Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Europe
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1277 #3,211 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Shun | 27 | 8,273 | 3,351 | 4,922 | 40.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 22 | 175 | 81 | 94 | 46.3% |
| Brad | 21 | 143 | 53 | 90 | 37.1% |
| Goh | 21 | 116 | 35 | 81 | 30.2% |
| Sarah | 20 | 109 | 36 | 73 | 33.0% |
| Vanessa | 21 | 57 | 28 | 29 | 49.1% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,889 of 4,239 rounds counted6.1 inputs a second (367 a minute) this season. Faster than 21% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Shun | 6.2 | 373 | 2,714 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 4.5 | 273 | 152 |
| Vanessa | 7.5 | 448 | 11 |
| Brad | 3.2 | 194 | 2 |
| Goh | 4.2 | 255 | 8 |
| Sarah | 7.0 | 420 | 2 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.6 | 394 | 387 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 5.0 | 300 | 345 |
| Sarah | 6.3 | 376 | 175 |
| Shun | 5.4 | 326 | 175 |
| Lion | 5.9 | 356 | 186 |
| Goh | 6.5 | 393 | 166 |
| Lau | 5.8 | 350 | 114 |
| Lei Fei | 5.8 | 348 | 158 |
| Aoi | 6.7 | 401 | 170 |
| Jacky | 6.3 | 380 | 141 |
| Jeffry | 6.6 | 395 | 141 |
| Kage | 6.3 | 377 | 137 |
| Vanessa | 6.8 | 409 | 148 |
| Jean | 7.2 | 434 | 95 |
| Brad | 6.8 | 407 | 96 |
| Wolf | 5.4 | 324 | 86 |
| El Blaze | 6.5 | 391 | 60 |
| Eileen | 6.7 | 401 | 56 |
| Dural | 5.0 | 300 | 27 |
| Taka | 3.3 | 197 | 26 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 242 | 64 | 178 | 26.4% | -1.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 129 | 49 | 80 | 38.0% | -3.1 |
| Sarah | 89 | 36 | 53 | 40.5% | -1.7 |
| Shun | 84 | 18 | 66 | 21.4% | -14.2 |
| Lion | 77 | 19 | 58 | 24.7% | -8.0 |
| Goh | 72 | 32 | 40 | 44.4% | -5.0 |
| Lau | 67 | 22 | 45 | 32.8% | -5.9 |
| Lei Fei | 65 | 28 | 37 | 43.1% | +5.8 |
| Aoi | 59 | 38 | 21 | 64.4% | +13.7 |
| Jacky | 55 | 34 | 21 | 61.8% | +7.5 |
| Jeffry | 55 | 21 | 34 | 38.2% | +1.8 |
| Kage | 52 | 32 | 20 | 61.5% | +8.8 |
| Vanessa | 51 | 28 | 23 | 54.9% | +6.0 |
| Jean | 41 | 26 | 15 | 63.4% | +13.7 |
| Brad | 36 | 23 | 13 | 63.9% | +18.9 |
| Wolf | 35 | 13 | 22 | 37.1% | +2.5 |
| El Blaze | 28 | 15 | 13 | 53.6% | +7.4 |
| Eileen | 23 | 12 | 11 | 52.2% | +8.3 |
| Dural | 21 | 1 | 20 | 4.8% | -30.1 |
| Taka | 13 | 2 | 11 | 15.4% | -9.2 |
0 of 16 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 16 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 143 | 61 | 82 | 42.7% | +1.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 141 | 49 | 92 | 34.8% | -3.3 |
| Full Fence | 138 | 60 | 78 | 43.5% | +1.7 |
| Open | 135 | 63 | 72 | 46.7% | +2.6 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 128 | 49 | 79 | 38.3% | +0.6 |
| Rectangle | 128 | 46 | 82 | 35.9% | -0.5 |
| Low Fence | 126 | 55 | 71 | 43.6% | -0.7 |
| Single Wall | 121 | 43 | 78 | 35.5% | -3.3 |
| Octagon | 112 | 46 | 66 | 41.1% | +4.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 53 | 17 | 36 | 32.1% | -3.3 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 790 | 39.4% | 38.9% | +0.5 |
| No walls | 382 | 42.1% | 42.5% | -0.3 |
Walls against open: +0.8 points (95% range -6.0 to +7.6), p 0.816 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| 10年遅いんだよ! (Rank 39) | 72 | 0 | 72 | 0.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| brogasaurusrex (Rank 28) | 58 | 1 | 57 | 1.7% |
| speedymat (Rank 27) | 58 | 7 | 51 | 12.1% |
| Rodryu (Rank 36) | 51 | 0 | 51 | 0.0% |
| NantoSeiken (Rank 28) | 38 | 2 | 36 | 5.3% |
| TommyVF (Rank 28) | 27 | 4 | 23 | 14.8% |
| F0XN3RO (Rank 24) | 22 | 0 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Dogfingers (Rank 21) | 21 | 18 | 3 | 85.7% |
| Lightwing (Rank 32) | 21 | 0 | 21 | 0.0% |
| CoolerTails (Rank 37) | 19 | 0 | 19 | 0.0% |
| NeoSlayer92 (Rank 43) | 19 | 0 | 19 | 0.0% |
| SSSteinMan (Rank 21) | 19 | 19 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Smashquatch (Rank 31) | 19 | 2 | 17 | 10.5% |
| MunchingToenails (Rank 26) | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% |
| LordBaconTheBoss (Rank 25) | 16 | 0 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Onpwnage (Rank 33) | 15 | 0 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Espiro (Rank 36) | 13 | 1 | 12 | 7.7% |
| Citywolf (Rank 32) | 12 | 1 | 11 | 8.3% |
| Darling_im_scared (Rank 24) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| Shima (Rank 21) | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| {*D.S*}gizmo_kingo (Rank 45) | 12 | 0 | 12 | 0.0% |
| EverlastingFGC[SCO] (Rank 26) | 11 | 0 | 11 | 0.0% |
| TheDarkDragon (Rank 41) | 11 | 0 | 11 | 0.0% |
| juersh (Rank 21) | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| soloisdead (Rank 21) | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
Round openings
Every character
| no input | 1,510 | 37.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 226 | 5.7% |
| punchP into RengekiPP | 155 | 3.9% |
| backdash into guardG | 141 | 3.5% |
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 132 | 3.3% |
| backward movement into Kasen Chugeki6P | 63 | 1.6% |
| evade down into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 61 | 1.5% |
| offensive move | 58 | 1.4% |
| punchP into kickK | 53 | 1.3% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into forward dash | 47 | 1.2% |
| Haisenchu1P | 46 | 1.1% |
| Koushu Katai1K into Koushu Rentai1KK | 46 | 1.1% |
| guardG | 38 | 0.9% |
| evade up | 35 | 0.9% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 34 | 0.8% |
359 further openings account for the other 1,342 rounds.
Counted from 1,194 of the 1,291 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Shun
- Career
- 3,351–4,922 · 40.5%
- This season
- 1,233 matches · 38.7%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 33.5% of 3,709 rounds. Won 63.4% of the rounds they struck first, 27.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: attacks straight away in 50.4% of rounds, against 35.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: waits first in 57.8% of rounds, against 42.9% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 81.9% of rounds, against 20.9% after anything else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by moving in: waits first in 71.9% of rounds, against 44.5% after anything else.
- After losing a round: waits first in 64.9% of rounds, against 15.9% after winning one.
- When behind: waits first in 69.2% of rounds, against 18.4% when ahead or level.
- On no drinks: waits first in 59.5% of rounds, against 17.2% on other drink counts.
- After being hit first in the round before: waits first in 59.4% of rounds, against 20.7% after landing the first hit.
- In round 1: opens with “1P Haisenchu into 1PK Haisenchu Kaikakyaku” in 14.2% of rounds, against 2.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: opens with “no input” in 53.9% of rounds, against 34.5% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “no input”: opens with “no input” in 97.0% of rounds, against 10.8% after anything else.
- After the opponent opened the round before with “no input”: opens with “no input” in 77.5% of rounds, against 38.7% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “no input” in 60.6% of rounds, against 4.7% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “no input” in 65.8% of rounds, against 7.6% when ahead or level.
- On no drinks: opens with “no input” in 54.0% of rounds, against 7.3% on other drink counts.
- After being hit first in the round before: opens with “no input” in 54.6% of rounds, against 9.4% after landing the first hit.
| no input | 1,491 | 38.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 226 | 5.8% |
| punchP into RengekiPP | 155 | 4.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 134 | 3.5% |
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 132 | 3.4% |
| backward movement into Kasen Chugeki6P | 63 | 1.6% |
| evade down into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 61 | 1.6% |
| offensive move | 58 | 1.5% |
| punchP into kickK | 53 | 1.4% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into forward dash | 47 | 1.2% |
| Haisenchu1P | 46 | 1.2% |
| Koushu Katai1K into Koushu Rentai1KK | 46 | 1.2% |
| guardG | 36 | 0.9% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 34 | 0.9% |
| punchP into Chougeki RigoutaiPK | 34 | 0.9% |
323 further openings account for the other 1,264 rounds.
Counted from 1,166 of the 1,233 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 40–102 · 28% | 16–49 · 25% | +1.4 |
| Pai | 30–47 · 39% | 11–20 · 35% | +6.3 |
| Shun | 5–39 · 11% | 5–19 · 21% | too few to test |
| Lion | 10–31 · 24% | 5–19 · 21% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 17–24 · 41% | 9–21 · 30% | +4.2 |
| Goh | 16–28 · 36% | 7–9 · 44% | too few to test |
| Lau | 9–25 · 26% | 8–10 · 44% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 18–21 · 46% | 3–9 · 25% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 14–20 · 41% | 6–7 · 46% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 20–10 · 67% | 11–6 · 65% | too few to test |
| Kage | 14–11 · 56% | 11–3 · 79% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 12–13 · 48% | 6–4 · 60% | too few to test |
| Jean | 16–12 · 57% | 9–2 · 82% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 13–9 · 59% | 8–2 · 80% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 6–11 · 35% | 6–9 · 40% | too few to test |
| Brad | 9–7 · 56% | 10–3 · 77% | too few to test |
| Dural | 1–10 · 9% | 0–9 · 0% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 8–8 · 50% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 4–8 · 33% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
67 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jeffry
- Career
- 81–94 · 46.3%
- This season
- 53 matches · 60.4%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Knee Attack6K | 12 | 13.6% |
|---|---|---|
| no input | 9 | 10.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 7 | 8.0% |
| Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 6 | 6.8% |
| crouch into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 6 | 6.8% |
| evade up | 4 | 4.5% |
| Tsunami Beat3K+G | 3 | 3.4% |
| backdash | 3 | 3.4% |
| Heavy Back Knuckle4P into Threat StanceP+K+G | 2 | 2.3% |
| Hell Claw236P into throwP+G | 2 | 2.3% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 2 | 2.3% |
| Side Kick3K | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 2 | 2.3% |
| punchP | 2 | 2.3% |
| Arrow Knuckle1P+K | 1 | 1.1% |
25 further openings account for the other 25 rounds.
Counted from 23 of the 53 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 53–90 · 37.1%
- This season
- 2 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| no input | 7 | 87.5% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into guardG | 1 | 12.5% |
Goh
- Career
- 35–81 · 30.2%
- This season
- 2 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
Sarah
- Career
- 36–73 · 33.0%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 20
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Round Kick8K+G | 1 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Somersault Kick7K | 1 | 33.3% |
| no input | 1 | 33.3% |
Not counted here: Vanessa. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (20 here; about 1.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Shun: 16 of 20 tests hold up
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
