Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1541 #1,738 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Wolf1536295 matches
Pai1555220 matches
Brad1572199 matches
Taka1552190 matches
Goh1564157 matches
Jacky1512146 matches
Lau1540139 matches
Jean1516121 matches
Jeffry1524103 matches
Kage1548100 matches
Akira152812 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Wolf | 30 | 2,083 | 1,024 | 1,059 | 49.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 30 | 1,241 | 627 | 614 | 50.5% |
| Pai | 30 | 1,041 | 534 | 507 | 51.3% |
| Goh | 30 | 852 | 423 | 429 | 49.6% |
| Jean | 31 | 836 | 436 | 400 | 52.1% |
| Lau | 29 | 821 | 429 | 392 | 52.2% |
| Kage | 30 | 809 | 441 | 368 | 54.5% |
| Jacky | 30 | 736 | 380 | 356 | 51.6% |
| Jeffry | 30 | 715 | 369 | 346 | 51.6% |
| Taka | 30 | 470 | 263 | 207 | 56.0% |
| Akira | 26 | 77 | 32 | 45 | 41.6% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
6,043 of 6,810 rounds counted7.5 inputs a second (452 a minute) this season. Faster than 60% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Wolf | 7.5 | 448 | 1,199 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 7.5 | 450 | 888 |
| Brad | 7.3 | 439 | 303 |
| Taka | 7.9 | 476 | 779 |
| Goh | 7.2 | 434 | 644 |
| Jacky | 7.8 | 469 | 540 |
| Lau | 7.6 | 459 | 564 |
| Jean | 7.2 | 431 | 410 |
| Jeffry | 7.2 | 432 | 405 |
| Kage | 7.9 | 474 | 262 |
| Akira | 8.0 | 479 | 49 |
By opponent's character
| Wolf | 7.7 | 462 | 860 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7.8 | 470 | 788 |
| Jacky | 7.6 | 456 | 556 |
| Sarah | 7.6 | 454 | 488 |
| Shun | 7.5 | 451 | 417 |
| Goh | 7.3 | 438 | 338 |
| Pai | 7.7 | 460 | 361 |
| Aoi | 7.0 | 420 | 389 |
| Jean | 7.6 | 457 | 319 |
| Lion | 7.6 | 456 | 258 |
| Jeffry | 7.6 | 454 | 212 |
| El Blaze | 7.1 | 424 | 225 |
| Brad | 7.4 | 446 | 165 |
| Lei Fei | 7.3 | 435 | 169 |
| Vanessa | 7.3 | 440 | 164 |
| Kage | 7.2 | 433 | 138 |
| Lau | 7.7 | 464 | 99 |
| Taka | 7.8 | 466 | 60 |
| Eileen | 7.3 | 439 | 27 |
| Dural | 7.8 | 466 | 10 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Wolf | 243 | 150 | 93 | 61.7% | +10.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 231 | 129 | 102 | 55.8% | +3.9 |
| Jacky | 146 | 74 | 72 | 50.7% | -0.4 |
| Sarah | 122 | 58 | 64 | 47.5% | -4.9 |
| Shun | 105 | 59 | 46 | 56.2% | +2.0 |
| Goh | 102 | 58 | 44 | 56.9% | +2.9 |
| Pai | 102 | 54 | 48 | 52.9% | -2.3 |
| Aoi | 100 | 49 | 51 | 49.0% | -7.5 |
| Jean | 98 | 47 | 51 | 48.0% | -3.0 |
| Lion | 73 | 37 | 36 | 50.7% | -1.9 |
| Jeffry | 65 | 29 | 36 | 44.6% | -5.3 |
| El Blaze | 62 | 29 | 33 | 46.8% | -4.5 |
| Brad | 47 | 13 | 34 | 27.7% | -21.5 |
| Lei Fei | 44 | 23 | 21 | 52.3% | -0.6 |
| Vanessa | 44 | 26 | 18 | 59.1% | +7.5 |
| Kage | 38 | 21 | 17 | 55.3% | +3.1 |
| Lau | 30 | 19 | 11 | 63.3% | +13.8 |
| Taka | 18 | 3 | 15 | 16.7% | -31.4 |
| Eileen | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -16.1 |
| Dural | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | -26.1 |
0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 190 | 89 | 101 | 46.8% | -5.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 180 | 85 | 95 | 47.2% | -4.1 |
| Rectangle | 180 | 103 | 77 | 57.2% | +7.0 |
| Half Fence | 179 | 88 | 91 | 49.2% | -3.7 |
| Open | 174 | 89 | 85 | 51.1% | -1.6 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 172 | 89 | 83 | 51.7% | -1.8 |
| Full Fence | 161 | 93 | 68 | 57.8% | +5.9 |
| Octagon | 159 | 93 | 66 | 58.5% | +5.3 |
| Single Wall | 152 | 85 | 67 | 55.9% | +2.1 |
| Full Fence and Open | 67 | 30 | 37 | 44.8% | -6.9 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 1,041 | 53.3% | 52.5% | +0.9 |
| No walls | 506 | 51.2% | 52.4% | -1.2 |
Walls against open: +2.1 points (95% range -3.3 to +7.5), p 0.451 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 27) | 39 | 29 | 10 | 74.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CELIS (Rank 29) | 36 | 21 | 15 | 58.3% |
| tamaneen (Rank 29) | 34 | 18 | 16 | 52.9% |
| Wonda15426 (Rank 26) | 26 | 18 | 8 | 69.2% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 28) | 26 | 12 | 14 | 46.1% |
| HIROCHILL (Rank 28) | 24 | 11 | 13 | 45.8% |
| syounai (Rank 29) | 23 | 13 | 10 | 56.5% |
| allgonnaworkout (Rank 28) | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 29) | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60.0% |
| Rosagigantea (Rank 28) | 19 | 13 | 6 | 68.4% |
| りゅうのすけ (Rank 33) | 19 | 3 | 16 | 15.8% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 30) | 18 | 7 | 11 | 38.9% |
| μ (Rank 27) | 17 | 14 | 3 | 82.3% |
| ねこ吉 (Rank 26) | 17 | 6 | 11 | 35.3% |
| ゅろぽ (Rank 24) | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
| Multipla (Rank 23) | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| m01ch1 (Rank 31) | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| え~る (Rank 31) | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 27) | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
| 金田一の少年 (Rank 27) | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| BANANA (Rank 32) | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| Shadow (Rank 30) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| CHASER (Rank 24) | 14 | 12 | 2 | 85.7% |
| トマト牛乳♪ (Rank 30) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| 肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 30) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Wonda15426 (Rank 26) | 2026/10/18 | 26 | 18 | 8 | 69.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 30) | 2026/10/18 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| りゅうのすけ (Rank 33) | 2026/10/16 | 19 | 3 | 16 | 15.8% |
| tamaneen (Rank 29) | 2026/10/15 | 34 | 18 | 16 | 52.9% |
| m01ch1 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/15 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| ねこ吉 (Rank 26) | 2026/10/14 | 17 | 6 | 11 | 35.3% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 30) | 2026/10/14 | 18 | 7 | 11 | 38.9% |
| 金田一の少年 (Rank 27) | 2026/10/05 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| Shadow (Rank 30) | 2026/10/05 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| HIROCHILL (Rank 28) | 2026/10/05 | 24 | 11 | 13 | 45.8% |
| BANANA (Rank 32) | 2026/10/04 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 27) | 2026/09/27 | 39 | 29 | 10 | 74.4% |
| え~る (Rank 31) | 2026/09/23 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 27) | 2026/09/15 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
| ゅろぽ (Rank 24) | 2026/09/13 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
| CELIS (Rank 29) | 2026/09/10 | 36 | 21 | 15 | 58.3% |
| Rosagigantea (Rank 28) | 2026/09/05 | 19 | 13 | 6 | 68.4% |
| ぽん (Rank 29) | 2026/09/04 | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60.0% |
| allgonnaworkout (Rank 28) | 2026/08/31 | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% |
| CHASER (Rank 24) | 2026/08/28 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 85.7% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 28) | 2026/08/26 | 26 | 12 | 14 | 46.1% |
| μ (Rank 27) | 2026/08/26 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 82.3% |
| syounai (Rank 29) | 2026/08/03 | 23 | 13 | 10 | 56.5% |
| トマト牛乳♪ (Rank 30) | 2026/07/21 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| Multipla (Rank 23) | 2026/06/22 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
Round openings
Every character
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 530 | 8.5% |
|---|---|---|
| throw escape | 330 | 5.3% |
| forward movement into evade down | 195 | 3.1% |
| evade down into throw escape | 182 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into evade down | 173 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 153 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 142 | 2.3% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 142 | 2.3% |
| guardG into throw escape | 132 | 2.1% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 118 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into throw escape | 116 | 1.9% |
| throwP+G | 99 | 1.6% |
| evade up into throw escape | 89 | 1.4% |
| crouch into throw escape | 87 | 1.4% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 75 | 1.2% |
884 further openings account for the other 3,668 rounds.
Counted from 1,537 of the 1,682 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 1,024–1,059 · 49.2%
- This season
- 295 matches · 50.2%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 43.4% of 1,083 rounds. Won 50.0% of the rounds they struck first, 48.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 44.0% of rounds, against 32.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: moves in first in 45.2% of rounds, against 31.0% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 27.3% of rounds, against 13.2% after anything else.
- After losing a round: moves in first in 40.3% of rounds, against 26.4% after winning one.
- When behind: moves in first in 42.5% of rounds, against 29.1% when ahead or level.
- Against Akira: opens with “crouch dash forward into throw escape” in 20.7% of rounds, against 9.9% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: opens with “62K Low Drop Kick” in 12.9% of rounds, against 6.5% after losing one.
- When behind: opens with “throw escape” in 11.6% of rounds, against 3.5% when ahead or level.
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 128 | 11.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Drop Kick62K | 118 | 10.8% |
| throw escape | 67 | 6.2% |
| evade down into throw escape | 44 | 4.0% |
| Low Hammer2P | 32 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 32 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 29 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Kenka Kick1K+G | 26 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into evade down | 24 | 2.2% |
| forward movement into evade down | 23 | 2.1% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 22 | 2.0% |
| evade up into throw escape | 21 | 1.9% |
| guardG into throw escape | 17 | 1.6% |
| throwP+G | 17 | 1.6% |
| crouch into throw escape | 16 | 1.5% |
153 further openings account for the other 474 rounds.
Counted from 268 of the 295 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 15–15 · 50% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 10–12 · 45% | 7–3 · 70% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 8–4 · 67% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 5–5 · 50% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
27 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Pai
- Career
- 534–507 · 51.3%
- This season
- 220 matches · 56.8%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 39.8% of 869 rounds. Won 53.8% of the rounds they struck first, 51.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Aoi: evades first in 35.7% of rounds, against 13.5% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “crouch dash forward into throw escape”: opens with “crouch dash forward into throw escape” in 29.3% of rounds, against 13.7% after anything else.
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 125 | 14.4% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 57 | 6.6% |
| backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G | 40 | 4.6% |
| throw escape | 37 | 4.3% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 34 | 3.9% |
| Shi'en Settai2K+G | 33 | 3.8% |
| evade down into throw escape | 33 | 3.8% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 25 | 2.9% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 23 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into evade down | 19 | 2.2% |
| down-back kick1K into kickK | 18 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 18 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into evade down | 17 | 2.0% |
| guardG into throw escape | 14 | 1.6% |
| crouch into throw escape | 13 | 1.5% |
141 further openings account for the other 363 rounds.
Counted from 215 of the 220 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7–7 · 50% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
| Akira | 11–8 · 58% | 4–1 · 80% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
5 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Brad
- Career
- 627–614 · 50.5%
- This season
- 199 matches · 54.3%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 37.1% of 778 rounds. Won 56.1% of the rounds they struck first, 49.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: backs off first in 18.0% of rounds, against 9.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: opens with “throw escape” in 12.0% of rounds, against 4.1% against everyone else.
| guardG into throw escape | 43 | 5.5% |
|---|---|---|
| throw escape | 42 | 5.4% |
| forward movement into evade down | 38 | 4.9% |
| Sit Jab2P | 34 | 4.3% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 32 | 4.1% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 30 | 3.8% |
| forward movement into throw escape | 29 | 3.7% |
| forward dash into evade down | 26 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 25 | 3.2% |
| evade down into throw escape | 25 | 3.2% |
| evade down into forward dash | 19 | 2.4% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK | 15 | 1.9% |
| Sharp Shoot1P into guardG | 14 | 1.8% |
| evade up into throw escape | 12 | 1.5% |
| punchP | 12 | 1.5% |
149 further openings account for the other 386 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 15–10 · 60% | 1–1 · 50% | too few to test |
| Akira | 7–7 · 50% | 9–4 · 69% | too few to test |
| Jean | 9–6 · 60% | 5–1 · 83% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Taka
- Career
- 263–207 · 56.0%
- This season
- 190 matches · 57.4%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 38.5% of 777 rounds. Won 54.2% of the rounds they struck first, 53.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- When ahead: attacks straight away in 30.9% of rounds, against 17.1% when level or behind.
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 119 | 15.3% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 52 | 6.7% |
| Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 48 | 6.2% |
| throw escape | 47 | 6.0% |
| crouch into throw escape | 33 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Dohyouwari43P | 31 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 26 | 3.3% |
| forward movement into evade down | 20 | 2.6% |
| evade down into throw escape | 19 | 2.4% |
| Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 16 | 2.0% |
| guardG into throw escape | 16 | 2.0% |
| Tsuyubarai2P+K | 15 | 1.9% |
| throwP+G | 15 | 1.9% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 14 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into evade down | 14 | 1.8% |
132 further openings account for the other 294 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Taka
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 14–6 · 70% | 5–5 · 50% | too few to test |
| Shun | 7–12 · 37% | 5–2 · 71% | too few to test |
| Pai | 7–7 · 50% | 7–1 · 88% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Lau
- Career
- 429–392 · 52.2%
- This season
- 139 matches · 54.7%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 39.0% of 561 rounds. Won 53.4% of the rounds they struck first, 50.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Jacky: moves in first in 54.2% of rounds, against 28.0% against everyone else.
- Against Wolf: opens with “throw escape” in 13.5% of rounds, against 4.1% against everyone else.
| Fukko Kensou1P | 37 | 6.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 34 | 6.0% |
| Chisoutai2K+G | 28 | 5.0% |
| throw escape | 28 | 5.0% |
| forward dash into evade down | 24 | 4.2% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 24 | 4.2% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 22 | 3.9% |
| forward movement into evade down | 20 | 3.5% |
| forward movement into throw escape | 20 | 3.5% |
| evade up into throw escape | 16 | 2.8% |
| evade down into throw escape | 13 | 2.3% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into guardG | 12 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 12 | 2.1% |
| evade down into throwP+G | 11 | 1.9% |
| Souchuken2P | 10 | 1.8% |
119 further openings account for the other 255 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 14–14 · 50% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Goh
- Career
- 423–429 · 49.6%
- This season
- 157 matches · 54.8%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 46.9% of 523 rounds. Won 51.0% of the rounds they struck first, 54.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After opening the round before by backing off: attacks straight away in 46.3% of rounds, against 27.3% after anything else.
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 59 | 11.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 30 | 5.7% |
| Sune'uchi2P | 27 | 5.2% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 27 | 5.2% |
| throw escape | 27 | 5.2% |
| forward movement into evade down | 18 | 3.4% |
| forward dash into evade down | 16 | 3.1% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 15 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 15 | 2.9% |
| throwP+G | 15 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into throw escape | 14 | 2.7% |
| evade down into throw escape | 11 | 2.1% |
| evade up into throw escape | 11 | 2.1% |
| Garyu66K | 9 | 1.7% |
| forward dash into Kirin33P | 7 | 1.3% |
120 further openings account for the other 222 rounds.
Counted from 126 of the 157 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 6–3 · 67% | 10–3 · 77% | too few to test |
| Akira | 2–6 · 25% | 9–9 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
31 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jean
- Career
- 436–400 · 52.1%
- This season
- 121 matches · 48.8%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 45.2% of 462 rounds. Won 56.0% of the rounds they struck first, 43.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- On Open stages: moves in first in 47.6% of rounds, against 26.2% on the other stages.
- After losing a round: moves in first in 43.8% of rounds, against 20.9% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “crouch dash forward into throw escape” in 20.0% of rounds, against 6.9% when ahead or level.
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 47 | 10.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Shitamaeken2P | 29 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi46P | 20 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 18 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 16 | 3.4% |
| throw escape | 16 | 3.4% |
| Nozuchi1P+K | 15 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 14 | 3.0% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 13 | 2.8% |
| evade down | 12 | 2.6% |
| evade down into throw escape | 12 | 2.6% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 10 | 2.1% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 10 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into evade down | 10 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into evade down | 9 | 1.9% |
104 further openings account for the other 215 rounds.
Counted from 116 of the 121 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 369–346 · 51.6%
- This season
- 103 matches · 46.6%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 42.9% of 413 rounds. Won 45.2% of the rounds they struck first, 49.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: attacks straight away in 51.0% of rounds, against 35.9% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: moves in first in 39.8% of rounds, against 20.1% after winning one.
- When behind: moves in first in 40.5% of rounds, against 23.9% when ahead or level.
| throw escape | 37 | 9.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Knuckle2P | 32 | 7.8% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 26 | 6.3% |
| forward dash into evade down | 21 | 5.1% |
| forward movement into evade down | 19 | 4.6% |
| throwP+G | 18 | 4.4% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 13 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 10 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 10 | 2.4% |
| forward movement into throw escape | 10 | 2.4% |
| evade down into throw escape | 9 | 2.2% |
| evade up into throw escape | 9 | 2.2% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 9 | 2.2% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 8 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 7 | 1.7% |
98 further openings account for the other 175 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 441–368 · 54.5%
- This season
- 100 matches · 51.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 40.8% of 397 rounds. Won 51.9% of the rounds they struck first, 49.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 40.0% of rounds, against 20.5% in their other rounds.
- On Full Fence stages: backs off first in 40.9% of rounds, against 19.5% on the other stages.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into K+G Furikakato Otoshi” in 14.8% of rounds, against 5.1% in their other rounds.
| Ryubisen44K+G | 37 | 9.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 31 | 7.7% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 24 | 6.0% |
| forward movement into evade down | 23 | 5.7% |
| Senpujin2P+K | 14 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 13 | 3.2% |
| guardG into throw escape | 11 | 2.7% |
| throw escape | 11 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into evade down | 9 | 2.2% |
| Jizuridan2P | 8 | 2.0% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 7 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 7 | 1.7% |
| evade down into throw escape | 7 | 1.7% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 7 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 6 | 1.5% |
106 further openings account for the other 187 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 8–6 · 57% | 6–2 · 75% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jacky
- Career
- 380–356 · 51.6%
- This season
- 146 matches · 45.2%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 36.1% of 291 rounds. Won 53.3% of the rounds they struck first, 46.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 22 | 7.5% |
|---|---|---|
| throw escape | 17 | 5.8% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 14 | 4.8% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 13 | 4.5% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into backdash | 12 | 4.1% |
| forward dash into evade down | 12 | 4.1% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 10 | 3.4% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Beat KnuckleP+K | 8 | 2.7% |
| evade down into throw escape | 8 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into throw escape | 8 | 2.7% |
| guardG into throw escape | 8 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 7 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 6 | 2.0% |
| forward dash into punchP | 6 | 2.0% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 5 | 1.7% |
80 further openings account for the other 136 rounds.
Counted from 69 of the 146 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 32–45 · 41.6%
- This season
- 12 matches · 41.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 11 | 22.4% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 9 | 18.4% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 4 | 8.2% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 2 | 4.1% |
| evade down into throwP+G | 2 | 4.1% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 2 | 4.1% |
| punchP | 2 | 4.1% |
| Jouho Senshou46P into forward movement | 1 | 2.0% |
| Kaikyusei4P | 1 | 2.0% |
| Souka Housui3P+K into guardG | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into HoukenP+K+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 1 | 2.0% |
| backward movement into evade down | 1 | 2.0% |
| backward movement into forward punch+kick6P+K | 1 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 1 | 2.0% |
9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (130 here; about 6.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Wolf: 8 of 15 tests hold up
- Pai: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Brad: 2 of 14 tests hold up
- Taka: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Lau: 2 of 14 tests hold up
- Goh: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Jean: 3 of 14 tests hold up
- Jeffry: 3 of 14 tests hold up
- Kage: 3 of 14 tests hold up
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
