VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Wolf

三輪ですが@SRGM

  • Jacky
  • Aoi
  • Sarah
Career matches10,076
Career win rate48.9%
Round win rate49.4%
Peak rank28
Distinct opponents454
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1403 #2,639 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Wolf275,1662,4972,66948.3%
Aoi261,31764267548.8%
Sarah281,07954853150.8%
Pai—1,01149551649.0%
Jacky2683642141550.4%
Goh—66032433649.1%
Vanessa—72528.6%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

3,312 of 4,240 rounds counted

6.2 inputs a second (372 a minute) this season. Faster than 23% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Wolf6.13641,297
Jacky6.63971,240
Aoi5.7344775

By opponent's character

Akira6.5387424
Jacky6.4382302
Wolf6.3379252
Pai6.3377270
Aoi6.0363225
Shun5.8345224
Lion6.5389203
Jeffry6.2370167
Sarah6.0363184
Jean6.1368135
Brad6.1369129
Goh6.1365178
Lau6.0358168
Kage6.2371130
El Blaze5.935592
Lei Fei5.935264
Taka6.539250
Vanessa6.337653
Eileen6.035728
Dural6.337634

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira130557542.3%-7.7
Jacky103505348.5%-0.4
Wolf84384645.2%+0.1
Pai76413554.0%+4.6
Aoi71422959.1%+4.5
Shun70412958.6%+3.3
Lion66363054.5%+3.5
Jeffry61313050.8%+4.6
Sarah53312258.5%+11.7
Jean49173234.7%-7.4
Brad46182839.1%-5.6
Goh46242252.2%+5.0
Lau46143230.4%-20.7
Kage41212051.2%+1.3
El Blaze31171454.8%+3.1
Lei Fei29161355.2%+1.9
Taka189950.0%+5.2
Vanessa178947.1%-6.6
Eileen127558.3%+12.3
Dural105550.0%-5.1

0 of 15 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 15 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence123715257.7%+9.3
Rectangle113526146.0%-1.8
Breakable Half Fence112545848.2%-0.2
Low Fence112605253.6%+2.0
Single Wall111545748.6%+1.7
Full Fence109466342.2%-5.6
Half Fence109535648.6%+0.1
Open96494751.0%-2.3
Octagon80394148.8%-1.9
Full Fence and Open50212942.0%-7.0

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls64648.8%48.6%+0.2
No walls31951.1%50.6%+0.5

Walls against open: -0.3 points (95% range -7.1 to +6.4), p 0.922 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

midori6127 (Rank 29)2026/10/12113827.3%
いそじぇい (Rank 27)2026/10/1193633.3%
hellohair (Rank 23)2026/10/0384450.0%
neco (Rank 24)2026/09/271613381.2%
フォアグラVtuber (Rank 21)2026/09/2786275.0%
失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 26)2026/09/2672528.6%
nekota (Rank 25)2026/09/2484450.0%
tomiruri1120 (Rank 26)2026/09/22116554.5%
maniaki (Rank 27)2026/09/1484450.0%
abcde-9m (Rank 26)2026/09/1275271.4%
ni-ku-ji-ru (Rank 27)2026/09/1194544.4%
a032682 (Rank 26)2026/09/1062433.3%
nyu_necoginjo (Rank 25)2026/09/10108280.0%
pri3_jpn (Rank 26)2026/09/0783537.5%
こて (Rank 27)2026/09/0763350.0%
ごめす (Rank 23)2026/09/0564266.7%
NEKOz (Rank 26)2026/09/0472528.6%
0Y-Y0 (Rank 21)2026/08/3075271.4%
Grimaster (Rank 29)2026/08/276060.0%
Hijima-J (Rank 27)2026/08/2695455.6%
ズサ齋藤 (Rank 25)2026/08/0464266.7%
あぶらこ (Rank 24)2026/08/0475271.4%
E-BB1 (Rank 28)2026/06/177070.0%
anchang1515 (Rank 26)2026/06/1273442.9%
金田一の少年 (Rank 24)2026/05/2073442.9%

Round openings

Every character

guardG3257.9%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P1994.8%
evade up into Regret Discharge33P+K1954.8%
evade up into evade down1814.4%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G1624.0%
evade up into crouch dash back1463.6%
evade up into crouch dash forward1393.4%
Low Drop Kick62K1122.7%
Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward movement1112.7%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP962.3%
crouch into Low Spin Kick922.2%
Sou'unha66K892.2%
evade up into Sodeshinken33P+K711.7%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK651.6%
Elbow Butt4P into punchP611.5%

387 further openings account for the other 2,060 rounds.

Counted from 1,024 of the 1,059 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Wolf

Career
2,497–2,669 · 48.3%
This season
536 matches · 47.6%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 43.9% of 2,141 rounds. Won 50.7% of the rounds they struck first, 46.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: backs off first in 13.2% of rounds, against 7.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Sarah: backs off first in 20.8% of rounds, against 8.6% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 35.1% of rounds, against 26.1% after anything else.
  • After opening the round before with “evade up into 33P+K Regret Discharge”: opens with “evade up into 33P+K Regret Discharge” in 22.3% of rounds, against 7.3% after anything else.

How is this tested?

forward movement into Elbow Butt4P1999.2%
guardG1979.1%
evade up into Regret Discharge33P+K1959.0%
Low Drop Kick62K1125.2%
Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward movement1115.2%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP964.5%
evade up into evade down703.2%
Elbow Butt4P into punchP612.8%
evade up into crouch dash back562.6%
evade up into crouch dash forward512.4%
forward movement into throwP+G482.2%
evade down into Elbow Butt4P462.1%
crouch into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G442.0%
Rolling Elbow43P371.7%
backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G351.6%

165 further openings account for the other 798 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky18–16 · 53%16–7 · 70%too few to test
Akira17–24 · 41%6–9 · 40%too few to test
Aoi12–7 · 63%14–8 · 64%too few to test
Wolf11–18 · 38%7–6 · 54%too few to test
Shun8–8 · 50%6–10 · 38%too few to test
Jeffry6–13 · 32%4–7 · 36%too few to test
Brad5–11 · 31%4–3 · 57%too few to test
Lau5–13 · 28%3–4 · 43%too few to test
Pai10–7 · 59%5–5 · 50%too few to test
Jean6–17 · 26%3–2 · 60%too few to test
Lion7–7 · 50%6–5 · 55%too few to test
Kage8–7 · 53%1–2 · 33%too few to test
Sarah8–4 · 67%2–2 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
421–415 · 50.4%
This season
312 matches · 48.4%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 50.7% of 1,098 rounds. Won 51.4% of the rounds they struck first, 47.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Akira: evades first in 51.4% of rounds, against 31.2% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 46.1% of rounds, against 29.5% after anything else.
  • In round 1: opens with “1P Slant Back Knuckle into 1PK Rage Kick” in 10.8% of rounds, against 4.2% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G908.2%
guardG756.8%
evade up into crouch dash back696.3%
evade up into evade down686.2%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK655.9%
evade up into crouch dash forward585.3%
Low Spin Kick1K+G403.6%
Middle Spin Kick46K+G262.4%
crouch into Rage Kick1PK232.1%
evade up into Lightning Back Knuckle3PPP232.1%
High Angle Upper Kick6K222.0%
evade up into guardG211.9%
punchP191.7%
Dash Hammer Kick66K171.5%
Spinning KickK+G into Low Spin Kick1K+G171.5%

145 further openings account for the other 469 rounds.

Counted from 277 of the 312 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira16–15 · 52%1–11 · 8%too few to test
Lion8–4 · 67%9–6 · 60%too few to test
Pai10–7 · 59%0–2 · 0%too few to test
Shun7–2 · 78%6–3 · 67%too few to test
Wolf5–8 · 38%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Jacky4–11 · 27%1–4 · 20%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

35 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Aoi

Career
642–675 · 48.8%
This season
193 matches · 52.3%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 46.0% of 772 rounds. Won 56.6% of the rounds they struck first, 43.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: backs off first in 5.5% of rounds, against 1.6% in their other rounds.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 63.4% of rounds, against 43.3% after losing one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 63.4% of rounds, against 47.0% when level or behind.
  • Against Goh: opens with “evade up into 33P+K Sodeshinken” in 20.3% of rounds, against 8.1% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “P+K+G Tenchi In'you” in 28.2% of rounds, against 9.1% after losing one.

How is this tested?

Tenchi In'youP+K+G16220.9%
Sou'unha66K8911.4%
evade up into Sodeshinken33P+K719.1%
guardG496.3%
evade up into evade down293.7%
crouch into Kusanagi2K+G273.5%
evade up into crouch dash forward222.8%
down punch+kick2P+K202.6%
Kusanagi2K+G162.1%
evade up into Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K141.8%
evade up into crouch dash back141.8%
ShigureK+G into Kusanagi2K+G131.7%
forward dash into throwP+G121.5%
Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K111.4%
down-back punch+kick1P+K111.4%

94 further openings account for the other 217 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Aoi

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira5–7 · 42%4–4 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Sarah

Career
548–531 · 50.8%
This season
18 matches · 77.8%
Peak rank
28

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade up into evade down1420.3%
evade up into crouch dash forward811.6%
evade up into crouch dash back710.1%
Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K45.8%
evade up into Low Spin Kick3K+G45.8%
guardG45.8%
Snap Side Chop3P into Setup Combination3PK34.3%
evade up into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K34.3%
evade up into Rising Elbow6P34.3%
crouch into Low Spin Kick3K+G22.9%
evade up into Serpent Smash Cannon2P+KK22.9%
kickK into punchP22.9%
Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K into punchP11.4%
Serpent Toe Kick2P+K11.4%
Switch StepP+K+G11.4%

10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (47 here; about 2.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Wolf: 4 of 17 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Aoi: 5 of 15 tests hold up
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)