Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1492 #2,068 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Aoi | 26 | 1,293 | 638 | 655 | 49.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 27 | 262 | 156 | 106 | 59.5% |
| Goh | 25 | 217 | 112 | 105 | 51.6% |
| Jeffry | 25 | 192 | 109 | 83 | 56.8% |
| Wolf | 23 | 84 | 53 | 31 | 63.1% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
159 of 258 rounds counted5.6 inputs a second (334 a minute) this season. Faster than 9% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Aoi | 5.6 | 336 | 123 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 5.6 | 336 | 28 |
| Jeffry | 5.1 | 306 | 8 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 5.7 | 342 | 76 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 5.5 | 332 | 52 |
| Taka | 5.4 | 323 | 15 |
| Shun | 5.3 | 319 | 8 |
| Wolf | 5.1 | 306 | 8 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% | -11.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% | -15.9 |
| Kage | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +6.5 |
| Jeffry | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +32.1 |
| Brad | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +25.4 |
| Taka | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | -16.8 |
| El Blaze | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | +1.0 |
| Shun | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +45.1 |
| Wolf | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -6.0 |
| Jacky | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -25.3 |
| Sarah | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +5.6 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% | -10.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | +4.7 |
| Single Wall | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% | -2.5 |
| Rectangle | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | -0.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +27.5 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -8.6 |
| Full Fence | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -74.9 |
| Full Fence and Open | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +45.1 |
| Octagon | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +45.9 |
| Open | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +38.2 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 39 | 48.7% | 51.3% | -2.6 |
| No walls | 21 | 57.1% | 54.2% | +2.9 |
Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| MrWurldWyd (Rank 27) | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LilLag808 (Rank 27) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| DoctorB (Rank 22) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| TayoTayoTaka (Rank 29) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| Koopz (Rank 21) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ROOBY (Rank 26) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| RecurringFoidEffect (Rank 27) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Garou_7 (Rank 17) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Not-Batman (Rank 24) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| Sankofa (Rank 23) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| WinnersLose6405 (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| billFISHRMAN (Rank 25) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Da-Goat-Pawn (Rank 32) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Josh_Biggosch (Rank 1) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| LilLag808 (Rank 27) | 2026/10/06 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TayoTayoTaka (Rank 29) | 2026/10/06 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| billFISHRMAN (Rank 25) | 2026/10/02 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| WinnersLose6405 (Rank 21) | 2026/10/02 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Not-Batman (Rank 24) | 2026/10/02 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| MrWurldWyd (Rank 27) | 2026/10/02 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% |
| Garou_7 (Rank 17) | 2026/04/16 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Sankofa (Rank 23) | 2026/04/16 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Da-Goat-Pawn (Rank 32) | 2026/04/04 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Koopz (Rank 21) | 2026/04/04 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ROOBY (Rank 26) | 2026/04/04 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| RecurringFoidEffect (Rank 27) | 2026/04/04 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| DoctorB (Rank 22) | 2026/04/04 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| Josh_Biggosch (Rank 1) | 2026/04/04 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 20 | 9.5% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into NirentotsuPP | 18 | 8.5% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 14 | 6.6% |
| RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP | 12 | 5.7% |
| back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G | 9 | 4.3% |
| guardG into back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G | 9 | 4.3% |
| backdash into backward movement | 7 | 3.3% |
| guardG into down-back punch+kick1P+K | 7 | 3.3% |
| crouch into Maegeri3K | 6 | 2.8% |
| guardG into Batousatsu3KP | 5 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Sou'unha66K | 4 | 1.9% |
| guardG into backdash | 4 | 1.9% |
| crouch into Double Upper3PP | 3 | 1.4% |
| guardG into Kasumi Renshou2KPP | 3 | 1.4% |
| guardG into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 3 | 1.4% |
66 further openings account for the other 87 rounds.
Counted from 52 of the 65 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Aoi
- Career
- 638–655 · 49.3%
- This season
- 36 matches · 38.9%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 51.4% of 105 rounds. Won 51.9% of the rounds they struck first, 35.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 20 | 18.9% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into NirentotsuPP | 18 | 17.0% |
| back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G | 9 | 8.5% |
| guardG into back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G | 9 | 8.5% |
| crouch into Maegeri3K | 6 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Sou'unha66K | 4 | 3.8% |
| guardG into Kasumi Renshou2KPP | 3 | 2.8% |
| guardG into Tsumujisakura6PP | 3 | 2.8% |
| guardG into backdash | 3 | 2.8% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP | 2 | 1.9% |
| Hou'oushu3P | 2 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Raijinha6K | 2 | 1.9% |
| crouch into Kusanagi2K+G | 2 | 1.9% |
| guardG into down-back punch+kick1P+K | 2 | 1.9% |
| guardG into evade down | 2 | 1.9% |
18 further openings account for the other 19 rounds.
Counted from 27 of the 36 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Pai
- Career
- 156–106 · 59.5%
- This season
- 15 matches · 46.7%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into RenshouPP | 14 | 27.4% |
|---|---|---|
| RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP | 12 | 23.5% |
| guardG into down-back punch+kick1P+K | 5 | 9.8% |
| Meishouho4P+K+G | 2 | 3.9% |
| Souka Rensui3PP into Souka Raigekishou3PPP | 2 | 3.9% |
| guardG into Senchutai3K | 2 | 3.9% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 1 | 2.0% |
| Meishouho4P+K+G into punchP | 1 | 2.0% |
| RaigekishouPPP into Renkan TenshinkyakuPPPK | 1 | 2.0% |
| Rikensui1P | 1 | 2.0% |
| Sensaitai2K into Renka Sentai2KK | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 2.0% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 2.0% |
| forward movement into crouch | 1 | 2.0% |
| guardG into Danshitsu6K | 1 | 2.0% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
Counted from 11 of the 15 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 109–83 · 56.8%
- This season
- 9 matches · 88.9%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into backward movement | 4 | 11.4% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Double Upper3PP | 3 | 8.6% |
| guardG into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 3 | 8.6% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 3 | 8.6% |
| Scoop Kick4K+G into Heavy Back Knuckle4P | 2 | 5.7% |
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 2 | 5.7% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 2 | 5.7% |
| punchP into crouch | 2 | 5.7% |
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 1 | 2.9% |
| Smash Upper3P into Double Upper3PP | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Side Kick3K | 1 | 2.9% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 1 | 2.9% |
| crouch into Full Swing Upper33P | 1 | 2.9% |
| crouch into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 1 | 2.9% |
7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 112–105 · 51.6%
- This season
- 4 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into Batousatsu3KP | 5 | 31.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Garyu66K | 2 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Raijinsatsu6K+G | 1 | 6.2% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 6.2% |
| crouch into Denkou3PP | 1 | 6.2% |
| evade up into Batousatsu3KP | 1 | 6.2% |
| guardG into Maegeri3K | 1 | 6.2% |
| guardG into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 1 | 6.2% |
| kickK into Denkou3PP | 1 | 6.2% |
| punchP into Tsurane ShoudaPP | 1 | 6.2% |
| punchP into backdash | 1 | 6.2% |
Wolf
- Career
- 53–31 · 63.1%
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Low Drop Kick62K | 1 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into Arrow Knuckle3P | 1 | 33.3% |
| guardG into crouch | 1 | 33.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
