VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Lau

Zenpro-052

  • Lion
  • Kage
  • Jeffry
  • El Blaze
  • Goh
  • Jacky
  • Akira
  • Jean
  • Brad
  • Lei Fei
  • Shun
  • Sarah
  • Wolf
  • Aoi
  • Taka
Career matches5,388
Career win rate60.8%
Round win rate53.5%
Peak rank38
Distinct opponents338
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1649 #1,055 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lau351,06259247055.7%
Lion3772441730757.6%
Kage3655334121261.7%
Jeffry3452630721958.4%
El Blaze3848132315867.2%
Jacky3739725314463.7%
Akira3334220413859.6%
Jean3225815210658.9%
Goh352391598066.5%
Shun322071317663.3%
Lei Fei321791156464.2%
Brad311721096363.4%
Sarah32154995564.3%
Wolf2734241070.6%
Taka283227584.4%
Aoi272820871.4%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

3,723 of 4,614 rounds counted

9.8 inputs a second (591 a minute) this season. Faster than 94% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lau10.0598710
Lion9.8588445
Kage9.6576335
Jeffry9.1548345
El Blaze9.8587171
Goh9.9593354
Jacky10.3620243
Akira10.9653306
Jean9.6577185
Brad9.4566143
Lei Fei10.0599147
Shun9.7580133
Sarah9.3560113
Wolf10.160444
Aoi10.160529
Taka10.462220

By opponent's character

Jacky10.1608533
Jean10.1603370
Akira9.9591370
Wolf9.9593297
Lau10.0602305
Jeffry9.4563239
Aoi9.8585267
Sarah9.8585204
Lion10.2609187
Vanessa9.4563134
Brad9.5572117
Goh10.3619133
Kage9.7579120
Lei Fei9.8589109
Pai9.959593
El Blaze9.255286
Shun9.657761
Taka9.657347
Eileen9.053842
Dural9.25499

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky151896258.9%+3.4
Jean118803867.8%+10.4
Akira110515946.4%-10.4
Wolf90593165.6%+8.2
Lau89434648.3%-5.9
Jeffry88573164.8%+9.1
Aoi78403851.3%-5.4
Sarah64402462.5%+5.1
Lion55322358.2%+2.4
Vanessa48232547.9%-7.6
Brad43251858.1%+5.9
Goh41261563.4%+7.6
Kage37211656.8%+1.3
Lei Fei32141843.8%-8.9
Pai28121642.9%-10.2
El Blaze2691734.6%-25.0
Shun25131252.0%-5.4
Taka1331023.1%-28.1
Eileen115645.5%-10.6
Dural86275.0%+7.7

0 of 14 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 14 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence140815957.9%+1.2
Single Wall121635852.1%-2.3
Full Fence119675256.3%-0.5
Half Fence116704660.3%+3.0
Octagon116655156.0%-1.5
Rectangle111644757.7%+2.6
Breakable Half Fence104624259.6%+3.8
Open104525250.0%-3.7
Low Fence93563760.2%+4.1
Full Fence and Open77403752.0%-6.3

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls70657.9%56.7%+1.2
No walls31853.8%54.6%-0.8

Walls against open: +2.0 points (95% range -4.9 to +9.0), p 0.562 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

BANANA (Rank 30)2026/10/161210283.3%
hikabun (Rank 36)2026/10/15113827.3%
マハリータまるこ (Rank 39)2026/10/152041620.0%
鳩男 (Rank 32)2026/10/1595455.6%
マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33)2026/10/1438281073.7%
tawava (Rank 31)2026/10/09118372.7%
Melt (Rank 34)2026/10/071411378.6%
ヘニオ (Rank 34)2026/10/06178947.1%
漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 38)2026/10/03105550.0%
タイヨウ (Rank 33)2026/09/302317673.9%
VF12360-PC (Rank 36)2026/09/301861233.3%
寿司眼鉄 (Rank 37)2026/09/08105550.0%
マンジャロ打ちたい (Rank 33)2026/08/29105550.0%
ジャキる。 (Rank 28)2026/08/29116554.5%
CELIS (Rank 28)2026/08/2796366.7%
うらうちゃん (Rank 35)2026/08/19117463.6%
maripon (Rank 31)2026/07/29108280.0%
ちょいそる (Rank 31)2026/07/29148657.1%
ガリバー (Rank 31)2026/07/25107370.0%
fwnd1396 (Rank 35)2026/07/021310376.9%
interceptor (Rank 36)2026/06/27127558.3%
nanbara (Rank 35)2026/06/23105550.0%
テクノモデル (Rank 35)2026/06/17124833.3%
MikuMartineau (Rank 33)2026/06/10159660.0%
究極無敵 (Rank 31)2026/05/29117463.6%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade down2806.6%
backdash into evade up1704.0%
guardG1623.8%
Juchou Senshou8P+K into up punch8P972.3%
backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K862.0%
backdash into punchP681.6%
Gako Choushitsu6K571.3%
backdash into Jouho Touken6P511.2%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K into Elbow Butt6P461.1%
crouch dash back into Kosoushou46P461.1%
forward movement into punchP451.1%
backdash into Karura4P+K441.0%
offensive move441.0%
Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G421.0%
Volcano Upper4P+K into Back Knuckle4P390.9%

905 further openings account for the other 2,985 rounds.

Counted from 1,062 of the 1,155 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lau

Career
592–470 · 55.7%
This season
200 matches · 48.5%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 46.3% of 751 rounds. Won 51.1% of the rounds they struck first, 49.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 23.3% of rounds, against 10.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: opens with “crouch dash back into 46P Kosoushou” in 14.9% of rounds, against 4.8% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K8611.4%
Gako Choushitsu6K577.5%
crouch dash back into Kosoushou46P466.1%
backdash into evade up385.0%
backdash into evade down364.8%
guardG354.6%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K314.1%
backdash into Touku Kosenkyaku9K314.1%
Kosoushou46P283.7%
evade down into Kosoushou46P233.0%
Kosoushou46P into punchP152.0%
Souko Sensou66P+K into backward movement141.9%
backdash into Kensou4P141.9%
guardG into Gako Choushitsu6K121.6%
Ko'en Senshi66K+G101.3%

131 further openings account for the other 281 rounds.

Counted from 189 of the 200 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jean14–8 · 64%4–2 · 67%too few to test
Jacky9–6 · 60%5–4 · 56%too few to test
Akira5–10 · 33%1–3 · 25%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

11 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lion

Career
417–307 · 57.6%
This season
182 matches · 55.5%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 48.3% of 687 rounds. Won 58.1% of the rounds they struck first, 46.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 18.5% of rounds, against 8.9% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Juchou Senshou8P+K into up punch8P9713.8%
backdash into evade down497.0%
Senkyutai1K284.0%
backdash into evade up284.0%
backdash into Zaban Shuhou33P+K263.7%
guardG243.4%
backdash into Senkyutai1K172.4%
backdash into Taizan Soukoushu4P+K172.4%
guardG into Senkyutai1K172.4%
backdash into punchP152.1%
backdash into Tanhikyaku46K142.0%
Senkyutai1K into Attai2K131.9%
Tanhikyaku46K131.9%
forward dash into Senkyutai1K131.9%
Kouho Hachihonsui44P+K into HakotsushuP+K+G121.7%

150 further openings account for the other 318 rounds.

Counted from 173 of the 182 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky11–6 · 65%2–1 · 67%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

9 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Kage

Career
341–212 · 61.7%
This season
113 matches · 51.3%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 55.1% of 432 rounds. Won 52.9% of the rounds they struck first, 50.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

Ura Tsumujigeri44K into Kodachinuki4K358.1%
backdash into evade down337.6%
forward movement into punchP327.4%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G296.7%
Ura Tsumujigeri44K235.3%
Ryubisen44K+G225.1%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP194.4%
guardG173.9%
Doukudaki46K133.0%
backdash into evade up133.0%
Kodachinuki4K into Ryubigeri4KK102.3%
backdash into punchP102.3%
backdash into HagasanePK92.1%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G71.6%
Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK61.4%

96 further openings account for the other 155 rounds.

Counted from 108 of the 113 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jeffry

Career
307–219 · 58.4%
This season
93 matches · 49.5%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 46.3% of 363 rounds. Won 56.0% of the rounds they struck first, 45.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 35.6% of rounds, against 13.3% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Middle Hell Stab6P+K into Elbow Butt6P4612.5%
backdash into evade down308.2%
guardG into Middle Hell Stab6P+K267.1%
backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G215.7%
guardG164.3%
Overblow Shoulder66P+K154.1%
backdash into evade up154.1%
Hell Dunk Elbow2P+K into Low Knuckle2P92.5%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K82.2%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K into punchP82.2%
Overblow Shoulder66P+K into throwP+G82.2%
backdash into Knuckle KickPK71.9%
backdash into punchP71.9%
Sunlit Body Upper3P+K into Low Knuckle2P51.4%
backdash into kickK51.4%

88 further openings account for the other 142 rounds.

Counted from 90 of the 93 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

El Blaze

Career
323–158 · 67.2%
This season
91 matches · 62.6%
Peak rank
38

First hit in 53.9% of 343 rounds. Won 61.1% of the rounds they struck first, 51.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

Volcano Upper4P+K into Back Knuckle4P3911.3%
Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK349.9%
backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K339.6%
backdash into evade down298.4%
backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G247.0%
backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK247.0%
crouch dash forward into Volcano Upper4P+K164.6%
guardG into Volcano Upper4P+K154.3%
Fade Roll Kick7K123.5%
backdash into evade up82.3%
Volcano Upper4P+K61.7%
evade down into Volcano Upper4P+K61.7%
guardG61.7%
backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K51.4%
backdash into Fade Roll Kick7K41.2%

63 further openings account for the other 84 rounds.

Counted from 88 of the 91 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Akira

Career
204–138 · 59.6%
This season
80 matches · 56.2%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 51.5% of 336 rounds. Won 59.0% of the rounds they struck first, 45.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into Jouho Touken6P5115.2%
Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G4212.5%
backdash into evade down288.3%
Senzankou66P+K267.7%
backdash into evade up133.9%
guardG133.9%
backdash into Koboku214P123.6%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P113.3%
backdash into Souka Housui3P+K92.7%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P82.4%
backdash into down, forward punch+kick26P+K82.4%
backdash into Hekishou43P72.1%
Koboku214P51.5%
Rimon Chouchu66P51.5%
Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P41.2%

65 further openings account for the other 94 rounds.

Jacky

Career
253–144 · 63.7%
This season
83 matches · 51.8%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 42.6% of 303 rounds. Won 55.0% of the rounds they struck first, 49.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

offensive move237.6%
backdash into Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G227.3%
backdash into evade down196.3%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G175.6%
backdash into evade up124.0%
guardG124.0%
Low Spin Kick1K+G into guardG113.6%
Low Spin Kick1K+G93.0%
Spinning Kick Turn44K into Standing Knee Kick4K82.6%
backdash into punchP82.6%
Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K72.3%
Low Spin Kick1K+G into Smash Low Kick2K72.3%
offensive move into forward dash72.3%
Bil Jee6P+K into Middle Smash6P62.0%
guardG into Low Spin Kick1K+G62.0%

86 further openings account for the other 129 rounds.

Counted from 78 of the 83 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Goh

Career
159–80 · 66.5%
This season
89 matches · 62.9%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 53.2% of 250 rounds. Won 60.9% of the rounds they struck first, 56.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Karura4P+K4417.2%
Tsukikage6K3413.3%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G239.0%
backdash into evade down187.0%
backdash into evade up176.6%
guardG145.5%
forward dash into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G93.5%
forward dash into throwP+G83.1%
guardG into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G72.7%
guardG into Tsukikage6K51.9%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G into evade down41.6%
Soukyu46P into forward movement41.6%
Soukyu46P into punchP31.2%
backdash into Aragami4K31.2%
backdash into Soukyu46P31.2%

49 further openings account for the other 60 rounds.

Counted from 65 of the 89 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Brad

Career
109–63 · 63.4%
This season
44 matches · 65.9%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 48.8% of 172 rounds. Won 59.5% of the rounds they struck first, 51.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G3519.9%
Middle Spin Kick66K into Ten Kao6K2514.2%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K into Spine Whip4P148.0%
backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G74.0%
backdash into evade up74.0%
backdash into Jab~High KickPK52.8%
backdash into punchP52.8%
backdash into evade down42.3%
guardG into Sit Jab2P42.3%
throwP+G into High Spin KickK+G42.3%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K31.7%
guardG31.7%
guardG into Ducking6P+K+G31.7%
guardG into throw escape31.7%
backdash into Jaguar Tail2K+G21.1%

44 further openings account for the other 52 rounds.

Shun

Career
131–76 · 63.3%
This season
39 matches · 61.5%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 43.8% of 146 rounds. Won 57.8% of the rounds they struck first, 56.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into punchP106.8%
guardG96.2%
Tenshin Souchushou6P+K74.8%
backdash into evade down74.8%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into Shinho Suikoushu43P+K64.1%
Chubu Soutenkyaku66K into Sokutan Senshu6K53.4%
Getsuga Gakushu46P into Getsuga Gyou'in46PP+K53.4%
backdash into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP53.4%
backdash into Tenshin Benshu4P+K53.4%
backdash into evade up53.4%
backdash into offensive move42.7%
forward dash into Tenshin Souchushou6P+K42.7%
Getsuga Gakushu46P into Rensai Gakushu46PP32.0%
Haisenchu1P32.0%
backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P32.0%

51 further openings account for the other 65 rounds.

Counted from 37 of the 39 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lei Fei

Career
115–64 · 64.2%
This season
40 matches · 72.5%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 51.7% of 145 rounds. Won 69.3% of the rounds they struck first, 58.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K2920.0%
offensive move139.0%
Souryu Shukkai43P+K into Rousou Senka43P128.3%
backdash into evade down128.3%
backdash into Hai Shiki2P+K+G53.5%
offensive move into evade down53.5%
backdash into offensive move42.8%
no input42.8%
offensive move into kickK32.1%
Kochouheki (Deflect)236P+K21.4%
backdash21.4%
backdash into Nehan Shiki1P+K+G21.4%
backdash into evade up21.4%
backdash into throwP+G21.4%
crouch dash forward into Niki Bunkyaku9K21.4%

40 further openings account for the other 46 rounds.

Counted from 37 of the 40 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jean

Career
152–106 · 58.9%
This season
47 matches · 66.0%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 50.0% of 114 rounds. Won 77.2% of the rounds they struck first, 54.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P2219.3%
backdash into Nozuchi1P+K1210.5%
backdash into evade down65.3%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P43.5%
Shutoukiri4P into Shutoukiri~Ushirogeri4PK43.5%
backdash into Yoko'enpi6P43.5%
backdash into Enpi Kurenai Naraku2P+K32.6%
backdash into Konohana Sakuya43P+K32.6%
backdash into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP32.6%
forward dash into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP32.6%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP21.8%
Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP21.8%
Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP21.8%
backdash into evade up21.8%
forward dash into Yoko'enpi6P21.8%

36 further openings account for the other 40 rounds.

Counted from 28 of the 47 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Sarah

Career
99–55 · 64.3%
This season
31 matches · 48.4%
Peak rank
32

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G1314.6%
Long Snap Side Chop3P+K into Snap Side Chop3P910.1%
forward dash into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K89.0%
Long Snap Side Chop3P+K into Squat Straight2P77.9%
Leg Slicer2K+G66.7%
backdash into evade up55.6%
guardG55.6%
guardG into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K55.6%
backdash into evade down44.5%
Leg Slicer2K+G into Low Kick2K33.4%
backdash into Punch High KickPK33.4%
Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K22.2%
guardG into Leg Slicer2K+G22.2%
Long Snap Side Chop3P+K into Rising Elbow6P11.1%
Serpent Toe Kick2P+K into Serpent Smash Cannon2P+KK11.1%

15 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.

Counted from 22 of the 31 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Wolf

Career
24–10 · 70.6%
This season
11 matches · 72.7%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G613.6%
Comet Hook1P into Knuckle Part1PP511.4%
Quick Shoulder66P+K into Body Blow6P511.4%
Rolling Savate6K+G49.1%
backdash into evade down36.8%
Quick Shoulder66P+K24.5%
Elbow Butt4P into punchP12.3%
Knee Lift6K12.3%
Low Drop Kick62K12.3%
Quick Shoulder66P+K into punchP12.3%
Rolling Savate6K+G into Knee Lift6K12.3%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP12.3%
backdash into Elbow Butt4P12.3%
backdash into Hammer KickPK12.3%
backdash into Mow Down Chop1P+K12.3%

10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.

Aoi

Career
20–8 · 71.4%
This season
7 matches · 57.1%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up413.8%
Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K310.3%
back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G310.3%
guardG310.3%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP13.5%
Inshou43P+K13.5%
Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K13.5%
Koromoguruma66P into Chudan Hiji'ate6P13.5%
Sou'unha66K13.5%
Sou'unha66K into Raijinha6K13.5%
backdash into Kumogeri6KK13.5%
backdash into Raijinha6K13.5%
backdash into crouch dash back13.5%
backdash into punchP13.5%
forward dash into Raijinha6K13.5%

5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.

Taka

Career
27–5 · 84.4%
This season
5 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
28

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Kachi'age33P+K630.0%
Aka'oni MidaremageP+K into punchP210.0%
Sokubi Otoshi41236P210.0%
backdash into evade down210.0%
forward movement into punchP210.0%
Aka'oni MidaremageP+K into Tsuppari 2PP15.0%
Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K15.0%
Dohyouwari43P15.0%
Sokubi Otoshi41236P into punchP15.0%
Tsuyubarai2P+K15.0%
backdash into evade up15.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (101 here; about 5.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lau: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lion: 1 of 15 tests hold up
  • Kage: 0 of 14 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: 1 of 14 tests hold up
  • El Blaze: 0 of 14 tests hold up
  • Akira: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 0 of 14 tests hold up
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)