Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1513 #1,922 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Jacky154695 matches
Wolf152260 matches
Lau150134 matches
Kage151125 matches
Brad148918 matches
Taka150716 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lau | 27 | 424 | 245 | 179 | 57.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | — | 135 | 88 | 47 | 65.2% |
| Vanessa | 21 | 127 | 78 | 49 | 61.4% |
| Jacky | 26 | 115 | 79 | 36 | 68.7% |
| Wolf | 24 | 105 | 59 | 46 | 56.2% |
| Pai | 25 | 69 | 49 | 20 | 71.0% |
| Taka | 21 | 36 | 11 | 25 | 30.6% |
| Kage | 23 | 30 | 20 | 10 | 66.7% |
| Brad | 21 | 25 | 5 | 20 | 20.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
955 of 1,148 rounds counted8.1 inputs a second (489 a minute) this season. Faster than 74% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 8.6 | 515 | 462 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 7.6 | 458 | 247 |
| Lau | 8.1 | 484 | 12 |
| Kage | 8.1 | 485 | 100 |
| Taka | 7.2 | 432 | 79 |
| Brad | 8.2 | 489 | 13 |
| Pai | 8.6 | 515 | 38 |
| Vanessa | 9.4 | 562 | 4 |
By opponent's character
| Brad | 8.5 | 509 | 71 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 8.4 | 506 | 73 |
| Lei Fei | 7.7 | 463 | 75 |
| Pai | 8.4 | 502 | 80 |
| Jacky | 8.5 | 512 | 38 |
| Lion | 8.2 | 495 | 79 |
| Jean | 8.4 | 506 | 78 |
| Kage | 8.5 | 508 | 27 |
| Aoi | 7.8 | 468 | 67 |
| Shun | 8.0 | 480 | 67 |
| Wolf | 8.5 | 509 | 58 |
| Akira | 7.4 | 443 | 53 |
| Taka | 8.1 | 485 | 51 |
| Lau | 7.3 | 438 | 21 |
| Goh | 8.3 | 496 | 35 |
| Eileen | 7.7 | 461 | 26 |
| El Blaze | 8.4 | 505 | 27 |
| Jeffry | 7.4 | 444 | 21 |
| Dural | 9.0 | 540 | 8 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Brad | 27 | 13 | 14 | 48.1% | -2.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 23 | 9 | 14 | 39.1% | -14.7 |
| Lei Fei | 22 | 13 | 9 | 59.1% | -2.3 |
| Pai | 22 | 15 | 7 | 68.2% | +12.6 |
| Jacky | 21 | 9 | 12 | 42.9% | -9.4 |
| Lion | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% | -24.3 |
| Jean | 19 | 12 | 7 | 63.2% | +15.6 |
| Kage | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% | -0.4 |
| Aoi | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% | -10.9 |
| Shun | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% | +7.3 |
| Wolf | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% | +19.0 |
| Akira | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% | -4.3 |
| Taka | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% | +28.5 |
| Lau | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% | -6.5 |
| Goh | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | -6.5 |
| Eileen | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +7.2 |
| El Blaze | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +30.5 |
| Jeffry | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +18.4 |
| Dural | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -83.4 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 46 | 24 | 22 | 52.2% | -13.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 39 | 21 | 18 | 53.9% | +2.9 |
| Single Wall | 37 | 28 | 9 | 75.7% | +15.0 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 30 | 15 | 15 | 50.0% | -2.4 |
| Full Fence | 29 | 16 | 13 | 55.2% | +2.9 |
| Half Fence | 28 | 14 | 14 | 50.0% | -6.7 |
| Low Fence | 21 | 13 | 8 | 61.9% | +11.1 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% | -7.2 |
| Octagon | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% | +7.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% | -18.4 |
0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 167 | 53.9% | 58.1% | -4.2 |
| No walls | 97 | 63.9% | 55.7% | +8.2 |
Walls against open: -12.4 points (95% range -25.1 to +0.2), p 0.054 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Gold---Mole (Rank 21) | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| lilpuncake123 (Rank 25) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| imrealsorry (Rank 25) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| Jiikae (Rank 29) | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| The8thOne (Rank 27) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| Kai_Uchiha10 (Rank 29) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| Shmeegus (Rank 23) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| O51R15_Da_Virus (Rank 24) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| RamonJamon (Rank 34) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| teh-sneek (Rank 20) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| SleepyMajora (Rank 21) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| TTVProdiiJey (Rank 13) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| bmurphy88 (Rank 21) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| BrodiMAN (Rank 32) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| CeMoi3333 (Rank 26) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Garou_7 (Rank 21) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Night_Phyre (Rank 25) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Sankofa (Rank 23) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| TayoTayoTaka (Rank 24) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| bulletconcerto (Rank 23) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| mobo2000 (Rank 21) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| sideswipe75x (Rank 25) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| tx_tofu (Rank 25) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ulilb1ckard (Rank 28) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| xBKLYNxKIDDx (Rank 26) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| tx_tofu (Rank 25) | 2026/07/14 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TayoTayoTaka (Rank 24) | 2026/07/14 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| sideswipe75x (Rank 25) | 2026/06/29 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| CeMoi3333 (Rank 26) | 2026/06/29 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| BrodiMAN (Rank 32) | 2026/06/29 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| bulletconcerto (Rank 23) | 2026/06/20 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| Kai_Uchiha10 (Rank 29) | 2026/06/20 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| imrealsorry (Rank 25) | 2026/06/20 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| The8thOne (Rank 27) | 2026/06/20 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| ulilb1ckard (Rank 28) | 2026/06/20 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Shmeegus (Rank 23) | 2026/06/20 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| Jiikae (Rank 29) | 2026/06/20 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| Night_Phyre (Rank 25) | 2026/06/20 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| mobo2000 (Rank 21) | 2026/06/20 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| bmurphy88 (Rank 21) | 2026/06/20 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| TTVProdiiJey (Rank 13) | 2026/06/19 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| teh-sneek (Rank 20) | 2026/06/19 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| Gold---Mole (Rank 21) | 2026/06/18 | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% |
| Garou_7 (Rank 21) | 2026/06/12 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| lilpuncake123 (Rank 25) | 2026/06/12 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| O51R15_Da_Virus (Rank 24) | 2026/06/10 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| Sankofa (Rank 23) | 2026/06/08 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| SleepyMajora (Rank 21) | 2026/06/08 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| RamonJamon (Rank 34) | 2026/05/15 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| xBKLYNxKIDDx (Rank 26) | 2026/05/15 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| punchP | 88 | 7.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 69 | 6.0% |
| backdash into throw escape | 60 | 5.2% |
| punchP into kickK | 41 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Beat KnuckleP+K | 38 | 3.3% |
| Beat KnuckleP+K | 36 | 3.1% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 35 | 3.0% |
| Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Sword6PK | 29 | 2.5% |
| punchP into Jab Straight | 29 | 2.5% |
| Short Shoulder46P+K | 20 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 20 | 1.7% |
| backdash | 16 | 1.4% |
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 14 | 1.2% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 14 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 13 | 1.1% |
263 further openings account for the other 626 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 79–36 · 68.7%
- This season
- 114 matches · 69.3%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 56.4% of 461 rounds. Won 62.7% of the rounds they struck first, 55.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- On Half Fence stages: evades first in 14.6% of rounds, against 3.5% on the other stages.
| backdash into guardG | 43 | 9.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Beat KnuckleP+K | 38 | 8.2% |
| Beat KnuckleP+K | 36 | 7.8% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 35 | 7.6% |
| Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Sword6PK | 29 | 6.3% |
| backdash into throw escape | 28 | 6.1% |
| punchP | 28 | 6.1% |
| punchP into kickK | 13 | 2.8% |
| backdash into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 11 | 2.4% |
| Middle Smash6P | 8 | 1.7% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 8 | 1.7% |
| backdash | 7 | 1.5% |
| evade up into forward dash | 7 | 1.5% |
| Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 6 | 1.3% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 6 | 1.3% |
83 further openings account for the other 159 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 59–46 · 56.2%
- This season
- 62 matches · 56.5%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 59.9% of 247 rounds. Won 59.5% of the rounds they struck first, 47.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 22 | 8.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Short Shoulder46P+K | 20 | 8.1% |
| backdash into throw escape | 19 | 7.7% |
| punchP | 17 | 6.9% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 13 | 5.3% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 12 | 4.9% |
| backdash into guardG | 12 | 4.9% |
| backdash into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 10 | 4.0% |
| Jab StraightPP into One Two UpperPPP | 9 | 3.6% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 8 | 3.2% |
| Body Blow6P into Dragonfish Blow6PP | 6 | 2.4% |
| Knee Lift6K | 6 | 2.4% |
| Pounding Elbow9P+K | 5 | 2.0% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 5 | 2.0% |
| punchP into One Two UpperPPP | 5 | 2.0% |
49 further openings account for the other 78 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 245–179 · 57.8%
- This season
- 34 matches · 38.2%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 51.5% of 136 rounds. Won 47.1% of the rounds they struck first, 37.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 20 | 14.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 14 | 10.2% |
| backdash into Souko Reppa3P+K | 7 | 5.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 7 | 5.1% |
| backdash into throw escape | 7 | 5.1% |
| crouch into Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 6 | 4.4% |
| backdash | 5 | 3.6% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 5 | 3.6% |
| punchP into kickK | 5 | 3.6% |
| punchP | 4 | 2.9% |
| punchP into RenkentaiPK | 4 | 2.9% |
| Ko'en Niki9K+G into Rakuho Suigeki9K+GP | 3 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 3 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Senkyaku Chushou3KP | 3 | 2.2% |
| RenshouPP into Renshou Senputai3PPK | 2 | 1.5% |
36 further openings account for the other 42 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 20–10 · 66.7%
- This season
- 25 matches · 64.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 73.0% of 100 rounds. Won 50.7% of the rounds they struck first, 70.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP | 23 | 23.0% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into kickK | 12 | 12.0% |
| punchP into HagasanePK | 11 | 11.0% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 10 | 10.0% |
| punchP into ResshouPP | 7 | 7.0% |
| Rasen4P | 4 | 4.0% |
| Rasen4P into Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G | 4 | 4.0% |
| punchP into backward movement | 4 | 4.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 3.0% |
| crouch into Jibashiri1K | 3 | 3.0% |
| punchP into Rekku RenkyakuPPKK | 3 | 3.0% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 2 | 2.0% |
| Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G into Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G | 1 | 1.0% |
| Hiji'uchi6P into forward punch+kick+guard6P+K+G | 1 | 1.0% |
| Kasumi Yaiba66P+K | 1 | 1.0% |
11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 5–20 · 20.0%
- This season
- 18 matches · 16.7%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Destruction Body3P+K | 7 | 8.6% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Jab~High KickPK | 7 | 8.6% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 6 | 7.4% |
| punchP into kickK | 6 | 7.4% |
| Elbow Hook6P | 5 | 6.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 5 | 6.2% |
| Kao Loy6K+G | 4 | 4.9% |
| backdash into throw escape | 4 | 4.9% |
| punchP | 3 | 3.7% |
| Combination UpperPPP into Combo Double KneePPPK | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Pap Sawk Kao46K+G | 2 | 2.5% |
| guardG into throw escape | 2 | 2.5% |
| punchP into forward movement | 2 | 2.5% |
| Destruction Body3P+K into Rapid Double JabP+K | 1 | 1.2% |
23 further openings account for the other 23 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 11–25 · 30.6%
- This season
- 19 matches · 47.4%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Kachi'age33P+K | 7 | 8.9% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 7 | 8.9% |
| Honda Harite4PP into Honda Kata'ate4PPP | 6 | 7.6% |
| crouch into Kachi'age33P+K | 6 | 7.6% |
| guardG into throw escape | 5 | 6.3% |
| backdash into Mageryu46P | 4 | 5.1% |
| crouch into Susuharai1PP | 4 | 5.1% |
| crouch into Tsuyubarai2P+K | 4 | 5.1% |
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 4 | 5.1% |
| backdash into Honda Harite4PP | 3 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Honda Zutsuki4PP+K | 3 | 3.8% |
| throw escape | 3 | 3.8% |
| Onigoroshi3P into throwP+G | 2 | 2.5% |
| Yoko Harite4P into Honda Zutsuki4PP+K | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash | 2 | 2.5% |
14 further openings account for the other 17 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 49–20 · 71.0%
- This season
- 10 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP | 6 | 15.8% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into RenshouPP | 3 | 7.9% |
| punchP into evade up | 3 | 7.9% |
| Meishouho4P+K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G | 2 | 5.3% |
| punchP into crouch | 2 | 5.3% |
| Enbikyaku3K+G | 1 | 2.6% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 1 | 2.6% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 1 | 2.6% |
| Hi'en Tenshi2P+K into Ensei KatanhekiP+K | 1 | 2.6% |
| Ryoushou6P+K into Renkan Maho Chuken6P+KP | 1 | 2.6% |
| Senchutai3K into forward dash | 1 | 2.6% |
| Souanshou3P+K | 1 | 2.6% |
| Soukasui3P into Souka Senpukyaku3PK | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Kochoukyaku4K+G | 1 | 2.6% |
12 further openings account for the other 12 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 78–49 · 61.4%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: Leopard Strike (Deflect) | 1 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Offensive Style: Body Blow | 1 | 25.0% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Bunker Buster9P | 1 | 25.0% |
| Offensive Style: punch | 1 | 25.0% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (12 here; about 0.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 1 of 12 tests hold up
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
