Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1838 #267 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jeffry | 37 | 547 | 379 | 168 | 69.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 35 | 304 | 214 | 90 | 70.4% |
| Lei Fei | 35 | 268 | 191 | 77 | 71.3% |
| Akira | 34 | 255 | 187 | 68 | 73.3% |
| Kage | 30 | 66 | 53 | 13 | 80.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
436 of 727 rounds counted8.2 inputs a second (495 a minute) this season. Faster than 76% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jeffry | 8.2 | 490 | 79 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 8.1 | 486 | 119 |
| Lau | 8.3 | 496 | 135 |
| Akira | 8.7 | 524 | 91 |
| Kage | 6.9 | 412 | 12 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 7.9 | 472 | 60 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8.8 | 531 | 53 |
| Brad | 8.0 | 481 | 54 |
| Kage | 8.2 | 493 | 35 |
| Jean | 8.8 | 528 | 48 |
| Vanessa | 8.0 | 480 | 17 |
| Wolf | 8.5 | 512 | 31 |
| Goh | 8.7 | 522 | 11 |
| Pai | 8.6 | 514 | 36 |
| Lau | 8.3 | 498 | 17 |
| Jeffry | 7.6 | 458 | 22 |
| Lion | 8.0 | 481 | 18 |
| Sarah | 7.4 | 446 | 14 |
| Taka | 7.2 | 433 | 11 |
| Aoi | 8.3 | 499 | 9 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 31 | 21 | 10 | 67.7% | +1.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 22 | 15 | 7 | 68.2% | +3.4 |
| Brad | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% | +5.1 |
| Kage | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% | -15.8 |
| Jean | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% | -11.1 |
| Vanessa | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | +7.1 |
| Wolf | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% | +9.6 |
| Goh | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% | +16.2 |
| Pai | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -20.7 |
| Lau | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% | +21.4 |
| Jeffry | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +1.6 |
| Lion | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | -8.0 |
| Sarah | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | -4.7 |
| Taka | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -17.2 |
| El Blaze | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +2.0 |
| Aoi | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +43.3 |
| Lei Fei | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -6.8 |
| Shun | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -52.2 |
0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 27 | 18 | 9 | 66.7% | +3.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 25 | 16 | 9 | 64.0% | -3.1 |
| Full Fence | 23 | 13 | 10 | 56.5% | -10.4 |
| Rectangle | 19 | 15 | 4 | 79.0% | +12.0 |
| Half Fence | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% | -5.7 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% | +20.6 |
| Octagon | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% | +12.6 |
| Open | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% | +20.2 |
| Low Fence | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | -6.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | -43.0 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 116 | 68.1% | 64.5% | +3.6 |
| No walls | 42 | 69.0% | 67.1% | +1.9 |
Walls against open: +1.7 points (95% range -14.7 to +18.1), p 0.842 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ps-splitsecond (Rank 31) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| kantoku (Rank 35) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| 〔ネ単〕-ZEN- (Rank 36) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| くりたろう (Rank 39) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| paoya0423 (Rank 34) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| id02812522 (Rank 37) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| jefrikko (Rank 35) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| jijitax4 (Rank 34) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| kfc7p (Rank 36) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| やまだ.com (Rank 31) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 37) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| danimura (Rank 32) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| elf4sale (Rank 31) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| feeling-frame (Rank 31) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| fwnd1396 (Rank 33) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| haira_76 (Rank 31) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| interceptor (Rank 37) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| kiyohara-j (Rank 32) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| reiya---0602 (Rank 36) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| おろち ぽっぽ (Rank 43) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| くろね@のびしろF (Rank 33) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| でんでんでん123 (Rank 39) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| らお (Rank 32) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 弐代目JA&れんじぃPA (Rank 40) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 구닥스트렌져 (Rank 36) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 弐代目JA&れんじぃPA (Rank 40) | 2026/09/18 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| くりたろう (Rank 39) | 2026/09/18 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ps-splitsecond (Rank 31) | 2026/09/12 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| id02812522 (Rank 37) | 2026/09/12 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 37) | 2026/09/12 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| らお (Rank 32) | 2026/09/09 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| reiya---0602 (Rank 36) | 2026/09/09 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| paoya0423 (Rank 34) | 2026/09/06 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| haira_76 (Rank 31) | 2026/09/04 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 〔ネ単〕-ZEN- (Rank 36) | 2026/08/31 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| feeling-frame (Rank 31) | 2026/07/31 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| おろち ぽっぽ (Rank 43) | 2026/07/31 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| くろね@のびしろF (Rank 33) | 2026/05/25 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| danimura (Rank 32) | 2026/05/21 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| kantoku (Rank 35) | 2026/05/18 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| interceptor (Rank 37) | 2026/05/14 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| やまだ.com (Rank 31) | 2026/05/14 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 구닥스트렌져 (Rank 36) | 2026/05/12 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| fwnd1396 (Rank 33) | 2026/05/12 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| jefrikko (Rank 35) | 2026/04/19 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| elf4sale (Rank 31) | 2026/04/19 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| kiyohara-j (Rank 32) | 2026/04/19 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| kfc7p (Rank 36) | 2026/04/19 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| でんでんでん123 (Rank 39) | 2026/04/19 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| jijitax4 (Rank 34) | 2026/04/19 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 87 | 12.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 42 | 5.8% |
| backdash into guardG | 35 | 4.8% |
| punchP | 17 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 16 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 14 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into Low Knuckle2P | 12 | 1.6% |
| Kosoushou46P | 11 | 1.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 11 | 1.5% |
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 11 | 1.5% |
| backdash | 10 | 1.4% |
| offensive move | 10 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 9 | 1.2% |
| Shatenshou33P | 8 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 8 | 1.1% |
224 further openings account for the other 426 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 379–168 · 69.3%
- This season
- 74 matches · 62.2%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 55.6% of 304 rounds. Won 58.6% of the rounds they struck first, 51.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| forward movement into punchP | 66 | 21.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 17 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 16 | 5.2% |
| forward movement into Low Knuckle2P | 12 | 3.9% |
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 11 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 9 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 8 | 2.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 7 | 2.3% |
| forward movement into Knuckle KickPK | 6 | 2.0% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 5 | 1.6% |
| punchP | 5 | 1.6% |
| Hell Dunk Elbow2P+K | 4 | 1.3% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 4 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Side Kick3K | 4 | 1.3% |
79 further openings account for the other 123 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 214–90 · 70.4%
- This season
- 35 matches · 65.7%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 54.0% of 148 rounds. Won 61.2% of the rounds they struck first, 52.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 13 | 8.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Kosoushou46P | 11 | 7.4% |
| backdash into guardG | 9 | 6.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 9 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 7 | 4.7% |
| Chugeki6P | 6 | 4.0% |
| punchP | 6 | 4.0% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 5 | 3.4% |
| backdash | 5 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 4 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into Kasoutai2K | 4 | 2.7% |
| Sako Soushou4P+K into punchP | 3 | 2.0% |
| Senchutai3K | 3 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Junho Renshou33PP | 3 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 3 | 2.0% |
46 further openings account for the other 57 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 191–77 · 71.3%
- This season
- 36 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 62.2% of 148 rounds. Won 71.7% of the rounds they struck first, 44.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into guardG | 13 | 8.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 9 | 6.1% |
| Shatenshou33P | 8 | 5.4% |
| offensive move | 8 | 5.4% |
| Zaban Hekishou66P+K | 7 | 4.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 7 | 4.7% |
| Shatenshou33P into Shaten Renshou33PP | 6 | 4.0% |
| Toushou66P | 6 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 5 | 3.4% |
| backdash | 4 | 2.7% |
| crouch into Fukusoushou2P | 4 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Dokuritsu Shiki8P+K+G | 3 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash back into Kakushu Suigeki6P | 3 | 2.0% |
| punchP | 3 | 2.0% |
| Dantai4K | 2 | 1.4% |
51 further openings account for the other 60 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 187–68 · 73.3%
- This season
- 30 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 45.7% of 105 rounds. Won 58.3% of the rounds they struck first, 47.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 11 | 9.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 8 | 7.0% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 7 | 6.1% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 6 | 5.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 5 | 4.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 4.4% |
| guardG into Jouho Touken6P | 5 | 4.4% |
| guardG into forward dash | 4 | 3.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into crouch dash forward | 3 | 2.6% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into evade down | 3 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 3 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Tetsuzankou466P+K | 3 | 2.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 2.6% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 3 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash back into Jouho Touken6P | 3 | 2.6% |
34 further openings account for the other 42 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 53–13 · 80.3%
- This season
- 3 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into guardG | 4 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Nagiharai6P+K | 1 | 8.3% |
| Senpujin2P+K into down punch+kick+guard2P+K+G | 1 | 8.3% |
| Sokudan1P into Rasen4P | 1 | 8.3% |
| Soumenwari1P+K | 1 | 8.3% |
| backward movement into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 1 | 8.3% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 1 | 8.3% |
| forward movement into ResshouPP | 1 | 8.3% |
| punchP into ResshouPP | 1 | 8.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Jeffry: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
