VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Kage

がんばヒーデデ

  • Pai
  • Lion
  • Jean
  • Lau
Career matches249
Career win rate81.9%
Round win rate60.3%
Peak rank34
Distinct opponents21
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1450 Not ranked yet: the list needs 50 matches. See the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Kage342291884182.1%
Pai271713476.5%
Lau26220100.0%
Lion26110100.0%
Jean26000—

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

141 of 141 rounds counted

9.0 inputs a second (538 a minute) this season. Faster than 86% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Kage8.9537108
Pai8.752121
Lion7.84664
Jean10.36183
Lau11.56895

By opponent's character

Wolf9.557225
Aoi8.551119
El Blaze8.751920
Jacky9.255316
Akira9.557113
Goh8.24927
Lau9.05419
Jean9.65786
Jeffry9.15449
Kage8.55108
Lei Fei8.55085
Taka8.65174

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Wolf75271.4%+12.2
Aoi52340.0%-21.1
El Blaze54180.0%+18.6
Jacky4040.0%-57.1
Akira32166.7%+5.3
Goh330100.0%+29.5
Lau32166.7%-1.4
Jean21150.0%-9.8
Jeffry21150.0%+4.9
Kage220100.0%+34.5
Lei Fei110100.0%+45.8
Taka1010.0%-48.8

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Low Fence83537.5%-17.9
Open63350.0%-16.8
Breakable Full Fence43175.0%+6.2
Breakable Half Fence440100.0%+34.8
Half Fence42250.0%-3.7
Single Wall42250.0%-8.9
Full Fence330100.0%+37.5
Rectangle31233.3%-33.4
Full Fence and Open110100.0%+41.8
Octagon110100.0%+45.6

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1973.7%63.7%+10.0
No walls1844.4%57.2%-12.8

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

くろね@のびしろF (Rank 34)2026/06/2221150.0%
やまだ (Rank 37)2026/06/201010.0%
ENGLID (Rank 37)2026/06/201010.0%
qzmix (Rank 23)2026/06/20220100.0%
hexa-RAh (Rank 27)2026/06/201010.0%
浅川サナタ@ようつべ (Rank 31)2026/06/201010.0%
弾丸小僧 (Rank 31)2026/06/101010.0%
SHUSHUSHU (Rank 28)2026/06/09110100.0%
壱色淸淨 (Rank 26)2026/06/0921150.0%
え~る (Rank 26)2026/06/0965183.3%
μ (Rank 25)2026/06/0931233.3%
フルメタル (Rank 28)2026/06/09220100.0%
MikuMartineau (Rank 32)2026/06/09110100.0%
lauaki3260 (Rank 25)2026/06/05110100.0%
マグロ親方 (Rank 29)2026/06/0421150.0%
ずーさんZOOWOLF (Rank 25)2026/06/0421150.0%
入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 28)2026/06/042020.0%
ツーツ (Rank 21)2026/06/04110100.0%
chimichama (Rank 21)2026/06/04220100.0%
VirtuaLi-on (Rank 16)2026/06/02110100.0%
senyu (Rank 11)2026/06/0232166.7%

Round openings

Every character

Ryu'eikyaku66K2416.9%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into SouhajinP+K1510.6%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K117.8%
Ura Tsumujigeri44K107.0%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G64.2%
backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G42.8%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K42.8%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G32.1%
Rasen4P into backdash32.1%
Rasen4P into evade down32.1%
backdash into Kodachinuki4K32.1%
backdash into evade up32.1%
Kochoukyaku4K+G21.4%
Souanshou3P+K21.4%
Souchuken2P21.4%

47 further openings account for the other 47 rounds.

Kage

Career
188–41 · 82.1%
This season
29 matches · 62.1%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 44.2% of 104 rounds. Won 56.5% of the rounds they struck first, 62.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Ryu'eikyaku66K2422.0%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into SouhajinP+K1513.8%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K1110.1%
Ura Tsumujigeri44K109.2%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G65.5%
backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G43.7%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K43.7%
Rasen4P into backdash32.8%
Rasen4P into evade down32.8%
backdash into Kodachinuki4K32.8%
backdash into evade up21.8%
Fusen Renkyaku6K+G10.9%
Jizuridan2P10.9%
Kouten63214P10.9%
Nakageri3K10.9%

20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.

Pai

Career
13–4 · 76.5%
This season
5 matches · 60.0%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Honshin Soukyaku1K+G314.3%
Kochoukyaku4K+G29.5%
Souanshou3P+K29.5%
Souchuken2P29.5%
Enbu Renkyaku6K+G14.8%
Ensei Toukyaku46K14.8%
Meishouho4P+K+G14.8%
Meishouho4P+K+G into punchP14.8%
Shi'en Settai2K+G14.8%
Soukasui3P14.8%
backdash into backward movement14.8%
backdash into evade up14.8%
backdash into forward dash14.8%
crouch into down-back kick1K14.8%
kickK14.8%

1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.

Lau

Career
2–0 · 100.0%
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Fukko Kensou1P120.0%
Kosoushou46P120.0%
Saishikkyaku4K into kickK120.0%
backdash into Kosoushou46P120.0%
backdash into Tenshin EngekishouP+K120.0%

Lion

Career
1–0 · 100.0%
This season
2 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Juchou Senshou8P+K125.0%
Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K125.0%
backdash into Attai2K125.0%
backdash into back kick+guard4K+G125.0%

Jean

Career
0–0 · —
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Enpi Kurenai Naraku2P+K133.3%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P133.3%
Oihiji4P+K133.3%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)