Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times2040 #15 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lion | 43 | 2,053 | 1,385 | 668 | 67.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | — | 423 | 312 | 111 | 73.8% |
| Aoi | 42 | 335 | 249 | 86 | 74.3% |
| Shun | — | 246 | 192 | 54 | 78.0% |
| Pai | — | 219 | 161 | 58 | 73.5% |
| Akira | 39 | 181 | 128 | 53 | 70.7% |
| Jean | 39 | 151 | 125 | 26 | 82.8% |
| Dural | — | 85 | 75 | 10 | 88.2% |
| Lau | 36 | 63 | 53 | 10 | 84.1% |
| Brad | — | 18 | 15 | 3 | 83.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
414 of 641 rounds counted8.8 inputs a second (531 a minute) this season. Faster than 85% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lion | 8.8 | 526 | 314 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8.6 | 514 | 30 |
| Aoi | 9.3 | 560 | 58 |
| Jean | 9.0 | 539 | 12 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 9.0 | 540 | 30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 8.7 | 519 | 21 |
| Lion | 9.6 | 576 | 29 |
| Shun | 9.1 | 543 | 44 |
| Sarah | 9.0 | 538 | 45 |
| Brad | 8.3 | 495 | 42 |
| Lau | 8.8 | 529 | 24 |
| Lei Fei | 9.3 | 556 | 34 |
| Vanessa | 8.1 | 487 | 41 |
| Jean | 8.6 | 518 | 27 |
| Kage | 8.6 | 518 | 24 |
| Eileen | 9.0 | 542 | 4 |
| Pai | 9.9 | 595 | 17 |
| Wolf | 7.0 | 419 | 4 |
| El Blaze | 8.6 | 514 | 12 |
| Aoi | 9.6 | 576 | 3 |
| Dural | 8.2 | 490 | 3 |
| Jeffry | 8.7 | 524 | 10 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 17 | 14 | 3 | 82.3% | +16.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% | -0.9 |
| Lion | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% | +2.8 |
| Shun | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% | +18.4 |
| Sarah | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% | +3.3 |
| Brad | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | -2.1 |
| Lau | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% | -2.2 |
| Lei Fei | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% | +0.2 |
| Vanessa | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% | -0.4 |
| Jean | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | -19.1 |
| Kage | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% | +28.8 |
| Eileen | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | -9.9 |
| Goh | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | -24.4 |
| Pai | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +16.0 |
| Wolf | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -31.7 |
| El Blaze | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +5.0 |
| Aoi | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -37.8 |
| Dural | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | -6.7 |
| Jeffry | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -69.4 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 23 | 13 | 10 | 56.5% | -15.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 21 | 15 | 6 | 71.4% | -0.5 |
| Low Fence | 20 | 13 | 7 | 65.0% | -5.6 |
| Open | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% | -1.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% | +1.1 |
| Full Fence | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% | -2.7 |
| Single Wall | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | -4.0 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% | +10.5 |
| Octagon | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% | +21.7 |
| Half Fence | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% | +18.1 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 86 | 72.1% | 70.9% | +1.2 |
| No walls | 50 | 66.0% | 69.4% | -3.4 |
Walls against open: +4.6 points (95% range -11.5 to +20.8), p 0.573 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| あむざん (Rank 42) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 黒幕 (Rank 43) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| ピロオ3 (Rank 40) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| Aki (Rank 41) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ひじひじくん (Rank 41) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ゾンチャン (Rank 43) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 日守 剛 (Rank 42) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ATTIME (Rank 40) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| アレックス・ペレイラ (Rank 41) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| カルティカ (Rank 42) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ハナノコルンルン (Rank 41) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 英語 (Rank 40) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| a.k.aとりてん (Rank 39) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| cyomiko (Rank 42) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| jinmenusagi (Rank 42) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| lost-growth6050 (Rank 41) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| おそろしく早いビート (Rank 40) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| がっちゃがちゃマン (Rank 40) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| こんにちわアキラ (Rank 41) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ちび太☆らふぁ~る (Rank 41) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ス~パ~オヤツマ~ン (Rank 42) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| テクノモデル (Rank 36) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 中四国ウルフ (Rank 42) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 拳児 (Rank 38) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| uttii-23 (Rank 39) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ちび太☆らふぁ~る (Rank 41) | 2026/10/18 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aki (Rank 41) | 2026/10/18 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| jinmenusagi (Rank 42) | 2026/10/18 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ス~パ~オヤツマ~ン (Rank 42) | 2026/10/18 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ATTIME (Rank 40) | 2026/10/18 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ゾンチャン (Rank 43) | 2026/10/18 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| おそろしく早いビート (Rank 40) | 2026/10/18 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| cyomiko (Rank 42) | 2026/09/27 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 拳児 (Rank 38) | 2026/09/24 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| a.k.aとりてん (Rank 39) | 2026/09/24 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ピロオ3 (Rank 40) | 2026/08/22 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| あむざん (Rank 42) | 2026/08/22 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| カルティカ (Rank 42) | 2026/08/22 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ひじひじくん (Rank 41) | 2026/08/22 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ハナノコルンルン (Rank 41) | 2026/08/22 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| こんにちわアキラ (Rank 41) | 2026/08/17 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 黒幕 (Rank 43) | 2026/08/17 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| uttii-23 (Rank 39) | 2026/07/25 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| アレックス・ペレイラ (Rank 41) | 2026/05/09 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 英語 (Rank 40) | 2026/05/09 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 中四国ウルフ (Rank 42) | 2026/05/09 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| テクノモデル (Rank 36) | 2026/05/07 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| lost-growth6050 (Rank 41) | 2026/03/27 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 日守 剛 (Rank 42) | 2026/03/27 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| がっちゃがちゃマン (Rank 40) | 2026/03/27 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 98 | 17.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Juchou Senshou8P+K into Souji SenpuP+K | 49 | 9.0% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 33 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Ukoushin46P+K | 17 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 14 | 2.6% |
| Katousui2P | 13 | 2.4% |
| backdash into punchP | 13 | 2.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 11 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Senputai8K | 9 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into Senkyutai1K | 9 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into evade up | 9 | 1.6% |
| Katousui2P into Rakugekishou3PP | 8 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 8 | 1.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 8 | 1.5% |
| Katousui2P into backdash | 7 | 1.3% |
142 further openings account for the other 240 rounds.
Counted from 132 of the 157 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lion
- Career
- 1,385–668 · 67.5%
- This season
- 118 matches · 69.5%
- Peak rank
- 43
First hit in 62.2% of 384 rounds. Won 64.0% of the rounds they struck first, 53.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After losing a round: attacks straight away in 58.9% of rounds, against 23.8% after winning one.
- When behind: attacks straight away in 55.3% of rounds, against 28.1% when ahead or level.
- After losing a round: opens with “8P+K Juchou Senshou into P+K Souji Senpu” in 27.4% of rounds, against 7.1% after winning one.
- When ahead: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 22.7% of rounds, against 12.4% when level or behind.
| backdash into evade up | 59 | 15.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Juchou Senshou8P+K into Souji SenpuP+K | 49 | 12.7% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 33 | 8.6% |
| backdash into Ukoushin46P+K | 17 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 14 | 3.6% |
| Katousui2P | 13 | 3.4% |
| backdash into punchP | 11 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Senputai8K | 9 | 2.3% |
| forward dash into Senkyutai1K | 9 | 2.3% |
| Katousui2P into Rakugekishou3PP | 8 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 8 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into evade up | 8 | 2.1% |
| Katousui2P into backdash | 7 | 1.8% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 6 | 1.6% |
| Katousui2P into forward dash | 5 | 1.3% |
77 further openings account for the other 129 rounds.
Counted from 93 of the 118 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 128–53 · 70.7%
- This season
- 16 matches · 62.5%
- Peak rank
- 39
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 13 | 19.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P into punchP | 5 | 7.3% |
| Housui2P into forward dash | 4 | 5.9% |
| forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 4 | 5.9% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 3 | 4.4% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 3 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 3 | 4.4% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 3 | 4.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 2.9% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Jouho Touken6P | 2 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K | 2 | 2.9% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 2 | 2.9% |
| Ekishou3P | 1 | 1.5% |
| Housui2P | 1 | 1.5% |
18 further openings account for the other 18 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 249–86 · 74.3%
- This season
- 13 matches · 61.5%
- Peak rank
- 42
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 19 | 32.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Ryoushi43P | 5 | 8.6% |
| backdash into Sodeshinken33P+K | 5 | 8.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 8.6% |
| backward movement into Hou'oushu3P | 3 | 5.2% |
| Gedan Shouda2P | 2 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Hou'oushu3P | 2 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 3.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 2 | 3.5% |
| Gedan Shouda2P into Ryoushi43P | 1 | 1.7% |
| Hou'oushu3P into Koromoguruma66P | 1 | 1.7% |
| Kasane'ate46P into punchP | 1 | 1.7% |
| Koromoguruma66P into punchP | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Gedan Shouda2P | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash into ShougerigasanePK | 1 | 1.7% |
7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 53–10 · 84.1%
- This season
- 7 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 36
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 26.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Fukko Kensou1P | 3 | 13.0% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into Hi'en Tenshinshou44P | 1 | 4.3% |
| Kosoushou46P | 1 | 4.3% |
| Souchuken2P | 1 | 4.3% |
| Souchuken2P into evade down | 1 | 4.3% |
| Souchuken2P into forward dash | 1 | 4.3% |
| Souchuken2P into throwP+G | 1 | 4.3% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K into Tenshin EngekishouP+K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Chugeki6P | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Junho Renshou33PP | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into RenkentaiPK | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 4.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 4.3% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 125–26 · 82.8%
- This season
- 3 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 39
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Shitamaeken2P | 1 | 8.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Shitamaeken2P into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 1 | 8.3% |
| Shitamaeken2P into backward movement | 1 | 8.3% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 1 | 8.3% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P into Shutoukiri4P | 1 | 8.3% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P into punchP | 1 | 8.3% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 8.3% |
| punchP into kickK | 1 | 8.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (13 here; about 0.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Lion: 4 of 13 tests hold up
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
