Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1753 #554 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Jacky179489 matches
Lau176161 matches
Lion177351 matches
Kage177924 matches
Pai175920 matches
Goh176716 matches
Jeffry175912 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 34 | 261 | 209 | 52 | 80.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 32 | 157 | 126 | 31 | 80.2% |
| Lion | 31 | 126 | 100 | 26 | 79.4% |
| Kage | 31 | 98 | 87 | 11 | 88.8% |
| Goh | 30 | 76 | 67 | 9 | 88.2% |
| Pai | 30 | 52 | 46 | 6 | 88.5% |
| Jeffry | 28 | 33 | 29 | 4 | 87.9% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,103 of 1,103 rounds counted9.9 inputs a second (597 a minute) this season. Faster than 94% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 10.2 | 612 | 397 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 9.9 | 592 | 228 |
| Lion | 10.4 | 625 | 206 |
| Kage | 9.2 | 549 | 90 |
| Pai | 10.4 | 622 | 75 |
| Goh | 8.8 | 527 | 59 |
| Jeffry | 8.9 | 532 | 48 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 10.1 | 603 | 113 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 9.8 | 586 | 102 |
| Jacky | 9.8 | 585 | 100 |
| Aoi | 9.5 | 573 | 97 |
| Jeffry | 10.4 | 622 | 94 |
| Wolf | 10.5 | 629 | 84 |
| Sarah | 9.8 | 589 | 79 |
| Lau | 10.3 | 619 | 74 |
| Pai | 9.6 | 574 | 62 |
| Goh | 9.9 | 594 | 57 |
| Jean | 9.7 | 584 | 56 |
| Lei Fei | 9.4 | 564 | 32 |
| Brad | 10.0 | 600 | 29 |
| El Blaze | 10.3 | 618 | 26 |
| Kage | 9.8 | 590 | 25 |
| Lion | 10.7 | 644 | 25 |
| Vanessa | 10.1 | 604 | 29 |
| Taka | 9.4 | 563 | 13 |
| Eileen | 10.2 | 615 | 6 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 29 | 25 | 4 | 86.2% | +4.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 27 | 18 | 9 | 66.7% | -8.5 |
| Jacky | 26 | 21 | 5 | 80.8% | -0.5 |
| Aoi | 25 | 20 | 5 | 80.0% | -2.0 |
| Jeffry | 24 | 22 | 2 | 91.7% | +12.9 |
| Wolf | 23 | 18 | 5 | 78.3% | -4.7 |
| Sarah | 21 | 19 | 2 | 90.5% | +9.7 |
| Lau | 19 | 14 | 5 | 73.7% | -4.7 |
| Pai | 16 | 14 | 2 | 87.5% | +7.4 |
| Goh | 15 | 13 | 2 | 86.7% | +2.7 |
| Jean | 14 | 12 | 2 | 85.7% | +7.9 |
| Lei Fei | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | -13.7 |
| Brad | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -40.6 |
| El Blaze | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | -22.9 |
| Kage | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% | +17.5 |
| Lion | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% | +17.3 |
| Vanessa | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | -11.3 |
| Taka | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | -6.8 |
| Eileen | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +7.0 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 39 | 30 | 9 | 76.9% | -4.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagon | 36 | 28 | 8 | 77.8% | -4.2 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 33 | 29 | 4 | 87.9% | +7.0 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 32 | 26 | 6 | 81.2% | -0.8 |
| Full Fence | 28 | 20 | 8 | 71.4% | -11.7 |
| Half Fence | 27 | 24 | 3 | 88.9% | +13.8 |
| Open | 25 | 20 | 5 | 80.0% | -2.6 |
| Single Wall | 22 | 17 | 5 | 77.3% | -2.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 17 | 16 | 1 | 94.1% | +14.4 |
| Low Fence | 17 | 14 | 3 | 82.3% | +2.4 |
0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 195 | 80.5% | 80.8% | -0.3 |
| No walls | 64 | 79.7% | 80.8% | -1.1 |
Walls against open: +0.8 points (95% range -10.4 to +12.0), p 0.887 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| BudEkins_may (Rank 30) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| markey39 (Rank 28) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Jack (Rank 30) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Nachi-doumin-J (Rank 13) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| magenta_helping3 (Rank 14) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| わばし (Rank 30) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ATTIME (Rank 41) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Hi-VisionZERO (Rank 29) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Oshira_taicho (Rank 33) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| VFCHINA阿倫八°亻ん中國 (Rank 6) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| changlil (Rank 16) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| daryusu (Rank 13) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hideofukui (Rank 28) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| koukou (Rank 32) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| nyu_necoginjo (Rank 23) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| seated_rent3 (Rank 5) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| temp002 (Rank 30) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ありがとナス (Rank 27) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| え~る (Rank 30) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| きんぐじょー弟 (Rank 34) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| トマト牛乳♪ (Rank 27) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 乱世の奸雄 (Rank 36) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 白☆髭 (Rank 29) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 31) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| E-BB1 (Rank 28) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| temp002 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/07 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oshira_taicho (Rank 33) | 2026/09/07 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| markey39 (Rank 28) | 2026/07/04 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| トマト牛乳♪ (Rank 27) | 2026/07/04 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| nyu_necoginjo (Rank 23) | 2026/07/04 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 31) | 2026/06/30 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 乱世の奸雄 (Rank 36) | 2026/06/30 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| koukou (Rank 32) | 2026/06/30 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| え~る (Rank 30) | 2026/06/30 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| hideofukui (Rank 28) | 2026/06/29 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 白☆髭 (Rank 29) | 2026/06/27 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| きんぐじょー弟 (Rank 34) | 2026/06/27 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| わばし (Rank 30) | 2026/06/26 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| BudEkins_may (Rank 30) | 2026/06/25 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Hi-VisionZERO (Rank 29) | 2026/06/21 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ありがとナス (Rank 27) | 2026/06/16 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Jack (Rank 30) | 2026/06/16 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| E-BB1 (Rank 28) | 2026/06/13 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| changlil (Rank 16) | 2026/06/12 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Nachi-doumin-J (Rank 13) | 2026/06/12 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| daryusu (Rank 13) | 2026/06/12 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| magenta_helping3 (Rank 14) | 2026/06/11 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ATTIME (Rank 41) | 2026/06/11 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| VFCHINA阿倫八°亻ん中國 (Rank 6) | 2026/06/11 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| seated_rent3 (Rank 5) | 2026/06/11 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 297 | 26.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into throwP+G | 50 | 4.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 43 | 3.9% |
| forward dash into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 35 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 34 | 3.1% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 27 | 2.5% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 26 | 2.4% |
| backdash into guardG | 23 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 20 | 1.8% |
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 18 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 16 | 1.4% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G into crouch | 13 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 12 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 11 | 1.0% |
| forward dash into Rouko Tekiga6P+KP+K | 11 | 1.0% |
200 further openings account for the other 467 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 209–52 · 80.1%
- This season
- 105 matches · 76.2%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 47.7% of 396 rounds. Won 73.0% of the rounds they struck first, 66.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: opens with “66K Dash Hammer Kick into 6K High Angle Upper Kick” in 16.2% of rounds, against 3.1% in their other rounds.
| backdash into evade up | 85 | 21.4% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 35 | 8.8% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 34 | 8.6% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 26 | 6.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 14 | 3.5% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G into crouch | 13 | 3.3% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 13 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 11 | 2.8% |
| backdash into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 9 | 2.3% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G into crouch dash forward | 8 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 8 | 2.0% |
| forward dash into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 7 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 7 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Middle Smash6P | 6 | 1.5% |
| High Angle Upper Kick6K into forward dash | 5 | 1.3% |
60 further openings account for the other 116 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 126–31 · 80.2%
- This season
- 61 matches · 75.4%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 48.7% of 228 rounds. Won 72.1% of the rounds they struck first, 64.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 62 | 27.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into throwP+G | 11 | 4.8% |
| forward dash into Rouko Tekiga6P+KP+K | 11 | 4.8% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K into Rouko Tekiga6P+KP+K | 7 | 3.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 3.1% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 7 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Chugeki6P | 6 | 2.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 6 | 2.6% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K into Rouko Tankai6P+K | 5 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash back into Kosoushou46P | 5 | 2.2% |
| Chisoutai2K+G | 4 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Honten Rakutoutai46K+G | 4 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 4 | 1.8% |
| backdash into backward movement | 4 | 1.8% |
| backdash into forward dash | 4 | 1.8% |
53 further openings account for the other 81 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 100–26 · 79.4%
- This season
- 51 matches · 82.3%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 49.5% of 206 rounds. Won 72.5% of the rounds they struck first, 61.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 44 | 21.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 27 | 13.1% |
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 18 | 8.7% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K into Souji SenpuP+K | 10 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 9 | 4.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 9 | 4.4% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 9 | 4.4% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 7 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Kousoutai2K+G | 6 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 6 | 2.9% |
| Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 5 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 4 | 1.9% |
| Tenshin Ryou'inkyaku6K+G into forward dash | 3 | 1.5% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 1.5% |
| backdash into kickK | 3 | 1.5% |
33 further openings account for the other 43 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 87–11 · 88.8%
- This season
- 24 matches · 95.8%
- Peak rank
- 31
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 32 | 35.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 12 | 13.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 6 | 6.7% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into punchP | 5 | 5.6% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 5 | 5.6% |
| backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K | 5 | 5.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Rasen Urageri4PK | 3 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 2 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Hiji'uchi6P | 2 | 2.2% |
| Fusen Renkyaku6K+G | 1 | 1.1% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 1 | 1.1% |
| Rasen4P into kickK | 1 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Fujinkyaku46K+G | 1 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Jizuridan2P | 1 | 1.1% |
9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 46–6 · 88.5%
- This season
- 20 matches · 85.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 33 | 44.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backward movement into evade up | 6 | 8.0% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 4 | 5.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 5.3% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G into guardG | 2 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 2 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G | 2 | 2.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 2 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 2 | 2.7% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 1 | 1.3% |
| Senchuken6P into Takuten Soudou64PP | 1 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Danshitsu6K | 1 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 1 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Shi'en Settai2K+G | 1 | 1.3% |
11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 67–9 · 88.2%
- This season
- 16 matches · 93.8%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 17 | 28.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 8 | 13.6% |
| Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP | 4 | 6.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 5.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 5.1% |
| Sune'uchi2P | 2 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 2 | 3.4% |
| backdash into backward movement | 2 | 3.4% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 3.4% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 2 | 3.4% |
| Aragami4K into Kyousengeri46K | 1 | 1.7% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G into evade down | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Hoderi4P | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Yamibarai (Deflect)2P+K+G | 1 | 1.7% |
| crouch into Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 1.7% |
9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 29–4 · 87.9%
- This season
- 12 matches · 83.3%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 24 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into throwP+G | 8 | 16.7% |
| Low Knuckle2P into evade down | 2 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 2 | 4.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 4.2% |
| Drop Anchor1K+G | 1 | 2.1% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 1 | 2.1% |
| Toe Kick2K | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt6P | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Knee Attack6K | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Knuckle KickPK | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Sunlit Body Upper3P+K | 1 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 1 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 1 | 2.1% |
| crouch into guardG | 1 | 2.1% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
