VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Akira

kothiyasanae

  • El Blaze
  • Jean
  • Wolf
  • Jacky
  • Lau
  • Sarah
  • Brad
Career matches7,678
Career win rate80.6%
Round win rate71.7%
Peak rank46
Distinct opponents216
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

2150 #4 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Akira464,6353,78684981.7%
Jean4473057815279.2%
Wolf4445135110077.8%
Kage—4283438580.1%
Jacky4442732310475.6%
Goh—3863028478.2%
El Blaze422592194084.6%
Shun—2051584777.1%
Lau391261042282.5%
Brad342319482.6%
Sarah33880100.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,731 of 3,048 rounds counted

9.5 inputs a second (571 a minute) this season. Faster than 92% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Akira9.85862,255
El Blaze8.3498237
Jean8.1489143
Wolf10.059934
Jacky7.746318
Lau8.450235
Sarah7.64549

By opponent's character

Jacky9.7582372
Akira9.9597310
Lau9.6575224
Kage9.5569233
El Blaze10.3620185
Pai9.1546210
Brad9.2552222
Lion9.6575170
Shun8.7520127
Vanessa8.9537111
Jeffry9.5569100
Wolf9.154489
Goh9.858781
Aoi9.456456
Sarah10.160369
Jean9.456660
Eileen8.953545
Taka9.959533
Dural8.148625
Lei Fei9.35609

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky106822477.4%-4.2
Akira87711681.6%-3.1
Lau69571282.6%-1.2
Kage65521380.0%-1.6
El Blaze63491477.8%-6.6
Pai6354985.7%+3.3
Brad6154788.5%+8.0
Lion4942785.7%+3.8
Shun3832684.2%-3.5
Vanessa3631586.1%+2.1
Jeffry3229390.6%+5.7
Wolf2923679.3%-6.3
Goh2623388.5%+4.7
Aoi2119290.5%+3.7
Sarah1918194.7%+9.8
Jean1817194.4%+7.7
Eileen1513286.7%+0.8
Taka97277.8%-3.3
Dural660100.0%+12.1
Lei Fei64266.7%-22.9

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence102822080.4%-0.5
Full Fence96791782.3%-2.0
Breakable Half Fence89771286.5%+2.1
Rectangle85691681.2%-2.9
Low Fence8479594.0%+9.8
Single Wall83661779.5%-4.3
Breakable Full Fence79611877.2%-7.9
Octagon62511182.3%+0.9
Open6155690.2%+4.5
Full Fence and Open3632488.9%+8.1

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls51381.7%83.2%-1.5
No walls22887.7%84.8%+2.9

Walls against open: -4.5 points (95% range -10.7 to +1.8), p 0.161 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

せろり☆ (Rank 44)2026/10/18129375.0%
lesser-pram7 (Rank 42)2026/10/121715288.2%
じゃんぬ (Rank 43)2026/10/112581732.0%
くりたろう (Rank 39)2026/10/111210283.3%
hatarakedo_tagayasedo... (Rank 42)2026/10/1086275.0%
デビブル (Rank 42)2026/10/10108280.0%
カルティカ (Rank 42)2026/10/101412285.7%
ス~パ~オヤツマ~ン (Rank 42)2026/10/082618869.2%
めがじぇね (Rank 43)2026/10/071412285.7%
shenron0321 (Rank 43)2026/10/071513286.7%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38)2026/10/0712120100.0%
VF12360-PC (Rank 37)2026/09/3010100100.0%
okinawa_39 (Rank 42)2026/09/29108280.0%
umiyama_kai (Rank 39)2026/09/2810100100.0%
sizzle (Rank 43)2026/09/28149564.3%
いくお (Rank 42)2026/09/2553401375.5%
Sore (Rank 36)2026/09/25880100.0%
愛蒔らぶり (Rank 42)2026/09/23990100.0%
ハマラウ (Rank 43)2026/09/131310376.9%
kfc7p (Rank 40)2026/08/3098188.9%
ビジネス8歳 (Rank 41)2026/08/302017385.0%
PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 36)2026/08/3098188.9%
nanbara (Rank 36)2026/08/23880100.0%
CLEARCARE (Rank 41)2026/08/021513286.7%
chinpanj (Rank 44)2026/07/28116554.5%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade down2309.7%
Housui2P into forward dash1174.9%
evade down into guardG1074.5%
backdash into evade up1034.3%
forward movement into punchP984.1%
backdash into punchP692.9%
crouch dash back into guardG622.6%
Rimon Chouchu66P592.5%
backdash into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP552.3%
crouch dash back into evade down502.1%
guardG into evade down502.1%
backdash into Satei3K+G381.6%
evade down into forward dash351.5%
backdash into Tetsuzankou (Hontei Goko Hazankou)3K+GPP+K311.3%
Sit Jab2P261.1%

346 further openings account for the other 1,244 rounds.

Counted from 632 of the 818 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Akira

Career
3,786–849 · 81.7%
This season
658 matches · 84.0%
Peak rank
46

First hit in 56.3% of 1,734 rounds. Won 74.4% of the rounds they struck first, 70.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 14.8% of rounds, against 8.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: attacks straight away in 68.1% of rounds, against 22.8% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: attacks straight away in 39.4% of rounds, against 22.7% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 64.9% of rounds, against 32.7% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 51.7% of rounds, against 37.3% after losing one.
  • In round 1: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu” in 6.3% of rounds, against 2.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu” in 30.6% of rounds, against 2.2% against everyone else.
  • On Breakable Full Fence stages: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 19.4% of rounds, against 9.1% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into evade down”: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 27.6% of rounds, against 8.4% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “2P Housui into forward dash” in 15.7% of rounds, against 4.3% after winning one.
  • When the score is level: opens with “2P Housui into forward dash” in 10.4% of rounds, against 7.1% when ahead or behind.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down17910.2%
Housui2P into forward dash1176.7%
backdash into evade up683.9%
evade down into guardG683.9%
Rimon Chouchu66P593.4%
backdash into punchP593.4%
backdash into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP553.1%
crouch dash back into evade down462.6%
crouch dash back into guardG422.4%
backdash into Satei3K+G382.2%
forward movement into punchP372.1%
guardG into evade down331.9%
backdash into Tetsuzankou (Hontei Goko Hazankou)3K+GPP+K311.8%
evade down into forward dash281.6%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P241.4%

196 further openings account for the other 869 rounds.

Counted from 474 of the 658 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
El Blaze31–8 · 79%9–3 · 75%too few to test
Jacky31–13 · 70%7–2 · 78%too few to test
Akira28–10 · 74%18–0 · 100%too few to test
Lau27–5 · 84%6–0 · 100%too few to test
Kage18–6 · 75%7–2 · 78%too few to test
Lion13–1 · 93%13–1 · 93%too few to test
Brad19–0 · 100%4–2 · 67%too few to test
Pai10–0 · 100%5–1 · 83%too few to test
Shun11–1 · 92%8–0 · 100%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

184 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

El Blaze

Career
219–40 · 84.6%
This season
70 matches · 81.4%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 54.6% of 260 rounds. Won 73.2% of the rounds they struck first, 69.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Sit Jab2P269.8%
backdash into evade down269.8%
evade down into guardG218.0%
backdash into evade up207.6%
forward movement into punchP207.6%
guardG into evade down114.2%
crouch dash back into guardG103.8%
backdash into punchP72.6%
guardG into evade up72.6%
backdash into High Spin KickK+G62.3%
evade down into forward dash51.9%
backdash into Shadow Strike6P41.5%
backdash into Straight6P+K41.5%
backdash into throw escape41.5%
evade down into throw escape41.5%

64 further openings account for the other 89 rounds.

Jean

Career
578–152 · 79.2%
This season
46 matches · 82.6%
Peak rank
44

First hit in 59.2% of 184 rounds. Won 68.8% of the rounds they struck first, 69.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP2614.1%
Shitamaeken2P2111.4%
Shitamaeken2P into backdash94.9%
crouch dash back into guardG84.3%
evade down into guardG84.3%
backdash into evade up73.8%
backdash into evade down52.7%
Gedan Mawashigeri2K42.2%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P42.2%
Shitamaeken2P into forward dash31.6%
backdash into punchP31.6%
crouch dash back into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK31.6%
crouch dash back into Oihiji4P+K31.6%
crouch dash back into evade down31.6%
forward movement into KagizukiPPP31.6%

55 further openings account for the other 74 rounds.

Wolf

Career
351–100 · 77.8%
This season
18 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
44

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Low Hammer2P1621.9%
forward movement into punchP811.0%
evade down into guardG56.8%
backdash into evade up45.5%
crouch dash forward into guardG34.1%
Low Hammer2P into Knee Lift6K22.7%
backdash into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K22.7%
backdash into evade down22.7%
backdash into throw escape22.7%
evade down into Rolling Savate6K+G22.7%
evade up into crouch dash forward22.7%
forward dash into Knee Lift6K22.7%
Elbow Butt4P11.4%
Elbow Butt4P into punchP11.4%
backdash into Arrow Knuckle3P11.4%

20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.

Jacky

Career
323–104 · 75.6%
This season
13 matches · 76.9%
Peak rank
44

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down918.8%
backdash into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP510.4%
Squat Straight2P into forward movement48.3%
evade down into guardG48.3%
backdash into High Angle Upper Kick6K36.2%
guardG into evade down36.2%
backdash into Beat Spin KickP+KK24.2%
backdash into evade up24.2%
Bil Jee6P+K into forward movement12.1%
Squat Straight2P12.1%
Squat Straight2P into crouch12.1%
backdash into Bil Jee6P+K12.1%
backdash into guardG12.1%
backdash into throw escape12.1%
crouch into Bil Jee6P+K12.1%

9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.

Counted from 11 of the 13 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lau

Career
104–22 · 82.5%
This season
9 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
39

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down820.5%
Souchuken2P37.7%
Kosoushou46P into forward dash25.1%
backdash into throw escape25.1%
evade down into Sako Soushou4P+K25.1%
forward movement into punchP25.1%
Sako Soushou4P+K into punchP12.6%
backdash into Chugeki6P12.6%
backdash into Kensou4P12.6%
backdash into evade up12.6%
crouch dash back into Chugeki6P12.6%
crouch dash back into Kensou4P12.6%
crouch dash back into Renshou Senputai3PPK12.6%
crouch dash back into Sako Soushou4P+K12.6%
evade down into Chugeki6P12.6%

11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.

Sarah

Career
8–0 · 100.0%
This season
3 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP555.6%
Squat Straight2P111.1%
backdash into evade down111.1%
backdash into evade up111.1%
crouch dash back into down-back punch1P111.1%

Brad

Career
19–4 · 82.6%
This season
1 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
34

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into Jab StraightPP250.0%
crouch dash back into guardG125.0%
crouch dash forward into Jolt Upper3P125.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (16 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Akira: 11 of 16 tests hold up
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)