%
backdash into Zaban Shuhou33P+K14.2%
backdash into throwP+G14.2%
evade down into guardG14.2%

Counted from 6 of the 9 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Wolf

Career
126–107 · 54.1%
This season
18 matches · 22.2%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Savate4K313.0%
backdash into evade up313.0%
Body Blow6P28.7%
Low Drop Kick62K28.7%
backdash into guardG28.7%
Comet Hook1P14.3%
Low Hammer2P14.3%
Low Hammer2P into crouch14.3%
Low Hammer2P into forward dash14.3%
Screw Hook63214P14.3%
backdash into Knee Lift6K14.3%
backdash into Level Back CrushP+K14.3%
backdash into Rolling Savate6K+G14.3%
backward movement into evade up14.3%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P14.3%

1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.

Counted from 5 of the 18 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

El Blaze

Career
18–12 · 60.0%
This season
5 matches · 60.0%
Peak rank
23

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up315.8%
backdash into guardG315.8%
Rolling Low Knuckle1P210.5%
Back Knuckle4P into kickK15.3%
Backfire4P+K+G15.3%
Low Spin Kick2K+G15.3%
Shadow Spear6K15.3%
backdash into Jab~High KickPK15.3%
backdash into Rocket Discharge6P+K+G15.3%
backdash into Rolling Low Knuckle1P15.3%
backdash into Shadow Slash4KP15.3%
backdash into punchP15.3%
crouch into Low Spin Kick2K+G15.3%
punchP15.3%

Jeffry

Career
104–74 · 58.4%
This season
7 matches · 57.1%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G211.8%
backdash into evade up211.8%
backdash into guardG211.8%
Dash Elbow66P15.9%
Dash Elbow66P into punchP15.9%
Ducking Low2K+G15.9%
Hammer Slide1P into crouch15.9%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K15.9%
Side Kick3K into guardG15.9%
Toe Kick2K15.9%
backdash into Rising Hammer43PP15.9%
backdash into punchP15.9%
crouch into Ducking Low2K+G15.9%
punchP into backdash15.9%

Counted from 4 of the 7 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Brad

Career
120–93 · 56.3%
This season
4 matches · 25.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up318.8%
Sit Jab2P212.5%
backdash into Jolt Upper3P212.5%
Elbow Hook6P into evade up16.2%
Sway Back4P+K+G into punchP16.2%
backdash into Combination LowPPK16.2%
backdash into Lumpini Combination4PK16.2%
backdash into Rapid Short UpperP+KP16.2%
backdash into Spine Whip4P16.2%
backdash into Stop Kick4K16.2%
backdash into backward movement16.2%
throwP+G into kickK16.2%

Akira

Career
56–41 · 57.7%
This season
6 matches · 16.7%
Peak rank
24

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P222.2%
backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K222.2%
backdash into Jouho Touken6P111.1%
backdash into Souka Housui3P+K111.1%
backdash into SoutoP+K111.1%
backdash into guardG111.1%
backdash into punchP111.1%

Counted from 2 of the 6 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (28 here; about 1.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Shun: 4 of 15 tests hold up
  • Sarah: 2 of 13 tests hold up
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)