Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1556 #1,637 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| El Blaze | 33 | 12,317 | 6,009 | 6,308 | 48.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 30 | 9,321 | 4,518 | 4,803 | 48.5% |
| Sarah | — | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
7,353 of 9,215 rounds counted9.1 inputs a second (547 a minute) this season. Faster than 88% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 9.3 | 558 | 4,946 |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Blaze | 8.7 | 524 | 2,407 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 9.6 | 577 | 849 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 9.4 | 566 | 873 |
| Wolf | 9.3 | 556 | 508 |
| Aoi | 8.8 | 529 | 475 |
| Jeffry | 9.2 | 550 | 503 |
| Sarah | 8.7 | 522 | 452 |
| Pai | 8.9 | 534 | 432 |
| Goh | 9.2 | 554 | 406 |
| El Blaze | 9.0 | 542 | 390 |
| Jean | 9.1 | 546 | 350 |
| Kage | 9.1 | 545 | 369 |
| Lion | 8.8 | 528 | 378 |
| Shun | 8.6 | 517 | 242 |
| Lau | 9.1 | 547 | 233 |
| Vanessa | 8.7 | 520 | 240 |
| Lei Fei | 9.4 | 563 | 170 |
| Eileen | 8.6 | 518 | 174 |
| Brad | 9.1 | 546 | 151 |
| Taka | 9.4 | 566 | 91 |
| Dural | 9.3 | 556 | 67 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 248 | 112 | 136 | 45.2% | -3.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 247 | 114 | 133 | 46.1% | +1.2 |
| Wolf | 189 | 91 | 98 | 48.1% | +0.6 |
| Aoi | 167 | 99 | 68 | 59.3% | +6.1 |
| Jeffry | 164 | 73 | 91 | 44.5% | -1.1 |
| Sarah | 142 | 71 | 71 | 50.0% | +2.0 |
| Pai | 132 | 66 | 66 | 50.0% | -1.3 |
| Goh | 128 | 55 | 73 | 43.0% | -1.8 |
| El Blaze | 118 | 67 | 51 | 56.8% | +6.3 |
| Jean | 112 | 59 | 53 | 52.7% | +1.6 |
| Kage | 107 | 52 | 55 | 48.6% | -0.4 |
| Lion | 107 | 47 | 60 | 43.9% | -4.3 |
| Shun | 83 | 39 | 44 | 47.0% | +0.3 |
| Lau | 81 | 36 | 45 | 44.4% | -1.9 |
| Vanessa | 74 | 40 | 34 | 54.0% | +2.1 |
| Lei Fei | 54 | 25 | 29 | 46.3% | -2.8 |
| Eileen | 49 | 24 | 25 | 49.0% | -6.1 |
| Brad | 47 | 17 | 30 | 36.2% | -11.4 |
| Taka | 27 | 13 | 14 | 48.1% | -0.8 |
| Dural | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% | +18.1 |
0 of 18 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 18 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 261 | 134 | 127 | 51.3% | +3.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagon | 246 | 121 | 125 | 49.2% | +0.6 |
| Full Fence | 245 | 119 | 126 | 48.6% | -0.7 |
| Low Fence | 236 | 100 | 136 | 42.4% | -5.2 |
| Rectangle | 221 | 118 | 103 | 53.4% | +5.3 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 220 | 112 | 108 | 50.9% | +3.0 |
| Half Fence | 217 | 110 | 107 | 50.7% | +0.2 |
| Single Wall | 207 | 94 | 113 | 45.4% | -3.1 |
| Open | 203 | 99 | 104 | 48.8% | +1.6 |
| Full Fence and Open | 129 | 60 | 69 | 46.5% | -3.2 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 1,410 | 50.6% | 48.9% | +1.8 |
| No walls | 646 | 45.4% | 47.5% | -2.2 |
Walls against open: +3.9 points (95% range -0.7 to +8.5), p 0.098 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Jyuryoku_Eileen (Rank 26) | 41 | 23 | 18 | 56.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 38 | 18 | 20 | 47.4% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 30) | 32 | 8 | 24 | 25.0% |
| 銀 (Rank 30) | 30 | 18 | 12 | 60.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 26) | 27 | 19 | 8 | 70.4% |
| はるまき@FF14 (Rank 26) | 27 | 16 | 11 | 59.3% |
| たわばTAWABA (Rank 28) | 21 | 10 | 11 | 47.6% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 27) | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 31) | 20 | 13 | 7 | 65.0% |
| カプリッチョ (Rank 27) | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 32) | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% |
| orz (Rank 30) | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 27) | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| ふぇに (Rank 32) | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| イチゲン (Rank 29) | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 31) | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 30) | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| アドリブ使い (Rank 32) | 17 | 3 | 14 | 17.6% |
| nikuzuki (Rank 29) | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| μ (Rank 26) | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
| LEO (Rank 30) | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| fazz00r (Rank 27) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33) | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| MATSUNAGAAKIRA.REBOOT (Rank 25) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| 金田一の少年 (Rank 28) | 14 | 12 | 2 | 85.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 銀 (Rank 30) | 2026/10/18 | 30 | 18 | 12 | 60.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEO (Rank 30) | 2026/10/18 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 2026/10/18 | 38 | 18 | 20 | 47.4% |
| μ (Rank 26) | 2026/10/18 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
| MATSUNAGAAKIRA.REBOOT (Rank 25) | 2026/10/18 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33) | 2026/10/18 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| orz (Rank 30) | 2026/10/18 | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% |
| はるまき@FF14 (Rank 26) | 2026/10/16 | 27 | 16 | 11 | 59.3% |
| イチゲン (Rank 29) | 2026/10/15 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| カプリッチョ (Rank 27) | 2026/10/11 | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% |
| 金田一の少年 (Rank 28) | 2026/10/10 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 85.7% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 27) | 2026/10/06 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 26) | 2026/10/02 | 27 | 19 | 8 | 70.4% |
| たわばTAWABA (Rank 28) | 2026/10/02 | 21 | 10 | 11 | 47.6% |
| ふぇに (Rank 32) | 2026/09/22 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 30) | 2026/09/22 | 32 | 8 | 24 | 25.0% |
| fazz00r (Rank 27) | 2026/09/22 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 31) | 2026/09/22 | 20 | 13 | 7 | 65.0% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 27) | 2026/09/18 | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% |
| nikuzuki (Rank 29) | 2026/09/16 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| Jyuryoku_Eileen (Rank 26) | 2026/09/14 | 41 | 23 | 18 | 56.1% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 30) | 2026/08/31 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| アドリブ使い (Rank 32) | 2026/08/02 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 17.6% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 32) | 2026/07/31 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% |
| ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 31) | 2026/07/23 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% |
Round openings
Every character
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 641 | 7.5% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 518 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 361 | 4.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 288 | 3.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 230 | 2.7% |
| guardG into evade down | 219 | 2.6% |
| guardG | 210 | 2.5% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 209 | 2.5% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 197 | 2.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 195 | 2.3% |
| guardG into throw escape | 194 | 2.3% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 142 | 1.7% |
| evade down into backdash | 139 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 126 | 1.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 109 | 1.3% |
607 further openings account for the other 4,739 rounds.
Counted from 2,116 of the 2,294 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 4,518–4,803 · 48.5%
- This season
- 1,251 matches · 46.6%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 54.8% of 4,229 rounds. Won 50.0% of the rounds they struck first, 45.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: moves in first in 33.0% of rounds, against 25.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Pai: waits first in 25.6% of rounds, against 11.5% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 32.2% of rounds, against 23.9% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 31.1% of rounds, against 20.8% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 32.0% of rounds, against 21.3% when level or behind.
- In round 2: opens with “crouch dash forward into evade down” in 8.9% of rounds, against 6.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Pai: opens with “G guard” in 8.6% of rounds, against 2.8% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “crouch dash forward into evade down”: opens with “crouch dash forward into evade down” in 15.9% of rounds, against 7.0% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu” in 18.2% of rounds, against 12.7% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu” in 18.1% of rounds, against 14.0% when ahead or level.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 641 | 15.0% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 295 | 6.9% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 142 | 3.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 136 | 3.2% |
| guardG | 136 | 3.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 113 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash back into Koboku214P | 102 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP | 94 | 2.2% |
| guardG into evade down | 91 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 81 | 1.9% |
| Geimon Tessen46P+K+G | 75 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Housui2P | 69 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 65 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 61 | 1.4% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 59 | 1.4% |
322 further openings account for the other 2,117 rounds.
Counted from 1,073 of the 1,251 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 30–51 · 37% | 9–22 · 29% | +8.0 |
| Jacky | 31–30 · 51% | 18–26 · 41% | +6.8 |
| Aoi | 29–26 · 53% | 6–6 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 19–21 · 48% | 12–22 · 35% | +12.8 |
| Wolf | 21–23 · 48% | 10–7 · 59% | too few to test |
| Pai | 23–24 · 49% | 9–14 · 39% | too few to test |
| Jean | 23–18 · 56% | 4–8 · 33% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 20–16 · 56% | 9–11 · 45% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 25–14 · 64% | 9–5 · 64% | too few to test |
| Lion | 17–17 · 50% | 5–10 · 33% | too few to test |
| Kage | 12–17 · 41% | 7–3 · 70% | too few to test |
| Shun | 6–16 · 27% | 10–8 · 56% | too few to test |
| Goh | 14–12 · 54% | 3–6 · 33% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 14–11 · 56% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 10–15 · 40% | 2–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Lau | 8–10 · 44% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 4–10 · 29% | 5–10 · 33% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
178 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
El Blaze
- Career
- 6,009–6,308 · 48.8%
- This season
- 1,043 matches · 50.6%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 43.5% of 4,202 rounds. Won 53.6% of the rounds they struck first, 48.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: backs off first in 30.9% of rounds, against 25.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Goh: backs off first in 43.6% of rounds, against 25.1% against everyone else.
- On Single Wall stages: backs off first in 36.4% of rounds, against 25.2% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 21.2% of rounds, against 12.5% after anything else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by moving in: backs off first in 35.1% of rounds, against 28.4% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 34.5% of rounds, against 24.3% after losing one.
- When behind: moves in first in 29.8% of rounds, against 24.1% when ahead or level.
- In round 2: opens with “G guard into throw escape” in 5.1% of rounds, against 3.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Aoi: opens with “G guard into throw escape” in 8.3% of rounds, against 3.3% against everyone else.
- On Single Wall stages: opens with “backdash into 4P+K Volcano Upper” in 12.2% of rounds, against 8.1% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “4P+K Volcano Upper”: opens with “4P+K Volcano Upper” in 10.4% of rounds, against 4.4% after anything else.
- After the opponent opened the round before with “backdash into evade down”: opens with “backdash into 4P+K Volcano Upper” in 24.5% of rounds, against 9.9% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “G guard into throw escape” in 4.9% of rounds, against 2.2% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “G guard into throw escape” in 5.6% of rounds, against 2.1% when level or behind.
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 361 | 8.5% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 223 | 5.3% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 197 | 4.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 165 | 3.9% |
| guardG into throw escape | 158 | 3.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 152 | 3.6% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 150 | 3.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 128 | 3.0% |
| evade down into backdash | 120 | 2.8% |
| forward dash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 84 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 82 | 1.9% |
| evade down into guardG | 82 | 1.9% |
| guardG | 74 | 1.8% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 72 | 1.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 65 | 1.5% |
356 further openings account for the other 2,127 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as El Blaze
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 37–34 · 52% | 11–13 · 46% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 21–36 · 37% | 16–17 · 48% | -10.4 |
| Wolf | 29–21 · 58% | 12–27 · 31% | +24.8 |
| Goh | 18–24 · 43% | 14–15 · 48% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 26–31 · 46% | 10–8 · 56% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 42–16 · 72% | 10–9 · 53% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 17–18 · 49% | 5–12 · 29% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 23–18 · 56% | 7–6 · 54% | too few to test |
| Kage | 15–17 · 47% | 8–5 · 62% | too few to test |
| Lau | 9–12 · 43% | 9–5 · 64% | too few to test |
| Lion | 13–13 · 50% | 4–7 · 36% | too few to test |
| Pai | 15–14 · 52% | 8–3 · 73% | too few to test |
| Jean | 15–10 · 60% | 7–5 · 58% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 17–9 · 65% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
| Brad | 9–10 · 47% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
| Shun | 12–8 · 60% | 3–1 · 75% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 10–7 · 59% | 2–1 · 67% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (33 here; about 1.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 10 of 17 tests hold up
- El Blaze: 14 of 16 tests hold up
