Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1670 Not ranked yet: the list needs 50 matches. See the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Dural | — | 288 | 207 | 81 | 71.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eileen | 30 | 175 | 121 | 54 | 69.1% |
| Shun | 29 | 146 | 100 | 46 | 68.5% |
| Jeffry | 28 | 73 | 52 | 21 | 71.2% |
| Vanessa | — | 64 | 48 | 16 | 75.0% |
| Lion | 27 | 47 | 35 | 12 | 74.5% |
| El Blaze | 27 | 40 | 29 | 11 | 72.5% |
| Lei Fei | — | 22 | 18 | 4 | 81.8% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Against each character
| Lau | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +15.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +8.0 |
| Jeffry | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -33.8 |
| Kage | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | -1.4 |
| Lion | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | +7.3 |
| Sarah | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +3.1 |
| Taka | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | -2.0 |
| Vanessa | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -33.3 |
| Goh | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +27.5 |
| Jean | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -10.5 |
| Pai | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -53.8 |
| Shun | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +34.7 |
| Akira | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +47.2 |
| Jacky | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +41.7 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% | +11.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -6.2 |
| Full Fence | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | -1.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -33.3 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -53.8 |
| Low Fence | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -15.5 |
| Open | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +34.7 |
| Rectangle | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -0.9 |
| Single Wall | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +34.7 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 26 | 57.7% | 59.6% | -2.0 |
| No walls | 6 | 83.3% | 66.4% | +17.0 |
Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| 菊の門 再び… (Rank 27) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANANA (Rank 28) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| clearcare (Rank 39) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 30) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ロデム (Rank 29) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 八事ジェフリー (Rank 26) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 838861銀行 (Rank 33) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| AOEアオイ (Rank 29) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| REDdog.狂犬 (Rank 33) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| purinzaurus (Rank 28) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| r1s1d8 (Rank 25) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ウィーザー聴きたい (Rank 31) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 絶望ウルフ (Rank 26) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| CELIS (Rank 28) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 27) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| lemon@のびしろF (Rank 30) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| r1s1d8 (Rank 25) | 2026/04/22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 八事ジェフリー (Rank 26) | 2026/04/22 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 838861銀行 (Rank 33) | 2026/04/22 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ロデム (Rank 29) | 2026/04/22 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| clearcare (Rank 39) | 2026/04/22 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| lemon@のびしろF (Rank 30) | 2026/04/21 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| AOEアオイ (Rank 29) | 2026/04/21 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| CELIS (Rank 28) | 2026/04/20 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| REDdog.狂犬 (Rank 33) | 2026/04/19 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| BANANA (Rank 28) | 2026/04/19 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 絶望ウルフ (Rank 26) | 2026/04/19 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| purinzaurus (Rank 28) | 2026/04/18 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 27) | 2026/04/18 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 30) | 2026/04/18 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ウィーザー聴きたい (Rank 31) | 2026/04/18 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 菊の門 再び… (Rank 27) | 2026/04/18 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 14 | 10.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into punchP | 10 | 7.6% |
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 6 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 4 | 3.0% |
| evade up into crouch | 4 | 3.0% |
| guardG into throw escape | 4 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Souji SenpuP+K | 3 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Taisei Soudou46P+K | 3 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Tanhikyaku9K | 3 | 2.3% |
| Enkou Kenka46P into forward dash | 2 | 1.5% |
| Haisenchu1P into guardG | 2 | 1.5% |
| Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 2 | 1.5% |
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 2 | 1.5% |
| Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 2 | 1.5% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 2 | 1.5% |
62 further openings account for the other 69 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 121–54 · 69.1%
- This season
- 18 matches · 44.4%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into punchP | 7 | 10.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 6 | 9.0% |
| backdash into Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 4 | 6.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 6.0% |
| evade up into crouch | 4 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Taisei Soudou46P+K | 3 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Tanhikyaku9K | 3 | 4.5% |
| Enkou Kenka46P into forward dash | 2 | 3.0% |
| Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 2 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Douchu6P | 2 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Tanhikyaku9K | 2 | 3.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 3.0% |
| guardG into Fukushinshou2P | 2 | 3.0% |
| Enkou Kenka46P into forward movement | 1 | 1.5% |
| Fukushinshou2P | 1 | 1.5% |
22 further openings account for the other 22 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 100–46 · 68.5%
- This season
- 6 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 19.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Haisenchu1P into guardG | 2 | 9.5% |
| Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 2 | 9.5% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P | 1 | 4.8% |
| Haisenchu1P | 1 | 4.8% |
| Haisenchu1P into Tenshin Haishu4P | 1 | 4.8% |
| Tenshin Haishu4P into Koushu Rentai1KK | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Kasen Chugeki6P | 1 | 4.8% |
| backward movement into Kasen Chugeki6P | 1 | 4.8% |
| backward movement into evade down | 1 | 4.8% |
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 1 | 4.8% |
| guardG | 1 | 4.8% |
| guardG into throw escape | 1 | 4.8% |
| offensive move | 1 | 4.8% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 29–11 · 72.5%
- This season
- 4 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 2 | 13.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 13.3% |
| backdash | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Combo Elbow UpperP+KPP | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Darkness Smash43P+K | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 1 | 6.7% |
| crouch into Sit Jab2P | 1 | 6.7% |
| guardG into throw escape | 1 | 6.7% |
| punchP | 1 | 6.7% |
Jeffry
- Career
- 52–21 · 71.2%
- This season
- 4 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 2 | 13.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 2 | 13.3% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 2 | 13.3% |
| Head Attack46P+K | 1 | 6.7% |
| Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Full Swing Double Hammer41236P+K | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Knee Attack6K | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 1 | 6.7% |
| backward movement into Toe Kick2K | 1 | 6.7% |
| evade down into throwP+G | 1 | 6.7% |
| throw escape | 1 | 6.7% |
Lion
- Career
- 35–12 · 74.5%
- This season
- 4 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 28.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Souji SenpuP+K | 3 | 21.4% |
| backdash into Tourou Hassou41236P | 1 | 7.1% |
| backward movement into kickK | 1 | 7.1% |
| crouch dash back into crouch | 1 | 7.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 7.1% |
| evade up into forward dash | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG into crouch dash forward | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG into throw escape | 1 | 7.1% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
