VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Jacky

TARO___9

  • Dural
  • Goh
Career matches1,523
Career win rate50.2%
Round win rate50.1%
Peak rank27
Distinct opponents120
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1304 #3,102 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jacky2785043441651.1%
Dural2766532633949.0%
Goh2185362.5%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,623 of 1,632 rounds counted

7.6 inputs a second (458 a minute) this season. Faster than 63% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Dural7.9472998
Jacky7.3436624
Goh8.65151

By opponent's character

Wolf7.7460270
Jacky7.6456217
Akira7.3436168
Lion7.6458102
Aoi7.6454102
Goh7.746388
Taka7.544782
Sarah7.243169
Jeffry7.846570
Jean8.249557
Lei Fei7.544958
Kage7.947255
El Blaze7.847048
Dural8.349942
Lau8.248943
Pai7.645434
Vanessa8.148836
Eileen7.243136
Shun7.645728
Brad6.338018

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Wolf68373154.4%+7.8
Jacky53341964.2%+15.8
Akira46311567.4%+8.8
Lion27141351.9%-6.5
Aoi2581732.0%-20.3
Goh2281436.4%+6.5
Taka1991047.4%-3.2
Sarah1881044.4%-14.9
Jeffry1731417.6%-21.1
Jean156940.0%-7.2
Lei Fei1541126.7%-12.9
Kage147750.0%+1.0
El Blaze117463.6%+14.6
Dural103730.0%-6.4
Lau105550.0%-8.4
Pai94544.4%+0.6
Vanessa96366.7%+16.9
Eileen83537.5%-18.6
Shun72528.6%-2.8
Brad41325.0%-23.1

0 of 3 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 3 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence52232944.2%-7.6
Rectangle46232350.0%-4.3
Breakable Half Fence43202346.5%-0.1
Octagon40202050.0%-0.7
Single Wall40202050.0%+6.0
Full Fence37211656.8%+4.1
Half Fence37172046.0%-1.1
Low Fence34171750.0%+2.0
Open29141548.3%+4.4
Full Fence and Open27161159.3%+15.8

0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls25548.6%50.4%-1.8
No walls10349.5%45.7%+3.9

Walls against open: -5.6 points (95% range -19.8 to +8.6), p 0.437 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

M&E (Rank 22)2026/07/182381534.8%
cs2skoda (Rank 23)2026/07/17550100.0%
ら族 (Rank 23)2026/07/1785362.5%
ふさ/キーボード (Rank 22)2026/07/1762433.3%
nekota (Rank 24)2026/07/165050.0%
aona (Rank 26)2026/07/1641325.0%
yasai (Rank 21)2026/07/16106460.0%
gimoring (Rank 26)2026/07/1651420.0%
TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 28)2026/07/161971236.8%
imhanzo (Rank 26)2026/07/1682625.0%
orz (Rank 29)2026/07/161641225.0%
Gun-Interceptor (Rank 28)2026/07/1562433.3%
mokoha_jean (Rank 22)2026/07/0654180.0%
nikuzuki (Rank 27)2026/07/05115645.5%
ぽん (Rank 24)2026/07/0495455.6%
melty01 (Rank 26)2026/07/0452340.0%
a-week-away (Rank 27)2026/07/03103730.0%
NEKOz (Rank 24)2026/07/0353260.0%
kobaman (Rank 24)2026/06/2864266.7%
manekinecogames (Rank 21)2026/06/24108280.0%
gigimatsumoto (Rank 22)2026/06/1353260.0%
壱色淸淨 (Rank 27)2026/06/1371614.3%
interceptor (Rank 34)2026/06/13111109.1%
t_k_o_7 (Rank 14)2026/06/101615193.8%
ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 22)2026/06/1051420.0%

Round openings

Every character

guardG16410.0%
backdash into back kick+guard4K+G1257.6%
no input1147.0%
punchP into One TwoPP1126.8%
punchP into Jab StraightPP462.8%
backdash into back, back kick+guard44K+G392.4%
guardG into back kick+guard4K+G372.3%
backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G362.2%
guardG into Beat Spin KickP+KK261.6%
guardG into throw escape241.5%
punchP241.5%
backward movement into Groin Kick6K+G231.4%
One TwoPP into One Two UpperPPP221.3%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G221.3%
crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G191.2%

282 further openings account for the other 806 rounds.

Dural

Career
326–339 · 49.0%
This season
248 matches · 46.8%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 40.0% of 984 rounds. Won 56.9% of the rounds they struck first, 43.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 53.4% of rounds, against 35.4% after anything else.
  • In round 1: opens with “no input” in 16.5% of rounds, against 4.2% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before with “no input”: opens with “no input” in 19.7% of rounds, against 2.7% after anything else.

How is this tested?

backdash into back kick+guard4K+G12512.4%
guardG12112.0%
punchP into One TwoPP11211.1%
no input737.2%
backdash into back, back kick+guard44K+G393.9%
guardG into back kick+guard4K+G373.7%
One TwoPP into One Two UpperPPP222.2%
crouch into down-back kick+guard1K+G171.7%
guardG into Lumpini Combination4PK161.6%
guardG into kick+guardK+G141.4%
guardG into throw escape141.4%
guardG into One TwoPP131.3%
punchP into Punch High KickPK121.2%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into High Spin Kick1PK111.1%
back kick+guard4K+G into kick+guardK+G111.1%

161 further openings account for the other 372 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Dural

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Wolf11–11 · 50%3–8 · 27%too few to test
Jacky15–10 · 60%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Akira4–6 · 40%5–0 · 100%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
434–416 · 51.1%
This season
158 matches · 53.2%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 45.6% of 623 rounds. Won 54.9% of the rounds they struck first, 49.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: opens with “no input” in 17.7% of rounds, against 2.3% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

punchP into Jab StraightPP467.3%
guardG426.7%
no input396.2%
backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G365.7%
guardG into Beat Spin KickP+KK264.2%
backward movement into Groin Kick6K+G233.7%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G223.5%
crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G193.0%
guardG into Spinning Arm Kick4PK162.5%
punchP162.5%
guardG into Middle Spin Kick46K+G142.2%
Middle Spin Kick46K+G132.1%
Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP111.8%
Middle Spin Kick46K+G into Spinning KickK+G111.8%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK111.8%

122 further openings account for the other 282 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Wolf13–6 · 68%9–2 · 82%too few to test
Akira10–4 · 71%2–2 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Goh

Career
5–3 · 62.5%
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

no input266.7%
guardG133.3%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (29 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Dural: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 1 of 14 tests hold up
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)