Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1422 #2,520 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lau | 26 | 301 | 178 | 123 | 59.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 27 | 224 | 148 | 76 | 66.1% |
| Vanessa | 24 | 170 | 108 | 62 | 63.5% |
| Jacky | 24 | 89 | 60 | 29 | 67.4% |
| Pai | 25 | 56 | 41 | 15 | 73.2% |
| Wolf | 21 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
251 of 265 rounds counted6.0 inputs a second (360 a minute) this season. Faster than 18% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lau | 6.2 | 370 | 131 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 5.5 | 332 | 48 |
| Jacky | 5.9 | 355 | 36 |
| Pai | 6.1 | 367 | 21 |
| Wolf | 6.0 | 359 | 11 |
| Jeffry | 6.2 | 371 | 4 |
By opponent's character
| Wolf | 6.1 | 364 | 44 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 6.0 | 358 | 35 |
| Pai | 6.0 | 361 | 30 |
| Shun | 6.0 | 363 | 29 |
| Sarah | 5.8 | 347 | 21 |
| Aoi | 6.3 | 381 | 19 |
| Goh | 5.7 | 341 | 14 |
| Jacky | 5.9 | 354 | 14 |
| Lei Fei | 6.1 | 367 | 10 |
| Lion | 5.7 | 344 | 11 |
| Brad | 5.6 | 334 | 7 |
| Kage | 6.1 | 364 | 3 |
| Eileen | 6.6 | 395 | 3 |
| Jean | 5.8 | 346 | 3 |
| Lau | 6.1 | 365 | 5 |
| Taka | 6.4 | 386 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Wolf | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% | +23.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -22.7 |
| Pai | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +2.6 |
| Shun | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +17.2 |
| Sarah | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -15.2 |
| Aoi | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -24.1 |
| Goh | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -21.3 |
| Jacky | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +14.2 |
| Lei Fei | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -16.1 |
| Lion | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +24.6 |
| Brad | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | +8.9 |
| Kage | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | +2.1 |
| Eileen | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +53.8 |
| El Blaze | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -47.4 |
| Jean | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +54.1 |
| Lau | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -20.6 |
| Taka | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -45.6 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% | +7.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% | -39.1 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +8.7 |
| Low Fence | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +5.6 |
| Octagon | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% | -30.6 |
| Full Fence and Open | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +42.7 |
| Single Wall | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | +5.1 |
| Half Fence | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +8.2 |
| Full Fence | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -21.2 |
| Open | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +55.5 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 46 | 45.7% | 53.8% | -8.2 |
| No walls | 14 | 57.1% | 48.7% | +8.4 |
Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| みらめたる (Rank 21) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| いそこま (Rank 24) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ILAYZA (Rank 21) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| Railly'25 (Rank 23) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| allgonnaworkout (Rank 27) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| pallmtree (Rank 28) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| カプリッチョ (Rank 27) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 三輪ですが@SRGM (Rank 23) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 无双殿堂 (Rank 18) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Gun-Interceptor (Rank 28) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| HEDO/ (Rank 28) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Pharita (Rank 21) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| SHUSHUSHU (Rank 29) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| aoi7sg (Rank 21) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| gimoring (Rank 26) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hitokabe2003 (Rank 23) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 21) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| taj_god333 (Rank 27) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 24) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| yasai (Rank 22) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| おるが@のびしろF (Rank 29) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| わんたれん (Rank 27) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 27) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 我的名字叫顺溜 (Rank 22) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 格雷希欧 (Rank 22) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| みらめたる (Rank 21) | 2026/10/07 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| yasai (Rank 22) | 2026/09/06 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| カプリッチョ (Rank 27) | 2026/09/06 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| SHUSHUSHU (Rank 29) | 2026/09/04 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 三輪ですが@SRGM (Rank 23) | 2026/08/29 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| pallmtree (Rank 28) | 2026/08/29 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| おるが@のびしろF (Rank 29) | 2026/08/25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ILAYZA (Rank 21) | 2026/08/23 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| gimoring (Rank 26) | 2026/08/05 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| taj_god333 (Rank 27) | 2026/08/05 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 21) | 2026/08/03 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 24) | 2026/07/30 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Pharita (Rank 21) | 2026/07/28 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| aoi7sg (Rank 21) | 2026/07/24 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| allgonnaworkout (Rank 27) | 2026/07/24 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| HEDO/ (Rank 28) | 2026/07/19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hitokabe2003 (Rank 23) | 2026/07/03 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Gun-Interceptor (Rank 28) | 2026/07/02 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| わんたれん (Rank 27) | 2026/07/02 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 27) | 2026/06/30 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 无双殿堂 (Rank 18) | 2026/06/15 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Railly'25 (Rank 23) | 2026/05/28 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| いそこま (Rank 24) | 2026/05/28 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 我的名字叫顺溜 (Rank 22) | 2026/05/22 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 格雷希欧 (Rank 22) | 2026/04/22 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 27 | 10.8% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 21 | 8.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 13 | 5.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 11 | 4.4% |
| guardG | 10 | 4.0% |
| Chugeki6P | 9 | 3.6% |
| crouch into Chisoutai2K+G | 9 | 3.6% |
| guardG into throwP+G | 8 | 3.2% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into down-back kick1K | 7 | 2.8% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into guardG | 5 | 2.0% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 5 | 2.0% |
| backdash | 4 | 1.6% |
| guardG into evade up | 4 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: guard | 3 | 1.2% |
| Kosoushou46P | 3 | 1.2% |
88 further openings account for the other 111 rounds.
Counted from 63 of the 67 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 178–123 · 59.1%
- This season
- 35 matches · 54.3%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 54.3% of 140 rounds. Won 59.2% of the rounds they struck first, 43.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 27 | 19.3% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 16 | 11.4% |
| Chugeki6P | 9 | 6.4% |
| crouch into Chisoutai2K+G | 9 | 6.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 9 | 6.4% |
| evade down into guardG | 8 | 5.7% |
| guardG | 8 | 5.7% |
| guardG into evade up | 4 | 2.9% |
| guardG into throwP+G | 4 | 2.9% |
| Kosoushou46P | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 2.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 2 | 1.4% |
| guardG into Chisoutai2K+G | 2 | 1.4% |
28 further openings account for the other 30 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 108–62 · 63.5%
- This season
- 13 matches · 61.5%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: crouch into down-back kick1K | 7 | 13.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: evade down into guardG | 5 | 9.4% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 5 | 9.4% |
| Defensive Style: guard | 3 | 5.7% |
| Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into Parrying Combination46KP | 2 | 3.8% |
| Defensive Style: evade up into guardG | 2 | 3.8% |
| Defensive Style: guard into evade down | 2 | 3.8% |
| Defensive Style: Cut Upper | 1 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Bone Crush Middle3K | 1 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash back into crouch | 1 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Bone Crush Middle3K | 1 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Low Spin Slicer2K+G | 1 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Sit Jab2P | 1 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into back, down-back kick41K | 1 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into Back Knuckle6P | 1 | 1.9% |
19 further openings account for the other 19 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 60–29 · 67.4%
- This season
- 9 matches · 44.4%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Middle Smash6P | 3 | 9.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Beat KnuckleP+K | 2 | 6.1% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 2 | 6.1% |
| evade down into Middle Smash6P | 2 | 6.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 6.1% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 2 | 6.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 6.1% |
| guardG into throwP+G | 2 | 6.1% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 1 | 3.0% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 1 | 3.0% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into backdash | 1 | 3.0% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash | 1 | 3.0% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 1 | 3.0% |
| evade down into Dragon Combination 11P+K | 1 | 3.0% |
9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.
Counted from 8 of the 9 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Pai
- Career
- 41–15 · 73.2%
- This season
- 6 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Senchuken6P | 3 | 17.6% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 3 | 17.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 11.8% |
| Rikensui1P | 1 | 5.9% |
| Rikensui1P into backdash | 1 | 5.9% |
| down-back kick1K | 1 | 5.9% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 5.9% |
| evade down into punchP | 1 | 5.9% |
| guardG | 1 | 5.9% |
| guardG into Senchuken6P | 1 | 5.9% |
| guardG into Souka Senpukyaku3PK | 1 | 5.9% |
| punchP into Senchuken6P | 1 | 5.9% |
Counted from 5 of the 6 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 148–76 · 66.1%
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 2 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into guardG | 1 | 25.0% |
| guardG into throwP+G | 1 | 25.0% |
Wolf
- Career
- 5–6 · 45.5%
- This season
- 3 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Low Drop Kick62K | 1 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 1 | 33.3% |
| guardG into throwP+G | 1 | 33.3% |
Counted from 1 of the 3 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
