VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Lion

montanmo

  • Jean
  • Kage
  • Pai
  • Brad
  • Lei Fei
Career matches10,789
Career win rate48.7%
Round win rate49.2%
Peak rank40
Distinct opponents554
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1599 #1,353 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lion408,6824,2184,46448.6%
Jean332,0751,0211,05449.2%
Kage2621111052.4%
Pai2696366.7%
Brad261010.0%
Lei Fei261010.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

9,230 of 10,183 rounds counted

8.8 inputs a second (528 a minute) this season. Faster than 84% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lion8.95347,831
Jean8.24931,253
Kage8.047890
Pai8.551141
Brad6.84098
Lei Fei8.04777

By opponent's character

Akira8.95331,188
Kage8.9536804
Jacky8.9533668
Shun8.8525610
Sarah8.5512595
Jean9.1545606
Lau8.7519587
Wolf8.9535511
Goh9.0541468
Lion8.8530482
Jeffry8.9533340
Lei Fei8.6518412
Brad8.8525425
Aoi8.7520391
Pai8.6515360
El Blaze8.6516305
Vanessa8.7520308
Eileen8.350182
Taka8.651570
Dural8.651518

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira32016715352.2%+3.5
Kage21810211646.8%-3.6
Jacky182859746.7%-4.0
Shun1746111335.1%-8.8
Sarah166739344.0%-5.3
Jean1621006261.7%+14.3
Lau153609339.2%-10.7
Wolf140766454.3%+2.9
Goh132745856.1%+5.4
Lion125636250.4%+7.4
Jeffry113605353.1%+4.2
Lei Fei112555749.1%-0.2
Brad108575152.8%+6.2
Aoi107485944.9%-3.6
Pai93385540.9%-6.6
El Blaze90464451.1%+1.0
Vanessa89414846.1%-0.8
Eileen26131350.0%+3.9
Taka1761135.3%-8.6
Dural53260.0%+0.7

0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Low Fence28014713352.5%+2.5
Single Wall28014913153.2%+4.5
Open27313713650.2%+2.1
Rectangle26713213549.4%-0.3
Breakable Full Fence25511813746.3%-4.5
Breakable Half Fence24711113644.9%-2.4
Octagon22711311449.8%+3.5
Full Fence22610612046.9%-1.6
Half Fence22210611647.8%-1.0
Full Fence and Open105485745.7%+0.3

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1,44447.5%48.5%-1.0
No walls83352.0%49.3%+2.7

Walls against open: -3.7 points (95% range -8.1 to +0.6), p 0.093 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

フルレバ (Rank 37)2026/10/171911857.9%
さみぃ_ANTARES (Rank 39)2026/10/162361726.1%
マサオ(AO) (Rank 40)2026/10/1424101441.7%
おむすび山かずkaz_kcjj (Rank 39)2026/10/1428121642.9%
寿司眼鉄 (Rank 38)2026/10/13168850.0%
gin-chaman (Rank 30)2026/10/13169756.2%
Uecchi-Ver53 (Rank 32)2026/10/13168850.0%
拳四郎 (Rank 34)2026/10/1030161453.3%
お~ちゃん (Rank 35)2026/10/0929181162.1%
ゲッパー (Rank 39)2026/10/08157846.7%
うるヲ参拾 (Rank 38)2026/10/0426111542.3%
lapislazuli (Rank 36)2026/10/023282425.0%
vintage-channel9 (Rank 37)2026/10/022091145.0%
ヘニオ (Rank 33)2026/09/301631318.8%
クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 32)2026/09/281810855.6%
天我 (Rank 39)2026/09/1534151944.1%
漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 38)2026/09/152416866.7%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 41)2026/09/1528131546.4%
mahiro_725 (Rank 36)2026/09/142213959.1%
ドランクン//Konpay (Rank 39)2026/09/12168850.0%
小名浜DC (Rank 37)2026/08/21178947.1%
ぱりぱり (Rank 40)2026/07/311661037.5%
くろね@のびしろF (Rank 35)2026/07/021714382.3%
kansimamoto (Rank 35)2026/06/162091145.0%
fuuchanakira (Rank 33)2026/06/151812666.7%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up1,04411.2%
Juchou Senshou8P+K into Taizan Soukoushu4P+K5586.0%
backdash into Senshippo66P5455.8%
Juchou Senshou8P+K4675.0%
Katousui2P2642.8%
crouch into Shicchi Soutai3K+G2242.4%
backdash into Tanhikyaku46K1992.1%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into punchP1942.1%
Taizan Soukoushu4P+K1932.1%
Banchu6P into crouch dash forward1721.8%
backdash into Sentai4K1641.8%
backdash into Dantai3K1631.7%
backward movement into evade up1601.7%
backdash into Banchu Renkanshu6PP1411.5%
crouch into Dantai3K1411.5%

566 further openings account for the other 4,724 rounds.

Counted from 2,322 of the 2,532 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lion

Career
4,218–4,464 · 48.6%
This season
2,116 matches · 48.2%
Peak rank
40

First hit in 54.0% of 7,825 rounds. Won 52.5% of the rounds they struck first, 45.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 53.3% of rounds, against 43.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: evades first in 6.9% of rounds, against 2.0% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: attacks straight away in 51.3% of rounds, against 44.9% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 6.5% of rounds, against 1.7% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: backs off first in 49.2% of rounds, against 43.8% after winning one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 45.6% of rounds, against 41.7% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “8P+K Juchou Senshou into 4P+K Taizan Soukoushu” in 10.6% of rounds, against 5.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 16.2% of rounds, against 10.6% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “8P+K Juchou Senshou into 4P+K Taizan Soukoushu” in 9.4% of rounds, against 5.5% after anything else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up88311.2%
Juchou Senshou8P+K into Taizan Soukoushu4P+K5587.1%
backdash into Senshippo66P5456.9%
Juchou Senshou8P+K4675.9%
Katousui2P2643.4%
crouch into Shicchi Soutai3K+G2242.9%
backdash into Tanhikyaku46K1992.5%
Taizan Soukoushu4P+K1932.5%
Banchu6P into crouch dash forward1722.2%
backdash into Sentai4K1642.1%
backdash into Dantai3K1632.1%
backdash into Banchu Renkanshu6PP1411.8%
backward movement into evade up1411.8%
crouch into Dantai3K1411.8%
Ukoushin46P+K1391.8%

378 further openings account for the other 3,476 rounds.

Counted from 1,956 of the 2,116 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira66–60 · 52%54–35 · 61%-8.5
Kage56–60 · 48%31–36 · 46%+2.3
Shun24–53 · 31%19–24 · 44%-13.7
Jacky31–42 · 42%18–21 · 46%-2.7
Jean45–26 · 63%27–14 · 66%-0.6
Sarah29–36 · 45%22–28 · 44%+1.6
Lau32–44 · 42%11–25 · 31%+7.7
Lion32–28 · 53%14–14 · 50%too few to test
Wolf33–26 · 56%21–21 · 50%+7.5
Goh26–23 · 53%25–22 · 53%+4.2
Brad26–24 · 52%18–14 · 56%-3.1
Aoi25–35 · 42%8–11 · 42%too few to test
Jeffry19–26 · 42%18–9 · 67%too few to test
Pai21–26 · 45%10–11 · 48%too few to test
Lei Fei20–27 · 43%14–12 · 54%too few to test
El Blaze18–19 · 49%8–9 · 47%too few to test
Vanessa13–14 · 48%16–9 · 64%too few to test
Eileen5–9 · 36%4–3 · 57%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

160 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jean

Career
1,021–1,054 · 49.2%
This season
380 matches · 50.5%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 57.1% of 1,332 rounds. Won 52.2% of the rounds they struck first, 46.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 60.6% of rounds, against 46.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: evades first in 3.7% of rounds, against 0.9% against everyone else.
  • Against Akira: opens with “2P Shitamaeken” in 12.5% of rounds, against 4.7% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into punchP19414.5%
backdash into evade up1269.4%
Shitamaeken2P846.3%
backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G705.2%
backdash into Nozuchi1P+K624.6%
backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P604.5%
Chudan Mawashigeri3K534.0%
Shitamaeken2P into backdash352.6%
backdash into Chudan Mawashigeri3K261.9%
backdash into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK251.9%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP201.5%
crouch into Nozuchi1P+K201.5%
Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK181.4%
backward movement into evade up171.3%
backdash into Kake'uchi46P161.2%

161 further openings account for the other 511 rounds.

Counted from 330 of the 380 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira19–24 · 44%8–9 · 47%too few to test
Wolf7–4 · 64%8–3 · 73%too few to test
El Blaze9–9 · 50%4–0 · 100%too few to test
Jacky5–8 · 38%5–0 · 100%too few to test
Lau7–13 · 35%2–1 · 67%too few to test
Sarah2–8 · 20%6–3 · 67%too few to test
Jeffry10–4 · 71%5–3 · 62%too few to test
Shun5–12 · 29%0–5 · 0%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

50 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Kage

Career
11–10 · 52.4%
This season
22 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up2224.4%
Rasen4P2123.3%
backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G88.9%
Tsumujigeri2K+G into Gen'you4K+G66.7%
backdash into Fujinkyaku46K+G44.4%
backdash into Engetsugeri9K+G33.3%
Engetsugeri9K+G22.2%
Tsumujigeri2K+G into Furikakato OtoshiK+G22.2%
backdash into Fusenjin3P22.2%
backdash into Tsumujigeri2K+G22.2%
Engetsugeri9K+G into Furikakato OtoshiK+G11.1%
Furikakato OtoshiK+G11.1%
Fusenjin3P into Shippuzan3PP11.1%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K11.1%
Jizuridan2P11.1%

13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.

Pai

Career
6–3 · 66.7%
This season
10 matches · 60.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up921.9%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K614.6%
backdash into Hi'en Tankyaku9K49.8%
backdash into Souanshou3P+K37.3%
crouch dash forward into Souanshou3P+K37.3%
Sensaitai2K into Renka Sentai2KK24.9%
backdash into Koutankyaku66K24.9%
Souchuken2P into Senchuken6P12.4%
backdash12.4%
backdash into Ensei Haikyaku4K12.4%
backdash into Ensei Touku Haikyaku66K+G12.4%
backdash into Ensei Toukyaku46K12.4%
backdash into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK12.4%
backdash into Soukasui3P12.4%
backdash into throw escape12.4%

4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.

Brad

Career
0–1 · 0.0%
This season
2 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up225.0%
Middle Kick3K112.5%
Sit Jab2P into backward movement112.5%
backward movement into Sawk Klab6P+K112.5%
backward movement into evade up112.5%
crouch into Sit Jab2P112.5%
offensive move into evade down112.5%

Lei Fei

Career
0–1 · 0.0%
This season
2 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up228.6%
Fukusoushou2P114.3%
Kakushu Suigeki6P into crouch dash forward114.3%
Yushin Kengeki4P114.3%
backdash into Rigoutai6K114.3%
backdash into Tenshi Ryusentai6K+G114.3%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (33 here; about 1.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lion: 9 of 18 tests hold up
  • Jean: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)