Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1485 #2,126 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Aoi | — | 1,435 | 728 | 707 | 50.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 29 | 713 | 356 | 357 | 49.9% |
| Eileen | 32 | 620 | 330 | 290 | 53.2% |
| Kage | 27 | 232 | 109 | 123 | 47.0% |
| Lion | — | 127 | 76 | 51 | 59.8% |
| Goh | 27 | 58 | 34 | 24 | 58.6% |
| Pai | — | 57 | 33 | 24 | 57.9% |
| Shun | — | 46 | 19 | 27 | 41.3% |
| Wolf | 26 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
556 of 556 rounds counted7.1 inputs a second (428 a minute) this season. Faster than 49% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 7.5 | 452 | 260 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 6.8 | 407 | 210 |
| Wolf | 7.0 | 420 | 33 |
| Eileen | 6.5 | 390 | 26 |
| Goh | 6.7 | 400 | 27 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.8 | 405 | 77 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 6.6 | 396 | 61 |
| Shun | 7.5 | 448 | 56 |
| Jacky | 7.6 | 454 | 45 |
| Jeffry | 7.5 | 448 | 45 |
| Jean | 7.2 | 431 | 36 |
| Pai | 7.0 | 421 | 36 |
| Lion | 7.1 | 428 | 31 |
| Aoi | 7.1 | 425 | 32 |
| Wolf | 7.7 | 464 | 27 |
| Brad | 7.0 | 418 | 25 |
| Lei Fei | 6.9 | 416 | 25 |
| Sarah | 7.3 | 440 | 26 |
| El Blaze | 6.9 | 417 | 10 |
| Goh | 7.1 | 425 | 9 |
| Lau | 7.3 | 438 | 8 |
| Vanessa | 6.9 | 414 | 7 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% | +5.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% | -8.1 |
| Shun | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% | -8.3 |
| Jacky | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% | +18.6 |
| Jeffry | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% | -21.2 |
| Jean | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% | -36.9 |
| Pai | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | +21.9 |
| Lion | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | +24.7 |
| Aoi | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -7.7 |
| Wolf | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +9.2 |
| Brad | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -10.3 |
| Lei Fei | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -20.9 |
| Sarah | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +26.9 |
| El Blaze | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +53.2 |
| Goh | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | +12.8 |
| Lau | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | +4.0 |
| Vanessa | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -23.5 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% | -1.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 19 | 12 | 7 | 63.2% | +17.4 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 17 | 6 | 11 | 35.3% | -9.8 |
| Rectangle | 17 | 4 | 13 | 23.5% | -26.4 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% | +12.2 |
| Open | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% | +26.9 |
| Full Fence | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% | -24.2 |
| Low Fence | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | +8.6 |
| Octagon | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | +0.9 |
| Full Fence and Open | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | +3.9 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 88 | 36.4% | 43.7% | -7.3 |
| No walls | 42 | 61.9% | 45.6% | +16.3 |
Walls against open: -23.6 points (95% range -45.3 to -1.9), p 0.033 — a difference this size is unlikely to be chance.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| HiHo-HiHo_daho (Rank 35) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FreddieKing (Rank 35) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| 猫鼻 (Rank 30) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| gin-chaman (Rank 30) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 33) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| SUTEKI-_-san (Rank 29) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| danimura (Rank 32) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| nidone_55 (Rank 26) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| popolion-8 (Rank 26) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| くまきの (Rank 26) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| めかざわ (Rank 28) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| イチゲン (Rank 30) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 2ki46 (Rank 28) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| kiyohara-j (Rank 30) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| monky-d-taku (Rank 29) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| nasumiso (Rank 27) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| nekomanma-01414 (Rank 28) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| くろなぎ (Rank 30) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| たかティン (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| なっちゃんねる (Rank 24) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| れもん@のびしろF (Rank 30) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| シエロJ (Rank 42) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 力戦将棋チャンネル (Rank 26) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 好人の貴樣Zz (Rank 29) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 방가방가 (Rank 27) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 好人の貴樣Zz (Rank 29) | 2026/08/24 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| くまきの (Rank 26) | 2026/08/04 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| SUTEKI-_-san (Rank 29) | 2026/08/04 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| HiHo-HiHo_daho (Rank 35) | 2026/08/04 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| くろなぎ (Rank 30) | 2026/08/04 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| gin-chaman (Rank 30) | 2026/08/04 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| nidone_55 (Rank 26) | 2026/08/04 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| FreddieKing (Rank 35) | 2026/08/04 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| kiyohara-j (Rank 30) | 2026/07/13 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| イチゲン (Rank 30) | 2026/07/08 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 猫鼻 (Rank 30) | 2026/07/08 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 방가방가 (Rank 27) | 2026/07/08 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| danimura (Rank 32) | 2026/07/06 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| なっちゃんねる (Rank 24) | 2026/07/04 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| popolion-8 (Rank 26) | 2026/06/29 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| nekomanma-01414 (Rank 28) | 2026/06/29 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 33) | 2026/06/29 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| monky-d-taku (Rank 29) | 2026/06/29 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| たかティン (Rank 21) | 2026/06/27 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| れもん@のびしろF (Rank 30) | 2026/06/27 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 2ki46 (Rank 28) | 2026/06/27 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| nasumiso (Rank 27) | 2026/06/24 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| シエロJ (Rank 42) | 2026/06/24 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 力戦将棋チャンネル (Rank 26) | 2026/06/22 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| めかざわ (Rank 28) | 2026/06/21 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 37 | 6.6% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 32 | 5.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Fusenjin3P | 18 | 3.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 16 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 13 | 2.3% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 12 | 2.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 10 | 1.8% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 9 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 9 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Housui2P | 9 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Souka Housui3P+K | 9 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Youhou33P | 9 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into Fusenjin3P | 8 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash back into Chouyoushu1P | 6 | 1.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Jouho Touken6P | 6 | 1.1% |
226 further openings account for the other 354 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 356–357 · 49.9%
- This season
- 67 matches · 44.8%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 36.7% of 256 rounds. Won 55.3% of the rounds they struck first, 41.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 33 | 12.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 10 | 3.8% |
| guardG | 10 | 3.8% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 9 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Housui2P | 9 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Souka Housui3P+K | 9 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Youhou33P | 9 | 3.5% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 9 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash back into Chouyoushu1P | 6 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Jouho Touken6P | 6 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Youhou33P | 5 | 1.9% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 4 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash back into Jouho Touken6P | 4 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 4 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Chouyoushu1P | 4 | 1.5% |
91 further openings account for the other 130 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 109–123 · 47.0%
- This season
- 54 matches · 48.1%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 48.6% of 210 rounds. Won 57.8% of the rounds they struck first, 43.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into Fusenjin3P | 18 | 8.6% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 18 | 8.6% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 8 | 3.8% |
| forward dash into Fusenjin3P | 8 | 3.8% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 5 | 2.4% |
| evade down into guardG | 5 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into Shippuzan3PP | 5 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 4 | 1.9% |
| guardG into Rasen Urageri4PK | 4 | 1.9% |
| Engetsugeri9K+G | 3 | 1.4% |
| Fusen Renkyaku6K+G | 3 | 1.4% |
| Fusenjin3P into Shippuzan3PP | 3 | 1.4% |
| Nagiharai6P+K | 3 | 1.4% |
| Senpujin2P+K into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 3 | 1.4% |
79 further openings account for the other 116 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 6–6 · 50.0%
- This season
- 8 matches · 25.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into One-Hand Reverse Hammer4P+K | 4 | 12.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 2 | 6.1% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 2 | 6.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 6.1% |
| crouch dash back into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 2 | 6.1% |
| crouch dash back into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 2 | 6.1% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 2 | 6.1% |
| Short Shoulder46P+K | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Rolling Back Elbow6PP+K | 1 | 3.0% |
| backward movement into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 1 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash back into Comet Hook1P | 1 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash back into Level Back CrushP+K | 1 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash back into One-Hand Reverse Hammer4P+K | 1 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash back into forward dash | 1 | 3.0% |
9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 34–24 · 58.6%
- This season
- 6 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash back into AgitosogiP+K | 2 | 7.4% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into Karura4P+K | 2 | 7.4% |
| crouch dash back into Shouzuka Okuri1P+K | 2 | 7.4% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 2 | 7.4% |
| guardG | 2 | 7.4% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 3.7% |
| Tsukikage6K | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Kirin33P | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into forward dash | 1 | 3.7% |
| crouch dash back | 1 | 3.7% |
| crouch dash back into Aragami4K | 1 | 3.7% |
| crouch dash back into Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 3.7% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 1 | 3.7% |
7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 330–290 · 53.2%
- This season
- 7 matches · 14.3%
- Peak rank
- 32
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Goku Shicchi (Interrupt Moves)6P+K+G into Rigou TenshintaiK+G | 3 | 11.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Goku Shicchi (Interrupt Moves)6P+K+G into kickK | 2 | 7.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Hikou Hagetsu33P | 2 | 7.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Koushi Choukan236P | 2 | 7.7% |
| Soumensou4P into Juji Kimensou4PP | 1 | 3.9% |
| Tanhikyaku9K | 1 | 3.9% |
| backward movement into Douchu6P | 1 | 3.9% |
| backward movement into evade down | 1 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash back into Enkou Santen3PP | 1 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Enkou Nyurin66P | 1 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Hairenkyaku4K | 1 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Hikou Senshi66K | 1 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 1 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Matsumen Tousou4P+KK | 1 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Ribyou Hoso43P+K | 1 | 3.9% |
6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
